Verdict (base case, 20-yr horizon, USD, discount rate 10%): NPV of project (benefit − cost) = USD 85,133; NPV of costs = USD 101,825; NPV of benefits = USD 186,958; IRR = 22.08 %; simple payback = 4.44 yr; discounted payback = 6.17 yr. TCO per km = USD 0.071 for the EV duty cycle vs USD 0.204 for the displaced ICE baseline, i.e. USD 0.133/km saved, USD 532,040 saved over the 20-year horizon.
Reference system (named, commercially available Tier-1 SKUs): PV array = LONGi Hi-MO 9 module family (n-type HPBC 2.0 back-contact monocrystalline) at 60 kWp DC; inverter = Sungrow SG125HT (125 kW, 1500 Vdc three-phase string inverter, from the Sungrow string-inverter range); LFP buffer = Huawei LUNA2000 family Smart ESS (commercial variant, paired with a 100 kW STS) governing ~120 kWh usable at year-zero; charger = Huawei FusionCharge family DC fast charger (CCS2, IEC 61851-1); vehicles = mid-size BEV fleet for the closed-loop duty cycle. All limits below (DC max voltage, MPPT range, SOC window) are taken from the named OEM product pages / standards listed in section 9.
Location class: representative Latam site at ~1,500–1,700 kWh/kWp/yr (central Chile, southern Brazil, northern Argentina, highland Mexico); EC JRC PVGIS mandatory before procurement. Evidence-date: 15 January 2026. Limitation: the model is anchored to a closed-loop driving range (test / training / depot loop) where the operator owns both asset and energy bill; do not extrapolate to public road logistics duty cycles without re-running energy and km inputs.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| NPV (project, benefit − cost) | USD 85,133 |
| IRR | 22.08 % |
| Simple payback | 4.44 yr |
| Discounted payback | 6.17 yr |
| PV of TCO (discounted costs) | USD 101,825 |
| PV of benefits (discounted) | USD 186,958 |
| TCO / km — EV duty cycle | USD 0.071 |
| TCO / km — displaced ICE baseline | USD 0.204 |
| Savings / km | USD 0.133 |
| Savings over horizon | USD 532,040 |
An EV fleet operator owns a closed-loop driving range (test, training, or depot-loop shuttle duty) in a representative Latin American location. The site hosts a 60 kWp LONGi solar canopy above the parking bays plus a Huawei LUNA2000-family LFP cabinet that absorbs midday surplus and dispatches it into Huawei FusionCharge DC chargers during evening sessions. The reference fleet is 8 mid-size BEVs. The model assumes the range draws charging energy from the PV-plus-storage system first, with grid import as the residual balancer.
| Sub-assembly | Model family / SKU | Public catalogue entry | Key limit (taken from OEM product page cited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV module | LONGi Hi-MO 9 module family (n-type HPBC 2.0 back-contact monocrystalline, up to 670 W, up to 24.8 % efficiency, bifaciality up to 80 %; 12-yr product / 30-yr linear power warranty) → 60 kWp DC array | https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-9/ | Max system voltage 1500 V DC; bifaciality up to 80 %; 30-yr linear power warranty (LONGi Hi-MO 9 product page) |
| String inverter (PV) | Sungrow SG125HT (125 kW, 1500 Vdc, 12 MPPT — part of Sungrow string-inverter range) | https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/string-inverter | Max input voltage 1500 V DC; MPPT range suitable for 1500 Vdc arrays; IP66; Sungrow SG125HT datasheet confirmed at RFQ |
| LFP battery (buffer) | Huawei LUNA2000 family Smart ESS (commercial cabinet variant, paired with 100 kW STS) | https://solar.huawei.com/en | Recommended SOC window 5–100 %; cycle life ≥ 6000 @ 90 % DoD (Huawei LUNA2000 Smart ESS product page; exact cabinet SKU confirmed at RFQ) |
| DC fast charger | Huawei FusionCharge DC fast charger family (CCS2, IEC 61851-1) | https://e.huawei.com/en/products/fusioncharge | Output 200–1000 V DC; OCPP 1.6J; FusionCharge product brochure |
| Vehicles (BEV fleet duty) | Mid-size BEV fleet (8 vehicles) used interchangeably in this model class; BYD ATTO 3 EVO confirmed as a representative reference SKU (74.8 kWh battery, 510 km WLTP RWD / 470 km AWD, 220 kW DC 10–80 % in 25 min, 800 V architecture) | https://media.byd.com/new-byd-atto-3-evo-redefines-electric-family-suvs-with-awd-510km-of-range-and-220kw-charging/ | Battery 74.8 kWh; WLTP range 510 km RWD / 470 km AWD; 220 kW DC charging; 800 V architecture |
The following inputs are not documented in any allow-listed source row of section 10. They are presented here as bounded, explicitly flagged model assumptions so the auditor can re-run with site-specific data. Replace before procurement.
| Model key | Bounded assumption used in the run | Re-run range recommended by TradVolt Research |
|---|---|---|
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km | 0.05 L/km (light-duty ICE van baseline) | 0.04–0.08 L/km — re-validate against the specific ICE vehicle displaced |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l | USD 1.40 /L (delivered, ex-tax, representative Latam depot) | USD 0.90–1.70 /L — bind to destination's latest ex-tax diesel price |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km | USD 0.025 /km | USD 0.015–0.040 /km — bind to fleet operator's maintenance contract |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km | USD 0.090 /km | USD 0.060–0.150 /km — bind to the displaced ICE class |
| asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle | USD 22,000 (light-duty ICE van) | USD 15,000–35,000 — bind to RFQ quotes for the comparator fleet |
| Parameter | Symbol | Value | Unit | Source row (see section 10) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV array nameplate | P_pv | 60 | kWp | LONGi Hi-MO 9 product page (Hi-MO 9 module family) |
| Annual PV yield (specific) | Y_pv | 1,500 | kWh/kWp/yr | IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs 2023 (Latam solar PV LCOE input set) |
| System performance ratio | PR | 0.82 | — | IEA-PVPS, Trends in PV Applications 2024 |
| Battery round-trip efficiency | η_batt | 0.88 | — | Huawei LUNA2000 product page (AC round-trip, incl. STS) |
| Battery energy capacity (usable) | E_batt | 120 | kWh | Huawei LUNA2000 Smart ESS product page (90 % DoD window at year 0) |
| EV consumption factor | kWh_km | 0.18 | kWh/km | IEA, Global EV Outlook 2024 (mid-size BEV fleet average) |
| Annual km target per vehicle | km_yr | 25,000 | km/yr | (bound closed-loop duty — re-validate with operator) |
| Fleet size | N_fleet | 8 | vehicles | (bound — re-validate with operator) |
| Grid import price (delivered) | P_grid | 0.14 | USD/kWh | OLADE, Energy Statistics Report 2024 (Latam non-residential average) |
| PV CAPEX (turnkey) | CAPEX_pv | 900 | USD/kWp | IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs 2023 (Latam commercial PV) |
| Battery CAPEX (turnkey) | CAPEX_batt | 320 | USD/kWh | BloombergNEF Battery Price Survey 2024 (LFP commercial pack + BoS) |
| Fixed OPEX (% of CAPEX, per year) | OPEX_pct | 0.012 | — | IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs 2023 (O&M median) |
| Discount rate | r | 0.10 | — | (bound — re-validate against operator WACC) |
| Analysis horizon | N | 20 | years | LONGi Hi-MO 9 product page (30-yr linear power warranty); Huawei LUNA2000 product page (≥15-yr operating life at 80 % SoH) |
| Residual value (% of CAPEX) | RV_pct | 0.10 | — | (bound — re-validate at RFP close) |
| Grid-balance uplift (PV share reaching chargers after daytime self-use) | u_grid | 0.30 | — | (bound — re-validate against operator duty profile) |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 20 |
| Discount rate | 10.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 110,100.92 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 101,825.18 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 439,200.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 186,957.86 |
| NPV (USD) | 85,132.68 |
| IRR | 0.2208 |
| Simple payback (year) | 4.44 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 6.17 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0710 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.2040 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.1330 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 532,040.00 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 92,400.00 | 0.0000 | -92,400.00 | 1.00 | -92,400.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 1,108.80 | 21,960.00 | 20,851.20 | 0.9091 | 18,955.64 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 1,130.98 | 21,960.00 | 20,829.02 | 0.8264 | 17,214.07 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 1,153.60 | 21,960.00 | 20,806.40 | 0.7513 | 15,632.16 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 1,176.67 | 21,960.00 | 20,783.33 | 0.6830 | 14,195.30 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 1,200.20 | 21,960.00 | 20,759.80 | 0.6209 | 12,890.20 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 1,224.20 | 21,960.00 | 20,735.80 | 0.5645 | 11,704.82 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 1,248.69 | 21,960.00 | 20,711.31 | 0.5132 | 10,628.18 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 1,273.66 | 21,960.00 | 20,686.34 | 0.4665 | 9,650.33 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 1,299.14 | 21,960.00 | 20,660.86 | 0.4241 | 8,762.22 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 1,325.12 | 21,960.00 | 20,634.88 | 0.3855 | 7,955.64 | 0.0000 |
| 11 | 1,351.62 | 21,960.00 | 20,608.38 | 0.3505 | 7,223.11 | 0.0000 |
| 12 | 1,378.65 | 21,960.00 | 20,581.35 | 0.3186 | 6,557.85 | 0.0000 |
| 13 | 1,406.23 | 21,960.00 | 20,553.77 | 0.2897 | 5,953.70 | 0.0000 |
| 14 | 1,434.35 | 21,960.00 | 20,525.65 | 0.2633 | 5,405.04 | 0.0000 |
| 15 | 1,463.04 | 21,960.00 | 20,496.96 | 0.2394 | 4,906.81 | 0.0000 |
| 16 | 1,492.30 | 21,960.00 | 20,467.70 | 0.2176 | 4,454.37 | 0.0000 |
| 17 | 1,522.14 | 21,960.00 | 20,437.86 | 0.1978 | 4,043.52 | 0.0000 |
| 18 | 1,552.59 | 21,960.00 | 20,407.41 | 0.1799 | 3,670.45 | 0.0000 |
| 19 | 1,583.64 | 21,960.00 | 20,376.36 | 0.1635 | 3,331.70 | 0.0000 |
| 20 | -7,624.69 | 21,960.00 | 29,584.69 | 0.1486 | 4,397.58 | 0.0000 |
Year 20 cost is negative because residual value (CAPEX × 10 %) is recognised as a benefit-side credit in the scenario model; the figure reconciles to the discounted payback and IRR shown above.
Y_pv = 1,700 kWh/kWp/yr, P_grid = USD 0.10/kWh. Discounted payback shortens; NPV rises materially because the higher PV yield outweighs the lower grid tariff in the residual grid-import leg. Verdict: solar canopy pays back inside the horizon at any grid tariff above USD 0.10/kWh; recommend proceeding to EPC tender.
Inputs as in section 4. NPV (project) = USD 85,133; IRR = 22.08 %; discounted payback = 6.17 yr. Verdict: competitive against a typical Latam diesel baseline at well-to-wheel equivalent ≥ USD 0.12/km; proceed with standard procurement.
Y_pv = 1,300 kWh/kWp/yr, P_grid = USD 0.18/kWh. Verdict: still defensible; the canopy retains hedge value against grid-price escalation. The dominant residual risk in this scenario is battery CAPEX (Huawei LUNA2000 pack price) rather than PV — phase battery procurement to capture downstream cost-down.
Certification list is illustrative. Final certificate set must be confirmed by the project EPC against the destination country's authority having jurisdiction.
| Component | HS heading (2022 edition) | Description (WCO HS explanatory notes) | Cross-reference |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV modules (monocrystalline silicon) | 8541.43 | Photovoltaic cells and panels of crystalline silicon | USITC HTS 8541.43 · EU TARIC consultation EC TARIC |
| Lithium-ion accumulators (LFP cells / packs) | 8507.60 | Lithium-ion accumulators, electric | USITC HTS 8507.60 |
| Static converters (PV string inverters) | 8504.40 | Static converters — photovoltaic inverters | USITC HTS 8504.40 |
| Canopy steel / aluminium structure | 7308.30 / 7610.90 | Structures and parts of iron/steel or aluminium | USITC HTS 7308.30 |
| EV charging station (AC / DC) | 8537.10 | Boards / panels for electric control, ≤ 1,000 V (DC charger) — high-voltage ≥ 1,000 V DC chargers may classify under 8504.40 | USITC HTS 8537.10 |
| Smart logger / energy meter | 9028.30 | Electricity supply / production meters | USITC HTS 9028.30 |
| # | Publisher / regulator | Document title | Year | URL | Used for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | IRENA | Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023 — Latam PV LCOE input set | 2024 | https://www.irena.org/Publications/2024/Jun/Renewable-power-generation-costs-in-2023 | PV yield (mid-band), CAPEX_pv, OPEX_pct |
| 2 | IEA-PVPS | Trends in PV Applications 2024 — commercial rooftop performance ratio | 2024 | https://iea-pvps.org/trends_reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/ | System performance ratio (PR = 0.82) |
| 3 | BloombergNEF | Battery Price Survey 2024 — public press release / summary | 2024 | https://about.bnef.com/blog/lithium-ion-battery-pack-prices-see-largest-drop-since-2017-falling-to-115-per-kilowatt-hour-bnef/ | Battery CAPEX benchmark (LFP pack + BoS) |
| 4 | IEA | Global EV Outlook 2024 — mid-size BEV fleet consumption | 2024 | https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2024 | EV consumption factor (0.18 kWh/km) |
| 5 | OLADE | Energy Statistics Report 2024 — Latam non-residential electricity | 2024 | https://www.olade.org/publicaciones/estadisticas-energeticas/ | Grid import price (USD 0.14/kWh, Latam mid-band) |
| 6 | EC JRC | PVGIS — Photovoltaic Geographical Information System (yield data) | 2024 | https://joint-research-centre.ec.europa.eu/photovoltaic-geographical-information-system-pvgis_en | Site-specific PV yield validation (mandatory before procurement) |
| 7 | IEC | IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2 — Terrestrial PV modules, design qualification and type approval, Part 1: Test requirements (TC 82) | 2021 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/61345 | Module qualification standard |
| 8 | IEC | IEC 61730-1:2016 ed2 — PV module safety qualification, Part 1: Requirements for construction (TC 82) | 2016 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/25674 | Module safety standard |
| 9 | IEC | IEC 62109-1:2010 — Safety of power converters for use in PV power systems, Part 1: General requirements (TC 82) | 2010 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/6470 | Inverter safety standard |
| 10 | IEC | IEC 62109-2:2011 — Safety of power converters for PV, Part 2: Particular requirements for inverters (TC 82) | 2011 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/6471 | Inverter particular-requirements standard |
| 11 | IEC | IEC 62619:2022 ed2 — Secondary lithium cells and batteries for industrial applications incl. stationary/ESS (TC 21/SC 21A) | 2022 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/64073 | Battery (industrial Li-ion) standard |
| 12 | IEC | IEC 63056:2020 — ESS lithium battery safety (to 1500 V DC) | 2020 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/29224 | Stationary ESS lithium safety standard |
| 13 | IEC | IEC 62485-5:2020 — Safety requirements for secondary batteries and battery installations, Part 5: Safe operation of stationary lithium ion batteries (TC 21) | 2020 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/29086 | Stationary lithium battery installation safety |
| 14 | IEC | IEC 61851-1:2017 — Electric vehicle conductive charging system, Part 1: General requirements (TC 69) | 2017 | https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/33644 | EVSE standard |
| 15 | UL | UL 1973 — Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applications | 2023 | https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productid=UL1973 | Battery safety standard |
| 16 | NFPA | NFPA 855 — Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems | 2023 | https://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/nfpa-855-standard-development/855 | ESS spacing standard |
| 17 | UNECE | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7 (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) — Part III 38.3 (lithium batteries) | 2019 | https://unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/un-manual-tests-and-criteria | Battery transport classification |
| 18 | USITC | HTS 8541.43 — Photovoltaic cells and panels (crystalline silicon) | 2026 ed. | https://hts.usitc.gov/?query=8541.43 | HS code for PV modules |
| 19 | USITC | HTS 8507.60 — Lithium-ion accumulators | 2026 ed. | https://hts.usitc.gov/?query=8507.60 | HS code for LFP battery |
| 20 | USITC | HTS 8504.40 — Static converters | 2026 ed. | https://hts.usitc.gov/?query=8504.40 | HS code for PV inverter |
| 21 | EU TARIC | EC TARIC consultation (HS / duty lookup) | live | https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en | EU TARIC cross-check for HS headings |
| 22 | LONGi | Hi-MO 9 module product page (HPBC 2.0 back-contact) | 2026 | https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-9/ | Reference PV product family |
| 23 | Sungrow | Sungrow string-inverter range (incl. SG125HT C&I 3-phase) | 2026 | https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/string-inverter | Reference inverter SKU |
| 24 | Huawei Digital Power | FusionSolar landing (incl. LUNA2000 Smart ESS, FusionCharge) | 2026 | https://solar.huawei.com/en | Reference LFP battery family + DC EVSE family |
| 25 | Huawei e | FusionCharge DC fast charger product brochure | 2024 | https://e.huawei.com/en/products/fusioncharge | Reference DC EVSE |
| 26 | BYD | BYD ATTO 3 EVO — 74.8 kWh / 510 km WLTP (RWD) / 220 kW DC / 800 V | 2026 | https://media.byd.com/new-byd-atto-3-evo-redefines-electric-family-suvs-with-awd-510km-of-range-and-220kw-charging/ | Representative reference BEV SKU (mid-size) |
This page is part of the TradVolt use-case / TCO library. It is intended for B2B technical buyers evaluating solar-plus-storage for fleet duty cycles in Latin America. All figures should be re-validated against the latest edition of each cited source before procurement.