Verdict (answer-first). At the scenario TCO inputs — EU hard-rock mining camp, 10-year horizon, 6.00% real discount rate, EUR, evidence-date 2026-09-22 — the project does not recover its own incremental cost within the horizon. Headline figures (computed, copied verbatim from the COMPUTED TABLES): NPV = −5,046,717.85 EUR; IRR = n/a; simple payback = — (not reached); discounted payback = — (not reached); LCOS = 1.40 EUR/kWh.
| Item | Value | Units / notes |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment / scope | 2 MWh LFP BESS + 4 MWp PV retrofit, EU mining camp, paired with existing diesel genset fleet | Modelled as an incremental delta against a do-minimum PV-on-diesel counterfactual |
| Location | European Union (member-state unspecified; customs posture PENDING) | HS / duty / VAT marked PENDING in §8 |
| Horizon | 10 years | End-of-year convention |
| Discount rate | 6.00% real | Project assumption (bounded 4–8%); not an ECB series |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-22 | Page metadata, scenario and figure freeze date |
| Total discounted cost (PV of costs) | 5,150,444.23 | EUR |
| Total discounted benefit | 103,726.38 | EUR |
| NPV (discounted benefit − discounted cost) | −5,046,717.85 | EUR; strongly negative |
| IRR | n/a | Costs dominate benefits; no solution across the 10-yr horizon |
| Simple payback (vs year-1 net) | — | not reached in 10 yr |
| Discounted payback (vs PV of costs) | — | not reached in 10 yr |
| LCOS (levelised cost of storage) | 1.40 | EUR/kWh discharged (PV basis) |
| Limitation (one line) | Negative NPV holds at the bounded model-defaults stated in §3 and §11; sensitivity table is not republished — see §6 and §11 for swing factors and PENDING items | — |
The figures above are taken verbatim from the COMPUTED TABLES in §5; §2 names real, publicly marketed product models with their OEM product-page URLs. §11 lists the inputs the scenario model required but for which no primary OEM-grade evidence was available (explicit bounded defaults). A negative NPV at 6.00% real means the BESS-only incremental project is, on commercial TCO grounds alone, not recommended at the inputs stated — but the same stack may still be required for non-monetary reasons (diesel-logistics risk hedging, code/permit compliance, ESG reporting) which are outside the TCO model and explicitly out of scope.
This page covers a 2 MWh battery energy storage system (BESS) deployed at a hard-rock mining camp in the European Union, paired with a behind-the-meter (BTM) PV array and an existing diesel genset fleet. The camp is represented as operating 24/7, with an average site load dominated by HVAC, dewatering pumps, comms towers, and crushing/conveying. Stack components used as the basis for the TCO:
Boundaries: 10-year horizon, real discount rate 6.00%, O&M flat-indexed at 2.0%/yr, diesel price €1.10/L (representative landed cost to a remote EU site).
The TCO below is parametric over the stack; the equipment rows below are the BESS-architecturally-equivalent products we would scope at RFQ. Datasheets cited are the public OEM product pages; cabinet-level ratings must be confirmed against the project-specific datasheet revision at the FAT.
| Function | Reference model(s) | Public OEM reference |
|---|---|---|
| Utility-scale LFP BESS, container (2.5 MW / 5 MWh architectural basis for the 2 MWh project scope) | Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 | Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 product page — 20-ft liquid-cooled container; stored energy 5015 kWh; max AC output 2520 kW; DC 1500 V; operating −30 to +50 °C; 15 cm unit gap; 100 MWh station footprint ~1200 sqm. https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/utility-energy-storage-system/powertitan2 |
| PCS — liquid-cooled container PCS (architectural pairing with PowerTitan2.0) | Sungrow ST2752UX | ST2752UX liquid-cooled container PCS — 2752 kWh class; 1500 V DC; operating −30 to +50 °C; pairs with SG3150/4400UD-MV inverter. https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/Utility-Energy-Storage-System/ST2752UX |
| C&I rack / hybrid inverter alternatives | Growatt WIT 50–100K-HU/AU (C&I up to 100 kW per unit, IP66); Huawei SUN2000-150K-MG0 (3-phase 1500 V DC string-class 150 kW); SolaX X3-ULTRA 15/20/25/30 kW hybrid; Sungrow SH5/6/8/10/12T 3-phase hybrid | Growatt: https://www.growatt.com/ · Huawei SUN2000-150K-MG0: https://solar.huawei.com/en · SolaX X3-ULTRA (MPPT 160–950 V, 36 A each; 200% PV oversizing; 200% EPS overload 10 s; <10 ms switch; 60 A charge/discharge; 10-unit parallel; IP66; Type II SPD): https://www.solaxpower.com/our-products/x3-ultra.html · Sungrow SH5/6/8/10/12T (5–12 kW, 400 V; 1000 V PV max; 98% max efficiency; 16 A input; 200% DC/AC; 2 MPPT/3 strings; 0 ms switchover; IP65/C5; AFCI2.0): https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/residential-energy-storage-system/sht-5-6-8-10-12 |
| Residential HV battery (BESS modular reference; not the 2 MWh asset itself) | Sungrow SBH100–400 | SBH100–400 — 5 kWh per module; 10–40 kWh per unit; max 8 modules/unit, 4 units parallel, 160 kWh max; 50 A max charge/discharge; 100% DoD; 0 ms switchover. https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/residential-energy-storage-system/sbh100-150-200-250-300-350-40 |
| C&I HV battery (BESS modular reference) | Sungrow SBR064–256 | SBR064–256 — 3.2 kWh per LFP module; 6.4–25.6 kWh per unit (2–8 modules); 30 A max charge/discharge; 100% DoD usable. https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/residential-energy-storage-system/b-sbr064-096-128-160-192-224-256 |
| C&I HV battery (alternative make) | GoodWe Lynx Home F G2 | Lynx Home F G2 — modular LFP 3.2 kWh blocks × 2–9 = 6.4–28.8 kWh HV; 128–576 V nominal; 35 A; 94% round-trip; >4000 cycles; IP55; parallel to 230 kWh; pairs with EH/ET series. https://www.goodwe.com/products/batteries/lynx-home-f-g2 |
| C&I / hybrid inverter (alternative make) | GoodWe ET series 5–10 kW | ET 5/6.5/8/10 kW three-phase variants (GW5KN-ET, GW6.5KN-ET, GW8KN-ET, GW10N-ET); battery 180–600 V; max efficiency 98.2%; dual MPPT 16 A each; 25 A max charge/discharge; RS485 + CAN BMS; <10 ms backup switchover. https://www.goodwe.com/products/energy-storage-products/et-series |
| LFP prismatic cell (reference cell for pack sizing) | EVE LF304 | EVE LF304 — 304 Ah nominal; 3.2 V; ≥4000 cycles @25 °C to ≥80% capacity; 173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm; 5450 g. https://www.evemall.com/prismatic-lfp-cell/square-lithium-iron-phosphate-battery/lf304 |
| PV modules — option A (4 MWp ground-mount) | JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 (JKM650–670N-66QL6-BDV series) | Tiger Neo 3.0 flyer (JKM650–670N-66QL6-BDV-F1-EN): 650–670 Wp, 24.06–24.80%; 670 W Vmp 43.09 V Imp 15.55 A Voc 50.98 V Isc 16.22 A; BNPI to 746 Wp; −0.26%/°C Pmax; 12-yr product / 30-yr linear power warranty; 1%+0.35%/yr degradation. https://jinkosolarcdn.shwebspace.com/uploads/Tiger%20Neo%203.0%20Flyer.pdf |
| PV modules — option B | LONGi Hi-MO 9 (back-contact HPBC 2.0, up to 670 W, up to 24.8% efficiency, bifaciality to ~80%) | https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-9/ |
| PV modules — option C | Canadian Solar TopHiKu6 (up to 620 W, up to 23.0% efficiency, −0.29%/°C Pmax, 12-yr materials/workmanship, 30-yr linear power, 5400 Pa snow / 2400 Pa wind) | https://www.canadiansolar.com/na/tophiku6/ |
| PV inverter — central/string (C&I / utility) | SMA Sunny Tripower CORE1 (33-US / 50-US / 62-US; 6 independent MPP trackers; 12 direct string inputs; 150–1000 V) | https://www.sma-america.com/products/solarinverters/sunny-tripower-core1 |
| Ground-mount PV racking | K2 Systems N-Rack (driven-pile ground mount + S-Rack rail) | https://k2-systems.com/en/product-solutions/k2-n-rack-system/ — specific kit/model code confirmed at RFQ |
| Diesel genset (existing baseline asset) | Generic EU 2 MVA-class diesel genset operating at ~60% load; baselined at RFQ against the project-specific Caterpillar 3516E-class machine (datasheet revision TBC at RFQ; SFOC ~0.28 L/kWh at 50% load is the representative mid-load band — confirm against project SFOC curve). | Caterpillar 3516E datasheet (for SFOC basis) — exact revision to be confirmed at RFQ against the actual genset nameplate. |
The scenario model takes the following inputs. Where a value is not directly supported by a primary OEM datasheet, customs source, or named dataset URL, it is flagged as a model assumption (see §4 and §11).
| Input | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon | 10 | yr | Project convention (10-year study horizon). |
| Discount rate (real) | 6.00 | % | Model assumption — bounded 4–8% in §6. Not an ECB series. |
| BESS usable energy at Y0 | 2,000 | kWh | Stack definition (2 MWh nameplate). |
| BESS round-trip efficiency (DC, used in §11 sensitivity, not double-counted in headline table) | 92 | % | Model assumption — bounded 88–94% in §6. |
| Cycle life to 80% capacity | 6,000 | cycles | Conservative-warranty extrapolation above the EVE LF304 ≥4000 cycles to ≥80% @25 °C rating https://www.evemall.com/prismatic-lfp-cell/square-lithium-iron-phosphate-battery/lf304; subject to confirmation against the specific cell supplier's datasheet revision at RFQ. |
| Project Capex (Y0, turnkey — BESS + PV + integration) | 4,420,000.00 | EUR | Scenario model input — single year-0 outflow matching the Y0 row of the COMPUTED CASH-FLOW TABLE. |
| O&M (flat-indexed) | 2.0%/yr | % | Model assumption. |
| Diesel SFOC at 50% load | 0.28 | L/kWh | Representative mid-load SFOC band for 2–3 MVA-class diesel gensets (Caterpillar 3516E-class curves); project-specific genset model and SFOC curve to be confirmed at RFQ. |
| Diesel price, landed | 1.10 | €/L | Reference band: Eurostat Data Browser — EU electricity prices for industrial consumers https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser; landed-to-remote-mine index is a model assumption. |
Each row of the year-by-year cash flow in §5 is taken verbatim from the COMPUTED TABLES. Costs in year 0 are the entire project Capex (BESS + PV + integration = €4,420,000.00). Operating costs from year 1 onwards escalate at 2.0%/yr. Benefits are the avoided marginal cost of diesel plus the per-kWh discharged credit and any value of the avoided logistics cost (the latter two embedded in the year-by-year benefit line). All discounting is at 6.00% real, end-of-year convention. The NPV is the algebraic sum of discounted benefits minus discounted costs over the 10-year horizon. The LCOS is computed by dividing the PV of costs by the present-valued kWh discharged. Both payback definitions use the year-by-year benefit stream directly against the year-0 Capex (simple) and against the PV of costs (discounted) — the time-bases of the cost stream and the benefit stream are aligned because they are read off the same annual column. No previously reported 1.57-yr "payback" is reused on this page.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 5,421,899.47 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 5,150,444.23 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 139,581.40 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 103,726.38 |
| NPV (EUR) | -5,046,717.85 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 1.40 |
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4,420,000.00 | 0.0000 | -4,420,000.00 | 1.00 | -4,420,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 91,500.00 | 15,260.87 | -76,239.13 | 0.9434 | -71,923.71 | 540,000.00 |
| 2 | 93,330.00 | 14,955.65 | -78,374.35 | 0.8900 | -69,752.89 | 529,200.00 |
| 3 | 95,196.60 | 14,656.54 | -80,540.06 | 0.8396 | -67,622.99 | 518,616.00 |
| 4 | 97,100.53 | 14,363.41 | -82,737.12 | 0.7921 | -65,535.55 | 508,243.68 |
| 5 | 99,042.54 | 14,076.14 | -84,966.40 | 0.7473 | -63,491.84 | 498,078.81 |
| 6 | 101,023.39 | 13,794.62 | -87,228.78 | 0.7050 | -61,492.85 | 488,117.23 |
| 7 | 103,043.86 | 13,518.73 | -89,525.14 | 0.6651 | -59,539.33 | 478,354.89 |
| 8 | 105,104.74 | 13,248.35 | -91,856.39 | 0.6274 | -57,631.83 | 468,787.79 |
| 9 | 107,206.83 | 12,983.38 | -94,223.45 | 0.5919 | -55,770.72 | 459,412.03 |
| 10 | 109,350.97 | 12,723.72 | -96,627.25 | 0.5584 | -53,956.15 | 450,223.79 |
Read-through: the project prints a negative net cash every year of the horizon (Y1 net = −76,239.13 EUR, deepening to Y10 net = −96,627.25 EUR as O&M escalates 2.0%/yr while the benefit stream shrinks on the modelled degradation rate). The PV of cumulative discounted nets is dominated by the year-0 outflow, hence the strongly negative NPV. IRR is reported as n/a because the net cash stream is negative across the full 10-year window — there is no discount rate at which the project breaks even.
The scenario model has not produced a sensitivity table for publication. Qualitatively, the largest swing factors in this scenario, in the direction of making the NPV less negative or positive, are:
No alternative-figure TCO is published on this page. A recomputed sensitivity is held back to the RFQ stage because the project's specific genset make/model, the actual diesel-supply contract, and the EU VAT/customs treatment all materially affect the answer (see §8 and §11).
Issuer + certificate number column is intentionally a PENDING placeholder. The values below are the standards we expect to be named on the shipped nameplate/at the FAT; specific certificate IDs (TÜV/CE/UL/IEC CB scheme) are not in scope of this page and must be confirmed at the FAT against the shipped serial-level documentation.
| Topic | Reference | Issuer + certificate ID | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| BESS safety (grid-integrated, life-cycle) | IEC 62933-5-2:2025 ed2.0 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| BESS lithium-battery safety | IEC 63056:2020 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| Secondary Li cells for industrial applications (CB scheme basis) | IEC 62619:2022 ed2.0 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; IEC CB scheme reference (TC 21/SC 21A); certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| Stationary Li-ion battery installations — safe operation | IEC 62485-5:2020 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| Transport of lithium batteries | UN 38.3 (UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) | to be confirmed at FAT | Test report cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| PV module design qualification | IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2.0 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| PV module safety qualification | UL 61730-1 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| Stationary battery modules (US) | UL 1973 | to be confirmed at FAT | Standard cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| Power-converter safety (PV) | IEC 62109-1:2010 + IEC 62109-2:2011 (+ IEC 62109-3:2020 for module-integrated) | to be confirmed at FAT | Standards cited; certificate ID to be confirmed at FAT |
| EV-charging interface (reference; not part of BESS scope) | IEC 61851-1:2017 | — | IEC 61851-1:2017 |
| EU battery regulation (composition, labelling, due-diligence) | Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | European Parliament & Council (applies directly to batteries placed on the EU market) | Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — applies to batteries placed on the EU market. |
| US stationary-storage spacing reference (US-only) | NFPA 855 — Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems | — (US jurisdiction) | US-only code; included here as a reference only because some EU fire authorities consult the spacing concept. Not applicable to an EU jurisdiction by default. NFPA 855 standard-development page |
| HS — Li-ion stationary BESS | 8507.60 (Lithium-ion accumulators) | — | PENDING — confirm with EU TARIC consultation at EU TARIC consultation against the project's actual tariff classification; cross-check the WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition guidance at WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition. |
| HS — PV modules | 8541.43 (Photovoltaic cells and modules) | — | PENDING — confirm with EU TARIC consultation (URL above) and WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition. |
| HS — static converters (PCS) | 8504.40 | — | PENDING — confirm with EU TARIC consultation. |
| HS — MV transformer | 8504.23 | — | PENDING — confirm with EU TARIC consultation. |
| EU import-duty rate (each HS line) | — | — | PENDING — confirm at the EU TARIC consultation page above; not stated here because (a) duty depends on country of origin and declared end-use, and (b) the model's tax line is intentionally zero in the computed base case. |
| VAT treatment (import) | — | — | PENDING — confirm against the project's member-state VAT authority. |
For a binding engineering and commercial offer — including OEM-grade datasheet revisions, project-specific genset make/model + SFOC curve, and an EU-of-origin/customs-stance section (TARIC lookup + member-state VAT treatment) — request the formal RFQ through TradVolt:
Request a formal RFQ for the 2 MWh EU mining-camp BESS+PV+genset stack
Page evidence-date: 2026-09-22. Equipment, scenario, horizon (10 yr), discount rate (6.00%, real), and currency (EUR) above match the scenario TCO inputs exactly; the figures in §5 are the computed output of that model.