Verdict (Base scenario, 400 kWp PV at an EU aquaculture site, 25-year horizon, 5.0% real discount rate, model evidence date 2026-01-15): Cost-saving. NPV = +592,891 EUR; simple payback = 5.88 years; discounted payback = 7.06 years; IRR = 17.82%; LCOE = 0.0765 EUR/kWh. Limitation: this is a generic-class analysis — the capex/opex/tariff profile is bounded to a 100–500 kWp EU band; no specific OEM manual torque/SOC/voltage limits are asserted (see §6).
| Decision metric | Value | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| NPV (25 yr, r = 5.0%) | +592,891 EUR | Proceed (cost-saving) |
| Simple payback | 5.88 yr | Within typical SME hurdle |
| Discounted payback | 7.06 yr | Acceptable |
| IRR | 17.82% | Above 5% hurdle by wide margin |
| LCOE | 0.0765 EUR/kWh | Below typical EU industrial retail band |
| Scope | Generic 100–500 kWp EU PV class, aquaculture load | No OEM-specific torque/SOC limits cited (see §6) |
This page models a 400 kilowatt-peak (kWp) grid-tied photovoltaic (PV) array sized to offset a meaningful share of grid electricity consumed by a European aquaculture operation, typically a recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) or pond-aeration site. The objective is a transparent, formula-driven 25-year total cost of ownership (TCO) figure that a procurement officer can defend internally, with named inputs and a worked sensitivity table. All financial figures below are reproduced verbatim from the scenario model run dated 2026-01-15; arithmetic in the prose is consistent with those tables.
1. Use Case Definition
Aquaculture sites are energy-intensive due to continuous water pumping, aeration, filtration, UV sterilization, and temperature control. A 400 kWp array is a typical mid-scale behind-the-meter installation suitable for sites with roughly 250–600 kW of peak demand and significant daytime load. EU sites benefit from established EPC ecosystems, mature permitting, and access to green-finance instruments, but face country-specific grid codes and tariff structures. This page is a generic-class TCO/use-case analysis; it is not tied to a single OEM equipment manual (see §6 for the equipment-class reference and the resulting disclaimer).
2. Inputs Table
Every numeric input used in the model below is listed here. Items that cannot be tied to a named source are presented as explicit bounded model assumptions. Specific source documents are listed in §9.
| Input | Symbol | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed DC capacity | P | 400 | kWp | Project scope assumption (model assumption) |
| Specific yield, central Europe | Y | 1,050 | kWh/kWp/yr | PVGIS central-EU typical-year band (source: PVGIS interactive tool) |
| Annual degradation | d | 0.5 | %/yr (linear) | Trina Solar TSM-NEG19RC.20 (Vertex N) 25-year linear performance warranty (source: Trina product page) |
| Turnkey capex | C0 | 320,000 | EUR | SolarPower Europe EU Market Outlook 2024, mid-segment 100–500 kWp band (source: SPE Outlook 2024 PDF) |
| Inverter replacement (year 12) | Cinv | 28,000 | EUR | Model assumption (~7% of capex at 400 kWp scale for central string-inverter replacement band) |
| Annual O&M | O | 4,000 | EUR/yr | SolarPower Europe O&M benchmark (1.0–1.5% of capex for 100–500 kWp) (source: SPE Outlook 2024 PDF) |
| Insurance | I | 1,600 | EUR/yr | Model assumption (0.5% of capex, typical EU PV insurance band) |
| Avoided grid tariff, Year 1 | T0 | 0.22 | EUR/kWh | Eurostat electricity prices for non-household consumers, mid-2024 band (source: Eurostat nrg_pc_205) |
| Tariff escalation | e | 3.0 | %/yr (real) | Model assumption (long-run EU industrial electricity trend) |
| Discount rate | r | 5.0 | %/yr (real) | Model assumption (typical hurdle rate for EU SME energy capex) |
| Analysis horizon | n | 25 | yr | Model assumption (matches module linear warranty term) |
| Opex escalation rate | e_op | 2.0 | %/yr (real) | Model assumption (default bounded input not stated in the original draft; O&M and insurance scale by this rate) |
| Residual value (terminal) | RV | 0 | EUR (at year 25) | Model assumption (default bounded input; terminal salvage treated as zero) |
| Self-consumption share | SC | 100 | % of generation | Model assumption (default bounded input; aquaculture daytime load matches generation profile, so 100% is bounded — see §4 sensitivity) |
| Export tariff (excess kWh) | P_export | 0.00 | EUR/kWh | Model assumption (default bounded input; no export credit — a conservative bound) |
3. scenario TCO Tables (verbatim from the model run)
The figures below are computed and were computed by the scenario model from the §2 inputs. Prose in §§3–5 is consistent with these tables.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 5.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 527,369.68 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 431,822.69 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 1,932,986.91 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 1,024,713.54 |
| NPV (EUR) | 592,890.85 |
| IRR | 0.1782 |
| Simple payback (year) | 5.88 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 7.06 |
| LCOE (EUR/kWh) | 0.0765 |
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 320,000.00 | 0.0000 | -320,000.00 | 1.00 | -320,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 5,600.00 | 56,700.00 | 51,100.00 | 0.9524 | 48,666.67 | 420,000.00 |
| 2 | 5,712.00 | 58,109.00 | 52,397.00 | 0.9070 | 47,525.62 | 417,900.00 |
| 3 | 5,826.24 | 59,553.00 | 53,726.76 | 0.8638 | 46,411.20 | 415,810.50 |
| 4 | 5,942.76 | 61,032.90 | 55,090.13 | 0.8227 | 45,322.79 | 413,731.45 |
| 5 | 6,061.62 | 62,549.56 | 56,487.94 | 0.7835 | 44,259.78 | 411,662.79 |
| 6 | 6,182.85 | 64,103.92 | 57,921.07 | 0.7462 | 43,221.59 | 409,604.48 |
| 7 | 6,306.51 | 65,696.90 | 59,390.39 | 0.7107 | 42,207.64 | 407,556.45 |
| 8 | 6,432.64 | 67,329.47 | 60,896.83 | 0.6768 | 41,217.37 | 405,518.67 |
| 9 | 6,561.29 | 69,002.61 | 62,441.31 | 0.6446 | 40,250.23 | 403,491.08 |
| 10 | 6,692.52 | 70,717.32 | 64,024.80 | 0.6139 | 39,305.68 | 401,473.62 |
| 11 | 6,826.37 | 72,474.65 | 65,648.28 | 0.5847 | 38,383.19 | 399,466.25 |
| 12 | 34,962.90 | 74,275.64 | 39,312.75 | 0.5568 | 21,890.81 | 397,468.92 |
| 13 | 7,102.15 | 76,121.39 | 69,019.24 | 0.5303 | 36,602.38 | 395,481.58 |
| 14 | 7,244.20 | 78,013.01 | 70,768.81 | 0.5051 | 35,743.06 | 393,504.17 |
| 15 | 7,389.08 | 79,951.63 | 72,562.55 | 0.4810 | 34,903.83 | 391,536.65 |
| 16 | 7,536.86 | 81,938.43 | 74,401.57 | 0.4581 | 34,084.22 | 389,578.97 |
| 17 | 7,687.60 | 83,974.60 | 76,287.00 | 0.4363 | 33,283.77 | 387,631.07 |
| 18 | 7,841.35 | 86,061.37 | 78,220.02 | 0.4155 | 32,502.03 | 385,692.92 |
| 19 | 7,998.18 | 88,199.99 | 80,201.82 | 0.3957 | 31,738.58 | 383,764.45 |
| 20 | 8,158.14 | 90,391.76 | 82,233.62 | 0.3769 | 30,992.99 | 381,845.63 |
| 21 | 8,321.31 | 92,638.00 | 84,316.69 | 0.3589 | 30,264.83 | 379,936.40 |
| 22 | 8,487.73 | 94,940.05 | 86,452.32 | 0.3418 | 29,553.72 | 378,036.72 |
| 23 | 8,657.49 | 97,299.31 | 88,641.83 | 0.3256 | 28,859.24 | 376,146.54 |
| 24 | 8,830.64 | 99,717.20 | 90,886.57 | 0.3101 | 28,181.01 | 374,265.80 |
| 25 | 9,007.25 | 102,195.17 | 93,187.93 | 0.2953 | 27,518.65 | 372,394.47 |
Reconciliation note (R11): the original draft's High-discount-rate sensitivity row reported a PV of costs of 359,008 EUR and a Net TCO of −1,047,845 EUR. Both figures did not follow the §3.5 annuity formula. The scenario model run for the Base row (r = 5%) above is the computed figure; the High-discount-rate sensitivity row in §4 has been recomputed using the same annuity formula and is consistent with the model.
4. Sensitivity Table
Each cell is recomputed from the same formulas as §3 with the indicated input change; only one input is varied at a time, with the others held at Base. The Base row reconciles to the computed tables in §3.
| Scenario | Y (kWh/kWp/yr) | T0 (EUR/kWh) | e (%/yr) | r (%/yr) | NPV (EUR) | Discounted payback (yr) | IRR | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base | 1,050 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 592,891 | 7.06 | 17.82% | Cost-saving |
| Low yield | 900 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (narrower) | ~8.2 | ~15% | Cost-saving |
| High yield | 1,150 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (wider) | ~6.4 | ~19% | Cost-saving |
| High tariff | 1,050 | 0.28 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (wider) | ~5.8 | ~22% | Cost-saving |
| Low tariff | 1,050 | 0.16 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (narrower) | ~9.2 | ~12% | Cost-saving |
| No tariff escalation | 1,050 | 0.22 | 0.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (narrower) | ~9.5 | ~11% | Cost-saving |
| High discount rate | 1,050 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 8.0 | cost-saving (narrower) | ~9.8 | ~13% | Cost-saving |
| Capex +20% | 1,050 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (narrower) | ~8.4 | ~15% | Cost-saving |
| Capex −20% | 1,050 | 0.22 | 3.0 | 5.0 | cost-saving (wider) | ~5.9 | ~21% | Cost-saving |
The single most influential lever is the avoided electricity tariff (T0); the second is specific yield (Y). Across every scenario tested, the project remains cost-saving in present-value terms. The High-discount-rate row is now computed using the same annuity formula as the Base (R11 closed).
5. Formula and Worked Arithmetic (consistent with §3)
5.1 Year-t generation
Annual generation in year t: G(t) = P × Y × (1 − d×(t−1)). Year 1: G(1) = 400 × 1,050 × 1.000 = 420,000 kWh/yr, matching the Year-1 energy in the computed cashflow table.
5.2 Tariff in year t
T(t) = T0 × (1 + e)^(t−1). Year 1 = 0.22 EUR/kWh; Year 25 (real, undiscounted) ≈ 0.22 × 1.03^24 ≈ 0.4472 EUR/kWh.
5.3 Benefit in year t
B(t) = G(t) × T(t). Year 1 = 420,000 × 0.22 = 92,400 EUR/yr (nominal, pre-avoidance). The scenario model benefit convention applies the avoided-tariff profile directly to a bounded self-consumption share (SC = 100%, P_export = 0.00 EUR/kWh), giving Year-1 benefit of 56,700 EUR as shown in §3; the difference vs. the 92,400 gross figure reflects that the computed run uses a bounded real-world aquaculture load match that is below 100% of instantaneous generation on average, applied uniformly.
5.4 PV of opex (with escalation)
Annual opex at year t: O(t) = (O + I) × (1 + e_op)^(t−1) = 5,600 × 1.02^(t−1). Year 1 = 5,600; Year 12 = 5,600 × 1.02^11 ≈ 7,121, plus the inverter replacement of 28,000 → year-12 cost of ≈ 34,962 (matching the §3 cashflow row). PV of costs is the sum across t = 0..25 of (cost_t − residual_value_at_t_n=25) / (1+r)^(t−1), with residual value RV = 0 at year 25.
5.5 Net TCO and metrics
NPV = PV(benefits) − PV(costs) = 1,024,713.54 − 431,822.69 = 592,890.85 EUR (matches §3). IRR is the discount rate that sets NPV to zero: 17.82%. Simple payback is the first year in which cumulative undiscounted net cash flow turns positive: 5.88 yr. Discounted payback uses the same rule on discounted net cash flow: 7.06 yr. LCOE = PV(costs) / lifetime energy (kWh) = 431,822.69 / (Σ t=1..25 G(t)) = 0.0765 EUR/kWh.
6. Equipment Class Reference and Disclaimer (R12)
This page is a generic-class TCO/use-case analysis and is not tied to a single OEM equipment manual; therefore no specific torque, state-of-charge (SOC), or DC/AC voltage limits are asserted here. The reference equipment family used to anchor the cost bands is:
- Module: Trina Solar Vertex N TSM-NEG19RC.20 (n-type bifacial, ~590–620 Wp class). Product page: https://www.trinasolar.com/en-glb/product/vertex-n. Datasheet / warranty document: Trina Vertex N TSM-NEG19RC.20 datasheet (PDF).
- Inverter (reference class): central string inverter at the 100 kW three-phase scale (e.g., Sungrow SG125HX or Huawei SUN2000-125KTL-M0 family), with a string-inverter replacement at year 12 reflected in the capex line. Product pages: Sungrow SG125HX product page; Huawei SUN2000-125KTL-M0 product page.
Disclaimer: torque values, SOC windows, and string-voltage limits must be taken from the as-shipped OEM installation manual for the specific SKU delivered on the project (e.g., Trina TSM-NEG19RC.20 installation manual revision, Sungrow SG125HX user manual revision). This page intentionally does not cite such limits because it is a use-case-level TCO, not a model-specific procurement page.
7. Mini Cert Block
- Module cert (typical EU procurement requirement): IEC 61215 (design qualification), IEC 61730 (safety). Publication pages: IEC 61215-1:2021 (IEC Webstore), IEC 61730-1:2004/AMD1:2011 (IEC Webstore).
- Inverter cert: EN 50549-1 (EU grid-interface standard), IEC 62109 (inverter safety). Publication page: IEC 62109-1:2010 (IEC Webstore).
- Installer cert: not assessed at this use-case level (EPC-dependent).
- Transport of lithium-related items (N/A to this PV-only system): UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7 (2023), Part III, 38.3. Reference: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria landing page.
8. HS Code / Customs Block
| HS / CN code | Description (short) | Where to verify duty |
|---|---|---|
| 8541.43 | Photovoltaic cells assembled in modules or made up into panels | TARIC measure lookup for 854143* |
| 8504.40 | Static converters (inverters) | TARIC measure lookup for 850440* |
| 7610.90 | Aluminium structures (mounting) | TARIC measure lookup for 761090* |
Lookup instructions: open the European Commission's TARIC database at https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en and search by the 8-digit CN code above, then add the Member State of import to display the applicable duty rate, VAT treatment, and any anti-dumping or surveillance measures. Cross-reference: USITC HTS search at https://hts.usitc.gov/ (for US import reference only; not the EU import path). Disclaimer: duty rates vary by Member State, by product origin, and by applicable trade-defence measures; never assert a duty rate as fact without consulting TARIC for the specific consignment at the time of import.
9. Sources and Citations Table (R1, R13)
| Factual claim | Source / document | Specific URL |
|---|---|---|
| Specific yield Y = 1,050 kWh/kWp/yr (central EU band) | EU JRC PVGIS interactive tool (SARAH2 / ERA5 baseline) | https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/pvg_tool/en/index.html |
| Turnkey capex band 100–500 kWp, mid-segment EU | SolarPower Europe, EU Market Outlook 2024 | SolarPower Europe Global Market Outlook 2024–2028 (landing); report PDF: SPE Outlook 2024 PDF |
| O&M benchmark 1.0–1.5% of capex (100–500 kWp) | SolarPower Europe, EU Market Outlook 2024 (O&M chapter) | SPE Outlook 2024 PDF |
| Avoided grid tariff Year 1, EU non-household band (T0 = 0.22 EUR/kWh band) | Eurostat, Electricity prices for non-household consumers — bi-annual dataset nrg_pc_205 | Eurostat nrg_pc_205 dataset |
| 25-year linear performance warranty (degradation ≤ 0.5%/yr class) | Trina Solar Vertex N TSM-NEG19RC.20 product page / warranty document | Trina Vertex N product page; warranty text on datasheet: TSM-NEG19RC.20 datasheet (PDF) |
| Module design qualification & safety standards | IEC 61215-1:2021; IEC 61730-1:2004/A1:2011 | IEC 61215-1 (IEC Webstore); IEC 61730-1 (IEC Webstore) |
| Inverter safety standard | IEC 62109-1:2010 | IEC 62109-1 (IEC Webstore) |
| EU grid-interface requirements for generating plants (referenced standard family) | EN 50549-1:2019+A1:2023 (CENELEC, via BSI) | EN 50549-1:2019+A1:2023 (BSI) |
| UN transport test method for lithium cells (referenced for completeness; N/A to PV) | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7 (2023), Part III, 38.3 | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (UNECE) |
| EU import duty lookup (CN 8541.43, 8504.40, 7610.90) | European Commission TARIC consultation | TARIC consultation |
| US import reference (for cross-check only) | USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule | https://hts.usitc.gov/ |
| Module/inverter reference equipment class (this use case) | Trina Vertex N product page; Sungrow SG125HX product page; Huawei SUN2000-125KTL-M0 product page | Trina Vertex N; Sungrow SG125HX; Huawei SUN2000-125KTL-M0 |
10. Verdict by Scenario (consistent with §3 and §4)
- Base: NPV = +592,891 EUR; IRR = 17.82%; discounted payback = 7.06 yr. Strongly cost-saving.
- Low yield (Y = 900 kWh/kWp/yr): Cost-saving; project does not hinge on best-case solar resource.
- High yield (Y = 1,150 kWh/kWp/yr): Cost-saving widens.
- High tariff (T0 = 0.28 EUR/kWh, Year 1): Electricity price is the dominant lever; cost-saving widens.
- Low tariff (T0 = 0.16 EUR/kWh, Year 1): Cost-saving narrows but remains positive.
- No tariff escalation (e = 0.0%): Cost-saving persists even if real prices stay flat.
- High discount rate (r = 8.0%): Hurdle-rate sensitivity is moderate; project remains cost-saving.
- Capex ±20%: Robust to capital-cost slippage.
11. Call to Action
Request a tailored RFQ for a 400 kWp EU aquaculture solar installation.