Verdict (answer-first)
Under the base 10-year, ~1 cycle/day bounded assumption, a ~1 MWh DC-class Li-ion greenhouse BESS in Latin America returns NPV = -436,461.55 USD (PV of costs 630,316.72 USD vs. PV of benefits 193,855.17 USD), discounted payback = None, simple payback = None, IRR = -0.2044, LCOS = 0.3025 USD/kWh. Equipment verdict: Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 ST2752UX liquid-cooled 20-ft container BESS (2,752 kWh stored, 1,500 V DC, operating -30 to 50 °C) paired with the SG3150/4400UD-MV PCS (Sungrow ST2752UX product page); reference product family Sungrow PowerTitan2.0. Location: Latam (jurisdiction TBD at RFQ). Horizon: 10 yr base. Discount rate: 10.00 %. Evidence date: 2026-09-22. Limitation: financial figures are computed from a single bounded tariff blend and a single demand-charge assumption; substitute the site-specific tariff and demand-charge before commitment. The financial verdict must be re-issued against the chosen OEM's datasheet and the manual revision cited at RFQ; operating limits (DC voltage window, SOC window, lug torque, max C-rate) are not asserted on this page until that manual is bound.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| NPV (USD) | -436,461.55 |
| IRR | -0.2044 |
| Discounted payback | None |
| Simple payback | None |
| LCOS (USD/kWh) | 0.3025 |
| PV of costs (USD) | 630,316.72 |
| PV of benefits (USD) | 193,855.17 |
| Horizon | 10 yr |
| Discount rate | 10.00 % |
The financial verdict at the bounded defaults is negative; do not commit capex on bill savings alone without substituting site-specific tariffs and the chosen OEM's datasheet values. The bound OEM equipment verdict is the Sungrow ST2752UX; operating limits (DC voltage window, SOC window, lug torque, max C-rate) must be re-asserted against the OEM's installation and operation manual (revision captured at RFQ).
1. Context
A ~1 MWh DC-class lithium-ion battery energy storage system (BESS) sized for a mid-to-large Latin American greenhouse complex can shave demand peaks, ride through grid instability, and back up ventilation and irrigation during outages. This use-case page reports the bill-savings arithmetic and the total cost of ownership (TCO) envelope computed by Tradvolt's scenario TCO model so a procurement or sustainability lead can shortlist a configuration before opening a formal RFQ. The financial figures in §5 are computed and are reproduced verbatim from the model output; no other financial numbers appear on this page.
2. Inputs
| Input | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable energy capacity (design point) | 1,000 | kWh | Assumption: 1 MWh class design point (financial envelope; physical container is the 2,752 kWh ST2752UX - see §3) |
| Round-trip efficiency (DC, AC-equivalent basis) | 92 | % | Assumption: explicit bounded default industry-wide Li-ion DC band |
| Analysis horizon | 10 | years | Assumption: explicit bounded default |
| Discount rate | 10.00 | % | Assumption: explicit bounded default (Latam emerging-market adjustment) |
| Capex (turnkey, 1 MWh / 1 C, DC) | 550,000 | USD | Assumption: explicit bounded default utility-scale 1 MWh DC capex envelope; bounded by the NREL ATB utility-scale BESS capex band (NREL Annual Technology Baseline) and the IRENA Electricity Storage and Renewables cost database; specific OEM quote captured at RFQ |
| Fixed annual Opex | 1.5 | %/yr of capex | Assumption: explicit bounded default for utility-scale BESS O&M |
| Augmentation allowance (end of year 8) | 10 | % of capex | Assumption: explicit bounded default (Li-ion throughput-driven mid-life top-up) |
| Energy value (blend) | 0.18 | USD/kWh | Assumption: explicit bounded default blend of self-consumption savings and arbitrage spread; name a real tariff schedule at RFQ |
| Demand tariff | 110 | USD/kW-yr | Assumption: explicit bounded default demand charge band; name a real utility tariff (e.g., CFE in Mexico, ENEL Distribución in Latam) at RFQ |
| Peak demand reduction | 200 | kW | Assumption: derived as 1,000 kWh / 5 h discharge window |
| Annual demand-charge value | 22,000 | USD/yr | Assumption: 200 kW × 110 USD/kW-yr at the bounded default demand tariff |
| Equivalent full cycles per year | 1 | cycles/day | Assumption: explicit bounded default |
| Residual value amount | 0 | USD | Assumption: explicit bounded default (no salvage booked) |
| Residual value year | n/a | — | Model assumption: explicit bounded default (no terminal year assigned) |
| ESS charge cost (energy in) | 0.00 | USD/kWh | Model assumption: explicit bounded default; charge cost embedded inside the 0.18 USD/kWh blend in the base case |
| ESS degradation | 2.0 | %/yr (usable-energy derate) | Assumption: explicit bounded default |
Inputs labelled "Assumption: explicit bounded default" or "Model assumption" are model inputs stated for traceability, not sourced facts; they must be replaced by named tariff lines, OEM datasheet values, and site measurements before any commitment.
3. Equipment verdict (bound OEM model)
The financial verdict is bound to the Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 ST2752UX liquid-cooled 20-ft container BESS paired with the SG3150/4400UD-MV PCS. Public product page: Sungrow ST2752UX product page. Product family page: Sungrow PowerTitan2.0.
Publicly published limits taken from the product page above (current at evidence date 2026-09-22): stored energy 2,752 kWh; DC bus 1,500 V; operating ambient -30 to 50 °C; container format 20-ft liquid-cooled; pairing PCS family SG3150/4400UD-MV. Per-product power, duration, and cycle-life figures are not published on the ST2752UX product page and must be asserted against the OEM's installation and operation manual (manual title, edition, revision captured at RFQ); operating limits not on the public product page - DC voltage window, SOC window, lug torque, max C-rate - are not asserted on this page until that manual revision is bound.
Candidate alternates in the same ~1 MWh DC turnkey class (each a named, publicly marketed product; sub-model, manual title, and revision to be confirmed at RFQ):
- CATL EnerC - 1 MWh container-class DC BESS. OEM reference: CATL energy storage. Specific sub-model (e.g., EnerC 20-ft container) and manual revision confirmed at RFQ.
- Huawei Smart String ESS (container class). OEM reference: Huawei FusionSolar. Specific sub-model and manual revision confirmed at RFQ.
- BYD MC Cube / HVS-class commercial-industrial LFP (residential/CI rating band; cabinet ratings must be confirmed against the OEM datasheet before any utility-scale claim). OEM reference: BYD Energy Storage. Cabinet rating and manual revision confirmed at RFQ.
- EVE Energy prismatic LFP cells (cell-level OEM, typically integrated by a pack/system partner). OEM reference: EVE Energy. Cell part number and pack-integration manual revision confirmed at RFQ.
4. Methodology (one paragraph)
The scenario TCO model integrates Capex, annual Opex (%/yr of capex), a mid-life augmentation allowance (% of capex, incurred at the listed year), and a benefit stream (annual energy-value USD plus annual demand-charge USD), all discounted at the stated rate. The base benefit stream is the single number reproduced in the COMPUTED TABLE §5 as "Benefit (USD)"; the 0.18 USD/kWh blend and 110 USD/kW-yr demand tariff are the bounded defaults behind that stream, with the ESS charge cost already embedded in that blend (charge cost per kWh = 0.00 USD/kWh as an explicit bounded default) and residual value set to 0 USD at no terminal year. The COMPUTED TABLES in §5 are the only mathematics on the page.
5. COMPUTED TABLES (verbatim from scenario model)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 10.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 695,335.20 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 630,316.72 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 310,618.33 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 193,855.17 |
| NPV (USD) | -436,461.55 |
| IRR | -0.2044 |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (USD/kWh) | 0.3025 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 550,000.00 | 0.0000 | -550,000.00 | 1.00 | -550,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 8,250.00 | 33,960.87 | 25,710.87 | 0.9091 | 23,373.52 | 365,000.00 |
| 2 | 8,415.00 | 33,281.65 | 24,866.65 | 0.8264 | 20,550.95 | 357,700.00 |
| 3 | 8,583.30 | 32,616.02 | 24,032.72 | 0.7513 | 18,056.14 | 350,546.00 |
| 4 | 8,754.97 | 31,963.70 | 23,208.73 | 0.6830 | 15,851.88 | 343,535.08 |
| 5 | 8,930.07 | 31,324.42 | 22,394.36 | 0.6209 | 13,905.14 | 336,664.38 |
| 6 | 9,108.67 | 30,697.94 | 21,589.27 | 0.5645 | 12,186.58 | 329,931.09 |
| 7 | 9,290.84 | 30,083.98 | 20,793.14 | 0.5132 | 10,670.17 | 323,332.47 |
| 8 | 64,476.66 | 29,482.30 | -34,994.36 | 0.4665 | -16,325.13 | 316,865.82 |
| 9 | 9,666.19 | 28,892.65 | 19,226.46 | 0.4241 | 8,153.90 | 310,528.50 |
| 10 | 9,859.51 | 28,314.80 | 18,455.29 | 0.3855 | 7,115.31 | 304,317.93 |
Closed-form NPV check (sum of discounted net cash flows): (-550,000.00) + 23,373.52 + 20,550.95 + 18,056.14 + 15,851.88 + 13,905.14 + 12,186.58 + 10,670.17 + (-16,325.13) + 8,153.90 + 7,115.31 = -436,461.55 USD, matching the NPV line in the TCO summary table above. A procurement professional can re-verify the NPV by summing the "Discounted net (USD)" column of the year-by-year cash-flow table without trusting the model.
Headline LCOS is computed as the 10-year PV of costs (630,316.72 USD) divided by the discounted kWh stream over the same horizon; LCOS = 0.3025 USD/kWh.
6. HS code block with lookup instructions
| HS code (candidate) | Description (working description only) | Duty rate | Lookup path |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8507.60 | Lithium-ion accumulators, including BESS modules and packs | PENDING — confirm with customs broker | Destination customs authority (e.g., SAT Guatemala, SUNAT Peru, DIAN Colombia, AFIP Argentina, SII Chile); cross-check USITC HTS at hts.usitc.gov; WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition via wcoomd.org — HS Nomenclature 2022 |
| 8504.40 | Static converters, including PCS/inverter equipment | PENDING — confirm with customs broker | Same customs authority path; cross-check EU TARIC at ec.europa.eu — TARIC consultation |
| 8537.10 | Boards/panels for electric control, BMS and switchgear assemblies | PENDING — confirm with customs broker | Same customs authority path; cross-check USITC HTS at hts.usitc.gov |
How to confirm HS classification and duty rate: (1) Pick the candidate row that best describes each line item (cells vs. PCS vs. BMS/switchgear). (2) Pull the current national tariff schedule from the destination country's customs authority. (3) Cross-check with the latest WTO or regional trade-agreement schedule the country is a party to (Pacific Alliance, Mercosur, EU agreements) for any preferential rate. (4) Confirm the ruling with a licensed customs broker in the destination country before shipping.
Disclaimer: No duty rate is asserted as fact on this page; every duty figure is marked PENDING and must be confirmed by a licensed customs broker against the current tariff schedule of the destination country.
7. Certification and shipping standards (informational)
| Standard / regulation | Scope | Status for a ~1 MWh greenhouse ESS in Latam |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62619:2022 ed2 - Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries for use in industrial applications incl. stationary/ESS (TC 21/SC 21A). Catalogue page: IEC 62619:2022 ed2 (IEC Webstore publication 64073) | Secondary lithium cells for industrial applications | Recommended baseline |
| IEC 63056:2020 - ESS lithium battery safety (to 1500 V DC); HESS/PV/large on-off-grid storage; builds on IEC 62619. Catalogue page: IEC 63056:2020 (IEC Webstore publication 29224) | Stationary lithium-ion battery safety (to 1500 V DC) | Recommended baseline for 1,500 V DC container-class BESS |
| IEC 62485-5:2020 - Safety requirements for secondary batteries and battery installations, Part 5: Safe operation of stationary lithium ion batteries (TC 21). Catalogue page: IEC 62485-5:2020 (IEC Webstore publication 29086) | Safe operation of stationary Li-ion batteries | Recommended baseline for safe operation |
| UL 1973 - Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applications. Standard page: shopulstandards.com — UL 1973 | Battery module and pack safety | Recommended baseline, often required by AHJ |
| UL 9540 / UL 9540A (certification scope page: ul.com — ESS testing and certification) | Energy storage system and fire propagation testing | Recommended baseline, often required by AHJ |
| IEEE 1547 | Interconnection | Apply if exporting or operating in grid-forming mode |
| Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (eur-lex.europa.eu — EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542) | EU battery sustainability, labelling, due diligence | Applies only if the destination is the EU/EEA; informational otherwise |
| UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7, §38.3 (lithium battery provisions) — unece.org — UN Manual of Tests and Criteria | Transport classification for lithium batteries | Mandatory for any shipment, including sea and air (IATA DGR references §38.3) |
| IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (iata.org — DGR programme) | Air freight of lithium batteries (UN 3480/3481) | Apply if any leg is by air |
| IPPC ISPM 15 (ippc.int — ISPMs list) | Wood packaging material treatment | Mandatory for sea-freight packaging |
| Incoterms 2020 (iccwbo.org — Incoterms 2020) | Delivery terms and risk transfer | Select per project (CIF, FOB, DAP, etc.) |
| Local AHJ permit | Civil, electrical, fire | Mandatory before commissioning |
Final certification set is site-specific and must be confirmed with the local authority having jurisdiction (AHJ) and the chosen EPC. The IEC, UL, UN, and IATA references above are the canonical sources; cite the full designation, edition, and revision against the OEM manual and the chosen OEM at RFQ.
8. Calls to action
Open a single, focused RFQ for a ~1 MWh greenhouse ESS in Latam: Request a quote for greenhouse ESS 1 MWh Latam.
Review the assumptions and the COMPUTED TABLES on this page before opening the RFQ; bring your site's named tariff schedule, demand charge, and chosen OEM (Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 ST2752UX bound; CATL EnerC / Huawei Smart String ESS / BYD MC Cube / EVE-class alternates available) so the financial verdict can be re-issued against the selected configuration.