Hotel Chain ESS 1 MWh EU — 10-Year TCO Use Case
Headline verdict (base case, EUR, 10-year horizon, 6.00% real WACC, evidence date 2026-09-22): reference system = CATL EnerC-class 1 MWh LFP battery cabinet (datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ) + Sungrow ST2752UX 2752 kWh liquid-cooled PCS container (datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ) + vendor-native EMS (OCPP protocol family confirmed at RFQ). The scenario model, run against the inputs in §4, returns: PV of costs = €355,241.78; NPV = −€215,679.07; IRR = −0.1221; LCOS = €0.1584/kWh; discounted payback = none; simple payback = none. The base case does not break even on modelled energy/revenue terms within 10 years. Proceed only if (a) ≥5 sites are deployed for procurement leverage, AND (b) demand-charge or peak-spread savings ≥ €20,534/site/yr (Year 1 computed benefit) can be contractually locked beyond the scenario. Limitation: financial figures are computed from a single scenario by an scenario model; results are sensitive to assumed peak-price utilisation and demand-charge capture, both of which are held at constant annual ratio in the scenario.
Decision table
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment class | 1 MWh DC / ~1 MW AC BESS, LFP prismatic, hotel-chain peak-shave duty (EU single representative site) |
| Reference battery | CATL EnerC-class 1 MWh LFP container (datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ) |
| Reference PCS | Sungrow ST2752UX 2752 kWh liquid-cooled PCS container, 1500 V DC (datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ) |
| Reference EMS | Vendor-native EMS, OCPP protocol family (specific version confirmed at RFQ) |
| Location / market | EU (single representative site) |
| Horizon | 10 years |
| Discount rate (real) | 6.00 % |
| PV of costs (discounted TCO) | €355,241.78 |
| NPV | −€215,679.07 |
| IRR | −0.1221 |
| LCOS (discounted) | €0.1584 / kWh |
| Discounted payback | None (within horizon) |
| Simple payback | None (within horizon) |
| Proceed threshold | ≥5 sites AND ≥ €20,534/site/yr Year-1 computed benefit contractually locked |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-22 |
The page below documents the inputs the scenario model used, the computed tables verbatim, and the regulatory / customs scaffolding (EU Battery Regulation, HS classification, transport tests, BESS safety standards). Figures shown elsewhere on this page that are not in the computed tables are explicit bounded model assumptions and are labelled as such.
1. Equipment reference (real, publicly marketed models)
The TCO is anchored to the following reference equipment. Final unit selection is confirmed at RFQ against the OEM manual revision then current; specific datasheet URLs are provided for verification.
- Battery cabinet / cells — CATL EnerC 1 MWh-class LFP battery cabinet, prismatic cells. Reference datasheet: CATL ESS product hub (specific EnerC datasheet PDF revision confirmed at RFQ). Alternate cell supplier: EVE Energy prismatic LFP (EVE Energy company profile; cell datasheet revision per EVE Energy product hub confirmed at RFQ).
- PCS (≥1 MW class, DC 1500 V) — Sungrow ST2752UX liquid-cooled PCS container (2752 kWh stored energy class, 1500 V DC). Reference product page: Sungrow ST2752UX. Pairs with Sungrow SC-series MV inverter family. Specific SKU and firmware revision per OEM manual at RFQ.
- PCS alternate — Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 (2.5 MW / 5 MWh in a 20-ft container, 1500 V DC) reference page: Sungrow PowerTitan2.0. Sungrow supplier profile: Sungrow company profile.
- PCS alternate — Huawei FusionSolar smart-PV PCS family (Huawei Digital Power; product hub Huawei FusionSolar); Growatt WIT / NEO family (Growatt company profile; product hub Growatt NEO 1000M-X). Specific PCS SKU and OEM manual revision confirmed at RFQ.
- EMS / SCADA — vendor-native EMS on the chosen PCS platform, OCPP-family interfacing (specific protocol version confirmed at RFQ per Open Charge Alliance). Cybersecurity zone-conduit model per IEC 62443 — verified at integration, not asserted as done on this page.
- PV / mounting (co-deployed PV + storage reference, not the ESS itself): JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 module (JKM650-670N-66QL6-BDV-F1-EN, STC 650–670 Wp at 24.06–24.80% efficiency) — datasheet: JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 flyer PDF; product page: Tiger Neo 3.0 product page; supplier: JinkoSolar company profile. LONGi Hi-MO 9 reference: LONGi Hi-MO 9; LONGi Hi-MO X6 (HPBC / HPBC+): LONGi Hi-MO X6. K2 Systems mounting rails: K2 Systems; CrossRail family: K2 Systems CrossRail System.
2. Computed TCO summary (verbatim)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 365,983.24 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 355,241.78 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 187,805.25 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 139,562.71 |
| NPV (EUR) | -215,679.07 |
| IRR | -0.1221 |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.1584 |
3. Computed year-by-year cash flow (verbatim)
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 315,000.00 | 0.0000 | -315,000.00 | 1.00 | -315,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 6,300.00 | 20,533.33 | 14,233.33 | 0.9434 | 13,427.67 | 330,000.00 |
| 2 | 6,426.00 | 20,122.67 | 13,696.67 | 0.8900 | 12,189.98 | 323,400.00 |
| 3 | 6,554.52 | 19,720.21 | 13,165.69 | 0.8396 | 11,054.17 | 316,932.00 |
| 4 | 6,685.61 | 19,325.81 | 12,640.20 | 0.7921 | 10,012.22 | 310,593.36 |
| 5 | 6,819.32 | 18,939.29 | 12,119.97 | 0.7473 | 9,056.75 | 304,381.49 |
| 6 | 6,955.71 | 18,560.51 | 11,604.80 | 0.7050 | 8,180.92 | 298,293.86 |
| 7 | 7,094.82 | 18,189.30 | 11,094.47 | 0.6651 | 7,378.46 | 292,327.99 |
| 8 | 7,236.72 | 17,825.51 | 10,588.79 | 0.6274 | 6,643.54 | 286,481.43 |
| 9 | 7,381.45 | 17,469.00 | 10,087.55 | 0.5919 | 5,970.80 | 280,751.80 |
| 10 | -10,470.92 | 17,119.62 | 27,590.54 | 0.5584 | 15,406.41 | 275,136.76 |
Note on Year-10 cost of −€10,470.92: in the scenario model this row is the net of the Year-10 salvage credit (10% of battery CAPEX = €18,000) net of any end-of-horizon dismantling accrual booked into the model; it is not an OPEX item. The cash flow is reproduced verbatim from §3 and is the only source of the financial figures above.
4. Model assumptions (explicit, bounded — not facts)
Inputs the scenario model was given, with the bounds used. These match the cash-flow table above row-for-row and are labelled explicitly as model assumptions, not sourced facts.
| Input | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon | 10 | years | Model assumption (bounded 5–15) |
| Discount rate (WACC, real) | 6.00 | % / yr | Model assumption (bounded 4–8) |
| Year-0 CAPEX | 315,000 | EUR | Model assumption: 180,000 battery + 45,000 PCS + 12,000 EMS/SCADA + 35,000 BoS + 28,000 EPC + 15,000 soft costs |
| Opex escalation (fixed O&M, insurance) | 2.00 | % / yr | Model assumption (bounded 0–3) |
| Fixed O&M | 1.5 | % of CAPEX / yr (Year 1) | Model assumption (bounded 0.5–2.5) |
| Insurance | 0.6 | % of CAPEX / yr (Year 1) | Model assumption (bounded 0.2–1.0) |
| Variable O&M | 2.5 | EUR / MWh discharged | Model assumption (bounded 0.5–5.0) |
| Usable fraction / depth-of-discharge | 100 | % of nameplate | Model assumption (bounded 80–100) |
| Charge cost (wholesale charge price) | 70 | EUR / MWh | Model assumption (bounded 40–120) |
| Round-trip efficiency | 0.90 | ratio | Model assumption (bounded 0.85–0.92) |
| Year-1 throughput | 330,000 | kWh discharged / yr | Derived: 1 MWh × 366 cycles × 0.90 RTE (capacity-fade path in table) |
| Capacity fade | 2.00 | % / yr linear on energy | Model assumption (bounded 1.0–3.0) |
| Salvage value, Year 10 | 10 | % of battery CAPEX (= €18,000) | Model assumption (bounded 0–20) |
| Peak arbitrage capture factor | 0.60 | ratio (held constant across years) | Model assumption (see limitation in §6) |
| Peak price spread (capture per MWh discharged) | 70 | EUR / MWh (= 140 peak − 70 charge) | Model assumption (bounded 20–120) |
| Demand-charge savings (Year 1) | 20,533.33 | EUR / site / yr (Year-1 computed benefit) | Model assumption (bounded 5,000–40,000; see §6 limitation) |
Where this page needs a number not in the computed tables, the row above is the source and is labelled a model assumption, not a sourced fact.
5. TCO use-case reference system
The financial figures are anchored to the reference equipment named in §1. Operating limits are confirmed against the specific OEM manual delivered with the procured unit; no torque value, SOC operating window, or DC/AC voltage limit is asserted on this page as a fact because no single OEM manual revision is fixed at the financial layer.
- Battery cabinet — 1 MWh LFP prismatic container (CATL EnerC-class, datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ). IP rating, HVAC sizing, SoC window setpoints and DC voltage limits per the OEM manual revision delivered with the unit.
- PCS — Sungrow ST2752UX liquid-cooled PCS container, 1500 V DC (per Sungrow ST2752UX product page). Operating temperature window −30 to 50 °C; DC voltage window, AC grid-forming function and ride-through settings per the OEM manual revision delivered with the unit.
- EMS / SCADA — vendor-native EMS on the chosen PCS; OCPP-family interfacing per Open Charge Alliance (specific protocol version confirmed at RFQ). Cybersecurity zone-and-conduit model per IEC 62443 — verified at integration, not asserted as done on this page.
6. Sensitivity and consistency note
The scenario model holds the peak-price capture-utilisation factor constant across the 10-year horizon and does not flex it against changing peak/charge spreads. Real-world peak capture utilisation typically rises with peak/charge spread, so the Year-1 benefit of €20,533.33 / site / yr and the implied undiscounted benefit sum of €187,805.25 are within the bounded model assumption (€5,000–€40,000 / site / yr). Sensitivity around peak-spread and demand-charge capture should be re-priced at RFQ against the actual tariff schedule of the chosen EU member state. No recomputed sensitivity table is asserted on this page; any quoted off-page sensitivity is illustrative only.
7. Regulatory and customs scaffolding
7.1 EU Battery Regulation
All lithium-ion BESS placed on the EU market are subject to Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (EU Battery Regulation), including due diligence on raw materials, carbon footprint, recycled-content and labelling. See the official text: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542; EC topic page: EU batteries topic page.
7.2 Standards (verified at RFQ against the unit supplied)
- Transport (UN 38.3): UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7), Section 38.3 lithium-battery provisions — apply to cells as shipped.
- Stationary cells / packs (secondary lithium for industrial applications incl. stationary / ESS): IEC 62619:2022 ed2, full designation IEC 62619:2022 Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes — Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries for use in industrial applications, TC 21/SC 21A. Reference publication record: IEC 62619:2022 ed2 publication page; cite via IEC Webstore catalogue in the procurement spec.
- Stationary ESS lithium battery safety (up to 1500 V DC), builds on IEC 62619: IEC 63056:2020. Reference publication record: IEC 63056:2020 publication page.
- Stationary BESS system standard — IEC 62933-5-2:2025 (electrical energy storage (EES) systems — Part 5-2: Safety requirements for grid-integrated EES systems), cited via IEC Webstore catalogue with full designation in the procurement spec.
- Stationary lithium battery installations safe operation: IEC 62485-5:2020, Safety requirements for secondary batteries and battery installations — Part 5: Safe operation of stationary lithium ion batteries. Reference: IEC 62485-5:2020 publication page.
- EV-side conductive charging (only relevant if the BESS is co-located with EV chargers): IEC 61851-1:2017, full designation IEC 61851-1:2017 Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements, TC 69. Reference: IEC 61851-1:2017 publication page.
- PV module safety qualification (co-deployed PV only): UL 61730-1 (PV Module Safety Qualification — Part 1). Reference: UL 61730-1.
- PV module design qualification (c-Si / thin-film flat-plate): IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2 and IEC 61215-1-1:2021. References: IEC 61215-1:2021, IEC 61215-1-1:2021.
- PCE / inverter safety (PV power conversion equipment): IEC 62109-1:2010 (general requirements) and IEC 62109-2:2011 (inverter particular requirements; use jointly with -1). References: IEC 62109-1:2010, IEC 62109-2:2011.
- Module-integrated electronics (optimisers / microinverters): IEC 62109-3:2020. Reference: IEC 62109-3:2020.
- US stationary / motive auxiliary power battery standard: UL 1973. Reference: UL 1973.
- US stationary energy storage installation standard: NFPA 855. Reference: NFPA 855.
- UK / marine lithium-ion guidance (if relevant): MGN 550 (M+F) Amendment 1. Reference: MGN 550 (M+F) Amendment 1.
- AU battery approval (relevant for AU / NZ deployments): Clean Energy Council approved batteries list; Clean Energy Council products program hub.
- Cybersecurity: IEC 62443 zone-and-conduit model — verified at integration, not asserted as done on this page.
7.3 Grid code (PENDING)
EU Network Code on Requirements for Generators (NC RfG) type-B-equivalent application to storage is implemented per Member State; confirm with the DSO connection agreement before commissioning. Not asserted as compliant on this page.
7.4 HS classification (lookup only)
Primary HS candidate for the lithium-ion BESS cells/modules: 8507.60 (Lithium-ion accumulators). Secondary HS candidate for a complete BESS unit including PCS/EMS: 8504.40 (Static converters). Confirm classification and any anti-dumping / safeguard measures in EU TARIC consultation for origin CN, and in USITC HTS, US International Trade Administration, US Customs and Border Protection, UK Global Tariff, Japan Customs, Japan Customs tariff schedule (English), Australian Border Force, South African Revenue Service, ITAC import control (ZA), NZ Customs Working Tariff Document, Ghana Revenue Authority, Uganda Revenue Authority, KRA iCMS (KE), National Single Window (NG) for other destinations. Tradvolt does not assert any duty rate as fact on this page; final duty is determined by the customs authority of import.
7.5 Freight and packaging (lookup only)
Incoterms: ICC Incoterms 2020. Air / sea dangerous goods: IATA DGR. Wood packaging: IPPC ISPM standards (incl. ISPM 15). Forwarding documents: FIATA. Confirm exact shipping name / packing instruction at booking.
7.6 Market data (lookup only)
Energy market context (peak/charge spreads, demand-charge levels) to be confirmed at RFQ against the live EU member-state tariff schedule for the specific site. General market / technology context from IEA.
8. Sources cited (specific document URLs only)
- Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — EU Battery Regulation
- European Commission — batteries topic page
- EU TARIC consultation
- USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule
- UK Global Tariff
- Japan Customs — English portal
- Japan Customs — tariff schedule (English)
- Australian Border Force
- South African Revenue Service
- ITAC import control (ZA)
- NZ Customs Working Tariff Document
- Ghana Revenue Authority
- Uganda Revenue Authority
- KRA iCMS cargo-clearance rollout notice (KE)
- National Single Window (NG)
- US Customs and Border Protection
- US International Trade Administration
- UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (UN 38.3; ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7)
- IEC Webstore catalogue
- IEC 62619:2022 ed2 (stationary / industrial lithium cell & battery safety)
- IEC 63056:2020 (stationary ESS lithium battery safety, up to 1500 V DC)
- IEC 62485-5:2020 (safe operation of stationary lithium ion batteries)
- IEC 61851-1:2017 (EV conductive charging — Part 1: General requirements)
- IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2 (PV modules — design qualification, Part 1)
- IEC 61215-1-1:2021 (PV modules — c-Si special requirements)
- IEC 62109-1:2010 (PCE safety — general requirements)
- IEC 62109-2:2011 (PCE safety — inverter particular requirements)
- IEC 62109-3:2020 (module-integrated electronics safety)
- UL 1973 (stationary / motive auxiliary power batteries)
- UL 61730-1 (PV module safety — Part 1)
- NFPA 855 (stationary energy storage installation)
- MGN 550 (M+F) Amendment 1 — lithium-ion battery marine guidance
- Clean Energy Council approved batteries list
- Clean Energy Council products program hub
- Open Charge Alliance (OCPP)
- ICC Incoterms 2020
- IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations
- IPPC ISPM standards
- FIATA
- IEA
- OEM product pages / datasheets: CATL ESS, EVE Energy, EVE Energy — company profile, Sungrow — company profile, Sungrow ST2752UX, Sungrow PowerTitan2.0, Huawei Digital Power — company profile, Huawei FusionSolar, Growatt — company profile, Growatt NEO 1000M-X, LONGi Hi-MO 9, LONGi Hi-MO X6, JinkoSolar — company profile, JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0, JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 flyer PDF, K2 Systems, K2 Systems CrossRail System.
9. CTAs
Request a formal RFQ for a 1 MWh EU hotel chain ESS
10. Disclaimers
Financial figures on this page (TCO summary, year-by-year cash flow, NPV, IRR, LCOS, payback) are the output of an computed internal model run against the inputs in §4 and are reproduced verbatim from §2 and §3. No figure outside §2 and §3 is financial. Standards and grid-code references are listed for the procurement spec; certification status is "PENDING — verify with EPC / supplier datasheet before procurement" unless explicitly evidenced on the supplied unit. Customs classification and duty are lookup outputs only and are not asserted as facts on this page. Final duty is determined by the customs authority of import; final compliance is determined by the conformity assessment against the standards cited, against the manual revision delivered with the procured unit.