Indicative verdict. For the bounded assumption set below, a single 240 kW DC EVSE hub imported from China to Albania and operated for a 10-year horizon at an 8.00 % discount rate yields NPV = USD 365,028, a discounted payback of 0.0 years, a simple payback of 0.0 years, an EV TCO of USD 0.080 / km vs ICE USD 0.316 / km (savings USD 0.236 / km; USD 944,000 over the horizon). Equipment scope: 240 kW DC fast charger (dual-CCS2), highway-hub deployment class. Location: Tirana–Durrës–border corridor, Albania. Horizon: 10 years. Evidence date: 2026-09-21. Limitation: figures are produced by the computed Tradvolt TCO model against the stated bounded default inputs (see §3); every CapEx, OpEx, fleet and energy assumption is a model assumption until replaced by live RFQ and DSO tariff data — the page is a planning scaffold, not a quote.
| Decision lever | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment class | 240 kW DC fast charger (dual-CCS2), Chinese OEM | — | Reference class — Sungrow IDC240E family as worked example; confirm SKU at RFQ |
| OEM (worked example) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (legal entity); product family referenced: IDC180E / IDC240E-class public DC fast charger datasheet | — | OEM product page (see §5) |
| Location | Albania — Tirana / Durrës highway corridor | — | Use-case assumption |
| Horizon | 10 | years | Model assumption |
| Discount rate | 8.00 | % | Model assumption |
| NPV | 365,028.43 | USD | Computed (scenario TCO model) |
| Discounted payback | 0.0 | year | Computed — driven by zero-modelled CapEx/OpEx default |
| Simple payback | 0.0 | year | Computed — driven by zero-modelled CapEx/OpEx default |
| TCO per km — EV | 0.0800 | USD/km | Computed |
| TCO per km — ICE | 0.3160 | USD/km | Computed |
| Savings per km | 0.2360 | USD/km | Computed |
| Savings over horizon | 944,000.00 | USD | Computed (undiscounted) |
| Currency | USD | — | Model default |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-21 | — | Page compile date |
Vertical: EVSE (DC fast charging) · Corridor: Tirana–Durrës–border highways · Audience: charge-point operators, fleet depots, concessionaires. Reference / planning document
The reference equipment class is a 240 kW DC fast charger supporting CCS2 at the upper end of the public-charging envelope. For long-range BEVs the typical 10–80 % SoC top-up window is 15–25 minutes; specific time depends on the vehicle's BMS voltage window, peak acceptance current, and battery temperature. On an Albanian highway hub (A1 / SH1 corridor or a service area near a border crossing), the use-case is short-dwell high-power sessions dominated by passenger BEVs in transit, with periodic light commercial and coach opportunities during off-peak windows.
Decision factors for this deployment class:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 0.0000 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 0.0000 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 544,000.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 365,028.43 |
| NPV (USD) | 365,028.43 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | 0.0000 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 0.0000 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0800 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.3160 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.2360 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 944,000.00 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 1.00 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.9259 | 50,370.37 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.8573 | 46,639.23 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.7938 | 43,184.47 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.7350 | 39,985.62 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.6806 | 37,023.73 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.6302 | 34,281.23 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.5835 | 31,741.88 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.5403 | 29,390.63 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.5002 | 27,213.54 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 0.0000 | 54,400.00 | 54,400.00 | 0.4632 | 25,197.73 | 0.0000 |
Inputs the scenario model did not receive a value for are presented below as explicit bounded defaults. They are model assumptions, not sourced facts. Replace each one with a live RFQ/Derived value before any commercial decision.
| Input | Bounded default (model assumption) | Unit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| opex.fixed | 0.00 | USD/year | Model assumption — replace with annual fixed OpEx (lease, comms, SaaS, insurance, maintenance ex-energy) |
| residual_value.amount | 0.00 | USD | Model assumption |
| residual_value.year | 10 | year | Model assumption (end of horizon) |
| capex[0].amount → capex[10].amount | 0.00 (each year 0–10) | USD | DROPPED-ITEM in current scenario — these line items are not populated by the computed run; total CapEx stream is therefore zero in the computed cash flow |
| asset.ev_fleet.vehicles | not populated | count | Model assumption — set to site fleet size at RFQ |
| asset.ev_fleet.km_per_year | not populated | km/yr | Model assumption — site study |
| asset.ev_fleet.kwh_per_km | not populated | kWh/km | Model assumption — vehicle mix-weighted |
| asset.ev_fleet.electricity_per_kwh | not populated | USD/kWh (or ALL/kWh) | Model assumption — DSO tariff letter |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km | not populated | L/km | Model assumption — ICE comparator |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l | not populated | USD/L (or ALL/L) | Model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km | not populated | USD/km | Model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km | not populated | USD/km | Model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle | not populated | USD/vehicle | Model assumption |
The computed USD 54,400 annual benefit, the USD 365,028 NPV and the 0.0-year discounted payback are the direct consequence of the bounded default set (zero CapEx, zero OpEx, zero residual value, flat annual benefit stream). Any commercial use requires re-running the model with the populated inputs above.
| Line item | Basis | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charger unit (240 kW DC, dual-CCS2) — Sungrow IDC240E family as worked-example SKU | OEM FOB / EXW China | USD / unit | Quote-driven; reference public product page: https://en.sungrowpower.com/product/IDC180E (IDC180E / IDC240E-class; confirm SKU at RFQ) |
| Spare parts kit (filters, fuses, contactors) | OEM bundle | USD / unit | Quote-driven |
| Packaging & seaworthy crating | Forwarder | USD / unit | Quote-driven |
| Ocean freight CN → Port of Durrës | FCL/LCL, 30–40 days transit | USD / unit | Quote-driven — 30–40 day Shanghai/Shekou → Durrës transit window is a planning reference for Far East → Adriatic services on the Asia–Mediterranean trade lane; verify with forwarder scheduling |
| Marine insurance (ICC-A) | ~0.3–0.5 % of cargo value | USD / unit | Quote-driven — 0.3–0.5 % is a planning reference for ICC-A all-risk cargo cover on a single FCL of industrial electrical equipment; bindable rate is policy-specific |
| Customs clearance & broker (AL) | Albanian Customs broker | USD / shipment | Quote-driven |
| Inland transport Durrës → site | Tirana / SH1 hubs | USD / unit | Quote-driven |
| Site preparation (MV transformer, cabling, canopy, signage) | Civil contractor | USD / site | Quote-driven |
| Installation, commissioning & grid sync | OEM or local EPC | USD / site | Quote-driven |
| Network / OCPP back-office onboarding | CPO platform | USD / unit | Quote-driven |
| Duty + VAT (paid at import) | Albanian Customs tariff lookup | % of CIF | See §6 |
| Line item | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity (energy throughput × tariff) | ALL / kWh or USD / kWh | Tariff-driven — DSO tariff letter |
| Demand / capacity charge | ALL / kW / month | Tariff-driven — DSO tariff letter |
| Site lease / concession fee | ALL / month | Quote-driven |
| Connectivity (4G/5G, OCPP) | USD / month | Quote-driven |
| Preventive maintenance (annual OEM service) | USD / year | Quote-driven |
| Spare-parts consumption | USD / year | Quote-driven |
| Back-office / SaaS fee | USD / month | Quote-driven |
| Insurance (CAR/EAR + operational) | USD / year | Quote-driven |
| Staff / remote operations | USD / year | Quote-driven |
Compliance text below cites the specific international standard families plus the specific OEM product datasheet that operationalises them on the worked-example unit. The OEM's actual certificate number, issuer and validity must come from the certificate PDF shipped with the unit you procure; Tradvolt does not republish third-party certificates.
| Topic | Standard / framework | Document title + URL | Issuer / portal | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV conductive charging system (general) | IEC 61851-1 | IEC 61851-1:2017 — Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements (webstore record) — https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/33644 | IEC | Confirm certificate number + issuer + validity on the OEM certificate PDF for the SKU procured |
| DC charging control / communication | IEC 61851-23 (DC) | IEC 61851-23:2014 — Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 23: DC electric vehicle charging station — https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/6032 | IEC | Confirm certificate number + issuer + validity on OEM certificate PDF |
| DC charging connector (CCS2 / Combo 2) | IEC 62196-3 | IEC 62196-3:2022 — Plugs, socket-outlets, vehicle connectors and vehicle inlets — Conductive charging of electric vehicles — Part 3: Dimensional compatibility and interchangeability requirements for DC and AC/DC pin type contact accessories — https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/65838 | IEC | Confirm certificate number + issuer + validity on OEM certificate PDF |
| Communication / Plug & Charge | ISO 15118-1/-2/-3 (and -20 for V2G) | ISO 15118-1:2019 — Road vehicles — Vehicle to grid communication interface — Part 1: General information and use-case definition — https://www.iso.org/standard/69113.html (record page for ISO 15118-1:2019) | ISO | Optional — confirm certificate number + issuer + validity on OEM certificate PDF if Plug & Charge is in scope |
| Back-office protocol | OCPP 1.6 / OCPP 2.0.1 | Open Charge Alliance — OCPP 2.0.1 specification page (download record): https://www.openchargealliance.org/protocols/ocpp-201/ ; OCPP 1.6: https://www.openchargealliance.org/protocols/ocpp-16/ | Open Charge Alliance (OCA) | Confirm certification listing on OCA product list and certificate number on OEM dossier |
| EMC (industrial) | IEC 61000-6-2 / IEC 61000-6-4 | IEC 61000-6-2:2016 — Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) — Part 6-2: Generic standards — Immunity for industrial environments — https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/25942 ; IEC 61000-6-4:2018 — Part 6-4: Emission standard for industrial environments — https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/61251 | IEC | Confirm test report number + issuer + validity on OEM certificate PDF |
| EU market access (only if re-exporting to EU/EEA) | CE marking under applicable directives (e.g. Low Voltage 2014/35/EU, EMC 2014/30/EU, RED 2014/53/EU) | EUR-Lex — Directive 2014/35/EU (Low Voltage): https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L0035 ; Directive 2014/30/EU (EMC): https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L0030 | European Commission (CE framework) | Albania is not an EU member — confirm local conformity rules; CE is required only if re-exporting to the EU/EEA market |
| Safety (US/Canada market option) | UL 2202 / UL 2231 (where applicable) | UL Standards — UL 2202 (EV charging system equipment) and UL 2231 (personnel protection systems) record pages: https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL2202 ; https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL2231-1 | UL Solutions (UL Standards) | Only if exporting onward to US/CA |
| North America energy compliance (US/CA option) | DOE 10 CFR § 430 (energy conservation program) / NRCan (where applicable) | US Code of Federal Regulations — 10 CFR Part 430 (Energy Conservation Program for Consumer Products), record page: https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-10/chapter-II/subchapter-D/part-430 | US DOE / NRCan | Only if exporting onward to US/CA |
| HS national line | Program | As-of: 2026-09-21 | SoT: PENDING — broker-confirmed lookup |
|---|---|---|---|
| PENDING — broker-confirmed 8-digit Albanian Customs tariff line for the SKU procured (typical candidate families: 8504.40 static converters, 8543.70 other machines with individual functions — confirm on the national tariff portal) | Customs duty | PENDING — lookup | PENDING |
| Same HS line | VAT at import (Albanian standard rate) | PENDING — lookup | PENDING |
| Same HS line | Excise (if applicable to the SKU) | PENDING — lookup | PENDING |
| Same HS line | Any preferential rate under FTA / diagonal cumulation | PENDING — lookup | PENDING |
Use the 8-digit national line that the broker confirms for your exact SKU; do not transpose rates across product families (static converter vs charging station vs equipment with specific functions).
HS classification depends on the exact product family (static converter vs charging station vs equipment with specific functions). Confirm the 8-digit national line on the Albanian Customs tariff portal before declaring the import — see §6.
Albania is not an EU member state. CE marking is a precondition for placing equipment on the EU/EEA market; for the Albanian market, verify conformity requirements with the relevant Albanian authority before any purchase order. Always request the OEM's full conformity dossier (see §5).
The computed payback in §2 is 0.0 years under the bounded default set (zero modelled CapEx/OpEx, flat USD 54,400 annual benefit, 8 % discount, 10-year horizon). This is a planning scaffold; replace every input with a live RFQ (CapEx + OpEx), a DSO tariff letter (energy cost and capacity charge), a site study (utilization), and a signed lease or concession. Re-run the scenario TCO model.
DAP Durrës and CIP Tirana are both common for EVSE shipments; DDP site is workable only if the supplier has an Albanian entity or appointed indirect representative handling import clearance. Confirm with your broker and forwarder. Incoterms 2020 definitions are published by the International Chamber of Commerce — https://iccwbo.org/business-solutions/incoterms-rules/incoterms-2020/ (reference index, accessed 2026-09-21).
Lead times depend on production slot, certification package, and shipping mode (sea FCL vs air for spares). Request a written lead-time confirmation as part of the RFQ response — do not rely on indicative figures.
MV transformer, low-voltage switchgear, cable runs to the charger skid, earthing, canopy, lighting, signage, and any grid-side protection requested by the DSO are typically outside the OEM delivery. Confirm the division of scope in writing.
The worked-example OEM is Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (Anhui, PRC); the referenced product family is the IDC180E / IDC240E-class public DC fast charger public product page — https://en.sungrowpower.com/product/IDC180E (accessed 2026-09-21). The exact SKU and certificate set must be confirmed against the OEM datasheet at RFQ.
© Tradvolt — B2B import & TCO reference for green-tech exports from China. This page is a planning scaffold; all numeric cells marked PENDING must be replaced with live quotes and official customs lookups before any commercial decision. Computed §2 tables are the output of the computed Tradvolt TCO model against the bounded default set in §3 and are computed as published.