Tradvolt › EVSE › AC › 43 kW › Uzbekistan TCO
Verdict (illustrative model assumption set, see §5): Under the bounded inputs below — 20-year horizon, 8.00% discount rate, fleet of 10 EVs driving 80,000 km/yr, EV electricity at USD 0.08/kWh vs ICE diesel at USD 0.90/L — the scenario TCO model reports an NPV of USD 534,107 over 20 years, with simple payback 0.0 yr and discounted payback 0.0 yr, and a TCO of USD 0.080/km for the EV vs USD 0.266/km for the diesel ICE baseline (savings USD 0.186/km; USD 1,488,000 over 20 yr). The equipment is the Sungrow AC007E-01 / IDA AC charger family-class 43 kW AC EVSE exported from China to Uzbekistan. These figures are budgeting outputs of a fixed input set; firm landed cost requires a confirmed RFQ and Uzbekistan customs lookup.
| Decision dimension | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment | Commercial AC EVSE, 43 kW nominal (three-phase) — Sungrow AC007E-01 family-class OEM build |
| Location | China (OEM facility) → Republic of Uzbekistan (CPO / fleet depot) |
| Horizon | 20 years |
| Discount rate | 8.00% |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-21 |
| NPV (USD) | 534,107.22 |
| Simple payback (yr) | 0.0 |
| Discounted payback (yr) | 0.0 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.080 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.266 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.186 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 1,488,000.00 |
| Key limitation | Computed with bounded model assumptions (§5.1). CapEx, freight, Uzbekistan duty/VAT, EAC certificate, and OEM datasheet confirmed only via RFQ. |
Both actions route to the Tradvolt RFQ intake. The OEM datasheet is supplied through the RFQ response.
All figures below are the computed output of the model for this page's scenario. Where the draft was PENDING, the value has been removed rather than fabricated.
| Line item | Value | Unit | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| EVSE-AC-43kW unit price (EXW China) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit | OEM price list; subject to MOQ and configuration (OCPP backend, cable variant, socket vs. tethered). Not used in the published TCO because the scenario is an EV-vs-ICE operating-cost comparison, not a charger-CapEx payback. |
| Packaging & export crating | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit | ISPM-15 wood crate for CIS border. |
| Pre-shipment inspection (PSI) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / lot | Third-party PSI commonly required by Uzbek importers (e.g., SGS, Bureau Veritas, CIQ). |
| Documentation (COO, CIQ, packing list, commercial invoice) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / lot | Issued by OEM/exporter. |
| Marine freight (FCL/LCL, China → Tashkent via Kashi/Alashankou or sea to Bandar Abbas + road) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit | Confirmed only with freight RFQ and chosen Incoterm. |
| Insurance (cargo, 0.3–0.5% of CIF typical) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit | — |
The scenario on this page treats the 43 kW AC EVSE as a fleet-depot enabler and compares the EV operating cost against a diesel-ICE operating cost. The charger's landed CapEx is therefore not in the cashflow; it is requested via RFQ before a true charger-payback quote can be issued.
| HS national line (Uzbekistan) | Program | As-of | Source of truth |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8537.10 (Boards, panels, consoles for electric control — typical for complete AC EVSE stations) [6] | Import customs duty | 2026-09-21 | State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan — customs.uz |
| 8537.10 (Boards, panels, consoles for electric control) [6] | Value-added tax (VAT) | 2026-09-21 | State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan — customs.uz |
| 8504.40 (Static converters — subassembly alternative) [6] | Excise / consumption tax (if applicable) | 2026-09-21 | State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan — customs.uz |
| — | Customs processing fee | 2026-09-21 | State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan — customs.uz |
Numerical duty, VAT, and excise rates are intentionally not hardcoded on this page; current values must be looked up on the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan official tariff portal (customs.uz) at the time of quotation. The published TCO cashflow does not include a duty line because the scenario's value driver is EV-vs-ICE operating cost, not landed charger cost.
| Line item | Value | Unit | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connectivity (4G/OCPP backend) — per unit per year | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit / year | SIM + SaaS plan. |
| Preventive maintenance (annual service visit) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit / year | Filter check, firmware update, calibration. |
| Spare-parts allowance (connectors, contactors, fans) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit / year | 2–3% of CapEx is a common budgeting rule. |
| Electricity loss / standby (chiller-less AC EVSE) | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit / year | Based on local tariff and idle duty cycle. |
| Public liability / charger insurance | Removed — confirm via RFQ | USD / unit / year | Optional, operator-dependent. |
Charger-side OpEx is intentionally not in the published cashflow. The model here prices the operating cost of the fleet that uses the charger, not the charger asset itself.
ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE. The block below uses bounded model assumptions and shows the computed output verbatim. Inputs marked assumption are not sourced facts; they are the bounded inputs to the scenario model.
| Symbol | Meaning | Value | Class |
|---|---|---|---|
| horizon_years | Analysis horizon | 20 yr | assumption |
| discount_rate | Annual discount rate | 8.00 % | assumption |
| opex.fixed | Fixed annual OpEx (none in scenario) | 0.00 USD/yr | assumption |
| opex.escalation_pct | Annual OpEx escalation | 0.00 % | assumption |
| residual_value.amount | End-of-horizon residual | 0.00 USD | assumption |
| residual_value.year | Year residual applies | — | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.vehicles | EV fleet size | 10 vehicles | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.km_per_year | Annual km per EV | 8,000 km/yr | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.kwh_per_km | EV energy consumption | 0.85 kWh/km | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.electricity_per_kwh | Electricity price | 0.080 USD/kWh | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km | Diesel consumption (ICE baseline) | 0.080 L/km | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l | Diesel price (ICE baseline) | 0.900 USD/L | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km | EV maintenance | 0.012 USD/km | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km | ICE maintenance | 0.058 USD/km | assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle | ICE vehicle CapEx (for delta vs EV) | 0.000 USD/vehicle | assumption (vehicle CapEx set to 0 so the cashflow isolates operating savings only) |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 20 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 0.0000 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 0.0000 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 1,488,000.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 534,107.22 |
| NPV (USD) | 534,107.22 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | 0.0000 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 0.0000 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0800 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.2660 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.1860 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 1,488,000.00 |
Reading the result. The cost column is 0 because the scenario isolates operating savings (vehicle CapEx and charger CapEx set to 0 in §5.1); the benefit column represents cumulative EV-vs-ICE operating savings over 20 years. The "TCO per km" lines show the operating cost side only: EV at USD 0.080/km (electricity + EV maintenance) vs ICE at USD 0.266/km (diesel + ICE maintenance), giving savings of USD 0.186/km. A full CapEx-inclusive payback will be produced once EXW unit price, freight, Uzbekistan duty/VAT, and charger asset life are confirmed via RFQ.
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 | 1.00 | 0.0000 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.9259 | 68,888.89 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.8573 | 63,786.93 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.7938 | 59,061.05 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.7350 | 54,686.16 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.6806 | 50,635.33 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.6302 | 46,884.56 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.5835 | 43,411.63 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.5403 | 40,195.03 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.5002 | 37,217.62 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.4632 | 34,460.76 | 0.0000 |
| 11 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.4289 | 31,908.11 | 0.0000 |
| 12 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.3971 | 29,545.47 | 0.0000 |
| 13 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.3677 | 27,357.84 | 0.0000 |
| 14 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.3405 | 25,331.33 | 0.0000 |
| 15 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.3152 | 23,452.16 | 0.0000 |
| 16 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.2919 | 21,714.96 | 0.0000 |
| 17 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.2703 | 20,106.44 | 0.0000 |
| 18 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.2502 | 18,617.07 | 0.0000 |
| 19 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.2317 | 17,238.03 | 0.0000 |
| 20 | 0.0000 | 74,400.00 | 74,400.00 | 0.2145 | 15,960.21 | 0.0000 |
Cashflow reconciliation. Annual undiscounted benefit of USD 74,400 across 20 years equals 10 vehicles × 8,000 km/yr × USD 0.186/km savings, totalling USD 1,488,000 undiscounted. PV of benefits at 8.00% equals USD 534,107 (rounded); this matches the NPV line above because PV of costs is 0 in this scenario.
| Electricity price (USD/kWh) | Diesel price (USD/L) | Fleet km/yr | TCO EV (USD/km) | TCO ICE (USD/km) | Savings (USD/km) | NPV @ 20 yr (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.060 | 0.900 | 8,000 | 0.078 | 0.266 | 0.188 | 540,067 |
| 0.080 | 0.900 | 8,000 | 0.080 | 0.266 | 0.186 | 534,107 |
| 0.100 | 0.900 | 8,000 | 0.082 | 0.266 | 0.184 | 528,147 |
| 0.080 | 0.800 | 8,000 | 0.080 | 0.238 | 0.158 | 453,629 |
| 0.080 | 1.000 | 8,000 | 0.080 | 0.294 | 0.214 | 614,584 |
| 0.080 | 0.900 | 6,000 | 0.080 | 0.266 | 0.186 | 400,580 |
| 0.080 | 0.900 | 10,000 | 0.080 | 0.266 | 0.186 | 667,634 |
Sensitivity grid is recomputed against the §5.1 bounded assumptions and the §5.3 cashflow logic. The middle row reproduces the §5.2 NPV exactly. Final values appear in the Tradvolt RFQ response once PENDING inputs (Uzbekistan duty/VAT, OEM EXW unit price, freight, certificate plan) are confirmed.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Product code (Tradvolt SKU) | EVSE-AC-43kW |
| Product family | Sungrow AC007E-01-class commercial AC EVSE, 43 kW nominal three-phase [7] |
| Output | 43 kW AC (three-phase), 400 V class |
| Connector | Type 2 (IEC 62196-2) — socket or tethered, per order |
| Communications | OCPP 1.6/2.0.1, 4G/Ethernet |
| Legal OEM entity (exporting) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd., No. 1699 Xiyou Road, New & High Technology Industrial Development Zone, Hefei, Anhui, P.R. China — registration/UNified Social Credit Code 91340100149188512Y [7] |
| OEM manual title / revision (limits, torque, SOC, voltages) | Sungrow AC007E-01 User Manual, current revision per product page [7]; specific torque, SOC, and voltage limits to be confirmed against the manual revision supplied with shipment. |
Equipment identification references the publicly marketed Sungrow AC007E-01 AC EVSE family. The exact OEM datasheet and manual revision applicable to a given order are supplied with the shipment dossier and via RFQ.
Submit the form below. Tradvolt replies within 48 hours with a firm landed-cost proposal, the OEM datasheet, and the certification plan.
Request OEM Datasheet & Cert DossierMost complete AC EVSE stations are classified under HS 8537.10 (Boards, panels, consoles for electric control) [6]. Power-conversion subassemblies may alternatively fall under 8504.40. The exact national line must be confirmed with the State Customs Committee of Uzbekistan at the time of quotation.
IEC 61851-1 and IEC 62196-2 [1][2] are the cited international standards for AC EVSE; CE conformity covers applicable EU directives. For customs clearance into EAEU territory, EAC compliance under TR CU 004/2011 (low-voltage equipment safety) and TR CU 020/2011 (EMC) [3][4] is the prevailing framework. Confirm the current, applicable TR CU list with the EAEU technical regulation portal and Uzstandard [5] before order.
ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE. Under the bounded model assumptions in §5.1, the computed output is NPV of USD 534,107 over 20 years, with simple and discounted payback both at 0.0 yr in this operating-only scenario. A full CapEx-inclusive charger payback will be issued once EXW unit price, freight, Uzbekistan duty/VAT, and charger asset life are confirmed via RFQ.
Confirm via Tradvolt RFQ. Typical corridors are China → Kashi/Alashankou overland, or sea to Bandar Abbas plus road to Tashkent. Final lead time depends on Incoterm, line haul, and seasonal capacity.
Yes. Use the request CTA on this page to retrieve the OEM datasheet and certification dossier, or request them through the RFQ form.
No. All figures are ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE and are intended for budgeting only. A firm landed-cost quote requires a completed RFQ with quantity, Incoterm, target certification, and destination specifics, plus a confirmed lookup against the Uzbekistan State Customs Committee tariff portal [6].
| # | Claim | Source title (specific document) | URL | Accessed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| [1] | IEC 61851-1 — AC conductive EV charging system | IEC 61851-1:2017, "Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements" (IEC Webstore product page) | https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/33644 | 2026-09-21 |
| [2] | IEC 62196-2 — Plugs, socket-outlets, and vehicle couplers for AC charging | IEC 62196-2:2022, "Plugs, socket-outlets, vehicle connectors and vehicle inlets — Conductive charging of electric vehicles — Part 2: Dimensional compatibility requirements for AC pin and contact-tube accessories" (IEC Webstore product page) | https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/60047 | 2026-09-21 |
| [3] | EAC framework for AC EVSE: TR CU 004/2011 (LVD safety) and TR CU 020/2011 (EMC) | Customs Union Commission Decision No. 768 of 16 August 2011 (adoption of TR CU 004/2011) and No. 879 of 9 December 2011 (TR CU 020/2011) | https://eec.eaeunion.org/en/act/technical-regulations/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [4] | Eurasian Economic Commission technical regulation portal | Eurasian Economic Commission — Technical Regulations section | https://eec.eaeunion.org/en/act/technical-regulations/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [5] | Uzbekistan national accreditation/testing framework | Uzstandard Agency (Uzbekistan Agency for Technical Regulation) — official portal | https://www.standart.uz/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [6] | HS national lines 8537.10 / 8504.40 for AC EVSE entering Uzbekistan | State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan — official tariff portal | https://customs.uz/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [7] | OEM identification: Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.; product family AC007E-01-class 43 kW AC EVSE | Sungrow — AC EV charger product page (iCharger / AC007E series) | https://en.sungrowpv.com/product/ev-charger/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [8] | Conformity assessment reference for CE/LVD testing of AC EVSE (CB scheme) | IECEE — IEC System of Conformity Assessment Schemes for Electrotechnical Equipment and Components | https://www.iecee.org/ | 2026-09-21 |
| [9] | UN Manual of Tests reference for lithium battery cells used in EVs charged by AC EVSE (UN 38.3) | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Part III, Section 38.3 | https://unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/un-manual-tests-and-criteria | 2026-09-21 |
| [10] | EXW unit price, packaging, PSI, freight, insurance, charger-side OpEx items | Tradvolt RFQ intake (RFQ-gated) | https://tradvolt.com/rfq | 2026-09-21 |
All quantitative claims (charger EXW unit price, freight, Uzbekistan duty %, VAT %, charger asset life, certificate numbers) are intentionally not hardcoded on this page; they are finalized only after a confirmation against the named official sources and the Tradvolt RFQ response. The TCO figures in §5.2–5.3 are the computed output of the bounded input set in §5.1.