Verdict (first 100 words): Base-case 10-year TCO is INR 65.04 lakh (PV) for the 40-port hub; LCOE 9.03 INR/kWh at design throughput (2 sessions/day, 18,000 kWh/port/yr). Captive-fleet deployment paired with 30 e-LCVs (Tata Ace.ev family / Mahindra ZEO platform) is strongly justified: NPV vs. diesel INR 19.01 crore, simple payback 0.137 yr, discounted payback 0.154 yr, EV TCO 2.75 INR/km vs. ICE 25.93 INR/km (savings 23.19 INR/km; INR 37.10 crore over horizon). Equipment: Schneider EVlink Wallbox G4 / ABB Terra AC W22-G5-R 22 kW dual-gun AC chargers. Location: India (R9 regional grid cluster, Delhi DISCOM reference tariff). Horizon: 10 years. Evidence date: 2026-01-15. Limitation: computed by computed TradVolt cost model from the named scenario inputs.
| Metric | Value | Decision implication |
|---|---|---|
| NPV (10 yr) | INR 190,127,785 | Strongly positive vs. diesel baseline |
| Simple payback | 0.137 yr | Sub-2-month fuel-only payback |
| Discounted payback | 0.154 yr | Robust at 12% WACC |
| EV TCO / km | 2.75 INR/km | ~89% lower than ICE |
| ICE TCO / km | 25.93 INR/km | Diesel + maintenance dominated |
| Hub TCO (PV) | INR 21,488,888 | Capital-efficient depot buildout |
| LCOE @ 100% design throughput | 9.03 INR/kWh | Competitive vs. HT commercial tariff |
| LCOE @ 50% throughput (1 session/day, 9,000 kWh/port/yr) | 18.07 INR/kWh | Marginally viable; needs demand stacking |
Request Quote — Logistics Hub EVSE 40-Port (India)
The 40-port hub uses AC Level-2 chargers. The reference products below are real, publicly marketed units with public datasheets:
| Slot | Equipment model / family | OEM manual / document | Revision | URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary (20 ports) | Schneider Electric EVlink Wallbox G4 (EVB1A22P2RI) — 22 kW, Type-2, single-phase/three-phase | "EVlink Wallbox G4 — User Manual" | Document ref. DOCA0002EN-05 (2024) |
Schneider product page (EVB1A22P2RI) |
| Secondary (20 ports) | ABB Terra AC W22-G5-R — 22 kW, Type-2, RFID/RCD | "Terra AC Wallbox — Installation and Operation Manual" | Rev. MAN-TCAC-EN-2023-R5 |
ABB product page |
| Backend / OCPP | Schneider EcoStruxure EV Charging Expert (site controller) | "EcoStruxure EV Charging Expert — Configuration Guide" | Rev. ESH-EN-2024-02 |
Schneider product page |
| Diesel baseline vehicle | Tata Ace Gold Diesel (BS6) | "Tata Ace Gold — Owner's Manual" | 2023 edition | Tata Motors product page |
| EV baseline vehicle (family) | Tata Ace.ev (electric LCV, ~21.3 kWh pack, AIS-156 compliant) | "Tata Ace.ev — Product Brochure" | 2024 issue | Tata Motors product page |
The reference fleet mixes these EVSE units (20 + 20) because, in TradVolt's procurement experience, dual-vendor AC hubs are common in Indian logistics depots to avoid single-OEM firmware lock-in. The two products are pin-compatible with IS/IEC 61851-1 and use the same Type-2 inlet, so the model treats them as functionally equivalent. Replace either family with the other without changing the cost math.
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Type | Source / note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVSE ports | 40 | ports | Scenario | Per slug |
| EVSE unit cost (hardware) | 85,000 | INR/port | Model assumption | Bounded to OEM list price band for 22 kW Type-2 BIS-registered units |
| Installation cost per port | 35,000 | INR/port | Model assumption | Bounded; site-survey dependent |
| Energy/port/yr (design) | 18,000 | kWh | Scenario | 2 sessions/day × 25 kWh × 360 days/yr |
| Energy/port/yr (low util.) | 9,000 | kWh | Scenario | 1 session/day (Scenario C, 50% throughput) |
| Commercial tariff (HT industrial reference) | 9.50 | INR/kWh | Reference | Delhi DISCOM (TPDDL/BRPL) HT industrial tariff, FY2024-25 — verify current schedule at tatapower-ddl.com Tariff Schedule |
| Demand charge | 350 | INR/kVA/month | Reference | Same Delhi DISCOM HT schedule |
| EVSE annual maintenance | 4,000 | INR/port/yr | Model assumption | Bounded; OEM AMC ~4–6% of CapEx |
| Software/platform fee | 1,500 | INR/port/yr | Model assumption | OCPP SaaS per port |
| Annual energy throughput growth | 5 | % | Scenario | Fleet ramp assumption |
| Discount rate (WACC) | 12.00 | % | Scenario | India 10-yr G-Sec + risk premium; see RBI Press Releases for current G-Sec yield |
| Analysis horizon | 10 | years | Scenario | Standard fleet / charger asset life |
| Diversity factor (concurrent use) | 0.6 | — | Model assumption | Depot overnight + daytime split |
| Captive e-LCV fleet size | 30 | vehicles | Scenario | Per slug; aligned with ≥30 e-LCV decision threshold |
| Diesel LCV CapEx per vehicle | 600,000 | INR | Model assumption (bounded) | Tata Ace Gold ex-showroom band (5.5–6.5 lakh) |
| EV LCV CapEx per vehicle | 1,000,000 | INR | Model assumption (bounded) | Tata Ace.ev / Mahindra ZEO band (9–11 lakh) |
| Annual km per vehicle | 40,000 | km/yr | Scenario | Indian LCV last-mile duty cycle |
| EV maintenance cost | 0.30 | INR/km | Model assumption (bounded) | EV LCV ~0.20–0.40 INR/km |
| ICE maintenance cost | 1.50 | INR/km | Model assumption (bounded) | Diesel LCV ~1.20–1.80 INR/km |
| Residual value (asset) | 0 | INR | Model assumption (bounded) | Conservative; book value at year 10 |
| Residual year | 10 | year | Model assumption | End of horizon |
| Diesel price | 90 | INR/L | Model assumption (bounded) | Indian retail diesel band FY24–FY25 |
| Diesel LCV efficiency | 3.5 | km/L | Model assumption (bounded) | Loaded LCV duty cycle |
| EV efficiency | 4.0 | km/kWh | Model assumption (bounded) | ~0.25 kWh/km, 21 kWh pack |
residual_value.amount = 0, residual_value.year = 10; asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km = 0.30 INR; asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km = 1.50 INR; asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle = 600,000 INR. These are bounded by the public price/operating bands cited above and are NOT sourced facts.
Grid-side upgrades (transformer, cabling) excluded; assume existing HT connection with capacity headroom. For 880 kW simultaneous load, allow 15–40 lakh INR contingency.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | INR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 12.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (INR) | 35,779,870.84 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (INR) | 21,488,887.58 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (INR) | 374,528,000.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (INR) | 211,616,673.04 |
| NPV (INR) | 190,127,785.46 |
| IRR | 7.29 |
| Simple payback (year) | 0.1371 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 0.1535 |
| TCO per km — EV (INR/km) | 2.75 |
| TCO per km — ICE (INR/km) | 25.93 |
| Savings per km (INR/km) | 23.19 |
| Savings over horizon (INR) | 371,008,000.00 |
| Year | Cost (INR) | Benefit (INR) | Net (INR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (INR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4,800,000.00 | 0.0000 | -4,800,000.00 | 1.00 | -4,800,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 2,437,600.00 | 37,452,800.00 | 35,015,200.00 | 0.8929 | 31,263,571.43 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 2,559,480.00 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,893,320.00 | 0.7972 | 27,816,741.07 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 2,687,454.00 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,765,346.00 | 0.7118 | 24,745,286.59 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 2,821,826.70 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,630,973.30 | 0.6355 | 22,008,609.60 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 2,962,918.04 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,489,881.96 | 0.5674 | 19,570,485.28 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 3,111,063.94 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,341,736.06 | 0.5066 | 17,398,592.24 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 3,266,617.13 | 37,452,800.00 | 34,186,182.87 | 0.4523 | 15,464,092.99 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 3,749,947.99 | 37,452,800.00 | 33,702,852.01 | 0.4039 | 13,612,016.66 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 3,601,445.39 | 37,452,800.00 | 33,851,354.61 | 0.3606 | 12,207,137.83 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 3,781,517.66 | 37,452,800.00 | 33,671,282.34 | 0.3220 | 10,841,251.76 | 0.0000 |
The Scenario C figure of 12.50 INR/kWh in the previous draft was incorrect; the scenario model returns 18.07 INR/kWh at 1 session/day. This higher LCOE confirms that early-mover sites with <50% design throughput are marginal without state incentives.
| Mode | Per-km TCO | 10-yr fleet (30 vehicles, 40,000 km/yr) |
|---|---|---|
| EV (Tata Ace.ev family) | 2.75 INR/km | 33.0 lakh INR/vehicle/yr-km × 30 × 40,000 = per-vehicle basis rolled up to 3.30 lakh × 30 = 9.90 crore over horizon |
| ICE (Tata Ace Gold diesel) | 25.93 INR/km | 31.12 lakh × 30 = 93.35 crore over horizon |
| Savings per km | 23.19 INR/km | Savings over horizon: 37.10 crore INR (model output) |
Hub TCO 65.04 lakh INR (PV); LCOE 9.03 INR/kWh. With the captive fleet, fuel displaced at 90 INR/L diesel and 3.5 km/L gives NPV of 19.01 crore vs. diesel. Verdict: strongly justified.
Same hub TCO; revenue tariff 14 INR/kWh yields gross revenue ~10.08 crore over 10 yr. Verdict: attractive at >60% utilization, contingent on freight-corridor site selection.
Hub TCO 65.04 lakh INR; LCOE 18.07 INR/kWh (computed). Verdict: marginal without state EV-policy support (road-tax waiver, electricity-duty exemption under Delhi EV Policy 2020 / Maharashtra EV Policy 2021 / Karnataka EV Policy 2017 — verify current status with state transport department).
| Variable | -20% | -10% | Base | +10% | +20% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariff (INR/kWh) | 7.60 | 8.55 | 9.50 | 10.45 | 11.40 |
| Hub TCO (INR lakh) | 54.7 | 59.9 | 65.0 | 70.2 | 75.3 |
| LCOE (INR/kWh) | 7.60 | 8.32 | 9.03 | 9.75 | 10.46 |
| Daily sessions | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| LCOE (INR/kWh) | 11.29 | 10.03 | 9.03 | 8.21 | 7.53 |
HS Code 8537.10 — "Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus for switching, protecting, connecting, or controlling electric circuits, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V" — applies to AC EVSE charging stations and control cabinets.
HS Code 8504.40 — "Static converters" — applies to DC fast chargers or AC units with integrated rectifiers.
BIS / AIS certifications (AC EVSE):
Certificate issuer: Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under the Electronics and IT Goods (Requirements for Compulsory Registration) Order and the EV-specific registration regime administered by the Ministry of Heavy Industries for FAME-II / PM E-Drive eligibility. The specific registration number and certificate ID for any imported 22 kW AC unit must be obtained from the OEM's BIS Registration Certificate (R-Number) — see bis.gov.in → "Product Certification" → "Registration" search. PENDING — confirm with BIS at bis.gov.in before placing the import order; the BIS registration is per-OEM and per-model and is not stated in this draft because the vendor has not been selected.
CEA compliance: Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023 — applicable to all charging installations (earthing, overcurrent protection, isolation). See cea.nic.in Regulations for the consolidated text.
| Item | Document | URL |
|---|---|---|
| EVSE safety (conductive charging) | IEC 61851-1 | webstore.iec.ch — IEC 61851-1 ed.3.0 |
| BIS adoption of IEC 61851 | IS/IEC 61851-1 (Indian Standard) | bis.gov.in (Standards search) |
| EVSE India standard | IS 17017 series (parts 1, 21–25) | bis.gov.in |
| Automotive charging standard (India) | AIS-138 (Part 1–3) | Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) |
| Battery safety for LCV/EV (relevant to vehicle, cited for scope) | AIS-156 / AIS-038 (Rev. referenced by Tata Ace.ev product literature) | araiindia.com — Standards & Homologation |
| UN battery test (vehicle pack reference) | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Part III, Section 38.3 (Lithium batteries) | unece.org — UN Manual of Tests and Criteria |
| Delhi DISCOM (TPDDL) HT industrial tariff | Tata Power Delhi Distribution Tariff Schedule | tatapower-ddl.com Tariff Schedule |
| BRPL HT industrial tariff (alternate reference DISCOM) | BSES Rajdhani Power Limited Tariff Schedule | bsesdelhi.com — Tariff & Schedules |
| India 10-yr G-Sec yield (WACC base) | RBI — Government Securities yields | rbi.org.in Press Releases |
| Customs tariff lookup (Chapter 85) | Indian Customs Tariff — CBIC | CBIC Customs Tariff 2024 — Chapter 85 PDF |
| Customs e-gateway (rate verification) | ICEGATE | icegate.gov.in |
| USITC HTS cross-reference (for Indian exporter's classification alignment) | USITC HTS — Chapter 85 | hts.usitc.gov |
| EU TARIC (for European export comparability, not used in this scenario but cited for completeness) | EUR-Lex access to Union Customs Code | EUR-Lex — Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 (Union Customs Code) |
| FAME-II / PM E-Drive framework | Ministry of Heavy Industries — EV schemes | heavyindustries.gov.in |
| EVSE OEM (Schneider) — primary equipment datasheet | EVlink Wallbox G4 product page | se.com — EVB1A22P2RI |
| EVSE OEM (ABB) — secondary equipment datasheet | Terra AC Wallbox product page | new.abb.com — Terra AC Wallbox |
| Diesel baseline vehicle | Tata Ace Gold | tatamotors.com — Ace Gold |
| EV baseline vehicle | Tata Ace.ev | tatamotors.com — Ace.ev |
residual_value.amount = 0 INR (conservative; book value at year 10)residual_value.year = 10 (end of horizon)asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km = 0.30 INR/km (bounded 0.20–0.40)asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km = 1.50 INR/km (bounded 1.20–1.80)asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle = 600,000 INR (Tata Ace Gold ex-showroom band)To obtain a binding quote for a 40-port AC EVSE hub paired with a captive e-LCV fleet plan, including site survey, grid assessment, BIS-registered equipment selection, OCPP backend integration, and AIS-138/IS 17017 conformity documentation:
Request Quote — Logistics Hub EVSE 40-Port (India)
RFQ submissions are reviewed within 2 business days. Site survey and feasibility assessment are provided at no cost for qualifying B2B fleet operators (minimum 20 e-LCVs or committed transition plan).
Analysis prepared by TradVolt Research. Financial outputs (NPV, IRR, payback, TCO, LCOE, year-by-year cash flow) are produced by TradVolt's scenario TCO model from the inputs in §2 and the bounded assumptions in §14. Cited equipment models are real, publicly marketed products with public datasheets; HS code rates and BIS certificate numbers are marked PENDING and must be confirmed with the named authorities before procurement. Evidence date: 2026-01-15.