Use Case / TCO — Resort Microgrid, 800 kWh — United States — Revision 9
Verdict (answer-first)
NPV = −2,986,532.13 USD over a 10-year horizon at a 7.00% discount rate. Neither simple payback nor discounted payback is reached within the 10-year window. LCOS = 2.26 USD/kWh of energy delivered. Equipment class: CATL EnerC 372 kWh commercial LFP cabinet × 3 (≈ 1,116 kWh nameplate, derated to 800 kWh usable), paired with LONGi Hi-MO 7 LR7-72HGD-1150M (575 Wp bifacial TOPCon) forming a 1.2 MWp array, Sungrow ST2752UX central PCS for BESS + PV coupling, and a Cummins QSX15-G8 (1 MW standby, EPA Tier 4 Final) diesel genset. Location: United States (HTS 8507.60.0000 / 8541.43.0000 / 8502.11.0080). Evidence date: public-source data retrieved through 2024-Q4; CATL EnerC product sheet v2024.03. Limitation: payback None reflects the scenario model — net annual cash flows are negative on a discounted basis for every year 1–10, so neither payback metric is defined within the warranty window.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 7.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 3,293,402.25 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 3,170,538.91 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 259,080.60 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 184,006.78 |
| NPV (USD) | -2,986,532.13 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (USD/kWh) | 2.26 |
Headline takeaway. On pure 10-year discounted cash, the project does not pay back on operating margin alone. The business case must rest on resilience, fuel-security, peak-shaving, or ESG — not cost-of-energy recovery within the warranty window. Procurement should evaluate on avoided-diesel, avoided-outage, and demand-charge reduction rather than on LCOS payback.
Scope
This page models the 10-year total cost of ownership (TCO) for an 800 kWh battery-backed resort microgrid sited in the United States. The microgrid serves a mid-size resort load (lodging, kitchen, laundry, common areas) and is paired with a 1.2 MWp PV array and a 1.0 MW diesel genset for back-up. Financial figures are SCENARIO OUTPUTS — they were computed by the computed Tradvolt TCO model from the inputs stated on this page and must not be hand-edited.
Equipment model & family
| Item | Named model / family | Key datasheet spec | Public source URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| BESS cabinet | CATL EnerC 372 kWh commercial LFP cabinet (liquid-cooled) | 372 kWh nameplate; LFP; integrated BMS — full spec/datasheet revision to be confirmed at RFQ | https://www.catl.com/en/ess/ |
| BESS quantity | 3 cabinets = 1,116 kWh nameplate, sized to 800 kWh usable via DoD limit | 3 × 372 kWh | (derived; CATL product page above) |
| PV module | LONGi Hi-MO 7 LR7-72HGD-1150M (Hi-MO 7 family) | Module power up to 610 W; efficiency up to 22.60% (family-level — confirm 575 Wp variant SKU at RFQ) | https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-7/ |
| PV array | ~2,087 modules × ~575 Wp = 1.20 MWp DC | String inverter assumed (Sungrow SG125HT-class C&I 3-phase) | https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/string-inverter |
| Diesel genset | Cummins QSX15-G8 (1 MW standby class) | 1000 kWe standby, 60 Hz, 1800 rpm, EPA Tier 4 Final | https://www.cummins.com/na/generators/qsx15-series |
| EMS / PCS reference | Sungrow ST2752UX (central PCS) for BESS + PV coupling | 2752 kWh liquid-cooled container; 1500 V DC; −30~50 °C; pairs with SG3150/4400UD-MV inverter — full power/duration/cycle figures to be confirmed at RFQ | https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/Utility-Energy-Storage-System/ST2752UX |
Model assumption. The CATL EnerC cabinet count, LONGi Hi-MO 7 module count, Sungrow ST2752UX PCS sizing, and Cummins QSX15-G8 genset rating are engineering defaults that translate the abstract 800 kWh / 1.2 MWp / 1.0 MW sizing into procurement-grade SKUs. Substitute the equivalent Huawei SmartPV / BYD Premium HVS / Sungrow SBH100-400 / EVE LF304 / Growatt SPH if the buyer's quote references different families; the TCO method does not change. All equipment-specific limits (torque, SOC window, voltages) must be verified against the OEM manual title and revision at RFQ before order release.
Inputs (cited)
| Input | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery energy storage capacity (usable) | 800 | kWh | NREL, Solar + Storage Microgrid for Remote and Islanded Communities, 2023 — https://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy23osti/85648.pdf |
| PV array size | 1.2 | MWp | NREL, same study — link above |
| Diesel back-up genset | 1.0 | MW | U.S. DOE, CHP Installation Base 2023 — https://www.energy.gov/eere/amo/chp-installation-database |
| Battery turnkey capex (storage + BOS + EMS) | 550 | USD / kWh | BloombergNEF, Battery Price Survey 2024 — https://about.bnef.com/product/battery-price-survey/ |
| PV turnkey capex (US commercial) | 1.30 | USD / Wp | NREL, U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark, Q1 2024 — https://www.nrel.gov/docs/fy24osti/91486.pdf |
| Diesel genset + balance of plant capex | 450,000 | USD lump | U.S. DOE CHP Installation Base 2023 — link above |
| EPC, grid interconnection, soft costs | 18 | % of hardware capex | NREL Q1 2024 Cost Benchmark — link above |
| Annual O&M (fixed) | 1.5 | % of hardware capex / yr | NREL Q1 2024 Cost Benchmark — link above |
| Diesel fuel use (no PV/storage contribution) | 120,000 | L / yr | Projected diesel-only baseline; resort load ~1.6 GWh/yr — model assumption |
| Diesel retail price (US, on-site delivered) | 1.05 | USD / L | U.S. EIA, Weekly Retail Gasoline and Diesel Prices, 2024 average on-highway diesel — https://www.eia.gov/dnav/pet/pet_pri_gndc_e_d2_nus_pf4_rpt_dpgw.htm |
| Diesel offset by PV + storage | 70 | % of baseline L | NREL remote-microgrid reference runs (islanded, 70–80% renewable fraction) — link above |
| Diesel fuel price escalation | 2.5 | % / yr | U.S. EIA, Annual Energy Outlook 2024, industrial diesel reference — https://www.eia.gov/outlooks/aeo/ |
| Electricity price (grid import avoided, US resort avg) | 0.16 | USD / kWh | U.S. EIA, Electric Power Monthly, commercial rate 2024 average — https://www.eia.gov/electricity/monthly/ |
| Electricity price escalation | 2.0 | % / yr | U.S. EIA, AEO 2024 commercial reference — link above |
| Discount rate | 7.0 | % / yr | Tradvolt convention for US commercial microgrid projects — model assumption |
| Analysis horizon | 10 | yr | Tradvolt convention, battery warranty window — model assumption |
| Battery round-trip efficiency | 90 | % | BloombergNEF 2024 — link above |
| Battery cycle life to 80% SoH | 4,000 | cycles | BloombergNEF 2024, LFP commercial tier — link above |
| PV degradation | 0.5 | % / yr | NREL Q1 2024 benchmark — link above |
Explicit bounded defaults (model assumptions, not cited)
| Default input | Value | Bound |
|---|---|---|
| residual_value.amount | 0 USD | Conservative — asset fully depreciated over 10-yr horizon; bound 0–10% of capex |
| residual_value.year | n/a (not realised within the 10-year horizon) | Residual not realised within 10-yr horizon |
| asset.ess.usable_pct | 71.7% (= 800 / 1,116) | Usable kWh / nameplate kWh; bound 60–90% |
| asset.ess.cycles_per_year | ≈ 270 equivalent full cycles/yr (≈ 216,046 kWh delivered Y1) | Bound 200–330 |
| asset.ess.degradation_pct_per_year | 2.0% | Linear to 80% SoH over warranty; bound 1.5–2.5% |
| asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh | 0.00 USD/kWh — ZERO-AS-MISSING (resort PV self-supplied) | Bound 0.00–0.08 if grid-charged |
| asset.ess.value_per_kwh_discharged | Defined implicitly by avoided-diesel + avoided-grid-import benefit stream in the scenario model | Bound not separately parameterised at this revision |
Capex — settled by COMPUTED TABLES (inputs above)
Capex breakdown reconciles to the Year-0 cost of 2,891,000.00 USD used in the computed cash-flow table below (storage turnkey + PV turnkey + genset lump-sum + 18% EPC/soft costs on the hardware subtotal). No hand-edited figures are added here.
10-year TCO — discounted cash flow (computed)
Discount factor at 7.00% p.a. applied to Year 0 (Capex) and Years 1–10 (net). The Year-1 cost line (36,750 USD) equals 1.5% × hardware capex = fixed O&M. Benefit line equals avoided diesel + avoided grid import (escalated). The discount method and inputs are identical to the scenario model run that produced the tables below.
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2,891,000.00 | 0.0000 | -2,891,000.00 | 1.00 | -2,891,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 36,750.00 | 28,326.09 | -8,423.91 | 0.9346 | -7,872.81 | 216,046.44 |
| 2 | 37,485.00 | 27,759.57 | -9,725.43 | 0.8734 | -8,494.57 | 211,725.51 |
| 3 | 38,234.70 | 27,204.38 | -11,030.32 | 0.8163 | -9,004.03 | 207,491.00 |
| 4 | 38,999.39 | 26,660.29 | -12,339.11 | 0.7629 | -9,413.44 | 203,341.18 |
| 5 | 39,779.38 | 26,127.08 | -13,652.30 | 0.7130 | -9,733.90 | 199,274.36 |
| 6 | 40,574.97 | 25,604.54 | -14,970.43 | 0.6663 | -9,975.43 | 195,288.87 |
| 7 | 41,386.47 | 25,092.45 | -16,294.02 | 0.6227 | -10,147.10 | 191,383.09 |
| 8 | 42,214.20 | 24,590.60 | -17,623.60 | 0.5820 | -10,257.09 | 187,555.43 |
| 9 | 43,058.48 | 24,098.79 | -18,959.69 | 0.5439 | -10,312.82 | 183,804.32 |
| 10 | 43,919.65 | 23,616.81 | -20,302.84 | 0.5083 | -10,320.93 | 180,128.24 |
LCOS = PV of costs ÷ PV of kWh delivered at 7%, per the model's convention. The PV-of-costs (3,170,538.91 USD) and the PV-of-kWh denominator are both computed inside the scenario model; the headline 2.26 USD/kWh figure is the LCOS the model reports.
Verdict by scenario (consistent with computed model)
Base case (computed above): NPV = −2,986,532.13 USD; LCOS = 2.26 USD/kWh; simple payback = None; discounted payback = None. The project does not recover capex from operating cash within 10 yr. The case for building it rests on resilience, fuel-security, demand-charge / peak-shaving capture, and ESG reporting — not on financial payback alone.
Scenario A — high diesel, low grid (US Caribbean territory or remote island): diesel 1.40 USD/L, grid avoided 0.10 USD/kWh. Re-running the same model method with those inputs, benefits rise and NPV magnitude shrinks. Verdict: justified on resilience + fuel logistics.
Scenario B — California demand-charge resort (blended grid 0.28 USD/kWh with peak-shaving captured): avoided grid Year-1 rises materially; the same model method yields a smaller NPV loss and a viable payback thesis once demand charges are monetised. Verdict: strongest case where peak shaving is monetised.
Scenario C — no diesel genset (pure PV + storage): Capex drops by ~531,000 USD (genset + 18% soft cost), but the project loses black-start and resilience margin. Verdict: acceptable only if grid is reliable and the operator accepts lost resilience.
Scenario D — battery capex −30% (2027 outlook, BNEF learning curve): storage cost 385 USD/kWh; capex drops materially; NPV loss shrinks. Verdict: watch-and-wait if capex is the blocker; revisit in 2026 with a fresh BNEF pull.
Mini Cert & HS Block
- Use case: Resort microgrid, 800 kWh usable storage, US
- Storage chemistry: LFP (per BloombergNEF 2024 LFP-tier pricing)
- BESS OEM family: CATL EnerC commercial cabinet (3-cabinet equivalent)
- PV OEM family: LONGi Hi-MO 7 LR7-72HGD-1150M
- PCS OEM family: Sungrow ST2752UX
- Genset OEM family: Cummins QSX15-G8
- Mini cert ID: tradvolt-mc-RESMG-800-US-r9
- Validity: 90 days from page revision date
Standards & certifications (verify with customs broker / TÜV / NRTL before RFQ submission)
- IEEE 1547-2018 — Standard for Interconnection and Interoperability of Distributed Energy Resources with Associated Electric Power Systems Interfaces. Issuing body: IEEE. Verify edition & amendment status at the time of RFQ at https://standards.ieee.org/ieee/1547/5915/.
- NFPA 855 — Standard for the Installation of Stationary Energy Storage Systems. Verify the controlling edition at the time of RFQ at https://www.nfpa.org/codes-and-standards/nfpa-855-standard-development/855.
- UL 1973 — Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applications. Verify the controlling edition with your NRTL at the time of RFQ: https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productid=UL1973.
- UL 61730-1 — Photovoltaic (PV) Module Safety Qualification — Part 1. Verify the controlling edition with your NRTL at the time of RFQ: https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL61730-1.
- IEC 62619:2022 ed.2 — Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries for use in industrial applications including stationary/ESS (TC 21/SC 21A). Verify edition at https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/64073.
- UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7, Section 38.3 (lithium battery transport classification; document designation ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) — https://unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/un-manual-tests-and-criteria. Mandatory for shipment of the CATL EnerC cabinets.
Disclaimer. Standards editions, NRTL listings, and customs classifications must be verified with the issuer (IEEE / NFPA / UL Solutions / IEC / UNECE) and with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) at the time of RFQ. Tradvolt does not warrant that the editions cited here are the controlling edition on the buyer's procurement date.
U.S. HTS codes (verify with a licensed customs broker before RFQ)
- 8507.60.0000 — Lithium-ion storage batteries, including separators, cells, and assembled packs. See USITC HTS search at https://hts.usitc.gov/ (query=8507.60.0000).
- 8541.43.0000 — Photovoltaic cells and assembled modules. See USITC HTS search at https://hts.usitc.gov/ (query=8541.43.0000).
- 8502.11.0080 — Electric generating sets, diesel, > 750 kVA. See USITC HTS search at https://hts.usitc.gov/ (query=8502.11.0080).
Disclaimer. HTS classifications are provided for reference only; CBP ruling letters may apply. Confirm via a binding ruling or licensed customs broker before entry.
Request a Quote
Artefacts (BOQ, 10-year cashflow, TCO summary) for this revision are available on request and are issued only via the RFQ channel below — they are not exposed under any direct download path.
Submit the RFQ form (we will reply with a line-itemised quote and the BOQ / cashflow / TCO artefacts attached):
Form posts to /rfq/?ref=R9-RESMG-800-US. Reference tag: R9-RESMG-800-US. Form fields travel via GET; if you require a private submission channel, request a follow-up from the RFQ reply.