Use-Case & TCO — Freight Depot ESS, 2 MWh, EU (CATL EnerC + Sungrow ST2752UX)
Verdict (first 100 words). At the computed base inputs (CATL EnerC 2 MWh container + Sungrow ST2752UX 2,750 kVA PCS, EU turnkey, 10-year horizon, 6.00% real discount rate), the project is rejected: NPV = −€658,979.03, IRR = −16.03%, simple payback = none, discounted payback = none, LCOS = €0.2574/kWh. The base annual delivered energy is 576,000 kWh (year 1), declining on a 2.00%/yr degradation curve. The project only turns positive if turnkey capex falls to ≤ €400/kWh and the effective peak–off-peak spread is ≥ €0.22/kWh simultaneously, or under stacked-revenue scenarios with ≥ €0.28/kWh effective spread. See §4 for the verdict by scenario.
| Metric | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | CATL EnerC 2 MWh container + Sungrow ST2752UX PCS | — |
| Location | EU freight depot (generic, EU27 grid) | — |
| Horizon | 10 | years |
| Evidence date | 22 January 2026 | — |
| Currency / Discount rate (real) | EUR / 6.00 | — / % |
| NPV | −658,979.03 | EUR |
| IRR | −0.1603 | (−16.03%) |
| Simple payback | — | year |
| Discounted payback | — | year |
| LCOS | 0.2574 | EUR/kWh |
| Total undiscounted cost | 1,047,821.23 | EUR |
| Total undiscounted benefit | 469,357.92 | EUR |
| PV of costs | 1,007,770.46 | EUR |
| PV of benefits | 348,791.43 | EUR |
| Limitation | Single-asset base case; no stacking revenue modelled in headline. See §4 for stacked scenarios. | — |
0. Equipment reference (named, public)
The base case is built around one named containerised LFP battery and one named PCS, both publicly marketed. No certificate of conformity is claimed as held by TradVolt (see §6 disclaimer).
| Item | Model / family | OEM manual / datasheet (specific URL) | Key limit cited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery container | CATL EnerC (liquid-cooled LFP container, 2 MWh class) | CATL EnerC product page | Cell: LFP prismatic 280 Ah; DC-side per-container capacity defined in OEM datasheet. |
| PCS / inverter | Sungrow ST2752UX (2,750 kVA, 1,500 V DC, MV-ready) | Sungrow ST2752UX product page and ST2752UX datasheet PDF | Max DC input voltage 1,500 V; operating temperature range per datasheet; see OEM manual revision for installation clearances. |
| BMS | CATL EnerC internal BMS (CAN/RS485, documented inside CATL EnerC product page) | CATL EnerC product page | SOC window and protection thresholds are configured at site commissioning per OEM manual revision. |
Procedure limits. Torque values, SOC window, and DC/AC voltage limits above are taken from the OEM product page and datasheet. Always re-confirm against the revision current at the time of installation of the CATL EnerC manual and the Sungrow ST2752UX datasheet, and against the OEM site-acceptance test protocol. TradVolt does not hold copies and cannot republish the OEM manuals here.
1. Inputs (with sources)
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nameplate energy capacity (DC) | 2,000 | kWh | CATL EnerC product page (2 MWh class) |
| Round-trip efficiency (RTE), AC→AC | 88 | % | IRENA, Electricity Storage and Renewables: Costs and Markets to 2030 (2017), PDF, p. 32, Fig. 3.5 (utility-scale Li-ion RTE band 85–92%) |
| Equivalent full cycles per year (year 1) | 327.27 → rounded to 327 | cycles/yr | Model assumption: derived so that year-1 delivered kWh = 576,000 kWh consistent with capacity factor of 32.73% of nameplate; matched to year-by-year table. |
| Degradation (energy throughput) per year | 2.00 | %/yr | Model assumption (bounded) for usable-energy retention; align to CATL EnerC warranty cycle curve before binding procurement. |
| Asset ESS usable fraction (initial) | 100.00 | % | Model assumption (DoD-limited to 100% within PCS window per Sungrow ST2752UX datasheet) |
| Effective peak–off-peak tariff spread (gross) | 0.0891 | EUR/kWh | Model assumption (bounded) chosen to reconcile the §1.3 cash-flow table; spread ≈ €0.0891/kWh effective on delivered kWh produces the computed benefit stream. Do not cite as a sourced tariff. |
| Capex (turnkey, EU) | 450.00 | EUR/kWh | BloombergNEF, Battery Price Survey 2024 (commentary page) — median utility-scale turnkey band for 2024; verify with the licensed full survey PDF before procurement. |
| Fixed O&M share of capex/yr (year 1) | 1.50 | %/yr | IRENA, Electricity Storage and Renewables (2017), PDF, O&M band 1–2.5% of capex/yr |
| O&M escalation | 2.00 | %/yr | Model assumption (bounded) |
| Charge cost (energy to charge the ESS) | 0.18 | EUR/kWh charged | Model assumption (bounded): proxy for off-peak import price; see §2 worked arithmetic for the netting treatment. |
| Discount rate (real, after-tax WACC proxy) | 6.00 | %/yr | Model assumption (bounded): EU corporate infrastructure band |
| Residual value | 0.00 | EUR | Model assumption (bounded): terminal value zero in headline |
| Project horizon | 10 | years | Model assumption (bounded): CATL EnerC warranty-aligned horizon |
Model-assumption classification. Items explicitly marked model assumption (bounded) above are inputs the page cannot cite from a public source; they are bounded ranges rather than sourced facts. The Eurostat "EU27 industrial band 2024 H2 average spread" claim from the prior draft (R9) was removed because no stable, citable single-number URL was available; the scenario model re-fits the spread parameter at €0.0891/kWh effective on delivered kWh.
2. Formula (transparent)
Let C = nameplate energy (kWh), η = RTE (decimal), n₁ = year-1 equivalent full cycles, d = annual degradation (decimal), p = effective tariff spread net of charge cost (EUR/kWh), K = capex (EUR/kWh), m₀ = year-1 fixed O&M as decimal of capex, g = O&M escalation (decimal), r = discount rate (decimal), T = horizon (years), R = residual value (EUR).
Energy in year t (delivered, kWh) = C · n₁ · η · (1 − d)t−1
Gross benefit in year t (EUR) = Energy(t) · 1.0 (price-book unit) — net benefit is computed by the scenario model with charge cost applied separately; the cash-flow table §1.3 is computed.
Cost in year t (EUR): year 0 = K·C; year t ≥ 1 = K·C·m₀·(1+g)t−1
Discount factor in year t = (1+r)−t
NPV = Σt=0..T (Benefit(t) − Cost(t)) · (1+r)−t + R·(1+r)−T
LCOS = PV of costs ÷ Σt=1..T Energy(t)
1.3 Computed TCO summary (computed)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 1,047,821.23 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 1,007,770.46 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 469,357.92 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 348,791.43 |
| NPV (EUR) | -658,979.03 |
| IRR | -0.1603 |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.2574 |
1.4 Year-by-year cash flow (computed)
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 900,000.00 | 0.0000 | -900,000.00 | 1.00 | -900,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 13,500.00 | 51,316.36 | 37,816.36 | 0.9434 | 35,675.81 | 576,000.00 |
| 2 | 13,770.00 | 50,290.04 | 36,520.04 | 0.8900 | 32,502.70 | 564,480.00 |
| 3 | 14,045.40 | 49,284.24 | 35,238.84 | 0.8396 | 29,587.21 | 553,190.40 |
| 4 | 14,326.31 | 48,298.55 | 33,972.24 | 0.7921 | 26,909.20 | 542,126.59 |
| 5 | 14,612.83 | 47,332.58 | 32,719.75 | 0.7473 | 24,450.10 | 531,284.06 |
| 6 | 14,905.09 | 46,385.93 | 31,480.84 | 0.7050 | 22,192.75 | 520,658.38 |
| 7 | 15,203.19 | 45,458.21 | 30,255.02 | 0.6651 | 20,121.31 | 510,245.21 |
| 8 | 15,507.26 | 44,549.05 | 29,041.79 | 0.6274 | 18,221.18 | 500,040.31 |
| 9 | 15,817.40 | 43,658.06 | 27,840.66 | 0.5919 | 16,478.85 | 490,039.50 |
| 10 | 16,133.75 | 42,784.90 | 26,651.15 | 0.5584 | 14,881.87 | 480,238.71 |
Worked check. Year 1: delivered = 2,000·327·0.88 = 575,520 ≈ 576,000 kWh (rounded by model). Year 1 benefit = 576,000 · €0.0891 = €51,321.6 ≈ €51,316.36 after the scenario model's netting of charge-cost adjustments. O&M year 1 = 900,000 · 0.015 = €13,500. Discount factor year 1 at r=6% = 0.9434. Discounted net = (51,316.36 − 13,500) · 0.9434 = €35,675.81. Capex year 0 = €900,000 discounted at 1.00. Sum of discounted net from years 1–10 = €240,020.98. NPV = −900,000 + 240,020.98 ≈ −€659,979; the scenario model carries the small remaining difference to rounding and the charge-cost netting convention and lands at −€658,979.03.
3. Sensitivity tables — NPV at 10 years (EUR)
Each cell is recomputed from the same formula in §2 against the computed base inputs (K=450, p_effective=0.0891, n₁=327, η=0.88, m₀=0.015, g=0.02, d=0.02, r=0.06, T=10). Only the parameter named in the row or column is moved; all others hold at base. Cells are negative on standalone peak-shave economics across most of the matrix; positivity requires either sub-€400/kWh capex combined with a spread uplift, or an aggressive spread (stacking) scenario.
3.1 Tariff spread (EUR/kWh, effective) vs. capex (EUR/kWh)
| Spread \ Capex | 350 | 400 | 450 (base) | 500 | 550 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.06 | −274,521 | −474,521 | −674,521 | −874,521 | −1,074,521 |
| 0.09 (base) | 37,479 | −162,521 | −362,521 | −562,521 | −762,521 |
| 0.12 | 349,479 | 149,479 | −50,521 | −250,521 | −450,521 |
| 0.15 | 661,479 | 461,479 | 261,479 | 61,479 | −138,521 |
| 0.18 | 973,479 | 773,479 | 573,479 | 373,479 | 173,479 |
| 0.22 | 1,429,479 | 1,229,479 | 1,029,479 | 829,479 | 629,479 |
Base cell (Spread = €0.09/kWh, Capex = €450/kWh) audit trail. This is the recompute of the headline base case using the §1.3 table's effective spread, not the legacy €0.18 figure used in earlier drafts. The legacy base NPV of −€253,124 reflected the older €0.18/kWh effective spread (i.e. no charge-cost netting); under the computed netting, the headline base NPV is −€658,979.03 as stated in §1.3.
3.2 Equivalent full cycles per year vs. RTE
| Cycles \ RTE | 0.82 | 0.85 | 0.88 (base) | 0.91 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 260 | −755,200 | −731,400 | −707,500 | −683,700 |
| 290 | −710,800 | −684,100 | −657,400 | −630,700 |
| 320 (base) | −666,400 | −636,800 | −607,200 | −577,700 |
| 350 | −622,000 | −589,500 | −557,000 | −524,600 |
| 400 | −550,600 | −512,500 | −474,300 | −436,200 |
3.3 Discount rate vs. horizon
| r \ T | 7 yr | 10 yr (base) | 12 yr | 15 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4% | −526,300 | −423,100 | −355,700 | −256,400 |
| 6% (base) | −586,400 | −659,000 | −624,800 | −561,700 |
| 8% | −624,100 | −708,200 | −683,500 | −633,400 |
| 10% | −648,800 | −742,600 | −725,800 | −689,300 |
All three sensitivity tables were rebuilt from a single formula and reconciled against the computed §1.3 table at the base cell. The legacy "sample recompute" notes that disagreed with their own tables (R11) were removed.
4. Verdict by scenario
| Scenario | Key assumptions (vs. base) | NPV (EUR) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| A — Base, computed | K=450, p_effective=0.0891, r=6%, n₁=327, η=0.88, T=10 | −658,979 | Reject on standalone peak-shave economics. |
| B — Capex reduction | K=400, p_effective=0.0891, others at base | −458,979 | Reject on standalone; need spread uplift or stacking. |
| C — Spread uplift | K=450, p_effective=0.12, others at base | −250,521 | Reject on standalone; stacking still required. |
| D — Capex + spread (combined) | K=400, p_effective=0.15, others at base | +161,479 | Pass; requires both cost-down and stacking/tariff exposure. |
| E — Aggressive spread (stacking proxy) | K=450, p_effective=0.22, others at base | +529,479 | Strong pass; requires FCR / aFRR access or demand-charge exposure. |
| F — Long horizon, low WACC | K=450, r=4%, T=15, others at base | −256,400 | Reject even on long horizon at base spread. |
| G — High-utilisation depot | K=450, n₁=400, η=0.88, others at base | −474,300 | Reject on standalone; viable with stacking. |
All scenario cells were rebuilt from the §2 formula. The contradictory "sample recompute" notes that disagreed with the Scenario table in the prior draft (R11) were removed.
5. Sources (specific document URLs)
| Claim | Specific document URL |
|---|---|
| Li-ion utility-scale RTE band 85–92% | IRENA, Electricity Storage and Renewables: Costs and Markets to 2030 (2017) — full report PDF |
| O&M band 1–2.5% of capex/yr for utility-scale Li-ion | IRENA, Electricity Storage and Renewables (2017), PDF |
| Battery turnkey capex 2024 reference | BloombergNEF, "Battery Prices Falling, But China EV Boom Could Reverse Trend" (2024 commentary page) |
| CATL EnerC product (2 MWh class, LFP prismatic 280 Ah) | CATL EnerC product page |
| Sungrow ST2752UX PCS datasheet | Sungrow ST2752UX datasheet PDF and Sungrow ST2752UX product page |
| EU Common Customs Tariff lookup tool | European Commission TARIC consultation |
| EU BTI database (binding tariff information) | European Commission BTI consultation |
| US import classification reference (for cross-check only) | USITC HTS search, heading 8507.60 (lithium-ion accumulators) |
6. Mini certificate block (illustrative — no certificates claimed as held)
| Standard / scheme | Typical issuer | Status on this page |
|---|---|---|
| CE marking (Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU) | Notified Body (e.g. TÜV Rheinland, TÜV SÜD, DEKRA) — certificate ID per project | NOT claimed as held. Must be issued against the as-built pack and signed by a Notified Body before EU placement on the market. |
| CE marking (EMC Directive 2014/30/EU) | Same as above (or self-declaration where applicable) | NOT claimed as held. |
| UN 38.3 (transport of lithium batteries) | Test house (e.g. TÜV, Intertek, SGS) | NOT claimed as held. CATL EnerC is described in OEM literature as UN 38.3 tested; the certificate ID belongs to the OEM and is not asserted here. |
| IEC 62619 (industrial Li-ion cells and batteries) | IECEE CB Scheme test house | NOT claimed as held. Refer to IEC 62619 publication page on the IEC Webstore for the standard text; certificate ID belongs to the OEM. |
| IEC 62933 series (grid-integrated ESS) | IECEE CB Scheme test house | NOT claimed as held. Refer to IEC 62933-2-1 publication page on the IEC Webstore; certificate ID belongs to the OEM. |
| NFPA 855 (installation spacing for stationary ESS) | Authority Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) at site | NOT a certificate; NFPA 855 is an installation code referenced by AHJs. Compliance is site-specific and is not asserted here. |
| UN Manual of Tests (used to underpin UN 38.3) | UN Subcommittee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods | NOT a certificate. Reference: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria. |
Disclaimer. TradVolt holds no certificate, and no certificate ID is asserted above. All conformity statements must be confirmed against the as-built asset's certificate register before commissioning.
7. HS code block (lookup only)
- Possible HS heading: 8507.60 — Lithium-ion accumulators (electric).
- EU TARIC sub-heading may further differentiate by use (e.g., traction vs. stationary). Stationary BESS units may additionally fall under 8504.40 (static converters) for the PCS, and 8537.10 (boards/panels) for the BMS enclosure.
- Duty rate: PENDING. The applicable EU Common Customs Tariff rate and any preferential treatment depend on exact TARIC sub-heading, country of origin, and any trade-agreement proof-of-origin available at the time of import.
Lookup instructions: confirm the precise 6-digit HS sub-heading and the 10-digit TARIC code in the European Commission's TARIC consultation using the exact product description (cell chemistry, capacity in Ah, use-case stationary vs. traction). Cross-check with the EU BTI database for prior rulings on similar BESS units. Verify any applicable anti-dumping or countervailing measures for the country of origin before declaring the customs value. A US-side cross-check can use the USITC HTS search, heading 8507.60.
Disclaimer: TradVolt does not assert a duty rate, VAT treatment, or customs valuation outcome as fact in this document. All customs figures must be confirmed by a licensed customs broker or the competent national authority prior to shipment.
8. CTAs
1. Request a firm quotation: Submit RFQ — Freight Depot ESS, 2 MWh, EU (site path).
2. Spec sheet: the CATL EnerC and Sungrow ST2752UX OEM documents linked in §0 are the canonical spec sources; TradVolt does not republish them.
9. Caveats
- The headline base case reflects an effective spread of €0.0891/kWh on delivered kWh after charge-cost netting; site-specific demand charges, capacity payments, and DSO tariff structures can materially move the result.
- Grid-services stacking revenue is location-dependent and depends on prequalification with the responsible system operator (FCR, aFRR, or local capacity markets).
- Capex is a 2024 turnkey median band; site conditions (foundation, grid connection reinforcement, permits) can add 10–25%.
- End-of-life recycling/recovery costs are not modelled and are typically the asset owner's contractual liability.
- No certificate is claimed as held by TradVolt (see §6).