DC Fuse Rating — Maintenance Process Guide (CN→EU R14 Corridor)

Verdict at a glance: 9-step maintenance loop, total duration ~21 working days from D0 (audit) to D21 (archive).[1][5] Applicable equipment family: Sungrow SG5K-D / SG6K-D residential string inverters[6] paired with LONGi LR5-54HPH-410~430M PV modules[7] and Eaton Bussmann PV-10A10F1 10×38 mm gPV fuse-links[8]. Transit lane: China → EU by rail under Union Transit procedure R14, documented per Union Customs Code Article 226 et seq.[3] Evidence date: 2026-09-22. Limitation: this page covers the rating-maintenance loop only, not inverter commissioning; cost slots and HS/duty values are indicative and must be verified live.
ItemValue
Equipment family (inverter)Sungrow SG5K-D / SG6K-D (residential string, single-MPPT or dual-MPPT variants)
Equipment family (PV module)LONGi LR5-54HPH-410~430M (monocrystalline PERC half-cell)
Equipment family (fuse)Eaton Bussmann PV-10A10F1, 10×38 mm gPV, 1000 V DC, 10 A rating
OEM manual refs (procedure limits)Sungrow SG5/6K-D Installation Manual rev. V1.3 (2023-04); Eaton Bussmann PV-10A10F1 datasheet rev. 5021 (2024)
CorridorCN → EU (rail), Union Transit procedure R14
HorizonOne maintenance cycle ≈ 21 working days from D0 to D21 (archive)
Default review interval12 months, or upon any inverter/PV/fuse model change
Evidence date2026-09-22
Request RFQ for CN→EU DC fuse rating review

Why a maintenance process for DC fuse rating

A DC fuse is a single-point-of-failure protective device on every PV string. Once the inverter model, string count or module replacement strategy changes, the fuse rating must be re-checked against three inputs: the fuse standard (IEC 60269-6 for gPV or UL 248-19 for US-bound sub-populations)[1][2], the fuse manufacturer's certified I²t let-through value, and the PV source/array de-rating per IEC 62548[4a]. For the named equipment family above, the Sungrow SG5/6K-D installation manual rev. V1.3 specifies maximum array Isc per MPPT and limits the number of parallel strings[6], and the Bussmann PV-10A10F1 datasheet rev. 5021 gives pre-arc and total clearing I²t values used in Step 3[8]. On the R14 corridor the documentation must be reproducible because goods may be inspected by competent authorities at the office of departure, in transit, and at the office of destination under the Union Customs Code[3].

Step-by-step process

Owner is singular per row — collaboration is noted under "Done-when".

Step#ActionOwnerInput docOutput docDone-when
1Scope audit of DC fuse inventory: list every Bussmann PV-10A10F1 base, holder and replacement cartridge installed on the corridor-bound lotsAsset O&M engineerInstalled-asset register (CSV)audit-scope-R14-v01.xlsxAll fuse ratings and quantities reconciled against Sungrow SG5/6K-D datasheet and one-line diagram
2Confirm applicable fuse standard — IEC 60269-6 (gPV) for the CN→EU lane, UL 248-19 for any US-bound sub-population[1][2]Compliance officerAudit scope (Step 1)standard-applicability-note.mdStandard id recorded and cross-checked with Sungrow SG5/6K-D Installation Manual rev. V1.3[6]
3Recalculate fuse let-through I²t against LONGi LR5-54HPH Isc · safety factor per IEC 62548 (with NEC 690.8 where dual-listed)[4a]PV design engineerLONGi LR5-54HPH datasheet, Sungrow SG5/6K-D datasheet, Bussmann PV-10A10F1 datasheet rev. 5021[8]fuse-rating-calc-R14-v01.pdfCalculated rating ≥ Isc × SF and ≤ Bussmann pre-arc I²t
4Compile bilingual (EN / 中文) technical file for the lot, including CE marking, DoC, test reportsTrade documentation specialistCalc pack (Step 3), cert pack (Step 6 input)tech-file-R14-v01.pdfFile paginated, indexed, and signed off by both engineer + compliance
5HS classification + binding tariff information (BTI) request where the lot is novelCustoms brokerCommercial invoice, tech filehs-classification-R14.pdfHS code confirmed and — if requested — BTI ruling referenced by EORI
6Cert verification on issuing body's live online register (TÜV, VDE, UL, CSA — depends on marking)Compliance officerCert pack from manufacturercert-verification-screenshots.zipEvery cert number resolves to a valid record and screenshot retained with date
7Lodge R14 transit declaration via NCTS, attaching the technical file as supporting document[3]Customs brokerTech file, HS classification, invoiceMRN-number-R14.txtMovement Reference Number (MRN) issued and movement released at office of departure
8Warehouse receipt spot-check: count, visual rating, marking, packaging condition vs. technical fileWarehouse QATech file, packing listreceipt-spotcheck-R14.pdfDelta report shows 0 critical defects and is countersigned by broker
9Archive dossier + schedule next periodic review (default 12 months[9] or upon any inverter/PV/fuse model change)Document controllerAll prior step outputsarchive-index-R14.csvFolder locked read-only and next-review date appears on calendar

Document checklist (literal filenames)

Timeline (indicative)

PhaseActivityOwnerIndicative duration
D 0–2Audit + standard selection (Steps 1–2)Asset O&M + Compliance2 working days
D 3–5Calculation + cert verification (Steps 3, 6)Design engineer + Compliance3 working days
D 6–9Tech file + HS classification (Steps 4–5)Trade doc + Broker4 working days
D 10R14 lodging (Step 7)Customs broker1 working day
D 11–18Rail transit CN→EU (variable by lane)[10]Carrier + broker~8 calendar days
D 19–20Warehouse receipt + spot-check (Step 8)Warehouse QA2 working days
D 21Archive + schedule next review (Step 9)Document controller1 working day

Total cycle D0 → D21 = 21 working days end-to-end; this is the figure used in the JSON-LD totalTime: "P21D" field above[5]. The ~8 calendar days for the CN→EU rail transit itself (D11–D18) is the corridor component only and excludes the 13 working days of pre-lodgement and post-receipt steps.

Cost table — indicative slots only

⚠ The figures below are INDICATIVE slots for budgeting only. Values marked UNCERTAIN are model assumptions with no sourced rate in this maintenance pack; obtain current figures from your licensed customs broker or the European Commission's TARIC consultation page[4b] before any commercial commitment.

Cost lineUnitIndicative slot (EUR)Status
Engineering re-calculation pack (Step 3)per lotSlot 450–900indicative
Bilingual technical file (Step 4)per lotSlot 300–650indicative
BTI ruling request (Step 5, optional)per rulingSlot 0 (free via EU trader portal) – see sourceUNCERTAIN
Customs broker fee — R14 lodgingper MRNSlot 80–180indicative
Cert register verification labour (Step 6)per certSlot 15–40indicative
Warehouse QA spot-check (Step 8)per palletSlot 20–55indicative
Duty rate (EU import) on the lotad valoremPENDING — see HS blockUNCERTAIN

All EUR slot values in the table (450–900, 300–650, 80–180, 15–40, 20–55) are model assumptions pending broker quotation; no public tariff or fee schedule is cited for these figures. The BTI ruling row is also a model assumption — confirm any fee against the live EU trader portal entry before commitment.

HS code & duty block (PENDING — verify live)

FieldValue
Likely HS heading (PV fuses, dedicated)8536 — "Apparatus for switching, protecting, connecting or controlling electrical circuits"
EU duty rate — third-country duty (CN origin)PENDING — consult TARIC live lookup for the exact 10-digit CN code and any preferential treatment under the EU-China rail context[4b]
Preferential rate candidatePENDING — depends on origin proof (Form A / REX under EU GSP, where applicable)
VATMember-state rate applies (typically 19–25%); verify with importer of record

Lookup steps: (a) Open the European Commission TARIC consultation page[4b]; (b) enter the 10-digit TARIC code derived from heading 8536 for the fuse family; (c) capture a screenshot of the duty and measures column with the consultation date. Disclaimer: TradVolt is not a customs authority. The figures, codes and preferences above are placeholders pending verification by a licensed broker and the live TARIC service.

FAQ

  1. Is R14 the right procedure for a CN→EU rail movement? — R14 is one of the Union Transit procedures under the Union Customs Code[3]. Whether R14 specifically applies depends on the route, the guarantee arrangement and the customs office of departure. Confirm with your broker before Step 7.
  2. Do DC fuses always fall under HS 8536? — For dedicated PV-DC fuses marketed as such, 8536 is the usual candidate. Some lots may be classified under 8547 (insulating fittings) or 8535 (switchgear) depending on construction. Confirm with a BTI ruling where the lot is novel.
  3. What is the difference between IEC 60269-6 and UL 248-19? — IEC 60269-6 covers gPV (photovoltaic) fuse-links[1]; UL 248-19 is the US counterpart for low-voltage fuses used in PV[2]. EU installations typically reference IEC; US-bound sub-populations reference UL.
  4. How often should the rating be re-verified? — At least annually (default 12 months[9]), and immediately after any change to module model, string configuration, inverter model or fuse brand.
  5. Can I rely on the CE DoC alone? — No. The CE DoC is a manufacturer self-declaration. R14 transit and competent-authority inspection may require an independent test report or certificate. Always verify on the cert body's live register (Step 6).
  6. Where can R14 inspections occur? — R14 movements may be presented for examination at the office of departure, in transit (including at intermediate offices), and at the office of destination, under Union Customs Code Article 226 et seq.[3]

Claim footer

#ClaimSpecific source URLUsed at
[1]IEC 60269-6 covers gPV fuse-links for PV applicationshttps://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/25212 (IEC 60269-6:2010/AMD1:2023 CSV consolidated edition, Low-voltage fuses — Part 6: Supplementary requirements for fuse-links for the protection of solar photovoltaic energy systems)Why / Step 2 / FAQ #3
[2]UL 248-19 covers low-voltage fuses for PV in the UShttps://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL248-19 (UL 248-19, Standard for Low-Voltage Fuses — Part 19: Photovoltaic Fuses)Why / Step 2 / FAQ #3
[3]R14 is a Union Transit procedure; R14 movements may be inspected at office of departure, in transit, and at office of destinationhttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32013R0952 (Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 — Union Customs Code, Article 226 et seq. and Articles 214, 215 on Union Transit)Why / Step 7 / FAQ #1, #6
[4a]Fuse let-through I²t must be evaluated against Isc and array de-rating factorshttps://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/6792 (IEC 62548:2023, Photovoltaic (PV) arrays — Design requirements)Why / Step 3
[4b]EU import duty and measures are consulted via the TARIC consultation toolhttps://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en (European Commission DG TAXUD TARIC consultation)Cost table / HS block
[5]Total maintenance cycle ≈ 21 working days D0→D21 (figure used in JSON-LD totalTime "P21D")TradVolt internal timeline model — assumption based on aggregated D0–D21 working-day sum in the Timeline table above; no external source cites the figure as a single numberVerdict / Timeline
[6]Sungrow SG5K-D / SG6K-D residential string inverter OEM datasheet and installation manual rev. V1.3 (2023-04)https://www.sungrowpower.com/en (Sungrow product landing — specific datasheet/manual rev to be confirmed at RFQ; landing page renders datasheet PDFs dynamically)Equipment table / Step 1–3
[7]LONGi LR5-54HPH-410~430M monocrystalline PERC half-cell PV modulehttps://www.longi.com/en/ (LONGi product landing — specific Hi-MO 5/HPH datasheet PDF to be confirmed at RFQ)Equipment table / Step 3
[8]Eaton Bussmann PV-10A10F1, 10×38 mm gPV fuse-link, 1000 V DC, 10 A rating; pre-arc and total clearing I²t per datasheet rev. 5021 (2024)https://www.eaton.com/content/dam/eaton/products/electrical-circuit-protection/fuses/bussmann-series-photovoltaic-fuses/PV-10A10F1-Datasheet.pdf (Eaton Bussmann PV-10A10F1 datasheet; if blocked at bot wall, request via Eaton Bussmann datasheet request portal at https://www.eaton.com — model assumption: datasheet rev. 5021 cited here is the rev TradVolt standardises against; verify exact rev at order)Equipment table / Step 3
[9]Default 12-month periodic review interval for the maintenance dossierhttps://www.iso.org/standard/62085.html (ISO 9001:2015 §7.5 — Documented information; TradVolt model assumption is to set the periodic-review cadence at 12 months, which must be approved by your quality manager)Step 9 / FAQ #4
[10]~8 calendar days for CN→EU rail transit (D11–D18 window)TradVolt corridor model assumption based on 2024–2025 lane averages for Chongqing/Xinjiang → Duisburg/Małaszewicze; no single public source quotes this figure; confirm with your carrier on each shipmentTimeline
Request RFQ for CN→EU DC fuse rating review