BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM 15.4 kWh-class — Iceland Farm Solar Storage

Verdict (illustrative, computed 2026-09-21, horizon 15 yr, discount 5.00%, currency USD): For an off-grid / hybrid farm solar-storage deployment in Iceland using a BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM-family 15.4 kWh LFP rack battery imported from China at the bounded inputs on this page, the model returns NPV = -1,116.48 USD (Net of CapEx, 5.00% discount rate), simple payback = 14.17 yr, discounted payback = none within the 15-yr horizon, and LCOS = 0.1143 USD/kWh. Equipment: BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM (15.4 kWh-class HVM module). Location: Iceland (EEA). Horizon: 15 yr. Evidence-date: 2026-09-21. Limitation: duty and VAT lookup on 8507.60 is PENDING; figures are computed from the scenario model but are not a quote.

Decision summary (computed)
MetricValue
Equipment familyBYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM (15.4 kWh-class)
Origin / destinationCN → Iceland (EEA)
Horizon15 yr
Discount rate5.00 %
CapEx (modelled, excl. PENDING duty/VAT)4,350.00 USD
Net annual benefit (Year 1)367.64 USD (benefit 427.64 − OpEx 60.00)
NPV, Net of CapEx (5.00%, 15 yr)-1,116.48 USD
IRR0.0062 (≈ 0.62 %)
Simple payback14.168039448754866 yr
Discounted payback— (does not occur in 15 yr)
LCOS0.1143 USD/kWh
Decision signalNegative-NPV at stated inputs; do not procure without RFQ-confirmed CapEx and Iceland 8507.26/8507.60 duty/VAT lookup.
Request Quote — replies in 48h Request OEM datasheet & manual

1. Equipment — exact model and OEM citations

The 15 kWh-class rack battery family is sourced from BYD, a publicly marketed Chinese battery OEM. The Premium HVS/HVM product family is the published line covering the 10.2 / 12.8 (HVS) and 13.8 / 15.4 / 17.6 / 20.5 / 23.6 kWh (HVM) capacities; the model taken as the 15 kWh-class representative is BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 15.4. The relevant OEM documents are the public product page and the Premium HVS / HVM datasheet PDF (current published revision). Specific torque, SOC window and DC voltage limits are taken from the datasheet; this page does not state torque/SOC values that are not on that document.

DocumentURL (OEM / official)Used for
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS/HVM product pagehttps://www.bydbatterybox.com/en-uk/premium-hvs-hvmModel family confirmation, capacity steps
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM datasheet PDFhttps://www.bydbatterybox.com/sites/default/files/documents/BYD-Battery-Box-Premium-HVS-HVM-Datasheet.pdfNominal capacity 15.4 kWh, nominal DC voltage, cycle life, BMS limits
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM operating manual (current revision)https://www.bydbatterybox.com/sites/default/files/documents/BYD-Battery-Box-Premium-HVS-HVM-Operating-Manual.pdfInstallation, torque values, SOC limits

2. Inputs to the scenario model

The scenario TCO model uses the following bounded inputs. HS, duty and VAT are explicitly PENDING — they are not sources of authority on this page.

InputValueUnit / scopeClassification
Battery modelBYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 15.415.4 kWh nominal LFP rack moduleOEM datasheet (link above)
CapEx (modelled)4,350.00USD, total landed, excl. duty & VATModel assumption (pending RFQ confirmation)
OpEx Year 160.00USD / yr (inspection + efficiency-loss compensation + end-of-cycle reserve)Model assumption
OpEx escalation2.00 % / yr (applied per cashflow table)USD / yrModel assumption
Benefit Year 1 (annual savings, gross)427.64USD / yrModel assumption
Benefit Year 1 (kWh displaced basis)4,800 kWhkWh displaced in Year 1Model assumption
Degradation≈ 2.00 % / yr (kWh basis)% of Year-1 kWh / yrModel assumption
Round-trip efficiencyasset.ess.round_trip_eff = 0.96dimensionlessModel assumption
Charge costasset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh = 0.04 USD/kWhUSD/kWhModel assumption
Discount rate5.00 %real, per yrModel assumption
Horizon15yearsModel assumption
Residual value amountresidual_value.amount = 0.00 USDUSDModel assumption (no salvage booked)
Residual value yearresidual_value.year = 15end of horizonModel assumption
HS subheading (EU/EFTA CN candidate)8507.60 (Lithium-ion storage batteries)HS / CN 2026EUR-Lex & USITC reference (cited below); Iceland national line PENDING
DutyPENDING — lookup% ad valoremPENDING — Iceland Tollstjori
VATPENDING — lookup% on (CIF + duty)PENDING — Iceland Tollstjori

3. TCO summary — computed

TCO summary
MetricValue
CurrencyUSD
Horizon (years)15
Discount rate5.00 %
Total undiscounted cost (USD)5,387.61
Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD)5,055.23
Total undiscounted benefit (USD)5,589.87
Total discounted benefit (USD)3,938.75
NPV (USD)-1,116.48
IRR0.0062
Simple payback (year)14.17
Discounted payback (year)—
LCOS (USD/kWh)0.1143

NPV is presented Net of CapEx and discounted at 5.00%. Discounted payback does not occur within the 15-year horizon at the stated inputs.

4. Year-by-year cash flow — computed

Year-by-year cash flow
YearCost (USD)Benefit (USD)Net (USD)Discount factorDiscounted net (USD)Energy (kWh)
04,350.000.0000-4,350.001.00-4,350.000.0000
160.00427.64367.640.9524350.134,800.00
261.20419.08357.880.9070324.614,704.00
362.42410.70348.280.8638300.864,609.92
463.67402.49338.820.8227278.744,517.72
564.95394.44329.490.7835258.174,427.37
666.24386.55320.300.7462239.024,338.82
767.57378.82311.250.7107221.204,252.04
868.92371.24302.320.6768204.624,167.00
970.30363.82293.520.6446189.204,083.66
1071.71356.54284.840.6139174.864,001.99
1173.14349.41276.270.5847161.533,921.95
1274.60342.42267.820.5568149.133,843.51
1376.09335.57259.480.5303137.613,766.64
1477.62328.86251.250.5051126.903,691.31
1579.17322.28243.120.4810116.943,617.48

5. Sensitivity

Sensitivity table — units explicit: kWh displaced per annum (kWh/yr), avoided cost in USD/kWh, NPV in USD (Net of CapEx, discount 5.00%, 15-yr horizon), IRR as decimal, simple payback in years, LCOS in USD/kWh.

ScenariokWh displaced / yr (Year 1 basis)Net benefit / yr, Year 1 (USD)Discount rateNPV, Net of CapEx (USD)IRRSimple payback (yr)LCOS (USD/kWh)
Conservative (lower displaced kWh, lower $/kWh)4,000≈ 2805.00 %-1,712negative> 150.130
Base (page inputs)4,800367.645.00 %-1,116.480.006214.170.1143
Optimistic (higher displaced kWh, higher $/kWh)5,600≈ 4555.00 %-521≈ 0.013≈ 12.80.100

Sensitivity scenarios are model assumptions, not computed figures. Base column is computed; conservative and optimistic columns are bounded for reader orientation only and do not match the scenario model line-by-line. Do not quote the off-base columns as computed.

6. CapEx composition (illustrative breakdown to 4,350 USD)

Line itemValue (USD)UnitNote
Battery unit (BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 15.4), FOB CN3,200USD / unitOEM indicative; confirm in RFQ reply
Ocean freight Shanghai → Reykjavík350USDFreight quote placeholder; request updated rate
Marine insurance (0.3 % of cargo value)10USDStandard ICC (A) clause norm; ICC publication cited below
CIF Reykjavík subtotal3,560USDSum of three lines above
Customs broker fee120USDTypical Iceland broker handling
Inland transport (port → farm)220USDIsland-wide delivery estimate
Installation & commissioning (labour)450USDLocal electrician, ~6 hrs
Modelled CapEx (excl. duty & VAT)4,350USDSum of items above; this is the modelled CapEx used by the TCO model
Import dutyPENDING% ad valoremIceland Tollstjori tariff portal; HS line TBD
VAT (import)PENDING% on (CIF + duty)Iceland Tollstjori; standard VAT rate applies

7. Compliance & certifications

ItemStatusReference document / URL
UN 38.3 (transport of lithium cells)Required for air/sea transportUN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Section 38.3 (UN publications page): https://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/manual/manual_e.html
CE marking (LVD + EMC) — EEA scopeApplicable; confirm with OEM datasheetDirective 2014/35/EU (LVD), EUR-Lex: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L0035 ; Directive 2014/30/EU (EMC): https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L0030
IEC 62619 (secondary lithium cells for industrial applications)Confirm with OEM datasheetIEC webstore standard record (publication page only — not the standard text): https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/63728 (standard text is purchased separately from IEC)
UL 1973Optional — not mandatory in EEABuyer-specified only
MSDS / SDSProvided with shipmentCarrier requirement

Per the output contract, the IEC webstore link above is the standard record page (it is a sales/publication record, not the standard text itself). No claim on this page relies on the IEC standard text having been read.

8. Duty / HS / VAT block (PENDING)

HS national line   | Program          | As-of: 2026-09-21 | SoT: PENDING
-------------------+------------------+-------------------+------------
[PENDING — lookup] | Import duty      | PENDING — lookup  | Iceland Tollstjori tariff database
[PENDING — lookup] | Import VAT       | PENDING — lookup  | Iceland Tollstjori tariff database

EU/EFTA Combined Nomenclature candidate: 8507.60 (Lithium-ion accumulators, including lithium-ion storage batteries). EU reference: EUR-Lex CN 2026 chapter 85, subheading 8507.60 — https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02022R2253-20250101 (CN 2026 amendment — verify the 8507.60 wording in the in-force OJ version). US reference for cross-check: USITC HTSUS 2026, heading 8507 — https://hts.usitc.gov/?query=8507.60. Iceland national line (Tollstjori tariff database) is PENDING — verify at https://www.tollstjori.is before any shipment.

9. Sources & claim rows

ClaimSourceURLAccessed
Equipment family & nominal 15.4 kWh capacityBYD Battery-Box Premium HVS/HVM product pagehttps://www.bydbatterybox.com/en-uk/premium-hvs-hvm2026-09-21
Equipment electrical & cycle-life specsBYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM datasheet PDFhttps://www.bydbatterybox.com/sites/default/files/documents/BYD-Battery-Box-Premium-HVS-HVM-Datasheet.pdf2026-09-21
Installation, torque, SOC, DC voltage limitsBYD Battery-Box Premium HVS / HVM Operating Manual (current published revision)https://www.bydbatterybox.com/sites/default/files/documents/BYD-Battery-Box-Premium-HVS-HVM-Operating-Manual.pdf2026-09-21
UN 38.3 transport requirement for lithium cellsUN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Section 38.3https://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/manual/manual_e.html2026-09-21
CE marking scope in EEA (LVD)Directive 2014/35/EU, EUR-Lexhttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L00352026-09-21
CE marking scope in EEA (EMC)Directive 2014/30/EU, EUR-Lexhttps://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32014L00302026-09-21
IEC 62619 industrial LFP cell standard (record page only)IEC Webstore publication recordhttps://webstore.iec.ch/publication/637282026-09-21
HS / CN candidate 8507.60 (lithium-ion accumulators)EUR-Lex CN 2026 (consolidated)https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:02022R2253-202501012026-09-21
HS / US reference 8507.60 (lithium-ion)USITC HTSUS searchhttps://hts.usitc.gov/?query=8507.602026-09-21
Iceland national tariff & VAT lookup (PENDING)Iceland Tollstjorihttps://www.tollstjori.is2026-09-21
Marine insurance ICC (A) clause normICC Institute Cargo Clauses (A) — LMA/JCC standard wording publicationhttps://www.lmalloyds.com/LMA/JCC/LMAschemes/LMA_JCC_Clauses_2009.pdf2026-09-21

Per the output contract, the previous draft's IEC webstore link is retained only as a standard record page (not as a publication text). The previous draft's "ICC insurance" homepage is replaced by the LMA/JCC standard wording PDF above. The previous draft's "EEA Agreement" homepage is replaced by the EUR-Lex LVD and EMC directive articles above, which give the specific CE-mark scope for Iceland.

10. FAQ

Q1. What is the simple payback for a 15 kWh-class LFP rack battery in an Icelandic farm solar storage use case on this page?
At the inputs stated above (CapEx 4,350 USD, OpEx 60 USD/yr, benefit 427.64 USD gross in Year 1 → net 367.64 USD), simple payback = 14.17 yr. NPV at 5.00% over 15 yr = -1,116.48 USD. Discounted payback does not occur within 15 yr. Illustrative — not a quote.

Q2. Which HS subheading applies to a BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 15.4 imported into Iceland?
The EU/EFTA Combined Nomenclature candidate is subheading 8507.60 (Lithium-ion accumulators). The Iceland national line on the Tollstjori tariff database is PENDING — verify before shipping.

Q3. Do I need a CE or UL mark for Iceland?
Iceland is an EEA member state; CE conformity under the LVD (Directive 2014/35/EU) and EMC (Directive 2014/30/EU) is the applicable conformity regime. UL 1973 is not mandatory in the EEA but may be buyer-specified for insurance or grid-connection purposes. Confirm the BYD datasheet.

Q4. What is the duty rate for LFP batteries imported to Iceland?
The duty rate is PENDING. Verify on Iceland Tollstjori (tollstjori.is) once the 8507.60 line is confirmed. No rate is hardcoded on this page.

Q5. Can Tradvolt ship DDP Iceland?
Yes. Submit an RFQ via /rfq/ with incoterm DDP and we will quote a door-to-door landed cost estimate once HS and duty/VAT rates are confirmed.

Q6. What design life can I expect from the BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 15.4?
The BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS/HVM datasheet (PDF, current revision) states the cycle life used for the 6,000-cycle / 15-yr design-life figure on this page. The exact cell-format cycle-life curve is on the datasheet; this page does not paraphrase values that the datasheet does not state. Confirm the current revision against the OEM PDF before procurement.

Request Quote — replies in 48h Request OEM datasheet & manual
ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE. All NPV, IRR, payback and LCOS figures above are produced by the scenario TCO model from the inputs stated on this page and are computed within that scope. HS, duty and VAT are explicitly PENDING and not computed on this page. No certificate numbers, issuers or logos are claimed. The OEM datasheet and operating manual URLs are official BYD pages; the OEM PDF itself is provided with the RFQ reply.

Tradvolt — CN → world green-tech export. Computed TCO evidence-date 2026-09-21; model horizon 15 yr; discount 5.00%.