Verdict. For a 10 MWh DC nameplate LFP battery energy storage system (BESS) powering a Middle East / Africa (MEA) data center over a 10-year horizon at a 0.00 % discount rate, the computed total cost of ownership is 5,894,424.60 USD undiscounted (= PV of costs at 0 % discount), the net present value (NPV) of cost vs. benefit is 96,194.42 USD, the levelized cost of storage (LCOS) is 0.1309 USD/kWh, and the simple payback equals the discounted payback at 9.86 years. Equipment class: grid-forming LFP BESS with PCS, liquid-cooled cabinets. Location envelope: MEA data center (MENA + SSA bundle). Horizon: 10 years. Evidence date for the scenario inputs and computed tables: 2026-02-14. Limitation: this is a single-scenario TCO against a fixed benefit stream; real duty, freight and FX are not modelled here (see §6).
Middle East / Africa (MENA + SSA bundle, treated as one envelope)
—
Hot-ambient operating envelope
Application
Data-center backup + peak shaving + small islanding duty
—
Multi-cycle per day
Nameplate energy
10
MWh
DC, nameplate
Usable DoD (baseline)
90
%
LFP operating window
Round-trip efficiency (baseline)
92
%
AC-AC at PCC, incl. auxiliaries
Ambient derating (baseline)
10
%
Hot-climate continuous derate
Cycles per day
1.5
cycles/day
1 backup, 0.5 peak shave, average
Equivalent full cycles / year
547
cycles/yr
1.5 × 365 = 547.5, rounded
Calendar life assumed
10
years
For TCO horizon
Discount rate
0
%/yr
Nominal, undiscounted, for transparency
2. Computed TCO summary (verbatim from scenario model)
TCO summary
Metric
Value
Currency
USD
Horizon (years)
10
Discount rate
0.00 %
Total undiscounted cost (USD)
5,894,424.60
Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD)
5,894,424.60
Total undiscounted benefit (USD)
5,990,619.02
Total discounted benefit (USD)
5,990,619.02
NPV (USD)
96,194.42
IRR
0.0042
Simple payback (year)
9.86
Discounted payback (year)
9.86
LCOS (USD/kWh)
0.1309
3. Computed year-by-year cash flow (verbatim)
Year-by-year cash flow
Year
Cost (USD)
Benefit (USD)
Net (USD)
Discount factor
Discounted net (USD)
Energy (kWh)
0
4,600,000.00
0.0000
-4,600,000.00
1.00
-4,600,000.00
0.0000
1
55,200.00
654,973.04
599,773.04
1.00
599,773.04
4,923,000.00
2
56,304.00
641,873.58
585,569.58
1.00
585,569.58
4,824,540.00
3
57,430.08
629,036.11
571,606.03
1.00
571,606.03
4,728,049.20
4
58,578.68
616,455.39
557,876.71
1.00
557,876.71
4,633,488.22
5
59,750.26
604,126.28
544,376.03
1.00
544,376.03
4,540,818.45
6
60,945.26
592,043.76
531,098.50
1.00
531,098.50
4,450,002.08
7
62,164.17
580,202.88
518,038.71
1.00
518,038.71
4,361,002.04
8
983,407.45
568,598.82
-414,808.63
1.00
-414,808.63
4,273,782.00
9
64,675.60
557,226.85
492,551.25
1.00
492,551.25
4,188,306.36
10
-164,030.89
546,082.31
710,113.20
1.00
710,113.20
4,104,540.23
Notes on the cash-flow table: Year 0 is the turnkey capex outflow. Year 8 cost includes the battery-augmentation spend (lifting that year's cost above the steady-state O&M line). Year 10 cost is negative because the end-of-life residual credit (230,000 USD gross) exceeds that year's fixed + variable O&M. Discount factor is 1.00 in every row because the scenario discount rate is 0.00 %.
The scenario targets a 10 MWh DC LFP block at a MEA data center. Representative OEM product families that publicly market utility-scale LFP BESS at this class (names confirmed at CATL energy storage, Sungrow, Huawei FusionSolar, Growatt, and EVE Energy):
CATL EnerC (containerised LFP, liquid-cooled) — product family page: https://www.catl.com/en/ess/ (specific kWh ratings and PCS pairing to be confirmed at RFQ).
Sungrow PowerTitan (modular LFP, liquid-cooled) — family page: https://www.sungrowpower.com/en (specific sub-model, e.g. PowerTitan 2.0, to be confirmed at RFQ).
Huawei LUNA2000 / Smart String ESS (for utility blocks, product page: https://solar.huawei.com/en — specific utility-scale model to be confirmed at RFQ).
Growatt APX / WIT 100–250 kW-class cabinets stacked to multi-MWh blocks — family page: https://www.growatt.com/ (exact cabinet count and PCS to be confirmed at RFQ).
EVE Energy LF304 / LF280K cells inside OEM cabinets — cells landing page: https://www.evebattery.com/en (cell datasheet confirmed at RFQ).
OEM manuals (datasheets, installation guides, commissioning notes) and revision numbers are confirmed at RFQ; the manufacturer-side limits on torque, SOC window, and DC/AC voltages must be checked against the specific cabinet manual supplied by the chosen OEM before any limits are quoted.
5. Mini cert block
Field
Value
Reference
System type
LFP BESS, DC block + PCS + BoS, liquid-cooled cabinets
—
Nameplate
10 MWh DC
—
Standard — performance
IEC 62933-2-1 (performance test for electrical energy storage systems)
EU TARIC, US HTSUS, UK Global Tariff (links above)
8537.10
Boards/panels for electric control (switchgear, EMS)
EU TARIC, US HTSUS, UK Global Tariff (links above)
For non-EU / non-US destinations in the MEA envelope, lookup against the relevant national tariff page: Saudi Arabia (ZATCA customs HS portal), South Africa (https://www.sars.gov.za/), Ghana (https://gra.gov.gh/), Uganda (https://www.ura.go.ug/), Japan (https://www.customs.go.jp/english/), Australia (https://www.abf.gov.au/). Disclaimer: tradvolt.com does not assert any duty rate as fact; the rates must be confirmed by the importer against the official tariff database of the destination customs authority at the time of quotation. HS classification is a binding-ruling matter in some jurisdictions. Transport of cells falls under IATA DGR for air and the UN Model Regulations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods (UN 38.3 testing per UN Manual of Tests and Criteria). Wood packaging for sea freight must meet IPPC ISPM 15. Freight terms should reference ICC Incoterms 2020.
7. Verdict by scenario
Scenario
RTE / DoD / derate
Verdict
Reason
Best-case
RTE 96 %, DoD 100 %, derate 0 %
Preferred
Lowest LCOS; suits sites with forced ventilation / liquid cooling that defeat the hot-ambient derate.
Typical MEA
RTE 92 %, DoD 90 %, derate 10 %
Preferred
Aligns with baseline engineering envelope for LFP at 35 °C+ ambient (this page's baseline).
Hot & conservative
RTE 92 %, DoD 80 %, derate 10 %
Conditional
Acceptable if backup reliability matters more than cost; cycle count is low.
Worst-case
RTE 88 %, DoD 80 %, derate 20 %
Marginal
Only viable if grid is unreliable and peak-shaving arbitrage is large.
8. Assumptions and inputs (model defaults, not facts)
Input
Value
Classification
asset.ess.degradation_pct_per_year (capacity fade, applied to energy column)
≈ 2 %/yr (consistent with cash-flow energy column: 4,923,000 → 4,104,540 kWh over 10 yr)
Model assumption — bounded, confirm against OEM warranty curve at RFQ
asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh (cost side, per kWh charged)
embedded inside variable O&M line (3.0 USD/MWh discharged scenario default; see cash-flow rows)
Model assumption — confirm site tariff at RFQ
asset.ess.value_per_kwh_discharged (benefit side, per kWh discharged)
embedded inside benefit column (654,973.04 → 546,082.31 USD/yr, i.e. ≈ 0.133 USD/kWh benefit at year 1)
Model assumption — confirm avoided-outage / peak-shave tariff at RFQ
Turnkey capex (DC + EPC)
460 USD/kWh × 10,000 kWh = 4,600,000 USD (year 0)
Model assumption — confirm vendor quotes at RFQ
Fixed O&M
1.2 % of turnkey capex / yr → 55,200 USD/yr in year 1, escalated +2 %/yr
Model assumption
Battery augmentation (year 8)
20 % of original nameplate cost → 920,000 USD gross, with partial offset
Model assumption — confirm OEM augmentation policy at RFQ
End-of-life residual (year 10)
5 % of original capex → 230,000 USD credit
Model assumption — confirm second-life market at RFQ
Ambient derate (hot climate)
10 % continuous derate above 35 °C
Model assumption — see IEC 62933-2-1 thermal derating curve family [1]
9. Sources and citations
#
Claim
Source
[1]
IEC 62933-2-1 — performance test for electrical energy storage systems (operating window, thermal derating basis)
Capex band, EPC adder, O&M %, augmentation %, residual %, ambient derate basis, cycle warranty, cert standards — all values in §8 are bounded model assumptions derived to match the computed cash-flow tables in §3; capex/EPC/O&M/augmentation bands originally cited from third-party market reports were removed per editorial policy and replaced with explicit bounded defaults.
Datasheet (placeholder until OEM selection): the OEM datasheet PDF will be linked here once the chosen cabinet model is fixed at RFQ. Until then, refer to the OEM landing pages in §4 and §9 [13]–[17].
Page type: use-case TCO · Slug: /use-cases/data-center-ess-10mwh-mea-r9/ · Evidence date: 2026-02-14. The COMPUTED TABLES in §2 and §3 are computed and copied verbatim from the scenario model. All other financial figures, ranges, and bands elsewhere on the page are bounded model assumptions, not sourced facts. Duty rates are intentionally marked PENDING — confirm against the official tariff databases in §6 before any quotation.