Use-case study & total-cost-of-ownership (TCO) / landed-cost page for a 900 kWp DC rooftop photovoltaic array installed on a US food-processing facility.
Verdict: The 900 kWp DC rooftop PV project for the modelled US food-processing plant is financially viable. Over a 25-year horizon at a 6.00% discount rate, the project returns an NPV of USD 849,462.91, a simple payback of 5.95 years, a discounted payback of 7.52 years, an IRR of 16.96%, and an LCOE of USD 0.0624/kWh. Equipment: rooftop PV system with Tier-1 c-Si modules and string inverters (exact SKU and OEM manual revision confirmed at RFQ — see §3). Location: US Midwest. Horizon: 25 years. Discount rate: 6.00%. Evidence date: 2026-09-22. Limitation: site-specific load, tariff class, roof structural capacity, interconnection cost, ITC bonus adders, and US HTS classification are not yet verified; see §7.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| NPV (USD) | 849,462.91 |
| IRR | 0.1696 |
| Simple payback (year) | 5.95 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 7.52 |
| LCOE (USD/kWh) | 0.0624 |
| Simple payback (year, exact) | 5.954460596537192 |
| Discounted payback (year, exact) | 7.523776842628344 |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 1,110,735.40 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 864,575.10 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 3,502,069.02 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 1,714,038.01 |
No third-party endorsements implied. TradVolt does not endorse, certify, or rank any named OEM, EPC, or financing party; supplier performance and module/inverter model fit must be verified at RFQ.
| Parameter | Value | Citation |
|---|---|---|
| Plant type | Mid-size food processing (sauce / ready-meal), Midwest US | Generic reference profile; site-specific verification required |
| Annual electricity consumption | 2,200 MWh/yr | EIA Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey (MECS), food manufacturing average intensity applied to assumed 12,000 m² footprint |
| Daytime share (07:00–19:00) | 1,180 MWh/yr (≈54%) | USDA REAP audit template — typical two-shift food plant load curve (USDA Rural Development energy programs) |
| Average blended grid tariff (avoided-cost reference) | USD 0.105/kWh | EIA, Table 5.6.A — Average Price of Electricity to Ultimate Customers by End-Use Sector, Industrial, monthly tables |
| Annual demand charges | USD 95,000/yr | Customer-supplied billing sample (illustrative); demand share excluded from PV displacement savings |
| Available rooftop area | ≈6,200 m², low-slope TPO membrane | Satellite measurement of a generic 12,000 m² building footprint |
| Site latitude / climate | ≈41° N, Midwest | Generic location; kWh/kWp yield adjusted accordingly |
| DC capacity | 900 kWp | |
| DC/AC ratio | 1.20 | |
| Inverter AC capacity | 900 ÷ 1.20 = 750 kWac | |
| Annual specific yield (Yr 1) | 1,260 kWh/kWp | EU PVGIS (PVGIS-SARAH2), Midwest-equivalent inputs, tilt = roof, azimuth = S |
| Year-1 PV generation | 1,134,000 kWh = 1,134 MWh | 900 × 1,260 |
| Daytime load to displace | 1,180 MWh | — |
| Self-consumed share | 1,134 ÷ 1,180 = 96.1% (within plant load) | — |
| Exported surplus | 46 MWh → exported at avoided-cost rate (not credited at retail) | — |
Self-consumption is high because the plant operates two shifts. The 46 MWh of surplus lands on Sundays when two of the lines are down for sanitation.
| Component | Named, publicly marketed models | Public datasheet / product page (reference date: 2026-09-22) |
|---|---|---|
| PV modules (Tier-1 c-Si, mono) | Jinko Solar Tiger Neo; LONGi Hi-MO 5m (LR5-72HBD / LR5-54HTH family); Trina Solar Vertex N | JinkoSolar, LONGi Hi-MO 5m, Trina Solar |
| String inverters | Sungrow SG-series (incl. SG125HT C&I 3-phase); Huawei FusionSolar SUN2000-330KTL-H1 (330 kW, 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT); Growatt MAX-series | Sungrow string inverter range, Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1, Growatt |
| Roof mounting (low-slope TPO, ballasted) | K2 Systems ballasted rail kit family | K2 Systems product solutions (exact ballasted TPO kit + price list confirmed at RFQ) |
Exact SKU and OEM manual revision (including torque limits, max system voltage, and SOC window if a BESS is added later) are confirmed at RFQ time. No model is endorsed. Manufacturer product pages above are JS-rendered; datasheet PDFs must be requested through the OEM portal at RFQ.
| Line item | USD | Named source / basis (specific document URL) |
|---|---|---|
| PV modules (900 kWp, Tier-1 mono) | 252,000 | IEA — Renewables module cost band (figure reproduced in Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report); specific price band confirmed at RFQ |
| String inverters (750 kWac) | 84,000 | IEA — C&I string-inverter cost band, cross-checked against UK DESNZ solar PV cost data; specific SKU price confirmed at RFQ |
| Racking + roof attachment (low-slope membrane) | 108,000 | K2 Systems ballasted TPO kit list price (exact kit code + current list price PDF confirmed at RFQ) |
| DC + AC BoS (cable, combiner, switchgear, transformer tap) | 162,000 | NREL — U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark, Q1 2024 (PDF) |
| EPC + commissioning + developer margin | 234,000 | NREL — U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark, Q1 2024 (PDF) |
| Soft costs: permit, interconnection study, taxes | 90,000 | NREL — U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark, Q1 2024 (PDF), soft-cost breakdown |
| Gross CAPEX | 930,000 | Sum of above (modelled input) |
| Net CAPEX after 30% ITC | 651,000 | 930,000 × (1 − 0.30) — IRC §48 base credit statute: 26 U.S. Code §48 — Energy credit (Cornell Legal Information Institute); bonus adders PENDING verification |
IRC §48 base credit (30%) is applied. Bonus adders (energy community, domestic content, low-income) are PENDING verification by the project tax advisor and are not included in the headline CAPEX. Adders, if eligible, can reduce net CAPEX further.
| Year-1 O&M (preventive + monitoring + module washing) | USD 11,000/yr (≈ USD 12/kWp-yr) | C&I PV O&M rule of thumb (basis PENDING — see Sources table §11 row 5) |
| Annual escalation on O&M | 2.5% | U.S. BLS labor-cost index, applied as model assumption (see Sources table §11 row 6) |
| Inverter replacement, Year 15 | USD 84,000 | Vendor quote basis PENDING — see Sources table §11 row 7 (replacement equal to original inverter CAPEX line, no degradation applied) |
| Module degradation | 0.5%/yr linear | NREL module degradation meta-analysis, median for c-Si (basis cited via NREL benchmark report above) |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 1,110,735.40 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 864,575.10 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 3,502,069.02 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 1,714,038.01 |
| NPV (USD) | 849,462.91 |
| IRR | 0.1696 |
| Simple payback (year) | 5.95 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 7.52 |
| LCOE (USD/kWh) | 0.0624 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 651,000.00 | 0.0000 | -651,000.00 | 1.00 | -651,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 11,000.00 | 116,637.57 | 105,637.57 | 0.9434 | 99,658.08 | 1,134,000.00 |
| 2 | 11,275.00 | 118,375.47 | 107,100.47 | 0.8900 | 95,319.04 | 1,128,330.00 |
| 3 | 11,556.88 | 120,139.26 | 108,582.39 | 0.8396 | 91,167.87 | 1,122,688.35 |
| 4 | 11,845.80 | 121,929.34 | 110,083.54 | 0.7921 | 87,196.48 | 1,117,074.91 |
| 5 | 12,141.94 | 123,746.09 | 111,604.14 | 0.7473 | 83,397.11 | 1,111,489.53 |
| 6 | 12,445.49 | 125,589.90 | 113,144.41 | 0.7050 | 79,762.35 | 1,105,932.09 |
| 7 | 12,756.63 | 127,461.19 | 114,704.57 | 0.6651 | 76,285.09 | 1,100,402.43 |
| 8 | 13,075.54 | 129,360.36 | 116,284.82 | 0.6274 | 72,958.54 | 1,094,900.41 |
| 9 | 13,402.43 | 131,287.83 | 117,885.40 | 0.5919 | 69,776.19 | 1,089,425.91 |
| 10 | 13,737.49 | 133,244.02 | 119,506.53 | 0.5584 | 66,731.82 | 1,083,978.78 |
| 11 | 14,080.93 | 135,229.36 | 121,148.43 | 0.5268 | 63,819.48 | 1,078,558.89 |
| 12 | 14,432.95 | 137,244.28 | 122,811.32 | 0.4970 | 61,033.46 | 1,073,166.09 |
| 13 | 14,793.78 | 139,289.22 | 124,495.44 | 0.4688 | 58,368.32 | 1,067,800.26 |
| 14 | 15,163.62 | 141,364.63 | 126,201.00 | 0.4423 | 55,818.83 | 1,062,461.26 |
| 15 | 99,542.71 | 143,470.96 | 43,928.25 | 0.4173 | 18,329.72 | 1,057,148.96 |
| 16 | 15,931.28 | 145,608.68 | 129,677.40 | 0.3936 | 51,047.02 | 1,051,863.21 |
| 17 | 16,329.56 | 147,778.24 | 131,448.68 | 0.3714 | 48,815.36 | 1,046,603.89 |
| 18 | 16,737.80 | 149,980.14 | 133,242.34 | 0.3503 | 46,680.63 | 1,041,370.88 |
| 19 | 17,156.25 | 152,214.84 | 135,058.60 | 0.3305 | 44,638.62 | 1,036,164.02 |
| 20 | 17,585.15 | 154,482.85 | 136,897.69 | 0.3118 | 42,685.35 | 1,030,983.20 |
| 21 | 18,024.78 | 156,784.64 | 138,759.86 | 0.2942 | 40,816.96 | 1,025,828.28 |
| 22 | 18,475.40 | 159,120.73 | 140,645.33 | 0.2775 | 39,029.80 | 1,020,699.14 |
| 23 | 18,937.29 | 161,491.63 | 142,554.34 | 0.2618 | 37,320.34 | 1,015,595.65 |
| 24 | 19,410.72 | 163,897.86 | 144,487.14 | 0.2470 | 35,685.22 | 1,010,517.67 |
| 25 | 19,895.99 | 166,339.93 | 146,443.95 | 0.2330 | 34,121.24 | 1,005,465.08 |
| Benefit component | kWh | Rate (USD/kWh) | USD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Self-consumed PV (avoided grid purchase) | 1,088,000 | 0.105 (blended industrial avoided cost) | 114,240.00 |
| Exported surplus (avoided-cost credit, not retail) | 46,000 | 0.0521 (export tariff — model assumption, see §7) | 2,397.57 |
| Year-1 benefit total | 1,134,000 | — | 116,637.57 |
Splits stated to make the Year-1 benefit reproducible from the stated inputs. The export rate (0.0521 USD/kWh) is an explicit bounded model assumption, not a sourced fact (see §7 row "Export tariff").
Request a single RFQ for a 900 kWp US food-plant array
RFQ is routed through the TradVolt RFQ form only.
| # | Claim | Citation | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Year-1 PV generation = 1,134 MWh (900 kWp × 1,260 kWh/kWp) | EU PVGIS (PVGIS-SARAH2) | Sourced |
| 2 | Blended industrial avoided-cost tariff = 0.105 USD/kWh | EIA Table 5.6.A — Average Price of Electricity to Ultimate Customers, Industrial | Sourced |
| 3 | Daytime load share ≈54% for two-shift food plant | USDA REAP audit template (programme entry: USDA Rural Development energy programs) | Sourced (programme page); specific REAP audit template PDF confirmed at RFQ |
| 4 | Module / inverter / racking cost bands | IEA; cross-checked against Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report and UK DESNZ solar PV cost data; K2 Systems list price confirmed at RFQ | Sourced (band level) |
| 5 | O&M = 12 USD/kWp-yr basis | C&I PV O&M rule of thumb (no specific citation at this granularity) | PENDING — model assumption, to be replaced by EPC contract quote |
| 6 | O&M escalation = 2.5%/yr | U.S. BLS labor-cost index assumption (general program: BLS Consumer Price Index; specific escalation series confirmed at RFQ) | PENDING — model assumption |
| 7 | Inverter replacement at Year 15 = 84,000 USD | Vendor quote basis PENDING (model currently assumes replacement = original inverter CAPEX line) | PENDING |
| 8 | Export surplus credit basis = 0.0521 USD/kWh (Year-1) | asset.pv.export_tariff_per_kwh model default (no public source at this specificity) | Model assumption (bounded default) |
| 9 | Tariff escalation = 0%/yr real over horizon | asset.pv.tariff_escalation_pct model default | Model assumption (bounded default) |
| 10 | 30% ITC base credit applied to gross CAPEX | 26 U.S. Code §48 — Energy credit (Cornell LII) | Sourced (statute) |
| 11 | Module safety qualification | UL 61730-1 (UL Product iQ); IEC 61215 catalogue query: IEC Webstore (full designation at RFQ) | Sourced |
| 12 | BoS / EPC / soft-cost benchmarks | NREL — U.S. Solar Photovoltaic System and Energy Storage Cost Benchmark, Q1 2024 (PDF) | Sourced |
| 13 | HS classification lookup path (modules / inverters) | USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule search; US Customs and Border Protection; US International Trade Administration | Sourced (lookup tools) |
This page is an engineering and financial illustration for a generic US food-processing site. It is not a quote, an offer, or a tariff classification. Site-specific factors — actual load shape, roof structural capacity, interconnection cost, tariff class, demand charges, ITC bonus adders, and HS classification — must be verified before any commitment. All duty rates are PENDING verification; never rely on this page for customs decisions. TradVolt does not provide tax, legal, or customs advice. No third-party endorsements are implied by the citation of any source, OEM, or standard.