Tradvolt › Green-Tech Export › Use Cases › Carport 580W — Import to Romania
| Decision metric | Value | Notes / source |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment / OEM | LONGi Hi-MO 5m LR5-72HTH 580 W (144 half-cells, monocrystalline) | LONGi Hi-MO 5m family page — https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-5m/ (datasheet PDF confirmed at RFQ) |
| Mounting | K2 Systems rail kit (specific kit model + manual revision confirmed at RFQ) | K2 Systems N-Rack system — https://k2-systems.com/en/product-solutions/k2-n-rack-system/ (carport/rail kit datasheet PDF confirmed at RFQ) |
| Location / site | Romania (Constanța port → inland site) | JRC PVGIS — https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/pvg_tools/en/ (site-specific query regenerated at RFQ) |
| Horizon | 25 years | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| NPV (USD) | 75.17 | Computed TCO table |
| IRR | 0.0812 | Computed TCO table |
| Simple payback (yr) | 10.98 | Computed TCO table |
| Discounted payback (yr) | 24.36 | Computed TCO table |
| LCOE (USD/kWh) | 0.0875 | Computed TCO table |
| Recommendation | Marginal — proceed only with RFQ-confirmed tariff > 0.085 USD/kWh and EU TARIC duty ≤ 0% | Derived from computed tables |
Request Quote — replies in 48h
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Use case | Carport 580 W (commercial / industrial parking canopy, Romania) |
| Module (OEM, model) | LONGi Hi-MO 5m LR5-72HTH 580 W — monocrystalline, 144 half-cells, 1500 V DC max system voltage per OEM datasheet |
| Mounting kit | K2 Systems rail + clamps + earthing lugs (specific kit model + manual revision confirmed at RFQ) |
| Route (INCOTERMS 2020 ref.) | EXW CN → CFR Constanța → DAP inland site (per ICC Incoterms 2020) |
| Reference array | 20 modules × 580 W = 11.6 kWp DC |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-22 |
Claim: LONGi markets the Hi-MO 5m family including the LR5-72HTH 580 W variant as a 144-half-cell monocrystalline module for utility / commercial scale. Source: LONGi Hi-MO 5m product family page. URL: https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-5m/. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Datasheet PDF is JS-rendered on LONGi's site; exact datasheet revision confirmed at RFQ.)
Claim: K2 Systems markets pitched and vertical PV mounting rail kits, including the N-Rack ground-mount family and S-Rack rail, for carport and rooftop applications. Source: K2 Systems N-Rack system page. URL: https://k2-systems.com/en/product-solutions/k2-n-rack-system/. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Carport / rail kit datasheet PDFs are bot-walled; kit model + manual revision confirmed at RFQ.)
Claim: ICC Incoterms 2020 is the official ICC publication defining EXW, FCA, FOB, CFR, CIF, DAP, DDP and other trade terms. Source: ICC. URL: https://iccwbo.org/business-solutions/incoterms-rules/incoterms-2020/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
| Input | Value | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Horizon | 25 years | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Currency | USD | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| PV specific yield (RO site) | 1,150 kWh / kWp / yr | Model default — bounded against JRC PVGIS site query at RFQ |
| PV performance ratio | 0.82 | Model default — within IEA PVPS Trends in PV Applications 2024 PR bands |
| Tariff (self-consumed) | 0.085 USD / kWh | Model default — confirm against Romanian PPA / ANRE tariff order at RFQ |
| Self-consumption share | 70 % | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| PV degradation | 0.5 %/yr (implied; produces Year 25 = 11,827.96 kWh from Year 1 = 13,340.00 kWh) | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Tariff escalation | 2.0 %/yr (implied; produces +1.20% YoY benefit growth) | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Export tariff (residual share) | 0.0000 USD / kWh (residual terms priced into self-consumption tariff) — ZERO-AS-MISSING | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Residual value | 0 USD (asset fully depreciated by year 25) | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| Residual value year | n/a | Model default (bounded assumption) |
| DROPPED CapEx line items | capex[7].amount and capex[11].amount: DROPPED-ITEM (excluded from sum to keep model internally consistent) | Model default (bounded assumption) |
Claim: The JRC PVGIS tool (PVGIS-SARAH2) provides location-specific PV yield estimates for EU sites, used here as a bounding reference for the 1,150 kWh/kWp input. Source: European Commission JRC PVGIS. URL: https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/pvg_tools/en/. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Direct PVGIS query URL is site-specific and regenerated at RFQ.)
Claim: IEA PVPS "Trends in PV Applications 2024" publishes typical performance-ratio bands for utility-scale and commercial PV, used here to bound the 0.82 PR default. Source: IEA-PVPS. URL: https://iea-pvps.org/trends-reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: Eurostat Data Browser publishes EU non-household electricity prices, used here as a bounding reference for the 0.085 USD/kWh self-consumption tariff default. Source: Eurostat. URL: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Actual Romanian C&I tariff to be confirmed against ANRE / PPA at RFQ.)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 19,320.01 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 11,964.63 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 29,839.97 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 12,039.80 |
| NPV (USD) | 75.17 |
| IRR | 0.0812 |
| Simple payback (year) | 10.98 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 24.36 |
| LCOE (USD/kWh) | 0.0875 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 7,148.50 | 0.0000 | -7,148.50 | 1.00 | -7,148.50 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 380.00 | 993.83 | 613.83 | 0.9259 | 568.36 | 13,340.00 |
| 2 | 387.60 | 1,008.64 | 621.04 | 0.8573 | 532.44 | 13,273.30 |
| 3 | 395.35 | 1,023.67 | 628.31 | 0.7938 | 498.78 | 13,206.93 |
| 4 | 403.26 | 1,038.92 | 635.66 | 0.7350 | 467.23 | 13,140.90 |
| 5 | 411.32 | 1,054.40 | 643.08 | 0.6806 | 437.67 | 13,075.19 |
| 6 | 419.55 | 1,070.11 | 650.56 | 0.6302 | 409.96 | 13,009.82 |
| 7 | 427.94 | 1,086.05 | 658.11 | 0.5835 | 384.00 | 12,944.77 |
| 8 | 436.50 | 1,102.24 | 665.74 | 0.5403 | 359.68 | 12,880.05 |
| 9 | 445.23 | 1,118.66 | 673.43 | 0.5002 | 336.88 | 12,815.65 |
| 10 | 454.14 | 1,135.33 | 681.19 | 0.4632 | 315.52 | 12,751.57 |
| 11 | 463.22 | 1,152.24 | 689.03 | 0.4289 | 295.51 | 12,687.81 |
| 12 | 472.48 | 1,169.41 | 696.93 | 0.3971 | 276.76 | 12,624.37 |
| 13 | 481.93 | 1,186.84 | 704.91 | 0.3677 | 259.19 | 12,561.25 |
| 14 | 491.57 | 1,204.52 | 712.95 | 0.3405 | 242.73 | 12,498.44 |
| 15 | 501.40 | 1,222.47 | 721.07 | 0.3152 | 227.31 | 12,435.95 |
| 16 | 511.43 | 1,240.68 | 729.25 | 0.2919 | 212.86 | 12,373.77 |
| 17 | 521.66 | 1,259.17 | 737.51 | 0.2703 | 199.33 | 12,311.90 |
| 18 | 532.09 | 1,277.93 | 745.84 | 0.2502 | 186.65 | 12,250.34 |
| 19 | 542.73 | 1,296.97 | 754.24 | 0.2317 | 174.77 | 12,189.09 |
| 20 | 553.59 | 1,316.30 | 762.71 | 0.2145 | 163.64 | 12,128.14 |
| 21 | 564.66 | 1,335.91 | 771.25 | 0.1987 | 153.21 | 12,067.50 |
| 22 | 575.95 | 1,355.81 | 779.86 | 0.1839 | 143.45 | 12,007.17 |
| 23 | 587.47 | 1,376.02 | 788.54 | 0.1703 | 134.30 | 11,947.13 |
| 24 | 599.22 | 1,396.52 | 797.30 | 0.1577 | 125.73 | 11,887.39 |
| 25 | 611.21 | 1,417.33 | 806.12 | 0.1460 | 117.71 | 11,827.96 |
This build-up is a sourcing/qualification checklist — not a methodology section. It explains what sits behind the Year-0 cost of 7,148.50 USD in the computed table above. The COMPUTED TABLES in §3–§4 are the only computed financial figures on this page.
| # | Line item | Unit | Qty | Unit basis (USD) | Subtotal (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | LONGi Hi-MO 5m LR5-72HTH 580W PV module (EXW CN) | pcs | 20 | 85.00 | 1,700.00 |
| 5.2 | K2 Systems rail + clamps + earthing lugs (specific kit model + manual revision at RFQ) | set | 20 | 22.00 | 440.00 |
| 5.3 | DC cabling harness (PV1-F, MC4-compatible) | lot | 1 | 180.00 | 180.00 |
| 5.4 | Packaging & palletisation — ISPM 15 wood packaging compliant | lot | 1 | 120.00 | 120.00 |
| 5.5 | Pre-shipment inspection (PSI) — nominated CBTL / accredited body (named at RFQ) | lot | 1 | 250.00 | 250.00 |
| 5.6 | Ocean freight CN → Constanța (20 ft, FCL) | shipment | 1 | 1,450.00 | 1,450.00 |
| 5.7 | Marine cargo insurance (≈0.35 % of CIF) | lot | 1 | 14.50 | 14.50 |
| 5.8 | EU import duty (HS 8541.43.00) — duty stack flagged PENDING — lookup | Re-verify against EU TARIC for Romania at RFQ | PENDING | ||
| 5.9 | Customs broker fee (Constanța) | lot | 1 | 180.00 | 180.00 |
| 5.10 | Port handling + THC (Constanța) | lot | 1 | 220.00 | 220.00 |
| 5.11 | Inland transport Constanța → site (truck) | lot | 1 | 520.00 | 520.00 |
| 5.12 | Romanian VAT (cash-flow, recoverable for VAT-registered buyers) | PENDING — lookup against ANAF at RFQ (verify current rate) | PENDING | ||
| 5.13 | EPC / mechanical install on carport steel (Romanian contractor — named at RFQ) | kWp | 11.6 | 140.00 | 1,624.00 |
| 5.14 | DC-side BoS + commissioning | lot | 1 | 450.00 | 450.00 |
| CapEx subtotal matching Year-0 (excluding PENDING duty/VAT and the two DROPPED-ITEM lines) | 7,148.50 USD | ||||
Claim: The EU TARIC consultation is the official source for HS classification and duty measures applicable in Romania. Source: European Commission — TARIC consultation. URL: https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: Photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels, are classified under HS subheading 8541.43.00 in the EU Combined Nomenclature / TARIC (bound to be verified against the current Romanian national line at RFQ). Source: World Customs Organization — Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HS Nomenclature 2022 edition). URL: https://www.wcoomd.org/en/topics/nomenclature/instrument-and-tools/hs-nomenclature-2022-edition. EU TARIC lookup: https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: Wood packaging used in international trade must comply with ISPM 15 (IPPC ISPM standards). Source: IPPC — ISPM standards list. URL: https://www.ippc.int/en/core-activities/standards-setting/ispms/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: ICC Incoterms 2020 define CFR (Cost and Freight) for sea carriage to a named port, used here as the reference for the CN → Constanța leg; FIATA multimodal transport documents are referenced for the inland leg. Sources: ICC Incoterms 2020 — https://iccwbo.org/business-solutions/incoterms-rules/incoterms-2020/; FIATA — https://fiata.org/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) apply if the consignment includes lithium battery storage (e.g., paired BESS); pure PV module shipments are non-hazardous for air / sea under normal circumstances. Source: IATA DGR — https://www.iata.org/en/programs/cargo/dgr/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: ANAF is Romania's national fiscal authority and the computed source for VAT registration, VAT rate and import VAT cash-flow timing. Source: ANAF (lookup at https://www.anaf.ro). Accessed 2026-09-22.
| # | Line item | Annual (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| 6.1 | Preventive cleaning (carport, 4×/yr) | 160.00 |
| 6.2 | IV-curve / thermography check (1×/yr) | 90.00 |
| 6.3 | Insurance (all-risk, asset) | 55.00 |
| 6.4 | Spare-parts reserve (connectors, fuses) | 30.00 |
| 6.5 | Monitoring SaaS (per site) | 45.00 |
| OpEx total / yr (matches Year-1 cost row in computed cash flow) | 380.00 | |
Claim: OpEx line items above are bounded operating-cost references consistent with IEA / IRENA O&M benchmark categories for utility-scale PV. Source: IEA — https://www.iea.org/. Accessed 2026-09-22.
| # | Standard / instrument | Scope | Issuer / mark | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7.1 | IEC 61215-1:2021 / IEC 61215-1-1:2021 (design qualification, crystalline Si) | Mechanical and electrical durability of the PV module | Accredited CBTL (TÜV Rheinland / TÜV SÜD / VDE) — issuer and certificate ID per OEM datasheet | Confirm against OEM datasheet at RFQ |
| 7.2 | IEC 61730-1:2016 / IEC 61730-2:2016 (PV module safety qualification) | Electrical safety, mechanical safety | Accredited CBTL — issuer and certificate ID per OEM datasheet | Confirm against OEM datasheet at RFQ |
| 7.3 | UL 61730-1 (US market equivalent, cross-reference) | PV module safety qualification (US) | UL | Optional — only if US shipment |
| 7.4 | CE marking under LVD 2014/35/EU + EMC 2014/30/EU | EU market access for electrical equipment | EU Declaration of Conformity by OEM | Request DoC from OEM at RFQ |
| 7.5 | ANRE connection approval (RO) | Grid connection in Romania | Autoritatea Națională de Reglementare în Domeniul Energiei (ANRE) | Project-specific — lodged at RFQ |
Claim: IEC 61215-1:2021 "Photovoltaic (PV) modules — Design qualification and type approval — Part 1: Test requirements" and IEC 61215-1-1:2021 "… Part 1-1: Special requirements for testing of crystalline silicon PV modules" are the current IEC design-qualification base standards for crystalline-silicon PV modules. Source: IEC Webstore catalogue. URL: https://webstore.iec.ch/. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Cite IEC 61215-1:2021 and IEC 61215-1-1:2021 by full designation + edition in text; exact publication IDs not in the verified pack.)
Claim: IEC 61730-1:2016 "Photovoltaic (PV) module safety qualification — Part 1: Requirements for construction" and IEC 61730-2:2016 "… Part 2: Requirements for testing" are the current IEC safety-qualification standards for PV modules. Source: IEC Webstore catalogue. URL: https://webstore.iec.ch/. Accessed 2026-09-22. (Cite IEC 61730-1:2016 and IEC 61730-2:2016 by full designation + edition in text; exact publication IDs not in the verified pack.)
Claim: UL 61730-1 is the harmonised UL counterpart to IEC 61730-1. Source: UL Standards. URL: https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL61730-1. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: CE marking under the Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU and the EMC Directive 2014/30/EU is required for electrical equipment placed on the EU market. Source: EUR-Lex CE marking legal framework. URL: https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/single-market/ce-marking_en. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: ANRE is Romania's national energy regulator for grid connection. Source: ANRE — https://www.anre.ro. Accessed 2026-09-22.
| HS national line | Program | As-of | Rate | Source of Truth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8541.43.00 (WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 — verify Romanian national line at RFQ) | EU Common Customs Tariff — third-country duty on photovoltaic cells/modules | 2026-09-22 | PENDING — lookup against EU TARIC for Romania | EU TARIC — https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en ; WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 — https://www.wcoomd.org/en/topics/nomenclature/instrument-and-tools/hs-nomenclature-2022-edition |
| n/a | Romanian VAT (standard) | 2026-09-22 | PENDING — lookup against ANAF (verify current rate) | ANAF (lookup at https://www.anaf.ro) |
| n/a | Excise / environmental surcharge on PV modules | 2026-09-22 | PENDING — lookup against EU TARIC / ANAF | EU TARIC + ANAF (links above) |
Claim: EU TARIC is the official consultation tool for tariff measures applicable in Romania. Source: European Commission — TARIC consultation. URL: https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en. Accessed 2026-09-22.
Claim: ANAF is Romania's national fiscal authority. Source: ANAF (lookup at https://www.anaf.ro). Accessed 2026-09-22.
Submit your project parameters — Tradvolt replies within 48 hours with INCOTERMS 2020 (ICC), lot pricing and lead time. The RFQ endpoint is the site path /rfq/ on tradvolt.com.
Reference page only. Numerical outputs are bounded TCO / landed-cost defaults for B2B planners, not a quote. EU TARIC duty on HS 8541.43.00, Romanian VAT rate and timing, ANRE tariff, named Romanian EPC, named CBTL, freight forwarder and JRC PVGIS site yield must be confirmed at RFQ before contracting.
Last updated 2026-09-22. Tradvolt — Green-Tech Export Use Cases.