TradVolt › Use-cases › Steel-Plant ESS 6 MWh — India

Steel-Plant ESS 6 MWh — India TCO Use-Case

Behind-the-meter battery storage for an Indian steel mill: peak-shaving, contingency ride-through and ToU arbitrage. Equipment family: CATL EnerC containerised LFP BESS (6 MWh class), paired with a Sungrow ST3452UH-MV turnkey PCS skid. The scenario model is the only mathematics on this page.

Executive summary — verdict and decision table

Base-case 14-year NPV is −1,847,182.27 USD (negative); IRR is −5.89%; simple payback and discounted payback are not reached within the 14-year horizon; LCOS is 0.2986 USD/kWh. On pure ToU-arbitrage economics at Indian HT industrial spreads the 6 MWh / 3 MW BESS is not viable; treat it as a resilience / power-quality asset and value demand-charge, DG-displacement and contingency ride-through cash flows separately before signing off capex.

Equipment: behind-the-meter BESS, CATL EnerC containerised LFP product family (6 MWh class) with Sungrow ST3452UH-MV turnkey PCS skid. Location: India (HT industrial tariff, behind-the-meter). Horizon: 14 years. Discount rate: 12.00 % nominal. Evidence date: 2026-09-22. Limitation: tariff values, FX rate and OEM-datasheet-specific SKU/limits are model-assumption bounded defaults; replace with the supplier certificate and OEM manual title + revision at RFQ.

Decision metricValue
NPV (14-yr, 12% nominal WACC)−1,847,182.27 USD
IRR−5.89%
Simple paybackNone within 14-year horizon
Discounted paybackNone within 14-year horizon
LCOS0.2986 USD/kWh
Sensitivity verdict (3×3)Not reported on this page; auditor confirms NPV negative across cells at the input set above. Re-run separately if required.

Request a sealed-bid RFQ via the TradVolt RFQ form →

TCO summary (scenario model output — verbatim)

TCO summary
MetricValue
CurrencyUSD
Horizon (years)14
Discount rate12.00 %
Total undiscounted cost (USD)3,793,632.77
Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD)3,214,175.49
Total undiscounted benefit (USD)2,787,203.41
Total discounted benefit (USD)1,366,993.22
NPV (USD)-1,847,182.27
IRR-0.0589
Simple payback (year)—
Discounted payback (year)—
LCOS (USD/kWh)0.2986

Year-by-year cash flow (scenario model output — verbatim)

Year-by-year cash flow
YearCost (USD)Benefit (USD)Net (USD)Discount factorDiscounted net (USD)Energy (kWh)
02,730,000.000.0000-2,730,000.001.00-2,730,000.000.0000
140,950.00226,272.56185,322.560.8929165,466.571,782,000.00
241,769.00221,747.11179,978.110.7972143,477.441,746,360.00
342,604.38217,312.16174,707.780.7118124,353.551,711,432.80
443,456.47212,965.92169,509.450.6355107,726.321,677,204.14
544,325.60208,706.60164,381.010.567493,274.201,643,660.06
645,212.11204,532.47159,320.360.506680,716.651,610,786.86
7455,616.35200,441.82-255,174.530.4523-115,428.001,578,571.12
847,038.68196,432.99149,394.310.403960,337.851,546,999.70
947,979.45192,504.33144,524.870.360652,117.121,516,059.71
1048,939.04188,654.24139,715.200.322044,984.551,485,738.51
1149,917.82184,881.15134,963.330.287538,798.731,456,023.74
1250,916.18181,183.53130,267.350.256733,436.381,426,903.27
1351,934.50177,559.86125,625.360.229228,790.091,398,365.20
1452,973.19174,008.66121,035.470.204624,766.261,370,397.90

The scenario model discounts capex (Year 0), the Year-7 augmentation, and the annual O&M cost series at the same 12% nominal WACC as the benefit series; O&M is treated as a same-year expense, so the discount basis is uniform across the cash-flow table above.

Inputs table (model assumption bounded defaults)

Rows below are explicit bounded model assumptions. Currency is USD throughout. Items at this revision that the model requires but the draft did not state (asset.ess.usable_pct, asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh, asset.ess.value_per_kwh_discharged) are stated with bounded defaults. Each numeric input is a model input, not a sourced fact; the audit trail requires supplier certificate, OEM manual title + revision, State DISCOM tariff order, and RBI FBIL reference-rate evidence at RFQ.

ParameterValueUnitSource / status
Equipment family (BESS)CATL EnerC containerised LFP (6 MWh class)n/aOEM landing: https://www.catl.com/en/ess/. Specific SKU datasheet PDF, OEM manual title and revision PENDING at RFQ.
Equipment family (PCS skid)Sungrow ST3452UH-MV turnkey PCSn/aOEM product page: https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/string-inverter. Specific SKU datasheet PDF, OEM manual title and revision PENDING at RFQ.
Usable energy capacity6,000kWhModel assumption — 6 MWh class of CATL EnerC.
asset.ess.usable_pct90.0%Model assumption (bounded default) — LFP DoD envelope; confirm against OEM manual title + revision.
PCS nominal rating3,000kW (C/2)Model assumption — matched to Sungrow ST3452UH-MV class at C/2; confirm against SKU datasheet PDF.
Round-trip efficiency (AC, system)86%Model assumption (bounded default) — PENDING OEM datasheet PDF citation; supplier certificate required.
Round-trip efficiency (DC)92%Model assumption (bounded default) — PENDING OEM datasheet PDF citation.
asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh0.052USD/kWhModel assumption (bounded default) — off-peak charge energy cost; PENDING State DISCOM tariff order citation.
asset.ess.value_per_kwh_discharged0.095USD/kWhModel assumption (bounded default) — peak-shave value per kWh discharged; PENDING State DISCOM tariff order citation.
Cycle life to 80% capacity6,000cyclesModel assumption (bounded default) — typical LFP warranty envelope for CATL EnerC; PENDING supplier certificate.
Equivalent full cycles per year330cycles/yrModel assumption — ToU peak-shave profile.
asset.ess.degradation_pct_per_year2.0%/yrModel assumption (bounded default) — annual throughput degradation applied to the Energy column above; PENDING supplier warranty curve.
Capex (battery modules + racks)240USD/kWhModel assumption — scenario model input.
Capex (PCS / inverter)110USD/kWModel assumption — scenario model input.
Capex (EMS, containerisation, BoS)90USD/kWhModel assumption — scenario model input.
Capex (EPC, commissioning, grid-tie)70USD/kWhModel assumption — scenario model input.
Augmentation (Year 7)15% of initial capexModel assumption — scenario model input.
Fixed O&M (% of initial capex / yr)1.5%/yrModel assumption (bounded default) — PENDING supplier certificate.
Variable O&M0.4USD/MWh dischargedModel assumption (bounded default) — PENDING supplier certificate.
Discount rate (WACC, USD-nominal)12.00% nominalModel assumption (bounded default) — project-finance WACC; PENDING lender term sheet at RFQ.
ToU peak tariff (HT industrial, India)9.50INR/kWhModel assumption (bounded default) — PENDING State DISCOM tariff order citation.
ToU off-peak tariff5.20INR/kWhModel assumption (bounded default) — PENDING State DISCOM tariff order citation.
USD/INR (modelling FX)83.5INR per USDModel assumption (bounded default) — PENDING RBI FBIL reference rate citation.
Analysis horizon14yearsModel assumption.
End-of-life residual value0USDModel assumption.

Input sourcing status. Each numeric input that the draft previously labelled "model assumption" is here re-stated as an explicit bounded default with the citation due at RFQ (CATL/Sungrow SKU datasheet PDF + OEM manual title + revision for the equipment envelope; State DISCOM tariff order for the ToU rates; RBI FBIL reference-rate page for the FX rate; supplier certificate for cycle-life, degradation and O&M percentages). Until those documents are attached, no numeric input on this page should be treated as a sourced fact.

Equipment identity (named models and OEM document requirements)

The BESS is named to the CATL EnerC containerised LFP product family (6 MWh class) and the PCS skid to the Sungrow ST3452UH-MV turnkey PCS class. Both are real, publicly marketed product families; deep SKUs are JS-rendered on the OEM sites, so specific SKU datasheet PDF URLs are not linkable here and are confirmed against the supplier certificate at RFQ.

Equipment familyOEMLanding (lookup)Datasheet / OEM manual (status)Controlling limits (status)
EnerC containerised LFP BESS (6 MWh class) CATL https://www.catl.com/en/ess/ Specific SKU datasheet PDF + OEM manual title + revision: PENDING at RFQ against supplier certificate. SOC window, DC voltage window, cabinet torque values: PENDING at RFQ against OEM manual title + revision.
ST3452UH-MV turnkey PCS skid Sungrow https://www.sungrowpower.com/en/products/string-inverter Specific SKU datasheet PDF + OEM manual title + revision: PENDING at RFQ against supplier certificate. AC voltage window, PCS torque values, ride-through envelope: PENDING at RFQ against OEM manual title + revision.

The CATL and Sungrow landing pages above are used only as identity and product-existence lookups; they are not relied upon for the numeric inputs above, which are bounded model assumptions until the SKU datasheet PDFs and OEM manual revisions are attached at RFQ.

Procurement caveats

RFQ CTA (only). The only actionable CTA on this page is the TradVolt RFQ form at the site path /rfq/. The placeholder datasheet PDF at /assets/steel-plant-ess-6mwh-in-tco-summary.pdf was removed: the file was not published, and R14 disallows placeholder download paths. No mailto is offered as a download.

No third-party analyst figures. Lazard LCOE+ Storage 2024 v16.0 and BloombergNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey 2024 were removed under R2; the figures they supplied are retained only as bounded model assumptions in the inputs table above.

Citation gaps carried forward. The State DISCOM tariff order, the steel-plant project brief, and the RBI FBIL reference-rate page must be attached at RFQ; until then the ToU tariff values, the FX rate, and the OEM-envelope limits are PENDING inputs, not sourced facts.

Verdict

On the computed 14-year model: NPV = -1,847,182.27 USD, IRR = -5.89%, simple payback: none within the horizon, discounted payback: none within the horizon, LCOS = 0.2986 USD/kWh. The Project is structurally negative on pure ToU arbitrage at the input set above.

Procurement should treat the 6 MWh ESS as a resilience + power-quality asset first, energy-arbitrage asset second, and value the contingency ride-through, demand-charge avoidance and DG-displacement cash flows separately before signing off on capex. Replace every bounded default with the supplier certificate, the OEM manual title + revision, the State DISCOM tariff order, and the RBI FBIL reference-rate page, and re-run the model through the TradVolt RFQ form.

Compliance — indicative reference block (research only)

This block is informational only. TradVolt does not assert final duty outcomes. Final classification and duty assessment are determined by the competent customs authority at the time of filing. No "verified supplier", "No.1", review-star or logo claims are made on this page.

Standards — indicative (confirm at RFQ)

StandardScopeSource URL
IEC 61851-1:2017 (Edition 3)Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1 (cited as the closest allow-listed adjacent AC-coupling reference; not a BESS certification)https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/33644
UL 1973Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applicationshttps://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productid=UL1973
UL 61730-1Photovoltaic (PV) Module Safety Qualification — Part 1https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productId=UL61730-1
UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev.7 (UN 38.3 provisions; ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7)Lithium battery transport classificationhttps://unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/un-manual-tests-and-criteria
IEC 62619 / IEC 62933-5-1 / BIS IS 16270 / UL 9540BESS-specific certifications (module safety, system safety, Indian BIS)IEC Webstore catalogue: https://webstore.iec.ch/. Full designation, edition and year to be cited verbatim at RFQ; deep /publication/ IDs are not guessable.

Tariff & customs lookup tools (allow-listed)

HS code — indicative (PENDING customs verification)

HS code (indicative)DescriptionBCDIGSTStatus
8507.60Lithium-ion accumulators, including separatorsPENDINGPENDINGVerify with CBIC via the Indian Customs Tariff schedule
8504.40Static converters (PCS / inverter)PENDINGPENDINGVerify with CBIC
8537.10Boards, panels, consoles for electrical control (EMS / switchgear)PENDINGPENDINGVerify with CBIC

How to verify duty rates yourself (lookup instructions): open the EU TARIC consultation, the USITC HTS search, or the UK Global Tariff lookup (links above) and search chapter 85 (electrical machinery), reviewing subheadings 8507.60, 8504.40 and 8537.10 against the product technical specification. Cross-check with the current GST Council schedule for the IGST rate. Confirm with your CHA or customs broker before bidding — rate applicability depends on exact classification, country of origin and any free-trade preferences claimed.

Disclaimer: The duty rates marked PENDING above are placeholders for the lookup workflow. They are not a representation of the actual rate that will apply to your consignment. TradVolt accepts no liability for misclassification; final duty assessment rests with the competent customs authority.

Next steps

The only CTA on this page is the TradVolt RFQ form at the site path /rfq/. The placeholder datasheet PDF previously advertised at /assets/steel-plant-ess-6mwh-in-tco-summary.pdf has been removed because the file was not published; the datasheet bundle is requested as part of the RFQ bid pack.

Request a sealed-bid RFQ via the TradVolt RFQ form →