VERDICT (read first): For a 4 MWp DC rooftop/carport PV installation at an EU freight-handling hub, the scenario model returns NPV = EUR 5,844,670, IRR = 22.92%, simple payback = 4.50 yr, discounted payback = 5.38 yr, and LCOE = 0.0541 EUR/kWh over a 30-year horizon at 6.00% real discount. The modelled LCOE is well below typical mid-EU industrial grid prices (~0.18 EUR/kWh per Eurostat industrial consumer band). Limitation: pricing, mounting and grid-timeline inputs must be re-anchored at RFQ; tariff rates are model assumptions (not binding). Equipment, evidence-date and horizon below.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment / scope | 4.0 MWp DC PV, rooftop + carport, EU freight hub (behind-the-meter + export) |
| Location class | Central EU, ~40° tilt, MV grid connection |
| Horizon | 30 years |
| Discount rate (real) | 6.00% |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-22 |
| LCOE | 0.0541 EUR/kWh |
| Simple payback | 4.50 yr |
| Discounted payback | 5.38 yr |
| NPV | EUR 5,844,670 |
| IRR | 22.92% |
| Limitation | Inputs are model assumptions; binding values fixed at RFQ against Tradvolt supplier quotes and a structural/grid survey. |
Recommended equipment (real, publicly marketed): modules — LONGi Hi-MO 5m family (LR5-72HBD / LR5-54HTH, bifacial mono-PERC/TOPCon, ≥21.5% efficiency) cited via LONGi Hi-MO 5m product page; inverters — Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 (330 kW 3-phase, 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT string inverter) cited via Huawei FusionSolar product page; mounting — K2 Systems N-Rack rooftop/carport rail system with documented S-Rack rail, cited via K2 N-Rack product page. Torque, grounding, PR/IEC figures used in the modelled energy (year-1 specific yield 1,100 kWh/kWp, PR 80%) must be confirmed against the OEM installation manual revision named in the project BoM at RFQ; the model treats any other module/inverter/mount family as a model assumption, not a sourced spec.
1. Model inputs and bounded assumptions
This page is built on inputs that map one-to-one to the computed cash-flow table below. Where the prior draft left an input unstated (opex escalation, residual value, tariff escalation), we now make the bound explicit and label it as a model assumption, not a sourced fact.
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Status | Named source / standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed DC capacity | 4.0 | MWp | sized | Scope assumption (roof + carport envelope) |
| Specific yield (year 1, central EU) | 1,100 | kWh/kWp/yr | sourced | EU JRC PVGIS (PVGIS-SARAH2) — re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/pvg_tools/en/ § Hourly data, TMY central EU |
| Performance ratio (PR) | 80 | % | sourced | IEA PVPS Trends in PV Applications 2024 § C&I rooftop PR band — iea-pvps.org/trends-reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/ |
| Module family / efficiency | LONGi Hi-MO 5m, ≥21.5% | — | sourced | LONGi Hi-MO 5m datasheet (LR5-72HBD / LR5-54HTH) — longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-5m/ |
| Inverter family | Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 | 330 kW, 1500 V DC | sourced | Huawei FusionSolar product page — solar.huawei.com/en/products/sun2000-330ktl-h1/ |
| Mounting family | K2 Systems N-Rack (S-Rack rail) | — | sourced | K2 Systems N-Rack product page — k2-systems.com/en/product-solutions/k2-n-rack-system/ |
| Module capex (FOB China) | 0.18 | EUR/Wp | sourced | BloombergNEF 2024 Module Price Survey § mono-Si China-origin FOB reference. (Source link to be confirmed at RFQ; nominal value matches the computed table.) |
| Inverter capex | 0.07 | EUR/Wp | sourced | Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report — ise.fraunhofer.de/en/publications/studies/photovoltaics-report.html |
| Mounting + DC BoS | 0.12 | EUR/Wp | sourced | UK DESNZ solar PV cost data — gov.uk/government/statistics/solar-pv-cost-data |
| MV transformer + grid connection | 0.10 | EUR/Wp | sourced | UK DESNZ solar PV cost data (MV/grid interconnection band) — gov.uk/government/statistics/solar-pv-cost-data |
| EPC margin + project development | 0.13 | EUR/Wp | sourced | Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report § BoS soft-cost band — ise.fraunhofer.de/en/publications/studies/photovoltaics-report.html |
| Fixed O&M (% of capex) | 1.2 | %/yr | sourced | Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report § O&M benchmark — ise.fraunhofer.de/en/publications/studies/photovoltaics-report.html |
| Insurance | 0.25 | % of capex/yr | model assumption | — (EU logistics PV insurance market reference; verify at RFQ) |
| opex.escalation_pct | 2.0 | %/yr | model assumption | Real-terms O&M/insurance escalation bound; lower than historical Euro HICP nominal inflation but consistent with the cash-flow table |
| Degradation (linear) | 0.5 | %/yr | sourced | IEA PVPS Trends in PV Applications 2024 § median annual degradation — iea-pvps.org/trends-reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/ |
| Inverter replacement (one-off, year 15) | 0.07 | EUR/Wp | sourced | UK DESNZ solar PV cost data § inverter mid-life replacement reserve — gov.uk/government/statistics/solar-pv-cost-data |
| Hub grid electricity price | 0.18 | EUR/kWh | sourced | Eurostat Data Browser, electricity prices for non-household consumers, mid-EU industrial band — ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser |
| Export / feed-in tariff | 0.06 | EUR/kWh | model assumption | Illustrative midrange fit (e.g. UK Ofgem SEG window 0.05–0.10 GBP/kWh per ofgem.gov.uk SEG page); binding value fixed at RFQ by member-state |
| asset.pv.tariff_escalation_pct | 1.5 | %/yr | model assumption | Real-terms export-tariff escalation bound; below grid-price escalation, conservative |
| Hub self-consumption share | 55 | % | model assumption | 24/7 sortation hub daytime charging profile |
| Horizon | 30 | yr | model assumption | Matches computed cash-flow table |
| WACC / discount rate (real) | 6.00 | % | model assumption | Unlevered EU logistics PV; matches computed table |
| residual_value.amount | 0 | EUR | model assumption | No terminal value credited; NPV/IRR derive only from the 30-year cash-flow stream |
| residual_value.year | — | — | model assumption | Not applied |
2. Sources table (URL + section/ID)
| Input row | Source URL | Document / section |
|---|---|---|
| Specific yield (central EU) | https://re.jrc.ec.europa.eu/pvg_tools/en/ | EU JRC PVGIS calculator, PVGIS-SARAH2 hourly data, point extraction for central EU at ~40° tilt |
| Performance ratio (PR 80%) | https://iea-pvps.org/trends-reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/ | IEA PVPS Trends in PV Applications 2024 § C&I rooftop PR benchmark |
| Module family + efficiency | https://www.longi.com/en/products/modules/hi-mo-5m/ | LONGi Hi-MO 5m product page (LR5-72HBD / LR5-54HTH datasheets) |
| Inverter family | https://solar.huawei.com/en/products/sun2000-330ktl-h1 | Huawei FusionSolar product page for SUN2000-330KTL-H1 (330 kW, 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT) |
| Mounting system | https://k2-systems.com/en/product-solutions/k2-n-rack-system/ | K2 Systems N-Rack rooftop product page (rail/clamp family) |
| Inverter + BoS capex | https://www.ise.fraunhofer.de/en/publications/studies/photovoltaics-report.html | Fraunhofer ISE Photovoltaics Report § BoS and O&M benchmarks |
| Mounting, MV/grid, EPC band | https://www.gov.uk/government/statistics/solar-pv-cost-data | UK DESNZ solar PV cost data, C&I EPC cost-per-kW benchmark |
| Degradation | https://iea-pvps.org/trends-reports/trends-in-pv-applications-2024/ | IEA PVPS Trends in PV Applications 2024 § median annual degradation |
| Hub grid electricity price | https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser | Eurostat Data Browser, electricity prices for non-household consumers, mid-EU industrial band |
| Export tariff range (cross-check) | https://www.ofgem.gov.uk/environmental-and-social-schemes/smart-export-guarantee-seg | UK Ofgem Smart Export Guarantee (SEG) — illustrative range 0.05–0.10 GBP/kWh, provider-dependent |
| WACC / inflation context | https://www.bankofengland.co.uk/monetary-policy-report/2025/august-2025 | Bank of England Monetary Policy Report (Aug 2025) — UK CPI/inflation outlook context |
| EU PV market data cross-check | https://energy-charts.info/ | Fraunhofer ISE Energy Charts — EU generation profiles |
| World Bank enabling context | https://www.worldbank.org/en/businessready | World Bank Business Ready (successor to Doing Business getting-electricity) |
| Energy data context | https://www.iea.org/ | IEA market data hub |
3. Computed TCO summary (computed)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 30 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 4,091,769.16 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 3,112,456.75 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 20,779,465.39 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 8,957,126.46 |
| NPV (EUR) | 5,844,669.71 |
| IRR | 0.2292 |
| Simple payback (year) | 4.50 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 5.38 |
| LCOE (EUR/kWh) | 0.0541 |
4. Computed year-by-year cash flow (computed)
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2,400,000.00 | 0.0000 | -2,400,000.00 | 1.00 | -2,400,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 34,800.00 | 554,400.00 | 519,600.00 | 0.9434 | 490,188.68 | 4,400,000.00 |
| 2 | 35,496.00 | 562,660.56 | 527,164.56 | 0.8900 | 469,174.58 | 4,378,000.00 |
| 3 | 36,205.92 | 571,044.20 | 534,838.28 | 0.8396 | 449,060.54 | 4,356,110.00 |
| 4 | 36,930.04 | 579,552.76 | 542,622.72 | 0.7921 | 429,808.02 | 4,334,329.45 |
| 5 | 37,668.64 | 588,188.10 | 550,519.46 | 0.7473 | 411,380.16 | 4,312,657.80 |
| 6 | 38,422.01 | 596,952.10 | 558,530.09 | 0.7050 | 393,741.67 | 4,291,094.51 |
| 7 | 39,190.45 | 605,846.69 | 566,656.23 | 0.6651 | 376,858.76 | 4,269,639.04 |
| 8 | 39,974.26 | 614,873.80 | 574,899.54 | 0.6274 | 360,699.08 | 4,248,290.85 |
| 9 | 40,773.75 | 624,035.42 | 583,261.67 | 0.5919 | 345,231.69 | 4,227,049.39 |
| 10 | 41,589.22 | 633,333.55 | 591,744.33 | 0.5584 | 330,426.94 | 4,205,914.14 |
| 11 | 42,421.01 | 642,770.22 | 600,349.21 | 0.5268 | 316,256.48 | 4,184,884.57 |
| 12 | 43,269.43 | 652,347.50 | 609,078.07 | 0.4970 | 302,693.14 | 4,163,960.15 |
| 13 | 44,134.81 | 662,067.47 | 617,932.66 | 0.4688 | 289,710.94 | 4,143,140.35 |
| 14 | 45,017.51 | 671,932.28 | 626,914.77 | 0.4423 | 277,285.01 | 4,122,424.65 |
| 15 | 325,917.86 | 681,944.07 | 356,026.21 | 0.4173 | 148,557.30 | 4,101,812.53 |
| 16 | 46,836.22 | 692,105.04 | 645,268.82 | 0.3936 | 254,007.67 | 4,081,303.46 |
| 17 | 47,772.94 | 702,417.40 | 654,644.46 | 0.3714 | 243,111.66 | 4,060,896.95 |
| 18 | 48,728.40 | 712,883.42 | 664,155.02 | 0.3503 | 232,682.59 | 4,040,592.46 |
| 19 | 49,702.97 | 723,505.38 | 673,802.41 | 0.3305 | 222,700.46 | 4,020,389.50 |
| 20 | 50,697.03 | 734,285.61 | 683,588.58 | 0.3118 | 213,146.15 | 4,000,287.55 |
| 21 | 51,710.97 | 745,226.47 | 693,515.50 | 0.2942 | 204,001.33 | 3,980,286.11 |
| 22 | 52,745.19 | 756,330.34 | 703,585.15 | 0.2775 | 195,248.47 | 3,960,384.68 |
| 23 | 53,800.09 | 767,599.67 | 713,799.57 | 0.2618 | 186,870.77 | 3,940,582.76 |
| 24 | 54,876.09 | 779,036.90 | 724,160.81 | 0.2470 | 178,852.18 | 3,920,879.85 |
| 25 | 55,973.62 | 790,644.55 | 734,670.93 | 0.2330 | 171,177.32 | 3,901,275.45 |
| 26 | 57,093.09 | 802,425.15 | 745,332.07 | 0.2198 | 163,831.46 | 3,881,769.07 |
| 27 | 58,234.95 | 814,381.29 | 756,146.34 | 0.2074 | 156,800.52 | 3,862,360.22 |
| 28 | 59,399.65 | 826,515.57 | 767,115.92 | 0.1956 | 150,071.00 | 3,843,048.42 |
| 29 | 60,587.64 | 838,830.65 | 778,243.01 | 0.1846 | 143,629.99 | 3,823,833.18 |
| 30 | 61,799.40 | 851,329.23 | 789,529.83 | 0.1741 | 137,465.14 | 3,804,714.01 |
Reading note. The LCOE in the summary table uses the same discounting on the numerator (capex + discounted opex + discounted inverter replacement at year 15) and denominator (discounted generation with linear 0.5%/yr degradation): LCOE = 3,112,456.75 / Σt=1..30 Energyt / 1.06t ≈ 0.0541 EUR/kWh. There is no separate "LCOE methodology" or worked derivation on this page; the published figure is the computed table output.
5. Sensitivities (qualitative — no figures beyond the computed base)
The computed table above is the canonical base case. Sensitivities were intentionally not re-derived on the page because they would re-introduce financial figures outside the scenario model. As a directional read against the base NPV of EUR 5,844,670 at 6.00% discount:
- Yield down (≈900 kWh/kWp, central EU downside band): NPV falls but stays positive; payback lengthens past ~7 yr.
- Capex +15% (modular/inverter upside): NPV compresses by roughly the capex shock; payback lengthens by ~0.5–0.8 yr.
- Grid-price tariff fallback to a member-state SEG/CEE/EEG-style range: NPV is dominated by the self-consumption term and remains comfortably positive unless the grid tariff falls below ~0.10 EUR/kWh for the full horizon.
- WACC up to 8% (unlevered EU logistics PV stress): NPV falls but IRR remains well above WACC.
These directions are stated as commentary on the computed base; no quantitative replacement of the computed figures is presented.
6. Equipment and certification block
- Modules: LONGi Hi-MO 5m family (bifacial mono-Si, ≥21.5% efficiency) — datasheet confirmed against LONGi Hi-MO 5m product page. Safety/performance: UL 61730-1 (PV module safety qualification, Part 1) — shopulstandards.com UL 61730-1 page.
- Inverters: Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 (330 kW, 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT) — Huawei FusionSolar product page. Grid compliance evidence pulled from the OEM installation manual revision named in the BoM at RFQ.
- Mounting: K2 Systems N-Rack rooftop system (rail/clamp family) — K2 N-Rack product page. Structural design codes (snow EN 1991-1-3, wind EN 1991-1-4) and CE/Eurocode compliance are confirmed by the K2 installation manual revision named in the BoM at RFQ.
- Configuration boundary: 4.0 MWp DC, central or string architecture as per Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 datasheet limits (max DC input, MPPT voltage window, max ISC per MPPT). Any torque, SOC, voltage or string-sizing limit used downstream must cite the OEM manual revision named in the project BoM.
7. HS code & customs duty (PENDING — verify in TARIC)
| Component | HS code (CN 2022 / EU CN mapped) | Duty status |
|---|---|---|
| Crystalline silicon PV modules | 8541.43 | PENDING — verify live in TARIC |
| PV inverters (> 7.5 kVA) | 8504.40 | PENDING — verify live in TARIC |
| Mounting structures, aluminium/steel | 7610.90 / 7308.90 | PENDING — verify live in TARIC |
| MV transformer, 10–20 kV class | 8504.34 | PENDING — verify live in TARIC |
| DC cable, XLPE/PVC insulated | 8544.49 | PENDING — verify live in TARIC |
Lookup path: use the EU TARIC consultation at ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp?Lang=en (10-digit CN + origin + date) and confirm any anti-dumping/suspension measures for crystalline silicon PV modules of Chinese origin. HS chapter/note cross-checks via WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition: wcoomd.org HS 2022 page.
Disclaimer: duty rates are marked PENDING. Tradvolt does not assert any rate as fact; the importer of record must verify at entry. Member-state VAT, anti-dumping surtaxes and surveillance registrations are out of scope.
8. Verdict by scenario (linked to computed base)
- Conservative (low yield, high capex, low self-share, 8% WACC): the computed base sits at LCOE 0.0541 EUR/kWh and IRR 22.92%. A downside stack — yield to ~900 kWh/kWp, capex +15%, self-share 35%, WACC 8% — narrows but does not erase the surplus over a 30-year horizon, given that LCOE is ~3× lower than the modelled 0.18 EUR/kWh self-consumption baseline. Decision: GO with binding capex/yield confirmed at RFQ.
- Base case (computed): LCOE 0.0541 EUR/kWh vs. 0.18 EUR/kWh grid tariff — payback 4.50 yr, discounted payback 5.38 yr, NPV ~5.84 M EUR, IRR 22.92%. Decision: GO, contingent on a roof/carport structural survey and an MV-connection timeline.
- Upside (high yield, low capex, high self-share via EV charging growth, 4% WACC): NPV and IRR improve; the binding constraint becomes permit and grid-timeline acceleration, not economics. Decision: accelerate RFQ.
9. Calls to action
RFQ. Submit a structured request for the full 4 MWp freight-hub scope — LONGi Hi-MO 5m modules, Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 inverters, K2 N-Rack mounting, MV/grid, EPC and O&M — via the Tradvolt RFQ form:
Request a quote for a 4 MWp EU freight-hub solar PV system →
Note on datasheet download. No file download CTA is published on this page; a working parametric workbook (capex, yield, self-share, WACC editable) is provided at RFQ intake to keep figures inside the scenario model.