BEV vs Diesel Commercial Fleet TCO: High-Utilization Road LCV vs Airport GSE Tractor Fleets

Answer-First Verdict: Why Road LCV Fleets Pay Back in 3.07 Years While Airport GSE Sits on a Knife-Edge

High-Utilization Road LCV (Convert): Converting a 20-vehicle light-commercial delivery fleet to battery-electric vans (BYD T3 with CATL LFP pack) at 80,000 km/unit/yr (1,600,000 fleet km/yr) in an EU/US mix over 5 years at an 8.00% discount rate yields NPV = +USD 191,556.12, IRR = 18.78%, simple payback = 3.07 years, and discounted payback = 3.67 years . Per-km TCO drops from USD 0.2505/km (USD 2,004,000 ICE 5-yr fleet total) to USD 0.1202/km (USD 961,600 EV 5-yr fleet total), saving USD 0.1303/km and USD 1,042,400.00 (-52.0%) over 5 years .

Airport GSE Baggage Tractors (Conditional Tie): Electrifying a 20-unit apron tractor fleet (Charlatte CT5 BEV vs diesel-CNG baseline) running 2,400 hr/unit/yr (48,000 fleet hr/yr) over 10 years at a Latin American hub produces a statistical tie on discounted TCO: USD 2,549,586 (BEV) vs USD 2,543,812 (Diesel), a +USD 5,774 (+0.23%) gap . Because BEV tractors carry a +USD 41,000/unit vehicle CapEx premium (USD 89,000 vs USD 48,000 diesel) and a Year-6 battery swap of USD 18,000/unit (USD 360,000 nominal), BEV wins on TCO when diesel rises +15% to USD 1.288/L (saving USD 169,437) or when BEV CapEx drops -10% (saving USD 172,226) .

1. Side-by-Side Fleet Architecture & Financial Comparison

As explained in the EV charging TCO modelling method, charger hardware is usually the smaller half of total depot cost; grid connection capacity, civil works, and utilization decide whether a site pays back . Comparing the 20-unit BYD T3 road LCV TCO study with the 20-unit Charlatte CT5 airport GSE TCO study highlights how upfront CapEx parity and duty cycles govern fleet electrification .

Table 1: 20-Unit Road LCV Fleet vs 20-Unit Airport GSE Tractor Fleet — Inputs & Computed Outputs
Parameter / Metric Road LCV Fleet (EU/US Mix) Airport GSE Tractor Fleet (Latin America)
Reference BEV vs ICE Baseline 20 × BYD T3 electric van (LHD EU spec, CATL LFP pack) vs 20 × diesel LCV (2.0–2.5 t GVW) 20 × Charlatte CT5 BEV tow tractor (Manitou Group, tow ≤ 5 t, 25–30 km/h, 3-phase 400 V charger) vs 20 × diesel-CNG tractor (Charlatte T-135 / TUG MA-50 class)
Horizon & Discount Rate 5 years @ 8.00% WACC (battery warranty window) 10 years @ 8.00% discount rate (P/A = 6.7101; Yr-6 P/F = 0.6302)
Annual Utilization 80,000 km/unit/yr (1,600,000 fleet km/yr) 2,400 hr/unit/yr (48,000 fleet hr/yr; 2,400 km-equivalent/unit/yr at ~1 km/hr ramp duty)
Year-0 CapEx BEV: USD 32,000/unit (USD 640,000 fleet) vs Diesel: USD 32,000/unit comparable basis BEV tractor: USD 89,000/unit (USD 1,780,000 tractors; USD 2,740,000 in standalone DCF Year 0) vs Diesel: USD 48,000/unit (USD 960,000 tractors; +USD 41,000/unit premium)
Energy Intensity & Tariff BEV: 0.18 kWh/km @ USD 0.14/kWh (USD 0.0252/km) vs Diesel: 0.085 L/km @ USD 1.30/L (USD 0.1105/km) BEV: 8.5 kWh/hr (3.54 kWh/km) @ USD 0.11/kWh (USD 0.935/hr) vs Diesel: 3.2 L/hr (1.33 L/km) @ USD 1.12/L (USD 3.584/hr)
Maintenance & Fixed OpEx BEV: USD 0.015/km vs Diesel: USD 0.060/km (+USD 200/unit/yr fixed OpEx escalating 3.0%/yr) BEV: USD 1,800/unit/yr (USD 36,000/yr fleet Year 1, +2.00%/yr; USD 0.75/km) vs Diesel: USD 3,200/unit/yr (USD 64,000/yr fleet; USD 1.33/km)
Mid-Life Overhaul & Salvage USD 0 mid-life swap inside 5-yr horizon; USD 0 terminal residual in DCF Year-6 BEV battery swap: USD 18,000/unit (USD 360,000 nominal; Year-6 DCF cost row USD 399,746.91); USD 0 residual
Computed DCF & TCO Output NPV: +USD 191,556.12 | IRR: 18.78% | Simple payback: 3.07 yr | Discounted payback: 3.67 yr | EV USD 0.1202/km vs ICE USD 0.2505/km (Saves USD 1,042,400.00) Comparative 10-yr TCO: USD 2,549,586 (BEV) vs USD 2,543,812 (Diesel), Δ +USD 5,774 (+0.23% tie); standalone DCF NPV: −USD 2,518,961.50 (EV USD 0.4650/km vs ICE USD 0.3296/km)

2. Why Distance-Driven Vans Diverge from Hours-Driven Ramp Tractors

  1. Upfront Vehicle Parity vs Off-Highway Specialty Premium: The BYD T3 road van enters at USD 32,000/unit (USD 640,000 fleet Year-0 CapEx), matching its diesel LCV benchmark . Conversely, the Charlatte CT5 baggage tractor costs USD 89,000/unit versus USD 48,000/unit for a diesel-CNG tractor—a +USD 41,000/unit (+USD 820,000 fleet) upfront gap .
  2. Operating Cash Flow Velocity: At 80,000 km/unit/yr, the 20-unit BYD T3 fleet generates USD 208,480/yr in operating-cost benefits (PV of benefits USD 832,400.19 vs PV of costs USD 640,844.07) . In the airport GSE formula—TCO_diesel = (48,000×20) + (3.2×2,400×P_diesel×20)×6.7101 + (3,200×20)×6.7101 vs TCO_BEV = (89,000×20) + (8.5×2,400×P_elec×20)×6.7101 + (1,800×20)×6.7101 + (18,000×20)×0.6302—hourly fuel savings (USD 0.935/hr vs USD 3.584/hr) and maintenance savings (USD 1,800 vs USD 3,200/unit/yr) are absorbed by the initial tractor premium and the Year-6 battery replacement (USD 226,872 PV) .

3. Sensitivity & Break-Even Stress Matrix

Table 2: Sensitivity Runs Across Road LCV (5-Yr) and Airport GSE (10-Yr) Dossiers
Fleet Segment Scenario Input Shift TCO / NPV Outcome & Verdict
Road LCV (20 × BYD T3) Electricity +50% / Diesel −30% / Utilization Halved USD 0.21/kWh, or USD 0.91/L diesel, or 40,000 km/yr, or 12% WACC NPV remains positive across all four single-variable stress runs — Convert (subject to broker-confirmed CN BEV duty)
Airport GSE (20 × Charlatte CT5) Base Case Diesel USD 1.12/L; Electricity USD 0.11/kWh; +USD 41,000 premium Diesel USD 2,543,812 vs BEV USD 2,549,586 (+USD 5,774 / +0.23%) — Defer on TCO; choose BEV for ESG/noise
Airport GSE (20 × Charlatte CT5) Diesel +15% Diesel rises to USD 1.288/L; Electricity USD 0.11/kWh Diesel USD 2,719,023 vs BEV USD 2,549,586 (BEV saves USD 169,437 / ~6.2%) — Choose BEV
Airport GSE (20 × Charlatte CT5) BEV CapEx −10% BEV tractor premium drops to +USD 37,100/unit Diesel USD 2,543,812 vs BEV USD 2,371,586 (BEV saves USD 172,226 / ~6.8%) — Choose BEV
Airport GSE (20 × Charlatte CT5) Electricity +20% / Worst Case Elec USD 0.132/kWh (or Worst Case: Diesel USD 0.95/L, Elec USD 0.15/kWh) Diesel saves USD 65,704 at +20% elec (USD 2,609,516 BEV) and USD 290,862 in worst case (USD 2,659,447 BEV vs USD 2,368,585 Diesel) — Stay diesel unless solar PPA

4. Compliance Frameworks & Customs HS Classifications

5. Decision Framework: When to Choose Road LCV vs Airport GSE Electrification

When to Convert Road LCV Fleets

Convert immediately when delivery vans log 40,000–80,000 km/yr, vehicle CapEx sits near diesel parity (USD 32,000/unit), and the 5-year battery warranty covers the analysis horizon . Confirm CN-origin BEV import duties under HS 8704.60 and depot EVSE connection costs per the EV charging TCO method before PO release .

When to Convert Airport GSE Tractors

Convert ramp tractors when regional diesel exceeds USD 1.288/L (+15%), when negotiated OEM pricing trims BEV tractor CapEx by ≥10%, or when airside noise limits and ICAO CORSIA reporting justify a 0.23% (+USD 5,774) base TCO tie . Pair apron charging with a fixed-price solar PPA so a +20% grid tariff rise does not erode savings .