Home › EVSE Guides › Depot 120–180 kW DC vs 480–600 kW Liquid-Cooled HPC Hubs

120–180 kW Integrated Depot DC Chargers vs 480–600 kW Liquid-Cooled HPC Corridor Hubs: Grid Architecture & TCO Comparison

Executive Verdict (Answer-First Summary)

Integrated 120–180 kW depot DC chargers generate strongly positive NPV on predictable fleet duty cycles, whereas 480–600 kW liquid-cooled HPC corridor hubs fail to pay back under conservative baseline traffic due to massive Year-0 medium-voltage (MV) CapEx and capacity demand charges. Across the Tradvolt TCO corpus, a single Sungrow IDC120E (120 kW integrated DC charger) at $65,000 landed CapEx and $4,500/yr Year-1 OpEx serving a 10-vehicle highway-service fleet in Georgia (600 kWh/day) achieves a 0.48-year simple payback, +$1,371,368.03 25-year NPV, and an EV TCO of $0.0542/km vs $0.2055/km for ICE . Similarly, a Sungrow IDC180E (180 kW integrated DC charger) at $65,000 landed CapEx and $12,000/yr Year-1 OpEx in a Turkish fleet depot (800 kWh/day base throughput) delivers a 1.69-year simple payback, 58.67% IRR, +$322,628.25 25-year NPV, and $0.0681/km EV TCO vs $0.2180/km ICE .

By contrast, scaling up to a 4-stall 480 kW liquid-cooled corridor hub in the UK (Sungrow IDC480E-L2, 4 × £310,000 = £1,240,000 Year-0 CapEx, £185,000/yr flat OpEx) yields a 20-year NPV of -£3,507,992.05 with no payback and an EV TCO of £0.4450/km vs £0.1925/km for ICE under conservative utilization (100,000 fleet-km/yr) . Likewise, a 4-stall 600 kW liquid-cooled corridor hub in South Korea (Starcharge Tian HPC 600 kW, $2,530,000 Year-0 CapEx including MV transformer/switchgear, $35,000/yr Year-1 OpEx) returns a 25-year NPV of -$2,392,883.43 with no payback and an EV TCO of $0.3330/km vs $0.2560/km for ICE at a $54,400/yr baseline benefit stream .

1. Integrated All-in-One Cabinets (120–180 kW) vs Split-System Liquid-Cooled HPC Hubs (480–600 kW)

As explained in the Tradvolt EV charging TCO methodology, grid connection capacity, civil works, and utilization load factor (u) govern levelized cost of charging (LCOC) and decide whether high-power charging infrastructure recovers its capital . Moving from 120–180 kW to 480–600 kW introduces three architectural and cost-stack shifts:

  1. All-in-One Cabinets vs Split Rectifier Skids & Liquid-Cooled Dispensers: Integrated 120 kW (Sungrow IDC120E) and 180 kW (Sungrow IDC180E) chargers house AC/DC power modules, controller, and dual CCS2 cables in one standalone cabinet . At 480 kW (Sungrow IDC480E-L2) and 600 kW (Starcharge Tian HPC), continuous currents reach 500–600 A DC, requiring split-system power skids paired with liquid-cooled CCS2 dispensers .
  2. Low-Voltage Feeder Tie-In vs Dedicated Medium-Voltage (MV) Substation: A single 120–180 kW depot unit connects within a $65,000 turnkey budget . A 4-stall 480–600 kW hub draws 1.92–2.40 MW at peak concurrency, requiring an MV transformer, MV switchgear, utility DNO upgrades (UK ENA G99 or Korean KEPCO MV service), and civil trenching that push Year-0 CapEx to £1,240,000–$2,530,000 .
  3. Captive Depot Scheduling vs Uncontrolled Public Corridor Traffic: Fleet depots schedule arrivals to flatten peak kVA demand charges and sustain 600–800+ kWh/day per charger . Highway hubs depend on external traffic while paying steep fixed capacity charges (such as the £185,000/yr UK hub OpEx) .

2. Side-by-Side Technical & Regulatory Specification Comparison

Hardware and Compliance Specifications: 120–180 kW Integrated Depot EVSE vs 480–600 kW Liquid-Cooled HPC Hubs
Parameter Sungrow IDC120E (120 kW) Sungrow IDC180E (180 kW) Sungrow IDC480E-L2 (480 kW Hub) Starcharge Tian HPC (600 kW Hub)
Reference Dossier CN → Georgia Highway CN → Turkey Depot CN → UK Motorway Hub CN → South Korea Hub
OEM Entity Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. Star Charge (Wanbang Digital Energy)
Configuration 1 × 120 kW integrated DC cabinet 1 × 180 kW integrated DC cabinet 4 × 480 kW liquid-cooled dispensers 4 × 600 kW liquid-cooled stalls + skid + MV transformer
DC Output & Cooling 200–1,000 V DC; ≥95% peak eff. CCS2 DC; air/liquid-cooled options 480 kW liquid-cooled CCS2 600 kW peak (150–1,000 V DC, 500–600 A liquid-cooled CCS2)
Protocols CCS2, ISO 15118-1, OCPP 1.6/2.0.1 CCS2, ISO 15118, OCPP 1.6J/2.0.1 CCS2, 4G/5G OCPP backhaul CCS2 (IEC 62196-3), OCPP 2.0.1 controller, ISO 15118-2/-20
Standards & Grid Code IEC 61851-1:2017, IEC 61000-6-2/-4, CE CE, IEC 61851-1/-23, EN 55011, TEDAŞ UKCA/CE, IEC 61851-1/-23/-24, BS 7671, ENA G99 KC Safety (KOSHA/KTL), KC EMC (RRA), IEC 61851-23/-24, KEPCO
HS Classification HS 8504.40 / 8537 / 8544.42 HS 8504.40 / 8504.90 HS 8504 (UKGT + 20% VAT) HS 8504.40 / HS 8537 (KCS)

3. 20–25 Year TCO, Cash-Flow, and Fleet Per-Kilometer Cost Comparison

Computed TCO Summary Comparison: 120–180 kW Depot Chargers vs 480–600 kW HPC Corridor Hubs
Financial Metric 120 kW Depot (Georgia, USD) 180 kW Depot (Turkey, USD) 480 kW Hub (UK, GBP) 600 kW Hub (South Korea, USD)
Year-0 Landed CapEx $65,000.00 (1 unit) $65,000.00 (1 unit) £1,240,000.00 (4 × £310k) $2,530,000.00 (4 stalls + MV)
Year-1 OpEx & Escalation $4,500.00/yr (+2%/yr; $6.5k yr-8/16 refurb benchmark) $12,000.00/yr (+2%/yr) £185,000.00/yr (flat; £160k yr-8/15 mid-life benchmark) $35,000.00/yr (+2%/yr; $180k yr-8/16 refresh benchmark)
Annual Benefit Stream $139,900.00/yr (600 kWh/day) $50,560.00/yr (800 kWh/day) -£46,000.00/yr (-£231k/yr net) $54,400.00/yr (net negative Y24–25)
Horizon & Discount Rate 25 years / 8.00% 25 years / 8.00% 20 years / 8.00% 25 years / 8.00%
PV of Total Costs $122,033.16 ($209,136.35 undisc.) $217,088.43 ($449,363.60 undisc.) £3,056,357.27 (£4,940,000.00 undisc.) $2,973,591.25 ($3,651,060.49 undisc.)
PV of Total Benefits $1,493,401.19 ($3,497,500.00 undisc.) $539,716.68 ($1,264,000.00 undisc.) -£451,634.78 (-£920,000.00 undisc.) $580,707.82 ($1,360,000.00 undisc.)
Net Present Value (NPV) +$1,371,368.03 (Go) +$322,628.25 (BUY-OK) -£3,507,992.05 (No-Go on base) -$2,392,883.43 (Re-cost via RFQ)
Payback & IRR 0.48 yr / 0.52 yr (IRR 2.08) 1.69 yr / 1.89 yr (IRR 58.67%) None (—) (IRR n/a) None (—) (IRR n/a)
TCO/km (EV vs ICE) $0.0542/km vs $0.2055/km $0.0681/km vs $0.2180/km £0.4450/km vs £0.1925/km $0.3330/km vs $0.2560/km

4. Decision Guide: When to Choose 120–180 kW Depot Chargers vs 480–600 kW Liquid-Cooled HPC Hubs

Choose 120–180 kW Integrated DC When:

You control a return-to-base van, truck, or bus depot where vehicles dwell for 45–120 minutes or overnight in staggered shifts without triggering MV substation upgrades.

Choose 480–600 kW Liquid-Cooled HPC Only When:

You have contracted anchor fleet off-take or high-density motorway traffic capable of sustaining multi-MWh daily throughput across 800 V heavy-duty vehicles.

Phase Capital Deployment:

Start fleet electrification with modular 120–180 kW units ($65,000 CapEx each) while utility MV substation upgrades and 10-year IEC 61851-23 refresh reserves are scoped.

4.1 Why 120 kW and 180 kW Depot Chargers Deliver Resilient Payback

In both the Georgia 120 kW Sungrow IDC120E and Turkey 180 kW Sungrow IDC180E models, Year-0 landed and commissioned CapEx is bounded at $65,000.00 . Because a 10-vehicle commercial fleet logged at 40,000 km/vehicle/yr (400,000 fleet-km/yr) in Turkey or 100,000 km/vehicle/yr (1,000,000 fleet-km/yr) in Georgia consumes 0.18 kWh/km on electricity priced at $0.10–$0.12/kWh versus displaced diesel at 0.07–0.09 L/km and $1.20–$1.45/L, per-kilometer operating cost drops from $0.2055–$0.2180/km (ICE) to $0.0542–$0.0681/km (EV) . Across Turkey's sensitivity table — spanning 640 kWh/day (−20%) to 960 kWh/day (+20%) (within a 400–1,200 kWh/day planning range) and tariff spreads from $0.08/kWh to $0.12/kWh — static payback ranges from ~1.4 years in the upside case to ~2.1–2.2 years in single-variable downside cases, and ~3.5–4.5 years in the combined low-utilization + tight-spread stress test .

4.2 Why 480 kW and 600 kW Liquid-Cooled Corridor Hubs Require Anchor Utilization

In the UK 480 kW Sungrow IDC480E-L2 motorway hub study, installing four liquid-cooled dispensers at £310,000 each requires £1,240,000 in Year-0 CapEx and £185,000/yr in fixed annual OpEx (covering HV/LV electricity, kVA demand charges, OEM maintenance, 4G/5G OCPP connectivity, spares, insurance, and CMS software) . Modeled against a conservative fleet throughput of 100,000 km/yr at 1.0 kWh/km and £0.25/kWh electricity vs 0.07 L/km diesel at £1.50/L, the hub experiences a -£231,000/yr net cash outflow and a -£3,507,992.05 NPV .

Similarly, the South Korea 600 kW Starcharge Tian HPC 4-stall corridor hub carries a $2,530,000 Year-0 CapEx bundling the power cabinet skid, four liquid-cooled CCS2 dispensers, OCPP 2.0.1 site controller, MV transformer and switchgear, civil installation, and KOSHA/RRA KC conformity engineering . With Year-1 OpEx of $35,000/yr escalating at 2.0%/yr to $56,295.30 in Year 25, a flat benefit stream of $54,400/yr yields only $19,400 net in Year 1 and turns negative in Years 24–25 (-$791.47 and -$1,895.30), resulting in a -$2,392,883.43 NPV . Moreover, because the typical OEM service-life envelope for the IEC 61851-23 product family is roughly 10 years, operators modeling a 20–25 year horizon must also budget mid-life power module and liquid-cooled cable refresh reserves .