EVE LF280K vs EVE LF304 vs CATL 280Ah Prismatic LFP Cells: B2B Grading, Rack Assembly & Landed-Cost Comparison
Answer-First Verdict: Which Prismatic LFP Cell Wins by Use Case?
Choose EVE LF280K (3.2 V / 280 Ah) when assembling standardized 16S1P 51.2 V / 14.3 kWh residential or light-commercial racks where cycle longevity (6,000 cycles to 80% capacity at 25 °C, 0.5C, 80% DoD) and low upfront rack CapEx (€2,180 EXW for a 14.3 kWh rack) drive project payback.
Choose EVE LF304 (3.2 V / 304 Ah) when higher capacity in a 173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm (5,450 g) footprint is needed, or when scaling 51.2 V banks (7 × 3.2 kWh = 22.4 kWh nameplate / ~20 kWh usable at 90% DoD, EXW $5,600–$8,400) at 0.5C charge / 1C discharge.
Choose CATL 280Ah (3.2 V / 280 Ah prismatic 280K-equivalent) as a dual-source qualification alternate to the EVE LF280K under identical 2.5 V–3.65 V operating windows and ±2% pack capacity-matching tolerances .
1. Side-by-Side Cell & Rack Specification Matrix
B2B buyers sourcing prismatic LiFePO4 cells from Chinese OEMs or bonded warehouses must reconcile electrical limits, ACIR, and fastener torque against the OEM datasheet and manual revision before lot release .
| Parameter | EVE LF280K | EVE LF304 | CATL 280Ah (280K-Class) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer / OEM | EVE Energy Co., Ltd. | EVE Energy Co., Ltd. | CATL |
| Chemistry & Can Format | LFP (LiFePO4), prismatic aluminum-can, vertical orientation | Prismatic LFP (IFpR/27/71/175/152S/M/-20+60/90) | LFP (LiFePO4), prismatic aluminum-can, vertical orientation |
| Nominal Voltage & Capacity | 3.2 V nominal / 280 Ah nominal | 3.2 V nominal / 304 Ah nominal | 3.2 V nominal / 280 Ah nominal |
| Operating Voltage Window (Cut-Off to Upper Limit) | 2.5 V discharge cut-off to 3.65 V charge upper limit | Reconcile to OEM datasheet V1.0 / LF304-SM-Rev.C | 2.5 V discharge cut-off to 3.65 V charge upper limit |
| Cell Dimensions & Mass | Confirm against datasheet rev. V1.5 (2023-08) / EVE_LF280K_DS_EN_202306 | 173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm; 5,450 g | Confirm against datasheet 280K-PD-Rev.C |
| Internal Resistance (1 kHz ACIR) & Pack Spread | ≤ 0.25 mΩ typical; ≤ 0.5 mΩ spread within pack (default acceptance window) | Confirm per lot against LF304 datasheet V1.0 | ≤ 0.5 mΩ spread within pack (default acceptance window) |
| Standard Charge / Discharge Rate | 0.5C CC-CV charge / 0.5C standard test cycle (IEC 62660-1 §7.1) | Recommended charge 0.5C / max continuous discharge 1C | 0.5C CC-CV charge / 0.5C standard test cycle (IEC 62660-1 §7.1) |
| Stated Cycle Life Reference | 6,000 cycles to 80% capacity at 25 °C, 0.5C, 80% DoD (rev. EVE_LF280K_DS_EN_202306) | ≥ 4,000 cycles @ 25 °C to ≥ 80% capacity (cell spec) ; ≥ 6,000 cycles @ 80% DoD / 25 °C (51.2V rack module datasheet V1.0) | Confirm against CATL 280K-PD-Rev.C lot file at RFQ |
| Batch Grading & Binning Tolerances | Rested OCV spread ≤ 10 mV (target ≤ 5 mV for tight packs) after ≥ 12 h at 25 ± 2 °C; capacity spread ≤ ±2% (≤ 2% spread within pack) | AQL sampling per ISO 2859-1:1999 General Inspection Level II; transport SoC window 30–50% (LF304-SM-Rev.C §4.2); M6 stud torque 8.0–10.0 N·m (§6.3) | Rested OCV spread ≤ 10 mV (target ≤ 5 mV for tight packs) after ≥ 12 h at 25 ± 2 °C; capacity spread ≤ ±2% of nominal Ah |
| Referenced Safety & Transport Standards | IEC 62619:2022, IEC 62660-1:2010, UL 1973:2022, UN 38.3 (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7), UN 3480 / UN 3481 | UN 38.3 (T.1–T.8), IATA DGR Section 4 PI 965–970 (air), IEC 62619:2022, UL 1973 | IEC 62619:2022, IEC 62660-1:2010, UL 1973:2022, UN 38.3 (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7), UN 3480 / UN 3481 |
| Primary Document Revisions | LF280K Product Specification-V1.5.pdf (2023-08) ; EVE_LF280K_DS_EN_202306 |
LF304-SM-Rev.C (EVE-LF304-SM-2024-C) ; EVE-LF304-Datasheet-V1.0.pdf |
280K-Product-Specification-Rev-C.pdf (doc ID 280K-PD-Rev.C) |
2. Corridor Landed-Cost & TCO Comparison (51.2V Rack Deployments)
Per the Tradvolt battery TCO methodology, cycle life, augmentation, efficiency losses, and end-of-life handling decide the ten-year or twenty-five-year financial result . Below are the two reference 51.2 V rack deployments using EVE LF280K and EVE LF304 cells.
| TCO / Landed-Cost Metric | EVE LF280K Rack + Sungrow SH15T (China → Sweden SE3) | EVE LF304 Bank + Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU (China → Guatemala) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery Bank Configuration | 51.2 V / 280 Ah / 14.3 kWh LFP rack (rev. EVE_LF280K_DS_EN_202306) | 7 × 51.2 V / 3.2 kWh EVE LF304 rack modules = 22.4 kWh nameplate (≈ 20 kWh usable at 90% DoD) |
| Paired Three-Phase Hybrid Inverter | Sungrow SH15T (15 kW, 3-phase, 2 × MPPT, EXW €1,650) | Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU (20 kW, 3-phase, dual MPPT, EXW $2,400–$3,400) |
| Battery EXW Cost Line | €2,180.00 EXW factory unit (14.3 kWh rack) | $5,600–$8,400 EXW (7 modules, ≈ 22.4 kWh nameplate) |
| Freight, Packaging & Logistics | Plywood ISPM-15 crate €60 + CN→SE freight €410 + marine cargo/ICC-A €55 + EU broker €95 + haulage €180 (EXW Jiangmen → CFR Gothenburg) | Sea freight CN → Puerto Quetzal / Santo Tomás (LCL) $900–$2,000 + marine insurance $30–$80 + inland truck $300–$700 |
| Modelled Year-0 CapEx (Excl. Pending Duty/VAT) | €4,870.00 (includes €240 BoS harness/protection) | $15,005.00 (includes $600–$1,200 BoS, $300–$700 IP54 enclosure, $800–$1,800 install) |
| Annual OpEx & Degradation Reserve | €210.00 / yr in Year 1 (includes €95/yr degradation reserve, €45 safety check, €30 insurance, €22 fan/contactor check, €18 monitoring; 2.00%/yr escalation; 10-yr cumulative €2,299.44) | $0.00 / yr separate fixed line (O&M treated as net inside benefit column; no battery swap inside 25-yr horizon under ≥ 6,000-cycle @ 80% DoD constraint check) |
| Horizon & Real Discount Rate | 10 years at 8.00% discount rate | 25 years at 8.00% discount rate |
| Modelled NPV & IRR | NPV €169,353.00 (PV of costs €6,393.79; PV of benefits €175,746.79); IRR 5.14 | NPV $36,512.12 (PV of costs $15,005.00; PV of benefits $51,517.12); IRR 29.77% (0.2977) |
| Payback & Levelized Energy Cost | Simple payback 0.1949 yr; discounted payback 0.2105 yr; LCOE €0.0069/kWh | Simple payback 3.4626 yr; discounted payback 4.2028 yr; LCOE $0.0465/kWh across ≈ 707,000 kWh lifetime energy |
3. Decision Framework: When to Choose EVE LF280K vs EVE LF304 vs CATL 280Ah
3.1 Voltage Architecture, Energy Density & C-Rate Matching
Both the EVE LF280K and CATL 280Ah prismatic cell share 3.2 V nominal voltage, 280 Ah nominal capacity, a 3.65 V CC-CV upper charge limit, and a 2.5 V discharge cut-off . Assembled into a 16S1P 51.2 V rack, the 280 Ah class delivers 14.3 kWh per module . Both models serve as architectural equivalents for 51.2 V racks, provided single packs never mix OEMs or capacity bins .
The EVE LF304 increases capacity to 304 Ah at 3.2 V within a 173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm, 5,450 g prismatic can . In 51.2 V / 3.2 kWh modular banks (such as the 7-module, 22.4 kWh nameplate / ~20 kWh usable bank with the Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU inverter), the LF304 supports 0.5C charge and 1C continuous discharge at ≤ 90% recommended DoD .
3.2 Pre-Shipment OCV, ACIR & Capacity Grading Gates
Across Tradvolt's CN→SI OCV & Capacity Grading SOP and CN→LK Bonded-Warehouse Transfer SOP, buyers enforce three pre-shipment quality gates:
- Acclimatization & OCV (EVE LF280K & CATL 280Ah): Rest cells ≥ 12 h at 25 ± 2 °C (IEC 62660-1 §6.3) . Measure 4-wire OCV within 1 h to 1 mV resolution; default batch spread is ≤ 10 mV (≤ 5 mV for tight packs) .
- 0.5C Capacity Cycle & Binning (EVE LF280K & CATL 280Ah): Run one IEC 62660-1 §7.1 cycle (0.5C CC-CV to 3.65 V, 30 min rest, 0.5C discharge to 2.5 V, 30 min rest), recording Ah capacity and 1 kHz ACIR (≤ 0.25 mΩ typical for LF280K; ≤ 0.5 mΩ pack spread) and binning within ≤ ±2% nominal Ah .
- ISO 2859-1 AQL & Torque (EVE LF304): Sample under ISO 2859-1:1999 Level II (AQL 1.0 major / 2.5 minor) . Confirm dimensions (173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm, 5,450 g), 30–50% transport SoC (
LF304-SM-Rev.C§4.2), and 8.0–10.0 N·m M6 stud torque (§6.3) .
3.3 Customs Classification, Dangerous Goods Transport & RMA Logistics
All three cells classify under WCO HS heading 8507 (subheading 8507.60 — Lithium-ion accumulators), while separate grading instrumentation falls under 9030 . Importers must confirm live tariff rates on EU TARIC, Sri Lanka Customs, or Guatemala SAT prior to entry . Shipments require a UN 38.3 test summary (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7 §38.3, T.1–T.8), MSDS, and Class 9 packaging under UN 3480 / UN 3481 (plus IATA DGR Section 4 PI 965–970 at 30–50% SoC for air freight) .
4. Related SOPs, Methodology & Corridor TCO Dossiers
- LFP Cell OCV & Capacity Grading SOP (EVE LF280K / CATL 280 Ah) — CN→SI Corridor
- Customs Bonded-Warehouse Transfer SOP — CN→LK Corridor (EVE LF304 / Deye BOS-G LFP Vertical)
- Warranty Claim Documentation SOP — China→Pakistan Corridor (EVE LF304 / Pylontech US5000 / Huawei LUNA2000-215)
- Import 15 kW Hybrid Inverter (Sungrow SH15T + EVE LF280K) from China to Sweden — TCO & Landed-Cost Guide
- Import Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU Hybrid Inverter + EVE LF304 LFP Bank from China to Guatemala — TCO & Landed Cost
- How Battery and Storage TCO Is Modelled — Tradvolt Methodology