Sungrow SG50CX, SG125HT & SG125HX vs Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2: 50–125 kW C&I String Inverter Comparison
Procurement Verdict: 1,100 V vs 1,500 V DC C&I String Inverters
Choose the Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 (100 kW, 1,100 V DC, 10 MPPTs, 98.8% @ 400 V, AFCI, PID recovery, IP66) for 100–500 kWp commercial rooftops tying into 400 V AC switchboards. Paired with Jinko 550 W modules in a 180 kWp MEA pool array, 25-year TCO returns CapEx $198,000 ($1,100/kWp), OpEx $1,980/yr, yr-13 overhaul $14,400 ($80/kWp), NPV $121,443.22, IRR 14.11%, simple payback 7.15 yr (10.77 yr discounted), and LCOE $0.0765/kWh.
Choose the Sungrow SG50CX (50 kW, 1,100 V DC, 5 MPPTs, 26 A/string) or SG110CX (110 kW, 9 MPPTs, 98.7%, IP66/C5) for 50–110 kW retail roofs. In Finland's 10-yr mall TCO, SG50CX + BoS (CapEx €5,026, OpEx €450/yr, yr-8 reserve €600) achieves 0.7978 yr simple payback, €42,719.39 NPV, and €0.0277/kWh LCOE.
Choose the Sungrow SG125HT (125 kW, 1,500 V DC, 8 MPPTs) or SG125HX (125 kW, 1,500 V DC, 6 MPPTs) for 1–5+ MWp industrial parks using 575 W–670 W modules. In a 3 MWp LatAm park, SG125HT delivers CapEx $2,250,000 ($750/kWp; inverter line $210,000 / $70/kWp), OpEx $45,000/yr ($42,000/yr cashflow base), yr-12 re-string $180,000 ($60/kWp), 25-yr NPV $3,217,871.13, IRR 21.47%, simple payback 4.77 yr, and LCOE $0.0563/kWh.
1. Side-by-Side Technical Specification Comparison (50–125 kW C&I Class)
The table below compares the electrical ratings, DC voltage windows, MPPT configurations, protection features, and paired PV module architectures across the Sungrow CX/HT/HX series and the Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 as documented in Tradvolt's C&I procurement SOP and regional TCO dossiers.
| Parameter | Sungrow SG50CX | Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 | Sungrow SG110CX | Sungrow SG125HT / SG125HX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEM Legal Entity | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (Hefei, CN) | Huawei Digital Power (FusionSolar) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. |
| Rated AC Output Power | 50 kW AC nominal (3 × 230/400 V, 50 Hz) | 100 kW AC three-phase (400 V class) | 110 kW AC three-phase | 125 kW AC class three-phase |
| Max DC Input Voltage | 1,100 V DC | 1,100 V DC | 1,100 V DC | 1,500 V DC |
| MPPT Operating Range & Count | 200–1,000 V DC; 5 MPPTs (26 A max per string) | 10 MPPTs (≤1,100 Vdc window per User Manual issue 12, 2024-06) | 9 MPPTs | SG125HT: 8 MPPTs (Datasheet Rev. 1.4, 2024-09) / SG125HX: 6 MPPTs |
| Peak Conversion Efficiency | ≤0.7% THDi; confirm exact efficiency curve per SG50CX datasheet | 98.8% @ 400 V AC | 98.7% | 1,500 V DC high-efficiency C&I string topology (confirm per Rev. 1.4 datasheet at RFQ) |
| Ingress Protection & Protection Features | IP66; integrated DC switch; AFCI optional | IP66; integrated AFCI + built-in PID recovery | IP66 / C5 anti-corrosion | Industrial outdoor C&I enclosure; IEC 62109-1:2010 / IEC 62109-2:2011 compliant |
| Reference PV Module Pairing in Corpus | Commercial mall rooftop PV array (45,000 kWh/yr Year-1 output in Finland) | Jinko Tiger Neo JKM550N-72HL4R-V (550 Wp n-type TOPCon, 327 modules = 180 kWp) | C&I rooftop mono-PERC / TOPCon / HPBC modules | SG125HT: Jinko Tiger Neo JKM575N-72HL4R-V (575 W) on Schletter FIX-GRIP / SG125HX: LONGi Hi-MO 9 670 W HPBC 2.0 on K2 CrossRail |
2. Multi-Corridor Landed Cost & TCO Comparison (50 kW to 3 MWp C&I Deployments)
Tradvolt models C&I string inverter economics across four distinct regional corridors: a 50 kW inverter + electrical BoS import into Finland (Sungrow SG50CX), a 180 kWp Olympic pool complex in the Middle East & Africa (2 × Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2), a 3 MWp industrial park in Latin America (24 × Sungrow SG125HT), and a 1 MWp factory rooftop in Vietnam (Sungrow SG125HX + LONGi Hi-MO 9 670 W). Every CapEx line, OpEx driver, and computed financial metric is compared below.
| Metric / Cost Component | Sungrow SG50CX (CN → Finland Mall Rooftop, 50 kW) | Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 (MEA Pool Hybrid, 180 kWp) | Sungrow SG125HT (LatAm Industrial Park, 3,000 kWp) | Sungrow SG125HX (CN → Vietnam Factory, 1,000 kWp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scope, Horizon & Discount Rate | Inverter + electrical BoS share; 10 yr @ 6.00% (EUR) | Turnkey 180 kWp PV/T system (2 × 100KTL-M2); 25 yr @ 8.00% (USD) | Turnkey 3 MWp rooftop + carport PV; 25 yr @ 8.00% real (USD) | 1,000 kWp factory rooftop benefits-only run; 25 yr @ 8.00% (USD) |
| Year-0 Landed CapEx Breakdown | €5,026.00 (summary: FOB €2,450 + freight/port €616 + AC/DC switches €760 + install €1,200; C1–C14 table: FOB €1,800, sea freight €220, insurance €6, broker €120, port €60, haulage €90, BoS €1,650, rapid shutdown €250, labour €650, DSO €180) | $198,000.00 ($1,100/kWp turnkey MEA commercial benchmark across 180 kWp DC) | $2,250,000.00 ($750/kWp total: modules $510k [$170/kWp], SG125HT inverters $210,000 [$70/kWp], Schletter mounting $420k [$140/kWp], BoS $270k, EPC $390k, grid $180k, contingency $120k, dev $150k) | $0.0000 in illustrative benefits-only scenario table (FOB, Cat Lai/Hai Phong freight, GDVC duty/VAT, and BoS marked PENDING / RFQ input) |
| Annual OpEx & Escalation | €450.00/yr steady state escalating 2.0%/yr (maint €180, iSolarCloud €60, spares €90, ins €70, DSO €50) | $1,980.00/yr Year-1 (≈1.0% of CapEx) escalating at 2.0%/yr | $45,000/yr nominal / $42,000.00/yr Year-1 cashflow base (fixed O&M $27,000 [$9/kWp] + insurance $9,000 + cleaning $6,000) escalating 2.0%/yr | $0.0000/yr in illustrative benefits-only run (dry-clean 4–6 cycles/yr, spares, iSolarCloud, insurance quoted at RFQ) |
| Mid-Life Inverter Overhaul / Reserve | Year-8 replacement reserve: €600 (Year-8 total cost = €1,116.91) | Year-13 inverter overhaul reserve: $14,400 ($80/kWp) (or smoothed in 2.0%/yr OpEx series) | Year-12 inverter re-string: $180,000 ($60/kWp) one-off (Year-12 total cost = $232,221.72) | Confirmed per SG125HX maintenance schedule at RFQ |
| Year-1 Net Energy Generation | 45,000.00 kWh (degrading 0.50%/yr to 43,015.03 kWh in Yr 10) | 284,400.00 kWh (1,580 kWh/kWp/yr specific yield, degrading 0.50%/yr to 252,164.26 kWh in Yr 25) | 4,950,000.00 kWh (1,650 kWh/kWp/yr specific yield, degrading 0.50%/yr to 4,388,934.88 kWh in Yr 25) | 1,300,000.00 kWh (1,300 kWh/kWp/yr specific yield, degrading 0.50%/yr to 1,152,649.56 kWh in Yr 25) |
| Net Present Value (NPV) | €42,719.39 (PV benefits €51,714.19 − PV costs €8,994.80) | $121,443.22 (PV benefits $344,537.81 − PV costs $223,094.59) | $3,217,871.13 (PV benefits $6,071,661.11 − PV costs $2,853,789.98) | $1,429,969.66 (benefits-only PV; undiscounted 25-yr benefit $3,477,458.58) |
| IRR & Simple / Discounted Payback | IRR: 1.26 (126%); Simple: 0.7978 yr; Discounted: 0.8456 yr | IRR: 14.11% (0.1411); Simple: 7.15 yr; Discounted: 10.77 yr | IRR: 21.47% (0.2147); Simple: 4.77 yr; Discounted: 6.19 yr | IRR: n/a; Simple / Discounted payback: 0.0000 yr (cost numerator = 0) |
| Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) | €0.0277 / kWh (inverter + BoS share) | $0.0765 / kWh | $0.0563 / kWh (vs $0.115/kWh industrial PPA ceiling) | $0.0000 / kWh (vs $0.0948/kWh avoided Vietnam tariff) |
3. When to Choose SG50CX / SG125HT / SG125HX vs SUN2000-100KTL-M2
3.1 1,100 V DC Direct-to-400V AC Rooftops vs 1,500 V DC Industrial Feeders
- 1,100 V DC Architecture (Sungrow SG50CX, Sungrow SG110CX, Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2): Built to connect directly to commercial 3 × 230/400 V, 50 Hz switchboards where building fire codes cap rooftop DC voltage at ≤1,100 V DC. The Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 (100 kW) provides 10 MPPTs, 98.8% efficiency @ 400 V, integrated AFCI, and PID recovery, while the Sungrow SG110CX (110 kW) offers 9 MPPTs at 98.7% efficiency and an IP66 / C5 enclosure for coastal sites, and the SG50CX (50 kW) supplies 5 MPPTs (200–1,000 V, 26 A/string).
- 1,500 V DC Architecture (Sungrow SG125HT & SG125HX): A 1,500 V DC bus extends string length by ~50%, reducing DC cabling on 1–3 MWp industrial parks. The SG125HT (8 MPPTs, Datasheet Rev. 1.4 2024-09) pairs with Jinko Tiger Neo JKM575N-72HL4R-V (575 W) on Schletter FIX-GRIP mounts, while the SG125HX (6 MPPTs) pairs with LONGi Hi-MO 9 670 W HPBC 2.0 back-contact modules on K2 CrossRail.
3.2 Compliance, Customs HS Codes & Mid-Life Overhaul Reserves
All models comply with IEC 62109-1:2010, IEC 62109-2:2011, EN 50549-1/-2, and VDE-AR-N 4105/4110. Inverters classify under HS 8504.40 (EU TARIC 8504.40.40 / USITC 8504.40.95) and PV modules under 8541.43.00 (all duties marked PENDING — lookup). Financial models should reserve mid-life inverter overhauls: €600 at Yr 8 (SG50CX), $60/kWp ($180,000) at Yr 12 (SG125HT 3 MWp), and $80/kWp ($14,400) at Yr 13 (SUN2000-100KTL-M2 180 kWp).
4. Related Tradvolt TCO Dossiers & Procurement Guides
- Import Sungrow SG50CX (50 kW Three-Phase String Inverter) from China to Finland — Mall-Rooftop TCO & Landed Cost
- Swimming-Pool Solar 180 kWp (Jinko JKM550N-72HL4R-V + Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2) — MEA Use-Case TCO
- Industrial-Park Solar 3 MWp (Jinko Tiger Neo + Sungrow SG125HT) — Latin America TCO Use Case
- Import LONGi Hi-MO 9 670W HPBC + Sungrow SG125HX from China to Vietnam — Factory Rooftop TCO
- Solar PV + Battery Storage C&I Procurement SOP — Vendor Shortlist & Customs Lookup