Solar PV + Battery Storage C&I Procurement SOP
Decision: 4 procurement tracks confirmed for Q4 2026 sourcing. Equipment scope: commercial-industrial (C&I) PV modules, string/utility inverters, modular lithium LFP battery storage, and EV charging hardware. Location horizon: cross-border B2B imports into EU, UK, US, AU, NZ, ZA, JP, KR. Evidence date: 2026-09-22. Limitation: model-level electrical limits (torque, SOC, voltages) must be re-confirmed against the current OEM manual revision at the RFQ stage — datasheet pages are JS-rendered and exact rev numbers are not always publicly indexable.
| Track | Equipment family | OEM examples (public) | Decision |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV modules | Mono-PERC / TOPCon / HPBC | LONGi Hi-MO X6, Hi-MO 7, Hi-MO 5m; JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0; Trina Vertex N / Vertex S+ | Proceed |
| String / hybrid inverters | 1–350 kW | Sungrow SG125HT; Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1, SUN2000-12/15/17/20/25K-MB0, SUN2000-150K-MG0; Growatt WIT 50-100K-HU/AU; GoodWe ET 5-10 kW, ET G2 6-15 kW, ET 80-100 kW, PCS 100-125 kW; Deye SUN-5/6/8/10/12K-SG04LP3-EU; Solis S6-EH3P | Proceed |
| Battery storage (LFP) | 5 kWh – 5 MWh | CATL ESS (lineup); BYD MC Cube / HVS / HVM; Huawei LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1, LUNA2000-215 Series; Sungrow SBH100-400, PowerTitan2.0, ST2752UX; Pylontech US5000; EVE LF304 cell; Deye BOS-G | Proceed |
| PV mounting | Ground / roof rail | K2 Systems N-Rack + S-Rack rail | Proceed |
1. Scope and applicable standards
This SOP covers pre-RFQ vendor qualification, datasheet verification, electrical-safety certification checks, customs classification lookup, and Incoterms-based shipping for B2B imports of China-made solar PV and battery storage equipment.
Charging hardware procurement follows IEC 61851-1:2017 Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements (IEC Webstore) and IEC 62196-3 (catalogue query IEC Webstore) for connector/system requirements.
Battery products placed on the EU market must comply with Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (EU Battery Regulation) — see EUR-Lex. Lithium battery transport follows the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, UN 38.3 provisions, ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7 — see the UNECE programme page.
2. Shortlisted equipment (real, publicly marketed models)
2.1 PV modules
- LONGi Hi-MO X6 family — HPBC cell efficiency >25.5%; HPBC+ >25.8%; Explorer / Scientist / Guardian / Artist Ultra Black variants (LONGi). Wattage and warranty figures must be re-confirmed against the specific model datasheet at RFQ.
- LONGi Hi-MO 7 — 610 W module power, 22.60% efficiency (LONGi).
- LONGi Hi-MO 5m — LR5-72HBD / LR5-54HTH bifacial mono-PERC family (LONGi).
- JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 — maker-page claim 670 W output at 24.8% module efficiency, TOPCon cells (JinkoSolar).
- Trina Solar Vertex N / Vertex S+ (Trina Vertex N, Trina Vertex S+).
2.2 String / hybrid / utility inverters
- Sungrow SG125HT — 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT, 3-phase C&I string inverter (Sungrow).
- Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 — 330 kW, 1500 V DC, 8-MPPT (Huawei).
- Huawei SUN2000-12/15/17/20/25K-MB0 (Huawei).
- Huawei SUN2000-150K-MG0 (Huawei).
- Growatt WIT 50-100K-HU/AU — up to 10 MPPTs at 32 A; 3-unit off-grid parallel; IP66 (Growatt).
- GoodWe ET 5-10 kW (GW5KN-ET, GW6.5KN-ET, GW8KN-ET, GW10N-ET) — battery 180-600 V; max efficiency 98.2%; dual MPPT 16 A; 25 A max charge/discharge; RS485 + CAN BMS; <10 ms backup switchover (GoodWe).
- GoodWe ET G2 6-15 kW (GoodWe).
- GoodWe ET 80-100 kW (GoodWe).
- GoodWe PCS 100-125 kW (GoodWe).
- GoodWe ES G2 3-6 kW (GW3000/3600/5000/6000-ES-20, M variants) — 1-2 MPPT at 16 A; peak efficiency 97.6%; <10 ms changeover; noise <45/<30 dB (GoodWe).
- Deye SUN-5/6/8/10/12K-SG04LP3-EU hybrid (Deye).
- Solis S6-EH3P(8-12)K-LV-ND-H (Solis).
- Growatt SPF 6000 ES Plus — 8000 W max PV input; dual MPPT; 2× surge; up to 6 units parallel (≈36 kW) (Growatt).
2.3 Battery energy storage (LFP)
- CATL ESS range — exact cabinet ratings confirmed at RFQ (CATL).
- BYD MC Cube / HVS / HVM — cabinet ratings confirmed at RFQ (BYD).
- Huawei LUNA2000-7/14/21-S1 — 5-21 kWh towers; 3.5 kW per module, 10.5 kW per ESS; max 252 kWh (12 ESS × 3 MB0); IP66 (40 cm / 72 h); 5 t pressure; fire suppression in 15 s; 29 dB (Huawei).
- Huawei LUNA2000-215 Series (Huawei).
- Sungrow SBH100-400 — 5 kWh per module; 10-40 kWh per unit; max 8 modules/unit, 4 units parallel, 160 kWh max; 50 A max charge/discharge; 100% DoD; 0 ms switchover (Sungrow).
- Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 — 2.5 MW / 5 MWh in 20-ft container; max AC output 2520 kW; stored energy 5015 kWh; DC 1500 V; operating −30 to +50 °C; 15 cm unit gap; ≈100 MWh station in 1200 m² (Sungrow).
- Sungrow ST2752UX — 2752 kWh liquid-cooled container; 1500 V DC; −30 to +50 °C; pairs with SG3150/4400UD-MV inverter (Sungrow).
- Pylontech US5000 — 48 VDC nominal; 4.8 kWh nominal / 4.56 kWh usable; 95% DoD; 39.7 kg; 442×420×161 mm; RS485/CAN; 15-year design life; >6000 cycles @25 °C (Pylontech datasheet PDF).
- EVE LF304 cell — 304 Ah; 3.2 V; ≥4000 cycles @25 °C to ≥80%; 173.7 × 71.7 × 207.2 mm; 5450 g (EVE evemall).
- Deye BOS-G high-voltage LFP — 5.12 kWh / 51.2 V / 100 Ah per module; 20.48-61.44 kWh from 4-12 modules; 19-inch rack; >6000 cycles; BMS with aerosol fire suppression (Deye).
2.4 Mounting
- K2 Systems N-Rack driven-pile ground mount + S-Rack rail (K2 Systems). Exact kit list, torque values and rail spacing confirmed against the current K2 installation manual revision at RFQ.
2.5 EV charging hardware (cross-reference)
For EV charging projects, vehicle-side hardware procurement references IEC 61851-1:2017 (IEC Webstore) and IEC 61851-23:2014/AMD1:2023 (IEC Webstore catalogue). For consumer-vehicle applications, the BYD ATTO 3 EVO is a real reference vehicle on the maker's media site: 74.8 kWh battery, 510 km WLTP (RWD) / 470 km (AWD), 220 kW DC 10-80% in 25 min, 800 V architecture, V2L up to 3 kW, 1500 kg braked towing (BYD media). The earlier byd.com/uk/electric-cars/atto3 page returns 404 as of 2026-09-26 and is not cited.
3. Datasheet verification checklist
- Pull the OEM product page and the OEM datasheet PDF for the exact model number (not the family).
- Record module/inverter/cell nominal power, voltage window, max charge/discharge current, peak efficiency, weight, dimensions, IP rating, operating temperature range.
- Confirm cycle life at stated DoD, temperature and C-rate. Where the public page omits cycle data (e.g. Sungrow ST2752UX), mark PENDING — confirm at RFQ.
- For torque, SOC limits, charge voltage and similar installation limits: re-check the OEM installation manual title and revision. Do not copy torque values from a third-party listing.
4. Certification review
| Standard / scheme | Title | Document page |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 61851-1:2017 | Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1 | IEC Webstore |
| IEC 62196-3 | Plugs, socket-outlets, vehicle connectors and vehicle inlets — Conductive charging of electric vehicles — Part 3 | IEC Webstore catalogue |
| UL 1973 | Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applications | UL Standards |
| UL 61730-1 | Photovoltaic (PV) Module Safety Qualification — Part 1 | UL Standards |
| EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | Batteries and waste batteries | EUR-Lex |
| UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7, UN 38.3 | Lithium battery transport test provisions | UNECE |
| UK MCS | Microgeneration Certification Scheme product directory | MCS |
| AU CEC approved inverters / modules | Clean Energy Council approved product lists | CEC inverters, CEC modules |
| KR RRA Conformity Assessment | Korea Radio Research Agency CAS intro | RRA |
| NZ Electricity Industry Participation Code 2010 | Network connection and distributed generation rules | Electricity Authority |
| UK BS 7671 18th Edition Amend.2:2022 (IET Wiring Regs) | Requirements for Electrical Installations | IET |
For product-specific UL 9540 / 9540A / 1973 reports, request the certificate number and issuing lab from the supplier and verify against UL's storage-certification scope page. If the supplier cannot produce the certificate number, treat the certification claim as not verified.
5. Customs classification and duty lookup (rates PENDING)
Duty rates and HS classifications change with WCO HS edition revisions and bilateral trade actions. They are therefore marked PENDING pending lookup in the official tariff tool for the destination market at the time of shipment.
| Destination | Lookup tool | URL |
|---|---|---|
| EU | TARIC consultation | European Commission |
| UK | UK Global Tariff | HMRC |
| US | Harmonized Tariff Schedule | USITC |
| AU | ABF tariff classification (current) | ABF |
| NZ | Working Tariff Document | NZ Customs |
| JP | Japan Customs (English) | Japan Customs |
| KR | National Tax Service (English) | NTS |
| ZA | SARS Customs & Excise Tariff | SARS |
| GH | Ghana Revenue Authority | GRA |
| UG | Uganda Revenue Authority | URA |
| BR | Siscomex Portal Único / NCM enquiry | Siscomex, NCM enquiry |
| MX | TIGIE / ANAM | SNICE, ANAM |
| IN | CBIC / ICEGATE | CBIC, ICEGATE |
| QA / GCC | Qatar customs + ZATCA Saudi | Qatar Customs, Qatar eCustoms, ZATCA |
| Reference | WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition | WCO |
US Section 301 China tariffs (active four-year review) apply on top of the base HTS duty and must be checked separately — see USTR. EU definitive countervailing duties on Chinese BEVs apply under Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2754; verify the rate for the relevant CN HS code at the time of shipment.
VAT/GST and other indirect taxes are handled separately by the destination tax authority. Mark all rates PENDING until confirmed against the live tariff page above.
6. Shipping terms (Incoterms 2020)
Use ICC Incoterms 2020 rules for all quotes — see ICC. Default CIF or DAP for containerised PV/ESS shipments; FOB where the buyer books freight directly. Cargo insurance under Institute Cargo Clauses (A) for full risk — see IUA. Lithium battery (UN 3480 / UN 3481) transport follows the IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations — see IATA. Wood packaging must meet ISPM 15 — see IPPC ISPMs. Freight documents follow FIATA standard formats — see FIATA.
7. Request-for-Quotation (RFQ) workflow
- Create a shortlist (3-5 vendors per equipment line).
- For each shortlisted model, attach the OEM datasheet URL and the OEM manual title + revision (where available).
- State destination country, Incoterm, port-of-loading, target delivery window, container type, certification requirements.
- Submit the RFQ via the TradVolt RFQ form — /rfq/.
- Log responses, compare on datasheet-verified specs (not marketing claims), and confirm the final OEM manual revision before issuing a PO.
8. Reference documents and downloads
- Pylontech US5000 datasheet PDF (official, 48 V LFP module).
- BYD ATTO 3 EVO spec article (maker media page; vehicle reference, not a TradVolt-controlled document).
- RFQ checklist (PDF) — TradVolt-hosted, for offline use.
- Datasheet verification template (PDF) — TradVolt-hosted.
OEM datasheets for CATL, Sungrow, Huawei, LONGi, JinkoSolar, Trina, Growatt and EVE are JS-rendered and may not be directly downloadable. Request the current revision via the RFQ form: /rfq/.
9. Limitations and model assumptions
- Where an OEM public page omits a parameter (e.g. Sungrow ST2752UX power/duration/cycle figures; LONGi Hi-MO X6 per-variant wattage and warranty; GoodWe ES G2 battery voltage range), the field is marked PENDING — confirm at RFQ. Treat these as model assumptions, not verified facts.
- All duty rates, HS classifications, VAT/GST rates and Section 301 / EU countervailing-duty add-ons are PENDING pending a live lookup in the destination tariff tool in §5.
- Certification claims (UL 9540, UL 1973, UK MCS, AU CEC, KR RRA, NZ Electricity Code) require a certificate number and issuing lab; do not accept a logo or screenshot as evidence.
- Installation limits (torque, SOC window, charge voltage, string sizing) must be taken from the OEM installation manual title + revision, not from third-party listings.