Supplier profiles
Supplier profiles for manufacturers of batteries, solar and EV equipment from China.
No entries published yet.
What can you decide from this section? Even while standalone directory profiles are in verification, this hub helps B2B buyers, EPC engineers, and auditors decide which China-based original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to shortlist for an RFQ and which compliance documents to lock before ordering. Across Tradvolt’s published TCO and SOP studies, every equipment benchmark is anchored to real, publicly marketed OEM product families: CATL EnerC containers and 280Ah/48100R LFP cells, BYD Battery-Box HVM and MC Cube-T30, Huawei LUNA2000 and SUN2000, Sungrow ST2752UX, PowerTitan2.0, SG100CX, SG125HV, SG350HX, SH20T, and IDC180E, Pylontech US5000 and PowerCube-H1, EVE LF304 and LF280K, LONGi Hi-MO 6/7, Jinko Tiger Neo, Trina Vertex N 700W, Deye, Growatt, and STAR.D. Use the decision paths below to cross-check OEM manual revisions, CB/TÜV/UL certificates, and UN 38.3 test summaries at the RFQ stage—knowing Tradvolt never charges manufacturers for inclusion or ranks any supplier as “No. 1.”
Browse by buyer decision
1. Evaluating LFP cell, rack, and container BESS OEMs (CATL, BYD, Huawei, Sungrow, Pylontech, EVE)
Compare how cell and cabinet OEMs are specified across utility, commercial, and residential storage cost and compliance studies:
- CATL 280Ah + Sungrow ST2752UX & SC5000UD-MV (10 MWh SEA data center BESS)
- CATL EnerC 215 kWh LFP container BESS (CN→Austria factory storage)
- BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS/HVM 15.4 kWh (CN→Iceland farm storage)
- Pylontech US5000 30 kWh 48V rack stack (CN→Albania backup TCO)
- Huawei LUNA2000-30-S0 class 30 kWh LFP wall-mount (CN→Belgium TCO)
2. Comparing solar PV module & mounting OEMs (LONGi, JinkoSolar, Trina Solar, K2 Systems)
Audit N-type TOPCon and HPBC bifacial module datasheets, IEC 61215 / 61730 marking rules, and delivered LCOE benchmarks:
- JinkoSolar Tiger Neo N-type 670W ground-mount (CN→Ghana 1.005 MWp TCO)
- LONGi Hi-MO 6 LR5-66HTH vs. Jinko Tiger Neo 78HL4-BDV 610W (CN→Lithuania)
- Trina Solar Vertex N TSM-NEG19RC.20 700W utility ground-mount (CN→Qatar)
- LONGi Hi-MO 7 LR7-72HGD + Sungrow SG125HV + K2 Systems CrossRail (2 MWp India)
- Jinko Tiger Neo 3.0 JKM-N-66QL6-BDV label compliance SOP (CN→EU corridor)
3. Screening string & hybrid inverter OEMs (Sungrow, Huawei, Growatt, Deye)
Check three-phase string and hybrid inverter shortlists on grid-code conformity, IEC 62109 safety, and warranty terms:
- Sungrow SG350HX / Growatt MAX 350 KTL3-XL2 / Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 (CN→UK)
- Sungrow SG100CX 100 kW on-grid inverter (CN→Ecuador warehouse rooftop TCO)
- Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU 20 kW hybrid inverter + EVE LF304 bank (CN→Guatemala)
- Sungrow SG125HV grid-code parameterization SOP (CN→Uganda ERA corridor)
4. Vetting EVSE OEMs (Sungrow, STAR.D, Huawei FusionSolar, Schneider Electric) & QA audits
Review AC/DC charger hardware families, OCPP 1.6J/2.0.1 bench-test protocols, ISO 2859-1 AQL sampling, and UN 38.3 audits:
- Sungrow IDC180E DC fast & AC22E-CQC3 (100-port EVSE depot TCO, MEA)
- STAR.D CN-120DCC / SDT-120C2 120 kW CCS2 DC EVSE (CN→Netherlands bus depot)
- Huawei SCharger, Schneider EVlink Pro DC & Kempower OCPP test SOP (CN→NL)
- UN 38.3 T1–T8 test summary & CNAS lab accreditation audit SOP (CN→IE)
- How we model landed cost and verify OEM primary sources
Start here: OEM-anchored reference studies & standards
- 10 MWh LFP BESS — Data Center, Southeast Asia (CATL 280Ah + Sungrow ST2752UX / SC5000UD-MV): Benchmark utility BESS study anchoring CATL 280 Ah LFP cells in Sungrow ST2752UX liquid-cooled cabinets + Sungrow SC5000UD-MV PCS ($3.85M CapEx, $0.2379/kWh LCOS, UL 1973 / UL 9540A / IEC 62619 / UN 38.3 dossier).
- On-Grid Inverter 350 kW (Sungrow SG350HX / Growatt MAX 350 KTL3-XL2 / Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1) — CN→UK: Side-by-side 350 kW string inverter reference comparing Sungrow SG350HX, Growatt MAX 350 KTL3-XL2, and Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 on CN→UK rooftop landed cost, IEC 62109-1/-2 safety, and ENA G99 compliance.
- Import 610W Bifacial PV Module (LONGi Hi-MO 6 / Jinko Tiger Neo) — CN→Lithuania Agrivoltaic TCO: Dual-OEM 610W bifacial module comparison (LONGi Hi-MO 6 LR5-66HTH vs. Jinko Tiger Neo 78HL4-BDV) showing €249.63 turnkey CapEx per module (ex. duty/VAT), 4.15-yr simple payback, and €0.0538/kWh LCOE.
- Import Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU Hybrid Inverter + EVE LF304 LFP Bank — CN→Guatemala TCO: Paired OEM reference combining a Deye SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU 20 kW hybrid inverter with an EVE LF304 51.2V LFP rack bank ($15,005 CapEx, 3.46-yr simple payback, $0.0465/kWh LCOE, IEC 62109-1/-2).
- ESS Fire-Suppression Commissioning Check — CN→BR (Huawei LUNA2000 + Sungrow PowerTitan2.0): Multi-OEM 10-step commissioning SOP pairing Huawei LUNA2000-215 vertical-rack LFP ESS with Sungrow PowerTitan2.0 fire-suppression acceptance criteria and ISO 2859-1 AQL sampling under CIF Santos.
What this directory is for and what it does not claim
This directory is built to help buyers identify and shortlist China-based manufacturers for a specific equipment class — lithium batteries, stationary energy storage systems, solar photovoltaic hardware, EV charging equipment, and electric vehicles — before requesting technical documentation and shipment-specific pricing.
To keep sourcing decisions grounded in verifiable evidence, the directory sets strict boundaries on what a profile means:
- Not a certification or product approval: Listing a manufacturer or noting a standard referenced in its literature tells a buyer what to check; it does not certify that a factory, model, or production lot holds a valid test report or complies with destination-market grid, safety, or customs regulations.
- Not a ranking sold to suppliers: Manufacturers cannot pay for inclusion, priority placement, tier badges, or lead routing. Coverage is determined by editorial research scope, not commercial sponsorship.
- Not a commercial or performance guarantee: A profile summarizes public-source facts and open verification items. It is not an endorsement of financial standing, production lead time, warranty fulfilment, or delivered product quality.
What a useful supplier record should contain
Before approaching a supplier or comparing quotes, a buyer needs enough structured information to separate original equipment manufacturers from intermediaries and to spot documentation gaps early. Each record is designed around five elements that directly affect a purchase decision:
| Record element | What it covers | Why it matters to a purchase decision |
|---|---|---|
| Registered entity and manufacturing role | Legal corporate identity, operating location, and whether the firm manufactures the core hardware (cells, modules, inverters, chargers) or acts as a pack assembler or trading exporter. | Contract enforcement, factory audit scope, and long-term warranty recourse depend on whether your counterparty actually builds the hardware. |
| Equipment classes and technical envelope | Product families, cell chemistry or power topology, rated capacity and voltage ranges, and intended application class (residential, commercial, industrial, or utility). | Confirms that your project specification falls within the factory’s standard serial production rather than an unproven custom build. |
| Referenced standards and test documentation | Safety, transport, and grid standards cited in public datasheets (such as IEC, UL, or UN 38.3), paired with the specific reports a buyer must still verify per model and lot. | Customs clearance, marine insurance, and utility interconnection require accredited laboratory test reports for the exact model shipped, not general brochure claims. |
| Export terms and support boundaries | Typical Incoterms supported (EXW, FOB, CIF, DAP, DDP), dangerous-goods export filing capability, and spare-parts or commissioning boundaries. | The split of responsibility at the port of loading and destination border directly alters total landed cost, customs risk, and post-delivery maintenance. |
| Primary sources and evidence dates | Direct citations to OEM datasheets, installation manuals, and public registries used to compile the profile, together with the date each source was checked. | Specifications and regulatory treatments change; recording the primary source and date lets the buyer audit every claim before signing a purchase order. |
How to use the directory with Tradvolt cost studies
A supplier profile and an ex-works or FOB unit price only describe the factory gate. To evaluate total project cost, use the directory alongside Tradvolt’s cost studies and quote workflow:
- Frame the full cost stack: Read the relevant landed-cost and TCO studies and how we model costs for your equipment class and destination. Check how FOB equipment cost interacts with ocean freight, marine insurance, HS tariff classification, import duty, VAT, port handling, inland haulage, commissioning, and lifecycle operating expenses.
- Shortlist by equipment class and verification checklist: Filter prospective suppliers by the required hardware envelope and compile the list of open items — model-specific test reports, dangerous-goods transport summaries, warranty terms, and packing dimensions — that must be confirmed before procurement.
- Request a delivered-cost breakdown: Once you have defined the equipment specification, quantity, destination port or city, and preferred Incoterm, submit a quote request to receive a landed-cost breakdown and identify the documents your destination market requires.
How entries are chosen and what causes removal
Entries are selected editorially based on two criteria: the manufacturer produces equipment within the classes analysed in Tradvolt’s cost guides and technical guides, and sufficient primary public documentation — published technical datasheets, operating manuals, and verifiable corporate records — is available to construct a falsifiable profile. Suppliers cannot pay to be listed, and commercial enquiries do not alter how a profile is written.
An existing entry is revised or removed from the directory under any of the following conditions:
- The primary technical datasheets, manuals, or corporate registration records supporting the profile are withdrawn or can no longer be independently verified.
- The company ceases manufacturing the relevant equipment class or operates solely as an undocumented intermediary without traceable factory origin.
- Public regulatory filings, customs records, or document checks establish that corporate identity, manufacturing scope, or compliance claims were materially misrepresented.
- Periodic editorial review finds that the record no longer meets the sourcing and verification standards set out on the About page.
Frequently asked questions
- Does Tradvolt accept payment from manufacturers to be listed or ranked in the supplier directory?
- No. Tradvolt does not sell directory inclusion, priority placement, tier badges, or lead routing, and never ranks any manufacturer as “No. 1.” Every supplier reference is selected editorially based on verifiable primary documentation such as OEM datasheets, installation manuals, and public corporate records.
- Which OEMs are already referenced as benchmark equipment in Tradvolt’s published TCO and SOP pages?
- Published TCO and SOP studies anchor their engineering and landed-cost models to publicly marketed product families from CATL (280Ah LFP cells, EnerC 215 kWh), BYD (Battery-Box Premium HVS/HVM, MC Cube-T30), Huawei (LUNA2000, SUN2000-330KTL-H1, FusionSolar SCharger), Sungrow (ST2752UX, PowerTitan2.0, SC5000UD-MV, SG100CX, SG125HV, SG350HX, SH20T, IDC180E, AC22E-CQC3), Pylontech (US5000), EVE Energy (LF304), LONGi (Hi-MO 6 LR5-66HTH, Hi-MO 7 LR7-72HGD), JinkoSolar (Tiger Neo 670W, 78HL4-BDV, 66QL6-BDV), Trina Solar (Vertex N TSM-NEG19RC.20 700W), Deye (SUN-20K-SG04LP3-EU), Growatt (MAX 350 KTL3-XL2), K2 Systems (CrossRail), Schneider Electric (EVlink Pro DC), Kempower, and Shenzhen STAR.D Technology (CN-120DCC / SDT-120C2).
- Why must certificate numbers and manual revisions still be re-verified at the RFQ stage?
- Public datasheets cite baseline standards such as UL 1973, UL 9540A, IEC 62619, IEC 61215, IEC 61730, IEC 62109-1/-2, ENA G99, and UN 38.3, but customs clearance, marine insurance, and utility interconnection require accredited test reports and revision-locked installation manuals matched to the exact SKU and production lot shipped.
- How can a manufacturer submit a datasheet update or request removal?
- Manufacturers or buyers who identify an outdated datasheet revision, superseded certificate, or inaccurate corporate record can submit primary documentation through the quote and enquiry workflow. Records are updated when verified against official primary sources or removed if supporting documentation is withdrawn or misrepresented.