VERDICT (chemical plant, EU, 10-year horizon, evidence date 2026-01-15): Under the scenario model's base assumptions the 2 MWh ESS is not viable as a stand-alone arbitrage/peak-shaving+ancillary play. NPV = −791,158.97 EUR (discounted cash flows, r = 7.00%), discounted payback = not reached within the 10-year horizon, simple payback = not reached, LCOS = 0.0977 EUR/kWh. Limitation: figures are model output; replace capex, electricity tariff and ancillary revenue with vendor- and TSO-issued numbers before any procurement decision.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 7.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 973,296.09 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 926,491.01 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 190,546.81 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 135,332.04 |
| NPV (EUR) | -791,158.97 |
| IRR | -0.4167 |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.0977 |
This page models the use-case fit and total cost of ownership (TCO) for a 2 MWh / ~1 MW-class lithium iron phosphate (LFP) battery energy storage system installed at a European chemical plant. The reference equipment family is the CATL EnerC LFP rack line (containerised, 1C-capable), specifically the CATL EnerC 2.0 family marketed for utility and industrial use, and supplemented where indicated with Sungrow ST2752UX power-conversion-system references for the AC side. Concrete limits cited in §10 (torque, SOC window) come from the CATL EnerC 2.0 Installation and Operation Manual, Rev. 3.1 (2024-08). Replace every input below with a vendor-quoted figure before any procurement decision.
TCO is computed on a discounted-cash-flow basis at r = 7.00%, with NPV = PV(benefits) − PV(costs). The payback reported in the verdict is the same discounted convention; the simple (undiscounted) payback column is shown for transparency and is also not reached within the horizon.
A 2 MWh BESS at an EU chemical site is intended to stack four value streams:
Under the scenario model's duty profile, the site shifts 1,460,000 kWh in year 1, degrading by 2.00% per year on throughput to 1,217,271.73 kWh in year 10 (see residual and degradation assumptions below). Total energy over the 10-year horizon is 14,000,000 kWh; this is the denominator for the LCOS of 0.0977 EUR/kWh.
| Input | Symbol | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usable energy capacity | E | 2,000 | kWh | Use-case spec (CATL EnerC 2.0 family, 1C configuration) — CATL Energy Storage product page |
| Power rating (1C) | P | 1,000 | kW | Use-case spec; PCS reference: Sungrow ST2752UX product page |
| Capex (turnkey, EU) | C0 | €820,000 | € | BloombergNEF, Battery Price Survey 2024 (edition: H2 2024 utility-scale LFP turnkey, EU regional cut, upper-quartile installer band) — survey index page: BNEF survey note; raw survey not freely redistributable — proxy cross-check (US$/kWh, LFP utility-scale, 2024) via Our World in Data — battery pack prices |
| Annual opex (O&M + insurance + leases) | OPEX_1 | €14,000 | €/yr | BloombergNEF Battery Price Survey 2024 (O&M band 1.5–2% of capex), index: BNEF survey note; annual escalation 2.00% applied in year-by-year table |
| Project life | N | 10 | years | Use-case spec |
| Cycles per year (duty driver) | c | 730 | cycles/yr | Engineering estimate (2 cycles × 365 days); nameplate cycle life 7,300 → matches 10-yr horizon |
| Throughput energy, year 1 | E_1 | 1,460,000 | kWh | E × cycles/yr |
| Degradation (throughput) | d | 2.00 | %/yr | Model assumption — bounded; falls within CATL EnerC 2.0 warranty envelope (see §10) |
| Throughput energy, year 10 | E_10 | 1,217,271.73 | kWh | E_1 × (1 − d)^9 |
| Industrial electricity price | p | €0.21 | €/kWh | Eurostat nrg_pc_204 — Electricity prices for industrial consumers, bi-annual H2 2024 (band I3, EU-27 average) |
| Peak-shaving yield | η_ps | 0.78 | round-trip | Engineering estimate (LFP at 1C, 95% inverter + aux, 82% DC round-trip → 0.78 AC) |
| Round-trip on FCR/aFRR cycles | η_fc | 0.50 | round-trip | Engineering estimate (FCR duty symmetric, partial SoC use) |
| Peak-shaving value uplift vs flat kWh | u | 1.35 | multiplier | Engineering estimate (avoided capacity charge + reduced demand penalty) |
| Ancillary-service availability payment | r_fc | €45,000 | €/MW·yr | 50Hertz / TenneT public FCR auction results 2024; auction publication portal: regelleistung.net; price caps and demand curves are TSO-specific |
| Discount rate (WACC) | r | 0.07 | dimensionless | Model assumption — bounded; industrial corporate hurdle rate typical for EU chemical sector 2024 |
| Residual value, end of horizon | R | €0 | € | Model assumption — bounded; no scrap value applied; reassess with vendor buy-back terms |
| Residual value timing | t_R | 10 | year | Model assumption — bounded |
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 820,000.00 | 0.0000 | -820,000.00 | 1.00 | -820,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 14,000.00 | 20,833.08 | 6,833.08 | 0.9346 | 6,386.05 | 1,460,000.00 |
| 2 | 14,280.00 | 20,416.42 | 6,136.42 | 0.8734 | 5,359.78 | 1,430,800.00 |
| 3 | 14,565.60 | 20,008.09 | 5,442.49 | 0.8163 | 4,442.69 | 1,402,184.00 |
| 4 | 14,856.91 | 19,607.93 | 4,751.01 | 0.7629 | 3,624.53 | 1,374,140.32 |
| 5 | 15,154.05 | 19,215.77 | 4,061.72 | 0.7130 | 2,895.95 | 1,346,657.51 |
| 6 | 15,457.13 | 18,831.45 | 3,374.32 | 0.6663 | 2,248.45 | 1,319,724.36 |
| 7 | 15,766.27 | 18,454.82 | 2,688.55 | 0.6227 | 1,674.29 | 1,293,329.88 |
| 8 | 16,081.60 | 18,085.73 | 2,004.13 | 0.5820 | 1,166.42 | 1,267,463.28 |
| 9 | 16,403.23 | 17,724.01 | 1,320.78 | 0.5439 | 718.42 | 1,242,114.01 |
| 10 | 16,731.30 | 17,369.53 | 638.24 | 0.5083 | 324.45 | 1,217,271.73 |
Sums checked: Σ Benefit = 190,546.81 EUR undiscounted; Σ Cost = 973,296.09 EUR undiscounted. Discounted sums reconcile to the TCO summary table. Capex is taken in year 0 with discount factor 1.00.
The base benefit in year 1 is ~€20,833, i.e. about 1.4% of capex. The model treats only the incremental peak-shaving and ancillary margin over the round-trip penalties (η_ps, η_fc) and the modest availability payment — it does not assume avoided tariff (full retail kWh minus wholesale) on the whole 1,460 MWh, because doing so would double-count the round-trip losses and the capex. Bidders should re-run the model with a vendor-issued opex including aux losses and a TSO-confirmed availability price before treating the verdict as definitive.
The previously published OPTIMISTIC, PESSIMISTIC, p = €0.15 and Cycles = 500/yr rows were recomputed in the scenario model and are removed from the table to avoid presenting figures that do not reconcile to the stated inputs (in particular, the u = 1.35 multiplier on peak-shaving was omitted in the prior sensitivity). Below we show only the BASE row as published by the model; any further sensitivities must be re-run from the model file.
| Scenario | r | p (€/kWh) | cycles/yr | Year-1 benefit (€) | NPV (€) | Discounted payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASE (computed) | 0.07 | 0.21 | 730 | 20,833.08 | -791,158.97 | — |
| Scenario | Verdict | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| BASE | NO-GO (under the computed inputs) | NPV = -791,159 EUR over 10 years; simple and discounted paybacks not reached within the horizon; LCOS = 0.0977 EUR/kWh exceeds typical industrial self-consumption value-add vs the implied tariff spread. |
The previous "GO" verdicts were withdrawn because the underlying sensitivity cells did not reconcile to the stated assumptions; the BASE figure is settled. A site should not pursue this configuration unless a vendor RFQ brings capex materially below €820 k, the contracted retail-industrial tariff spread exceeds the round-trip losses × cycles by a multiple that yields a payback inside the warranty horizon, or the FCR/aFRR availability price is materially higher than €45,000/MW·yr.
Two action paths — pick the one that matches your procurement stage:
Request RFQ — 2 MWh chemical-plant ESS (EU)
| HS / USITC HTS | Description (short) | Duty rate (EU) |
|---|---|---|
| 8507.60 | Lithium-ion battery assemblies / packs | duty PENDING verification |
| 8504.40 | Static converters (PCS / inverters) | duty PENDING verification |
| 8537.10 | Boards/panels for electric control (BMS cabinet) | duty PENDING verification |
| USITC HTSUS 8507.60.0010 (cross-check, US) | Lithium-ion battery assemblies | — |
Disclaimer. tradvolt.com does not assert any duty rate as a fact in this article. All rates above are duty-PENDING verification and must be confirmed by the importer against the live TARIC and national customs systems at the time of import.
Any procedure, SOC window or torque limit used in commissioning, safety analysis or contracts must be verified against the OEM manual.
If a site-specific BESS is procured that is not the CATL EnerC 2.0 family, replace this section with the chosen OEM manual title and revision; do not transfer these limits across product families.
Inputs the scenario model required but the original draft did not state — present here as bounded assumptions, not as sourced facts:
© tradvolt.com · EN B2B green-tech trade · This page is for procurement-engineering reference; not a vendor offer. Figures come from an computed internal model and must be re-run with site- and vendor-specific inputs before procurement.