Cold-Storage BESS 2 MWh EU — TCO Use-Case (CATL EnerC + Sungrow STS1000)
Verdict (base case, EU cold-storage, 15-year horizon, evidence date 2024-09-30): NPV = −858,301 EUR; LCOS = 0.2427 EUR/kWh; simple payback = none; discounted payback = none. The base case is not justified on energy arbitrage alone: net annual benefit (~59 k€/yr) covers only ~5% of capex plus augmentation plus disposal. Justification requires either (a) PV stacking, (b) FCR/aFRR balancing-service stacking, or (c) resilience / product-safety valuation. Equipment modelled: one CATL EnerC 20-ft container (LFP, 3,072 kWh nameplate / 2,000 kWh usable) paired with one Sungrow STS1000 1,000 kW PCS, EU turnkey installation. Limitation: this is a parametric scenario page — site-specific tariff, demand-charge and grid-code economics must be re-run before commitment.
| Metric | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | CATL EnerC (1×20-ft LFP container) + Sungrow STS1000 PCS | Datasheets: catl.com/en/products/ess/enerc/ · en.sungrowpower.com/product/sts1000.html |
| Location | EU (industrial consumer, EU27 weighted) | — |
| Horizon | 15 years | Financial book life |
| Discount rate (WACC, nominal) | 7.00 % | Assumption — EU corporate mid-cap, unhedged |
| NPV | −858,300.96 EUR | Negative → capex not recovered over horizon |
| Simple payback | None | Annual net benefit insufficient to clear capex |
| Discounted payback | None | Same |
| LCOS | 0.2427 EUR/kWh | Base case, computed from disclosed inputs |
| Verdict | Not justified on arbitrage alone | Requires PV / FCR / resilience stack |
Evidence date: 2024-09-30. Limitation: figures are an scenario model output for the parametric inputs disclosed in §3, not a quotation; site-specific tariffs, demand-charge structures, country grid codes and any national subsidies must be validated before procurement.
1. Use-case definition
Cold-storage operators run compressor banks 24/7, with sharp load peaks during produce intake (mornings) and pallet door openings (late afternoon). Electricity is a top-three OPEX line. A 2 MWh LFP BESS (CATL EnerC) with a 1 MW PCS (Sungrow STS1000) lets the operator:
- Charge from cheap overnight / solar surplus and discharge during the morning compressor ramp.
- Cap peak demand and reduce the kW-based tariff component.
- Provide ride-through during grid dips, avoiding product warm-up events.
- Participate in FCR / aFRR balancing markets where national rules allow aggregated BESS.
2. Equipment reference (OEM-specific)
| Component | Model / family | Public source |
|---|---|---|
| Battery cabinet | CATL EnerC, 20-ft LFP container, 3,072 kWh nameplate, 2,000 kWh usable at recommended DoD, ≥8,000 cycles to 80% | https://www.catl.com/en/products/ess/enerc/ |
| PCS | Sungrow STS1000, 1,000 kW, 400 VAC grid-tie, integrated STS for on-grid / off-grid transition | https://en.sungrowpower.com/product/sts1000.html |
| BMS / EMS | CATL factory-integrated BMS; Sungrow EMS gateway per PCS manual | OEM manuals linked above |
| Installation standards | IEC 62619, IEC 63056, UN 38.3, EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/31082 (IEC 62619); https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1542/oj ; https://www.unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/transport-of-lithium-batteries.html |
| Procedure limits (DoD, SoC, voltages) | Per CATL EnerC product manual — current revision linked on the CATL EnerC product page; DoD not to exceed OEM-published max continuous discharge / charge C-rate | https://www.catl.com/en/products/ess/enerc/ |
3. Inputs table
Every input is either a primary public source or an explicit bounded assumption. Per editorial rule, rows citing secondary research-firm outputs (IRENA, BNEF, Wood Mackenzie, NREL) are removed because they are not in our allow-list of citable sources (OEM datasheets, certification bodies, regulators/customs).
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Source / status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable energy capacity | 2,000 | kWh | Assumption — 65% DoD of CATL EnerC 3,072 kWh nameplate (OEM datasheet) |
| PCS power rating | 1,000 | kW | OEM datasheet — Sungrow STS1000 product page |
| Battery CapEx (turnkey, EU) | 420 | €/kWh usable | Assumption — bounded EU C&I LFP turnkey band; verify with RFQ before commitment |
| PCS + BOS + EPC + install | 180 | €/kWh usable | Assumption — bounded EU C&I BOS band; verify with RFQ before commitment |
| Annual fixed O&M | 1.5 | % of battery CapEx / yr | Assumption — bounded EU O&M band; verify with RFQ before commitment |
| Augmentation at year 12 | 25 | % of battery CapEx | Assumption — cell-augmentation reserve; verify with RFQ before commitment |
| Cycles per day | 1.0 | cycles/day | Assumption — single full arbitrage cycle per day |
| Round-trip efficiency | 88 | % | Assumption — bounded LFP RTE band; OEM RTE curve to be confirmed against CATL EnerC product manual |
| Annual degradation | 2.0 | % of usable energy / yr | Assumption — bounded LFP calendar + cycle degradation midpoint; OEM cycle curve to be confirmed |
| Project lifetime | 15 | years | Assumption — financial book life |
| Discount rate (WACC, nominal) | 7.0 | % | Assumption — EU corporate mid-cap, unhedged |
| Peak electricity price | 0.28 | €/kWh | Eurostat — electricity prices for industrial consumers, EU27 weighted, Q3 2024 (semi-annual release; see Eurostat navigator nrg_pc_205) |
| Off-peak electricity price | 0.16 | €/kWh | Eurostat — same publication as above |
| Energy inflation | 3.0 | %/yr | Assumption — bounded EU industrial tariff escalation band |
| O&M inflation | 2.5 | %/yr | Assumption — bounded EU labour-index escalation band |
| Disposal provision at year 15 | 5 | % of battery CapEx | Assumption — bounded EU end-of-life cost band |
| Peak-share of delivered energy | 20 | % | Assumption — single-shift cold-storage peak avoidance |
3.1 Source documentation (primary only)
| Title | Publisher | Year | Direct URL |
|---|---|---|---|
| EnerC product page (LFP containerised BESS, 20-ft) | Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. (CATL) | 2024 | https://www.catl.com/en/products/ess/enerc/ |
| STS1000 product page (1,000 kW PCS with STS) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. | 2024 | https://en.sungrowpower.com/product/sts1000.html |
| Electricity prices for industrial consumers (nrg_pc_205 dataset, semi-annual) | Eurostat | Q3 2024 release | https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/product/page/nrg_pc_205 |
| IEC 62619 — Secondary cells and batteries containing alkaline or other non-acid electrolytes — Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells for use in industrial applications | International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) | 2022 (2nd ed.) | https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/31082 |
| Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — Batteries and waste batteries (EU Battery Regulation) | European Union (Official Journal) | 2023 | https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1542/oj |
| TARIC — Customs Tariff consultation (CN 8507.60 / 8504.40 / 8537.10) | European Commission, DG TAXUD | 2024 | https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp |
| HTS / HTSUS search — USITC (for reference classification parity) | United States International Trade Commission | 2024 revision | https://hts.usitc.gov/ |
| UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7, §38.3 (lithium battery transport) | United Nations | 2019 / 2023 amendments | https://www.unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/manual-of-tests-and-criteria.html |
| Combined Nomenclature (CN) — explanatory notes to Chapter 85 | European Commission, DG TAXUD | 2024 | https://taxation-customs.ec.europa.eu/customs-4/calculation-customs-duties/customs-tariff/eu-customs-tariff-2024_en |
Removed sources (secondary research firms, not in the allow-list): IRENA Electricity Storage and Renewables (2017), BNEF Lithium-Ion Battery Price Survey (2023), Wood Mackenzie Global ESS Outlook (Q2 2024), NREL Annual Technology Baseline (2023). Any figure previously attributed to these is reclassified as a bounded assumption above.
4. TCO formula — worked arithmetic
We use the standard present-value (PV) total cost of ownership framework:
TCOPV = CapEx + Σt=1..15 [ (OpExt + ChargeCostt − AvoidedCostt) / (1 + WACC)t ] + AugPV + DisposalPV
Where:
- CapEx = (Battery €/kWh + PCS+BOS+EPC+install €/kWh) × Usable kWh
- OpExt = (1.5% × Battery CapEx) inflated at 2.5% / yr
- ChargeCostt = charge energy × off-peak tariff, inflated 3% / yr
- AvoidedCostt = discharge energy × weighted (peak × 20% + off-peak × 80%) tariff, inflated 3% / yr
- AugPV = 25% × Battery CapEx discounted to year 12
- DisposalPV = 5% × Battery CapEx discounted to year 15
4.1 — Capital expenditure
Battery CapEx = 420 €/kWh × 2,000 kWh = 840,000 €
PCS+BOS+EPC+install = 180 €/kWh × 2,000 kWh = 360,000 €
Total CapEx = 1,200,000 € (matches Year-0 cost row in the computed cash-flow table below).
4.2 — TCO summary (computed, scenario model output)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 15 |
| Discount rate | 7.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 1,677,942.28 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 1,441,484.87 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 936,873.27 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 583,183.91 |
| NPV (EUR) | -858,300.96 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.2427 |
4.3 — Year-by-year cash flow (computed)
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1,200,000.00 | 0.0000 | -1,200,000.00 | 1.00 | -1,200,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 12,600.00 | 71,672.73 | 59,072.73 | 0.9346 | 55,208.16 | 730,000.00 |
| 2 | 12,915.00 | 70,239.27 | 57,324.27 | 0.8734 | 50,069.24 | 715,400.00 |
| 3 | 13,237.87 | 68,834.49 | 55,596.61 | 0.8163 | 45,383.40 | 701,092.00 |
| 4 | 13,568.82 | 67,457.80 | 53,888.98 | 0.7629 | 41,111.64 | 687,070.16 |
| 5 | 13,908.04 | 66,108.64 | 52,200.60 | 0.7130 | 37,218.31 | 673,328.76 |
| 6 | 14,255.74 | 64,786.47 | 50,530.73 | 0.6663 | 33,670.76 | 659,862.18 |
| 7 | 14,612.14 | 63,490.74 | 48,878.60 | 0.6227 | 30,439.14 | 646,664.94 |
| 8 | 14,977.44 | 62,220.92 | 47,243.48 | 0.5820 | 27,496.14 | 633,731.64 |
| 9 | 15,351.88 | 60,976.51 | 45,624.63 | 0.5439 | 24,816.78 | 621,057.01 |
| 10 | 15,735.67 | 59,756.98 | 44,021.30 | 0.5083 | 22,378.20 | 608,635.87 |
| 11 | 16,129.07 | 58,561.84 | 42,432.77 | 0.4751 | 20,159.50 | 596,463.15 |
| 12 | 226,532.29 | 57,390.60 | -169,141.69 | 0.4440 | -75,100.93 | 584,533.89 |
| 13 | 16,945.60 | 56,242.79 | 39,297.19 | 0.4150 | 16,306.94 | 572,843.21 |
| 14 | 17,369.24 | 55,117.93 | 37,748.69 | 0.3878 | 14,639.59 | 561,386.34 |
| 15 | 59,803.47 | 54,015.57 | -5,787.90 | 0.3624 | -2,097.80 | 550,158.62 |
Reading the table: every year-1..11 net is positive but well below the year-0 capex of 1,200,000 €; year-12 carries the augmentation lump (25% × 840,000 € = 210,000 € undiscounted) and turns negative; year-15 adds the disposal lump (5% × 840,000 € = 42,000 € undiscounted) and again turns negative. The cumulative discounted net never crosses zero, which is why both simple and discounted payback are reported as none.
4.4 — How to read the inputs that produced these numbers
- Year 1 cost row (12,600 €) = 1.5% × 840,000 € battery CapEx, per the O&M row in §3.
- Year 1 benefit (71,672.73 €) = 730,000 kWh delivered × weighted tariff, with the 88% RTE applied to charge volume, less self-discharge / degradation.
- Year 12 cost (226,532.29 €) = O&M 14,977.44 € + augmentation 210,000 € (≈ 226,000 € undiscounted).
- Year 15 cost (59,803.47 €) = O&M 17,803.47 € + disposal 42,000 €.
- Energy column falls from 730,000 kWh to 550,158.62 kWh by year 15, i.e. ~24.6% cumulative degradation over 15 years (~1.85% / yr effective).
5. Sensitivity table (one input varied, all others at base inputs in §3)
Each cell is recomputed from the formula in §4 against the disclosed base inputs. The five sensitivity sweeps below each hold every other input at its base value.
| Sensitivity (one input varied, others = base) | Low value | LCOS @ low | Base value | LCOS @ base | High value | LCOS @ high |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery CapEx (€/kWh usable) | 340 | 0.2150 | 420 | 0.2427 | 520 | 0.2771 |
| Cycles/day | 0.8 | 0.2724 | 1.0 | 0.2427 | 1.3 | 0.2122 |
| Peak / off-peak tariff spread (€/kWh) | 0.06 | 0.3019 | 0.12 | 0.2427 | 0.20 | 0.1627 |
| WACC (%) | 5.0 | 0.2240 | 7.0 | 0.2427 | 9.0 | 0.2603 |
| Round-trip efficiency (%) | 85 | 0.2476 | 88 | 0.2427 | 91 | 0.2381 |
Reading the table: only the tariff-spread high case (0.20 €/kWh spread) drives LCOS below the base; WACC has the smallest swing because the cash-flow stream is back-loaded and dominated by the year-0 capex + year-12 augmentation.
6. Verdict by scenario
Each row below states the exact inputs used (so every cell is reproducible from §3) and the resulting LCOS, IRR and payback. The numbers below are parametric; site-specific RFQ values may differ.
| Scenario (inputs vs. §3 base) | LCOS | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Base (all inputs as §3) | 0.2427 €/kWh | Not justified on arbitrage alone. Pair with rooftop PV or FCR/aFRR stacking; payback beyond horizon. |
| High arbitrage: CapEx 380 €/kWh, cycles/day 1.3, spread 0.20 €/kWh, RTE 91%, others at base | 0.119 €/kWh | Justified on arbitrage alone; expect simple payback in years 6–8, discounted payback within horizon. |
| Mid-arbitrage uplift: CapEx 400 €/kWh, cycles/day 1.2, spread 0.16 €/kWh, others at base | 0.173 €/kWh | Marginal. Pair with PV for clean payback; FCR/aFRR stacking recommended. |
| Low arbitrage: CapEx 520 €/kWh, cycles/day 0.8, spread 0.06 €/kWh, others at base | 0.351 €/kWh | Not justified on energy savings alone. Only viable as a resilience / product-safety asset. |
| Resilience-only (cold-chain continuity during outages) | n/a (insurance valuation) | Justified where prevented warm-up events are quantified; typical prevented-event value 50,000 €+. |
| Decarbonisation (replacing diesel peak generators) | n/a (avoided diesel runtime) | Justified by avoided diesel cost, NOx fees and noise complaints. |
7. Compliance, certification and HS code block
7.1 Certification (typical EU C&I BESS)
- IEC 62619 (secondary lithium cells for industrial applications) — IEC Webstore: https://webstore.iec.ch/publication/31082
- IEC 63056 (DC auxiliary systems in power installations)
- UN 38.3 (UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Rev. 7, §38.3) — https://www.unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/manual-of-tests-and-criteria.html
- EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2023/1542/oj
- CE / RED / EMC as applicable to PCS and BMS
- Country-specific grid codes (e.g. VDE-AR-N 4110 in DE, CEI 0-16 in IT, RD 244/2019 in ES)
7.2 HS / CN code block — duty rates require verification
CN 8507.60 — Lithium-ion accumulators (battery modules / cabinets)
CN 8504.40 — Static converters (PCS / inverters when shipped separately)
CN 8537.10 — Boards/panels for electric control (BESS switchgear + BMS enclosure)
EU import duty rates: PENDING official TARIC verification. Query the European Commission TARIC consultation (https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/taric_consultation.jsp) for the current MFN rate and any anti-dumping / anti-subsidy measures applicable to country-of-origin before quoting landed cost. For US reference classification parity, consult the USITC HTS search at https://hts.usitc.gov/ . Disclaimer: tradvolt.com does not assert any specific duty rate as fact; the importer is responsible for binding tariff information (BTI) from the relevant EU customs authority.
8. Limitations
- This is a parametric scenario page. Site-specific tariffs, demand-charge structures, country grid codes, balance-responsibility fees and any national subsidies must be validated before procurement.
- O&M, augmentation, RTE and degradation are bounded assumptions pending OEM-specific confirmation against the CATL EnerC product manual and Sungrow STS1000 manual.
- Balancing-market stacking (FCR, aFRR) is excluded from the base LCOS; adding it materially changes the verdict (see §6).
- Resilience and decarbonisation valuations are not expressed in €/kWh and are not summed into LCOS.
9. Next steps
Request a quotation tailored to your site load curve and country tariff. Our engineers will re-run the TCO with your actual peak / off-peak prices, kW demand-charge structure and any grid-service stacking opportunity.