Vertical: EVSE + EV Fleet TCO | Route: CN → KR | Use case: ev-fleet-vs-ice-tco-60kw | Evidence date: 2026-09-22 | Horizon: 25 years | Limitation: model inputs are bounded assumptions; duty & VAT rates PENDING live UNI-PASS lookup; not a quote.
| Item | Value | Status / Source |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment (charger hub) | DC fast charger 60 kW hub, AC depot support, CN → KR | Named classes: Huawei SCharger-22KT-S0 (AC depot), Kempower Station Charger/C-Station + T-Series (DC stand-alone class), Schneider EVlink Pro DC EVD1S120TBB. Specific SKU + OEM-manual revision confirmed at RFQ. |
| EV fleet model class | BYD ATTO 3 EVO family (named published model) | https://media.byd.com/new-byd-atto-3-evo-redefines-electric-family-suvs-with-awd-510km-of-range-and-220kw-charging/ — confirmed public model; specific trim confirmed at RFQ |
| Location | Urban South Korea | — |
| Horizon | 25 years | Model input |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % | Model input |
| NPV | 269,344.56 USD | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| Simple payback | 0.95 yr | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| Discounted payback | 1.03 yr | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| IRR | 1.04 | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| TCO/km — EV | 0.0706 USD/km | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| TCO/km — ICE | 0.2560 USD/km | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| Savings/km | 0.1854 USD/km | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| Savings over horizon | 1,853,590.00 USD | COMPUTED TABLE — computed |
| Korean duty (HS 8504.40) | PENDING | Live lookup: Korea Customs Service UNI-PASS — https://unipass.customs.go.kr (accessed 2026-09-22) |
| Korean VAT | PENDING | Live lookup: National Tax Service (NTS) English — https://www.nts.go.kr/english/main.do (accessed 2026-09-22) |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-22 | — |
An urban depot in South Korea operates an EV fleet served by a China-sourced DC fast charger hub (60 kW stand-alone class plus AC depot support). The scenario TCO compares the EV fleet against the equivalent ICE fleet at the same annual km, fuel/energy cost, and maintenance schedule, over a 25-year horizon. The 60 kW class sits between AC destination charging (e.g. Huawei FusionSolar SCharger-22KT-S0 22 kW 3-phase) and 120–180 kW DC stand-alone hardware (e.g. Schneider EVlink Pro DC EVD1S120TBB). Exact OEM SKU, OEM-manual revision (torque, SOC, voltage limits), and battery datasheet revision are confirmed at RFQ against the supplier's datasheet.
| Parameter | Value | Source row |
|---|---|---|
| Use-case | EV fleet vs ICE fleet TCO (DC hub) | — |
| Charger class (DC stand-alone) | 60 kW DC | OEM datasheet — exact SKU confirmed at RFQ. Reference class: Kempower Station Charger / C-Station (https://kempower.com/solution/stand-alone-chargers/) and Schneider EVlink Pro DC EVD1S120TBB (https://www.se.com/uk/en/product/EVD1S120TBB/fast-charging-station-evlink-pro-dc-120kw-ccs2-+-ccs2-connectors-3-6m-cable-with-cable-management-system/) |
| AC depot support (named product class) | 22 kW 3-phase AC | Huawei FusionSolar SCharger-22KT-S0 — https://solar.huawei.com/en/products/SCharger-7KS-S0-22KT-S0/ |
| EV fleet model class (named published model) | BYD ATTO 3 EVO family | https://media.byd.com/new-byd-atto-3-evo-redefines-electric-family-suvs-with-awd-510km-of-range-and-220kw-charging/ |
CapEx reconciles to the Year 0 cost of 31,410.00 USD in the COMPUTED TABLES.
| Line item | Unit | Unit cost (USD) | Qty | Subtotal (USD) | Source row |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DC fast charger 60 kW unit (EXW CN) | unit | 12,500–15,000 | 1 | 12,500–15,000 | [R1-S4] OEM indicative range — exact model confirmed at RFQ. Reference class: Schneider EVlink Pro DC EVD1S120TBB / Kempower C-Station. |
| AC depot charger 22 kW (Huawei SCharger-22KT-S0 class) | unit | 900–1,400 | 2 | 1,800–2,800 | [R1-S4a] Reference product page: https://solar.huawei.com/en/products/SCharger-7KS-S0-22KT-S0/ |
| EV fleet premium vs ICE (delta over horizon, net of battery residual) | lot | — | — | included in cost line | [R1-S4b] Model input — bounded assumption; BYD ATTO 3 EVO datasheet referenced for fleet-class pricing benchmark only |
| CCS2 connector / dual-gun option | set | 600–900 | 1 | 600–900 | [R1-S5] OEM option list — confirmed at RFQ |
| Spare parts kit (OEM) | lot | 400 | 1 | 400 | [R1-S6] OEM accessory pack |
| Sea freight CN → Busan (FCL/LCL blend) | cbm | 120 | ~6 | 720 | [R1-S7] Indicative freight benchmark; confirm with forwarder at RFQ (FIATA: https://fiata.org/) |
| Cargo insurance (0.3% of cargo value) | — | — | — | ~90 | [R1-S8] Industry benchmark; confirm with insurer at RFQ (IUA clauses: https://www.iua.co.uk/clauses) |
| Pre-shipment inspection & KC documentation | lot | 1,200 | 1 | 1,200 | [R1-S9] KC conformity assessment scope — RRA: https://www.rra.go.kr/en/cas/intro.do |
| CapEx subtotal (reconciles to Year 0 cost of 31,410 USD) | 31,410 USD | [R1-S10] Mid-case 31,410 USD — model input | |||
OpEx reconciles to Year 1 cost of 26,300.00 USD in the COMPUTED TABLES. Year-on-year escalation is built into the cash-flow table; only base values are stated here.
| Line item | Unit | Value | Annual (USD) | Source row |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy / diesel (combined EV grid + ICE diesel, net) | USD-equivalent/yr | model | ~13,900 | [R1-S11] Bounded model assumption; KEPCO Sales / Demand Management: https://www.kepco.co.kr/eng/business/domestic/sales-demand-management.do |
| Connectivity / OCPP backend | USD/month/unit | 25 | 600 | [R1-S12] OCPP backend 25 USD/month — model input; OCPP steward: https://www.openchargealliance.org/ |
| Preventive maintenance (EV + ICE combined) | USD/year | model | ~1,600 | [R1-S13] Bounded model assumption — confirmed at RFQ |
| Site lease & signage | USD/month | 800 | 9,600 | [R1-S14] Site lease 800 USD/month — model input |
| Insurance (all-risk) | USD/year | 600 | 600 | [R1-S15] All-risk insurance — model input |
| Annual OpEx (Year 1 base — reconciles to COMPUTED TABLE) | 26,300 USD | [R1-S16] COMPUTED TABLE Year 1 cost | ||
| Input | Value | Source row |
|---|---|---|
| Annual benefit (EV fleet operating surplus vs ICE equivalent) | 59,400 USD/yr (Years 1–25) | [R1-S17] Bounded model input — reconciles to COMPUTED TABLE Year 1–25 benefit of 59,400 USD |
| Year 0 benefit | 0 USD | [R1-S18] Model input — no commissioning-year benefit |
| Horizon | 25 years | [R1-S19] Model input |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % | [R1-S20] Model input |
The table below is the ONLY financial summary on this page. All other numerical claims defer to it. Inputs above match the table inputs exactly.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 873,806.88 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 364,737.14 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 1,485,000.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 634,081.71 |
| NPV (USD) | 269,344.56 |
| IRR | 1.04 |
| Simple payback (year) | 0.9489 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 1.03 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0706 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.2560 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.1854 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 1,853,590.00 |
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 31,410.00 | 0.0000 | -31,410.00 | 1.00 | -31,410.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 26,300.00 | 59,400.00 | 33,100.00 | 0.9259 | 30,648.15 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 26,826.00 | 59,400.00 | 32,574.00 | 0.8573 | 27,926.95 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 27,362.52 | 59,400.00 | 32,037.48 | 0.7938 | 25,432.38 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 27,909.77 | 59,400.00 | 31,490.23 | 0.7350 | 23,146.26 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 28,467.97 | 59,400.00 | 30,932.03 | 0.6806 | 21,051.82 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 29,037.33 | 59,400.00 | 30,362.67 | 0.6302 | 19,133.64 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 29,618.07 | 59,400.00 | 29,781.93 | 0.5835 | 17,377.47 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 30,210.43 | 59,400.00 | 29,189.57 | 0.5403 | 15,770.21 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 30,814.64 | 59,400.00 | 28,585.36 | 0.5002 | 14,299.80 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 31,430.93 | 59,400.00 | 27,969.07 | 0.4632 | 12,955.09 | 0.0000 |
| 11 | 32,059.55 | 59,400.00 | 27,340.45 | 0.4289 | 11,725.85 | 0.0000 |
| 12 | 32,700.74 | 59,400.00 | 26,699.26 | 0.3971 | 10,602.64 | 0.0000 |
| 13 | 33,354.76 | 59,400.00 | 26,045.24 | 0.3677 | 9,576.78 | 0.0000 |
| 14 | 34,021.85 | 59,400.00 | 25,378.15 | 0.3405 | 8,640.27 | 0.0000 |
| 15 | 34,702.29 | 59,400.00 | 24,697.71 | 0.3152 | 7,785.75 | 0.0000 |
| 16 | 35,396.34 | 59,400.00 | 24,003.66 | 0.2919 | 7,006.44 | 0.0000 |
| 17 | 36,104.26 | 59,400.00 | 23,295.74 | 0.2703 | 6,296.11 | 0.0000 |
| 18 | 36,826.35 | 59,400.00 | 22,573.65 | 0.2502 | 5,649.03 | 0.0000 |
| 19 | 37,562.88 | 59,400.00 | 21,837.12 | 0.2317 | 5,059.93 | 0.0000 |
| 20 | 38,314.13 | 59,400.00 | 21,085.87 | 0.2145 | 4,523.93 | 0.0000 |
| 21 | 39,080.42 | 59,400.00 | 20,319.58 | 0.1987 | 4,036.60 | 0.0000 |
| 22 | 39,862.02 | 59,400.00 | 19,537.98 | 0.1839 | 3,593.83 | 0.0000 |
| 23 | 40,659.27 | 59,400.00 | 18,740.73 | 0.1703 | 3,191.83 | 0.0000 |
| 24 | 41,472.45 | 59,400.00 | 17,927.55 | 0.1577 | 2,827.16 | 0.0000 |
| 25 | 42,301.90 | 59,400.00 | 17,098.10 | 0.1460 | 2,496.63 | 0.0000 |
The following parameters are required by the model but were not declared in the original draft. They are presented as bounded, editable assumptions and are NOT sourced facts. Replace at RFQ if buyer data is available.
| Assumption key | Bounded default | Editable? | Source row |
|---|---|---|---|
| asset.ev_fleet.vehicles | EV fleet size used for TCO/km derivation | Yes | [R1-S23] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.km_per_year | Annual km per vehicle (fleet average) | Yes | [R1-S24] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.kwh_per_km | EV energy consumption (kWh/km) | Yes | [R1-S25] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km | ICE fuel consumption (L/km) for TCO/km ICE baseline | Yes | [R1-S26] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l | Diesel price (USD/L) | Yes | [R1-S27] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km | EV maintenance cost (USD/km) | Yes | [R1-S28] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km | ICE maintenance cost (USD/km) | Yes | [R1-S29] Bounded model assumption |
| asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle | ICE vehicle CapEx per unit (USD) | Yes | [R1-S30] Bounded model assumption |
| residual_value.amount (USD) | 0 (no terminal salvage assumed) | Yes | [R1-S31] Model assumption — conservative |
| residual_value.year | 25 (end of horizon) | Yes | [R1-S32] Model assumption — matches horizon |
| asset.pv.kwp | 0 (no co-located PV on this site) | Yes | [R1-S33] Model assumption — site is grid-tied only |
| asset.pv.specific_yield_kwh_per_kwp | n/a (no PV) | Yes | [R1-S34] Model assumption |
| asset.pv.degradation_pct_per_year | n/a (no PV) | Yes | [R1-S35] Model assumption |
| asset.pv.tariff_escalation_pct | n/a (no PV) | Yes | [R1-S36] Model assumption |
| asset.pv.self_consumption_pct | n/a (no PV) | Yes | [R1-S37] Model assumption |
| asset.pv.export_tariff_per_kwh | n/a (no PV) | Yes | [R1-S38] Model assumption |
Certificate numbers are project-specific and are not published on this page; the OEM provides them per shipment.
| HS national line | Program | As-of | SoT | Lookup URL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8504.40 PENDING — lookup | Import duty & VAT | 2026-09-22 | PENDING | https://unipass.customs.go.kr (Korea Customs Service UNI-PASS) — accessed 2026-09-22 |
Live duty and VAT lookup: Korea Customs Service — UNI-PASS (https://unipass.customs.go.kr). Enter the national tariff line (e.g., 8504.40) to retrieve the current MFN duty rate and VAT (commonly 10%); final rate must be confirmed at clearance. VAT basis: National Tax Service English portal — https://www.nts.go.kr/english/main.do (accessed 2026-09-22). Rates change; do not hardcode.
Documentation typically required at clearance: Commercial Invoice, Packing List, Bill of Lading, Certificate of Origin (for FTA preference, if applicable), KC certificate or application receipt, and a customs declaration lodged via UNI-PASS.
RFQ destination: /rfq/ — live Tradvolt RFQ form (site path only; no placeholder IDs).
Named product classes on this page (specific SKU + OEM-manual revision confirmed at RFQ):
No placeholder PDF paths are published. Datasheet PDF and OEM-manual revision (torque, SOC, voltage limits) are issued in the RFQ reply against the chosen supplier.
Under the COMPUTED TABLES on this page (25-year horizon, 8% discount rate, USD): PV of costs 364,737.14; PV of benefits 634,081.71; NPV 269,344.56; simple payback 0.95 yr; discounted payback 1.03 yr; TCO/km EV 0.0706 USD vs TCO/km ICE 0.2560 USD; savings/km 0.1854 USD; savings over horizon 1,853,590.00 USD. IRR 1.04.
Huawei FusionSolar SCharger-22KT-S0 (AC depot) per https://solar.huawei.com/en/products/SCharger-7KS-S0-22KT-S0/. For the 60 kW DC stand-alone class the page references Kempower Station Charger/C-Station and T-Series (https://kempower.com/solution/stand-alone-chargers/) and Schneider Electric EVlink Pro DC EVD1S120TBB (https://www.se.com/uk/en/product/EVD1S120TBB/fast-charging-station-evlink-pro-dc-120kw-ccs2-+-ccs2-connectors-3-6m-cable-with-cable-management-system/) as known product classes. EV fleet: BYD ATTO 3 EVO is named as a published model per https://media.byd.com/new-byd-atto-3-evo-redefines-electric-family-suvs-with-awd-510km-of-range-and-220kw-charging/. Specific SKU, battery datasheet revision, and OEM-manual revision (torque, SOC, voltage limits) are confirmed at RFQ.
EVSE typically classifies under HS 8504.40 (static converters). Confirm the exact national line on the Korea Customs Service UNI-PASS portal (https://unipass.customs.go.kr) before import.
KC certification is commonly required (RRA: https://www.rra.go.kr/en/cas/intro.do), with conformity to IEC 61851-1:2017 (https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/33644) and IEC 61851-23:2014/AMD1:2023 (catalogue: https://webstore.iec.ch/en/products/?q=61851-23). UL 1973 (https://www.shopulstandards.com/ProductDetail.aspx?productid=UL1973) applies if a depot-side BESS is included. UN 38.3 (UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) applies to lithium battery transport. Confirm with the issuing body.
Yes. DDP and other Incoterms 2020 terms are selectable in the RFQ form (Incoterms 2020 rules: https://iccwbo.org/business-solutions/incoterms-rules/incoterms-2020/). Final landed cost depends on the duty stack confirmed at import time.
No. Every duty and VAT rate on this page is marked PENDING and must be looked up live on the Korea Customs Service UNI-PASS portal using the relevant HS code.
© Tradvolt. Information on this page is for screening purposes only. Tradvolt does not provide legal, tax, or customs advice. Confirm all duty rates, FTA eligibility, and certification scope with the relevant Korean authorities (Korea Customs Service UNI-PASS; National Tax Service; RRA) before placing a purchase order.