Import EVSE DC 180 kW from China to Indonesia — Fleet Depot TCO
Quotable verdict: For a single Sungrow IDC180E 180 kW DC charger serving a fleet-depot duty cycle in Indonesia, base-case NPV ≈ USD 52,775, simple payback ≈ 3.46 yr, discounted payback ≈ 4.23 yr (8% discount, 25 yr), and TCO per km USD 0.0815 (EV) vs USD 0.1912 (ICE) — a USD 0.1097/km saving, USD 274,155 over the horizon. Equipment: Sungrow IDC180E, integrated DC charger, 150–1000 V DC, OCPP 1.6J/2.0.1. Location: Indonesia. Horizon: 25 years. Discount rate: 8.00%. Evidence date: 2026-09-21. Limitation: TCO and payback are ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE; final CapEx/OpEx are fixed only on receipt of an OEM-quoted landed-cost line.
Decision table (base case)
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment / OEM model | Sungrow IDC180E — 180 kW integrated DC EV charger |
| Location / route | CN → Indonesia (depot, e.g. Tanjung Priok onward) |
| Horizon | 25 years |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Initial CapEx (model assumption, all-in) | USD 28,000 |
| Annual OpEx (model assumption) | USD 3,200 in year 1 (escalated 2%/yr in computed table) |
| Annual benefit (model assumption) | USD 11,366.20 |
| NPV (discounted) | USD 52,774.73 |
| Simple payback | 3.46 yr |
| Discounted payback | 4.23 yr |
| IRR | 0.2825 (28.25 %) |
| TCO per km — EV | USD 0.0815 / km |
| TCO per km — ICE comparator | USD 0.1912 / km |
| Savings per km | USD 0.1097 / km |
| Savings over horizon | USD 274,155.00 |
| Evidence date | 2026-09-21 |
| Status | ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE; OEM quote required via /rfq/ |
Equipment identity
The charger class in this scenario is the Sungrow IDC180E, an integrated 180 kW DC fast charger from Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. (CN). Sungrow's e-Mobility range and the IDC180E datasheet specify output power up to 180 kW, output voltage range 150–1000 V DC, OCPP 1.6J / 2.0.1, CCS2 connector, and IP54 enclosure rating. Citations: Sungrow (manufacturer site) · Sungrow IDC180E datasheet — confirmed at RFQ (model pages JS-rendered; exact datasheet URL locked per project).
Reference evidence — specific document URLs
- [Claim: Sungrow IDC180E is a publicly marketed 180 kW DC EV charger class. | Src: Sungrow manufacturer site | URL: https://www.sungrowpower.com/en | accessed 2026-09-21 — exact datasheet URL locked at RFQ]
- [Claim: IEC 61851-1:2017 (conductive AC/DC EV charging, general requirements) is the relevant IEC standard. | Src: IEC Webstore — IEC 61851-1:2017 product page | URL: https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/33644 | accessed 2026-09-21]
- [Claim: HS 2022 subheading 8504.40 covers static converters. | Src: WCO Harmonized System 2022 nomenclature edition page | URL: https://www.wcoomd.org/en/topics/nomenclature/instrument-and-tools/hs-nomenclature-2022-edition | accessed 2026-09-21]
- [Claim: Indonesia customs duty / PPN / PPh 22 must be looked up at the time of import on the DJBC CEISA portal. | Src: DJBC CEISA portal | URL: https://ceisa.beacukai.go.id/ | accessed 2026-09-21]
- [Claim: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) governs lithium-battery transport classification where an integrated battery buffer is fitted. | Src: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria landing | URL: https://unece.org/transport/dangerous-goods/un-manual-tests-and-criteria | accessed 2026-09-21]
- [Claim: IEC 62196-2:2022 ed3 covers EV plugs/socket-outlets/vehicle connectors, dimensional compatibility for AC pin and contact-tube accessories up to 480 VAC / 63 A 3-phase. | Src: IEC Webstore — IEC 62196-2:2022 ed3 product page | URL: https://webstore.iec.ch/en/publication/64364 | accessed 2026-09-21]
1. CapEx — Capital Expenditure
The computed cashflow uses a base-case all-in CapEx of USD 28,000 per charger as a bounded model assumption. The line items below identify the components that roll up into that figure; final landed cost is fixed only after OEM, freight and DJBC lookup.
| Line Item | Basis | Indicative Value (USD) | Source / Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sungrow IDC180E unit (hardware, OCPP controller, cables) | 1 unit | PENDING — OEM quote via /rfq/ | Sungrow manufacturer site |
| Spare parts kit (filters, connectors) | 1 per unit | PENDING — OEM quote | Sungrow manufacturer site |
| Pedestal / cabinet mounting | 1 per unit | PENDING — OEM quote | Sungrow manufacturer site |
| Sea freight (CN → ID, e.g. Shanghai → Tanjung Priok) | Per shipment | PENDING — freight RFQ | Forwarder RFQ |
| Marine insurance (% of CIF) | ~0.3%–0.5% of CIF | PENDING | Forwarder RFQ |
| Import duty (Bea Masuk) on CIF | HS 8504.40 candidate | PENDING — lookup at DJBC CEISA | DJBC CEISA HS/tarif page |
| PPN (import VAT) | On (CIF + duty) | PENDING — lookup | DJBC CEISA HS/tarif page |
| PPh 22 (income tax article 22) | On import value | PENDING — lookup | DJBC CEISA HS/tarif page |
| Customs broker fee | Per shipment | PENDING — quote | Broker RFQ |
| Port handling + THC | Per shipment | PENDING — quote | Terminal RFQ |
| Last-mile delivery to depot | Per shipment | PENDING — quote | Local haulier RFQ |
| Civil works + electrical installation | Per depot | PENDING — site survey | EPC contractor RFQ |
| Commissioning + SNI / local type-approval support | Per unit | PENDING — quote | Local certification body |
| Total indicative all-in CapEx per unit (base case) | — | USD 28,000 (model assumption) | See §3 |
2. OpEx — Operating Expenditure
The base case uses an indicative USD 3,200 in year 1, escalated at 2% per year in the computed cashflow. The components are:
| Driver | Unit | Indicative Range | Source / Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity (PLN industrial tariff) | USD per kWh | PENDING — PLN tariff | PT PLN (Persero) published tariff |
| Network connectivity (OCPP / SIM) | USD per month | PENDING — operator quote | CPO / network operator RFQ |
| Preventive maintenance | USD per year | PENDING — OEM quote | Sungrow manufacturer site |
| Spare parts (filters, fans) | USD per year | PENDING — OEM quote | Sungrow manufacturer site |
| Software subscription (SaaS OCPP) | USD per year | PENDING — vendor quote | Vendor RFQ |
| Insurance / asset cover | USD per year | PENDING — broker quote | Broker RFQ |
| Depot security / lighting allocation | USD per year | PENDING — site-specific | Operator estimate |
| Indicative year-1 OpEx (base case) | — | USD 3,200 (model assumption, 2%/yr escalation) | See §3 |
3. Computed TCO — computed Figures
All numbers below were computed by the scenario model from the page's own scenario and are SCENARIO OUTPUTS. Inputs used: CapEx = USD 28,000 in year 0; annual benefit = USD 11,366.20; year-1 OpEx = USD 3,200, escalated 2%/yr; horizon = 25 yr; discount = 8.00%. The headline payback shown here is the simple-payback (3.463553950760209 yr) and discounted payback (4.233156258184079 yr) directly read from the computed cashflow, not a hand-computed estimate.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 130,496.96 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 68,556.91 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 284,155.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 121,331.64 |
| NPV (USD) | 52,774.73 |
| IRR | 0.2825 |
| Simple payback (year) | 3.46 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 4.23 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0815 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.1912 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.1097 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 274,155.00 |
3.1 Year-by-year cash flow (computed)
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 28,000.00 | 0.0000 | -28,000.00 | 1.00 | -28,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 3,200.00 | 11,366.20 | 8,166.20 | 0.9259 | 7,561.30 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 3,264.00 | 11,366.20 | 8,102.20 | 0.8573 | 6,946.33 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 3,329.28 | 11,366.20 | 8,036.92 | 0.7938 | 6,379.97 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 3,395.87 | 11,366.20 | 7,970.33 | 0.7350 | 5,858.43 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 3,463.78 | 11,366.20 | 7,902.42 | 0.6806 | 5,378.25 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 3,533.06 | 11,366.20 | 7,833.14 | 0.6302 | 4,936.21 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 3,603.72 | 11,366.20 | 7,762.48 | 0.5835 | 4,529.33 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | 3,675.79 | 11,366.20 | 7,690.41 | 0.5403 | 4,154.89 | 0.0000 |
| 9 | 3,749.31 | 11,366.20 | 7,616.89 | 0.5002 | 3,810.34 | 0.0000 |
| 10 | 3,824.30 | 11,366.20 | 7,541.90 | 0.4632 | 3,493.36 | 0.0000 |
| 11 | 3,900.78 | 11,366.20 | 7,465.42 | 0.4289 | 3,201.79 | 0.0000 |
| 12 | 3,978.80 | 11,366.20 | 7,387.40 | 0.3971 | 2,933.64 | 0.0000 |
| 13 | 4,058.37 | 11,366.20 | 7,307.83 | 0.3677 | 2,687.07 | 0.0000 |
| 14 | 4,139.54 | 11,366.20 | 7,226.66 | 0.3405 | 2,460.40 | 0.0000 |
| 15 | 4,222.33 | 11,366.20 | 7,143.87 | 0.3152 | 2,252.05 | 0.0000 |
| 16 | 4,306.78 | 11,366.20 | 7,059.42 | 0.2919 | 2,060.58 | 0.0000 |
| 17 | 4,392.91 | 11,366.20 | 6,973.29 | 0.2703 | 1,884.66 | 0.0000 |
| 18 | 4,480.77 | 11,366.20 | 6,885.43 | 0.2502 | 1,723.07 | 0.0000 |
| 19 | 4,570.39 | 11,366.20 | 6,795.81 | 0.2317 | 1,574.67 | 0.0000 |
| 20 | 4,661.80 | 11,366.20 | 6,704.40 | 0.2145 | 1,438.42 | 0.0000 |
| 21 | 4,755.03 | 11,366.20 | 6,611.17 | 0.1987 | 1,313.35 | 0.0000 |
| 22 | 4,850.13 | 11,366.20 | 6,516.07 | 0.1839 | 1,198.57 | 0.0000 |
| 23 | 4,947.13 | 11,366.20 | 6,419.07 | 0.1703 | 1,093.26 | 0.0000 |
| 24 | 5,046.08 | 11,366.20 | 6,320.12 | 0.1577 | 996.68 | 0.0000 |
| 25 | 5,147.00 | 11,366.20 | 6,219.20 | 0.1460 | 908.11 | 0.0000 |
3.2 Prose-level reading of the computed table
The numbers above are stated as published by the scenario model. Key cross-checks: simple payback falls between the year-3 undiscounted cumulative net (−3,200 − 3,264 − 3,329.28 + 11,366.20 × 3 = 18,002.32 cum undiscounted vs CapEx 28,000 still outstanding at year 3 but cleared within year 4) and resolves to 3.46 yr per the computed cumulative-cash crossing point; discounted payback resolves to 4.23 yr; NPV = PV(benefits) − PV(costs) = 121,331.64 − 68,556.91 = 52,774.73 USD; IRR = 0.2825 (28.25 %). The TCO per km and savings figures are taken from the computed summary block; no additional derivations are introduced.
3.3 Explicit model assumptions (defaults the draft did not state)
- residual_value.amount = USD 0 (no salvage assumed at end of horizon). Model assumption.
- residual_value.year = 25. Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.vehicles = 1 (one charger serving a fleet duty cycle). Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.km_per_year = 100,000 km/yr (fleet comparator baseline). Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.kwh_per_km = 0.18 kWh/km (light-commercial EV). Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km = 0.07 L/km (light-commercial ICE comparator). Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l = USD 1.20/L. Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km = USD 0.03/km. Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km = USD 0.10/km. Model assumption.
- asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle = USD 18,000 (ICE vehicle comparator capex). Model assumption.
- horizon = 25 yr (matches the computed table).
- discount_rate = 8.00 % (matches the computed table).
- capex = USD 28,000 (matches year 0 of the computed table).
- opex_year1 = USD 3,200, escalated 2.00 %/yr (matches the cost column).
- benefit_annual = USD 11,366.20 (matches the benefit column).
4. Compliance & Certifications
- IEC 61851-1:2017 — Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements (TC 69). [IEC Webstore product page]
- IEC 61851-23 — DC EV charging station. [IEC Webstore — catalogue URL: cite IEC 61851-23:2014 + edition in text at RFQ]
- IEC 61851-24 — DC charging digital communication. [IEC Webstore — catalogue URL: cite IEC 61851-24:2014 + edition in text at RFQ]
- IEC 62196-2:2022 ed3 — Plugs, socket-outlets, vehicle couplers — Dimensional compatibility for AC pin and contact-tube accessories up to 480 VAC / 63 A 3-phase (TC 23/SC 23H). [IEC Webstore product page]
- Local type approval (SNI / Indonesian ministry) — PENDING; confirmed project-by-project via DJBC CEISA and the relevant Indonesian issuing authority.
- OCPP 1.6J / 2.0.1 — protocol support per Open Charge Alliance; deep protocol documents referenced from [Open Charge Alliance].
Tradvolt does not assert a certificate number, mark, or rating that has not been provided by the OEM and confirmed against the issuing body's public registry.
5. Duty / HS Block (Indonesia)
| Component | Rate / Basis | Status |
|---|---|---|
| HS national line (candidate) | 8504.40 — static converters (per WCO HS 2022 edition page) | PENDING — Indonesia national-line lookup at DJBC CEISA |
| Import duty (Bea Masuk) | PENDING — lookup | PENDING — lookup |
| PPN (import VAT) | PENDING — lookup | PENDING — lookup |
| PPh 22 (income tax article 22) | PENDING — lookup | PENDING — lookup |
| Preferential origin (e.g., RCEP, ACFTA) | PENDING — eligibility check | PENDING — eligibility check |
The official portal for HS national line, duty rate, VAT rate and PPh 22 is the DJBC CEISA portal — https://ceisa.beacukai.go.id/. Tradvolt does not hardcode a rate; the importer's HS declaration at the time of import is the binding line.
6. Request a Quote — Replies in 48 Hours
Submit the form below to lock the OEM, freight and HS lookup against your project. RFQ endpoint is a site path only: /rfq/.
7. Frequently Asked Questions
- What is the headline verdict?
- NPV ≈ USD 52,775 (25 yr, 8% discount); simple payback ≈ 3.46 yr; discounted payback ≈ 4.23 yr; TCO/km USD 0.0815 (EV) vs USD 0.1912 (ICE); savings ≈ USD 274,155 over the horizon. ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE.
- Which OEM and model is this?
- Sungrow IDC180E, an integrated 180 kW DC charger. Reference: Sungrow manufacturer site (exact datasheet URL locked at RFQ).
- What HS code applies to a 180 kW DC EV charger imported into Indonesia?
- Indicative reference: HS 8504.40 (static converters) per the WCO HS Nomenclature 2022 edition. Final classification is PENDING and must be confirmed on the DJBC CEISA tariff lookup at the time of import.
- Which certifications are required?
- Baseline reference: IEC 61851-1:2017, IEC 61851-23, IEC 61851-24, IEC 62196-2:2022. Local type approval (SNI / ministry) is project-specific.
- How long does a 48-hour RFQ response take?
- Tradvolt commits to a 48-hour reply window from receipt of the form submitted at
/rfq/. - What Incoterms (per ICC Incoterms 2020) are typical for CN → ID?
- FOB, CIF and DAP are common; see the ICC Incoterms 2020 rules. The chosen Incoterm materially shifts the CapEx vs. OpEx split; specify it in the RFQ.
- Are the figures a binding quote?
- No. All payback, sensitivity, and TCO numbers are ILLUSTRATIVE — NOT A QUOTE. The COMPUTED TABLES above are the SCENARIO OUTPUTS figures for this scenario.