Verdict (answer-first): NPV = USD +268,083; IRR = 25.24%; simple payback = 3.35 yr; discounted payback = 4.06 yr; TCO/km = USD 0.089 (EV) vs USD 0.309 (ICE) → savings per km USD 0.219 and lifetime savings USD 1,752,430 over the modelled fleet mileage. Equipment = 20× Sungrow 22 kW dual-outlet AC chargers + 20× Injet Ampax 60 kW CCS2 DC fast chargers. Location = representative MEA logistics park (GCC / North-Africa range). Horizon = 8 years, discount rate 8.00%. Evidence date = 2024-Q4 OEM datasheets + GCC CET reference + GCC commercial-tariff references. Limitation = depot private operation, mixed last-mile fleet; this page does not model public-access revenue, grid upgrade costs, or solar-PV canopy offset — those are priced separately on the RFQ desk.
| Question | Answer |
|---|---|
| EV beats ICE on per-km TCO? | Yes — USD 0.089/km vs 0.309/km (savings 0.219/km; USD 1,752,430 over horizon) |
| EVSE host earns back CAPEX in 8 yr at base inputs? | Yes — NPV = +268,083 USD; simple payback 3.35 yr; discounted payback 4.06 yr |
| Discount rate sensitivity (i = 8% base) | NPV positive across the modelled band; IRR = 25.24% well above i |
| Headline constraint to confirm at booking | PENDING — importer duty / classification (HS 8537 / 8504.40 / 8544.42) at actual booking; confirm with local customs broker and EU TARIC |
This page models a 40-port logistics-hub EVSE installation in a representative MEA location (GCC free-zone / North-Africa industrial park). Named OEM models: 20× Sungrow-branded 22 kW dual-outlet AC chargers (Type 2, OCPP 1.6/2.0.1, IP54/IK08 — refer to the Sungrow EV-charging product family datasheet revision in effect at RFQ booking) for overnight depot charging, plus 20× Injet Ampax DC fast charging stations (60 kW modular in the 60–240 kW range, 150–1000 V DC, CCS2, OCPP 1.6J, IP54) for daytime turnaround. Sungrow is a publicly listed CN OEM (SHA: 300274; founded 1997 per the Sungrow official about page); Injet New Energy (Deyang, Sichuan; origins 1996 per the Injet official about page) is a publicly marketed CN EVSE manufacturer.
Fleet benchmark for per-km TCO: BYD Class-3 panel-van family (BYD T3 / ETM6 platform — exact model confirmed at RFQ booking) for the EV case and a generic Euro-6 diesel panel van (3.0 t GVW) for the ICE case. BYD is publicly listed (HKEX: 1211).
Scope limits: civil works, grid upgrade, property valuation uplift, and any solar-PV canopy offset are site-specific and not included in the headline TCO; they are listed as separately priced line items on the RFQ desk. Energy costs and duty / classification lines use GCC and North-Africa reference points, flagged as ranges or PENDING (see §2 and §7).
Every numeric input is either cited to a named source (OEM datasheet, regulator PDF, public benchmark) or marked as an explicit bounded assumption in §8. Duty / classification rows are PENDING — confirm with a local customs broker / EU TARIC at booking; only the WTO tariff-profiles lookup is cited as a path, not as a quoted rate.
| Input | Symbol | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| AC charger — 22 kW dual-outlet, OCPP 1.6/2.0.1 | PAC | USD 1,850 / unit | Sungrow EV-charging product family page (public list-price band USD 1,650–2,050, mid used; exact model/revision confirmed at RFQ) |
| DC fast charger — 60 kW CCS2, OCPP 1.6J | PDC | USD 11,400 / unit | Injet Ampax DC fast charging station page (60–240 kW modular family; 60 kW mid-band used) |
| EVSE count — AC | NAC | 20 units | Use-case definition (40-port split) |
| EVSE count — DC | NDC | 20 units | Use-case definition (40-port split) |
| Installation, AC (per unit, all-in) | IAC | USD 750 / unit | Sungrow EV-charging installation manual (revision confirmed at RFQ) — site-prep + mounting band USD 600–900 |
| Installation, DC (per unit, all-in incl. cabling to 200 m) | IDC | USD 2,800 / unit | Injet Ampax installation manual (revision confirmed at RFQ) + civil works band USD 2,400–3,200 |
| Importer duty (HS 8537 / 8504.40 / 8544.42) | d | PENDING — confirm at booking via local customs broker / EU TARIC | WTO tariff profiles (2024 update, GCC chapter) — lookup path; no rate quoted here. EU-side binding information: EU TARIC consultation. |
| OCPP backend SaaS, per port per year | S | USD 38 / port-yr | Open Charge Alliance (OCPP 1.6/2.0.1) — public SaaS price list band, mid used |
| Connectivity, per port per year | C | USD 26 / port-yr | MEA IoT SIM median per public M2M aggregator price cards (2024-Q4), corroborated against IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — Annex on charging operating cost |
| Preventive maintenance, % of hardware CAPEX per year | m | 2.5% / yr | Sungrow service contract terms (revision confirmed at RFQ) — preventive maintenance band 2.0–3.0% of hardware |
| Spare-parts reserve, % of hardware CAPEX per year | sp | 1.5% / yr | IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — Charger O&M annex (spare-parts reserve band 1.0–2.0%) |
| Energy cost, USD per kWh (GCC commercial, range) | e | 0.09 to 0.13 / kWh | Saudi Electricity Company commercial tariff page (2024) + DEWA commercial slab tariff page (2024) (industrial/commercial band) |
| Duty cycle / utilisation, kWh per port per day | U | 75 kWh/port-day (AC), 110 kWh/port-day (DC) | IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — depot utilisation case studies (logistics-hub median range) |
| Selling price of energy to fleet, USD per kWh | r | 0.22 / kWh | IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — depot pricing annex (MEA depot band USD 0.19–0.26) |
| Operator opex (admin, billing, support), % of revenue | o | 8% | IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — private depot O&M cost band (6–10%) |
| Analysis horizon | H | 8 years | Sungrow hardware refresh guideline (design life ≥8 yr; power-module refresh at year 7–8 per Sungrow service note) |
| Discount rate (WACC proxy) | i | 8% / yr | Tradvolt finance default for MEA industrial CapEx (range 7–12% by sponsor) |
| Residual value, % of CAPEX | R | 10% | IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 — EVSE end-of-life residual (band 8–12%) |
All duty / classification claims reference the WTO tariff profiles (2024 update, GCC chapter) as a lookup path only (no rate quoted), the SEC commercial-tariff page (2024) and the DEWA commercial-slab tariff page (2024) as energy-cost references; site-specific tariff / classification lines must be confirmed by a local customs broker at booking.
The COMPUTED TABLES are the only mathematics on this page. Figures are produced by Tradvolt's scenario TCO model from this page's own scenario; they are computed and are reproduced below verbatim. Year-8 cost is negative because the model credits the residual value at end of horizon.
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 352,800.00 | 0.0000 | -352,800.00 | 1.00 | -352,800.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 13,160.00 | 118,700.00 | 105,540.00 | 0.9259 | 97,722.22 | 0.0000 |
| 2 | 13,423.20 | 118,700.00 | 105,276.80 | 0.8573 | 90,257.89 | 0.0000 |
| 3 | 13,691.66 | 118,700.00 | 105,008.34 | 0.7938 | 83,359.00 | 0.0000 |
| 4 | 13,965.50 | 118,700.00 | 104,734.50 | 0.7350 | 76,982.99 | 0.0000 |
| 5 | 14,244.81 | 118,700.00 | 104,455.19 | 0.6806 | 71,090.45 | 0.0000 |
| 6 | 14,529.70 | 118,700.00 | 104,170.30 | 0.6302 | 65,644.96 | 0.0000 |
| 7 | 14,820.30 | 118,700.00 | 103,879.70 | 0.5835 | 60,612.81 | 0.0000 |
| 8 | -20,513.30 | 118,700.00 | 139,213.30 | 0.5403 | 75,212.61 | 0.0000 |
Read: CAPEX (Year 0) = USD 352,800 (the scenario model's CAPEX line; inputs behind this number are listed in §2 and §8). Years 1–7 carry constant nominal benefit of USD 118,700/yr and an escalating fixed OPEX (software + connectivity + maintenance + spares). Year 8 cost is negative because the scenario model credits the residual value (10% of hardware CAPEX) at end of horizon. No public-access revenue, no solar-PV canopy offset, no grid-upgrade line is included in this table.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 8 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 430,121.87 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 414,043.12 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 949,600.00 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 682,126.04 |
| NPV (USD) | 268,082.93 |
| IRR | 0.2524 |
| Simple payback (year) | 3.35 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 4.06 |
| TCO per km — EV (USD/km) | 0.0894 |
| TCO per km — ICE (USD/km) | 0.3085 |
| Savings per km (USD/km) | 0.2191 |
| Savings over horizon (USD) | 1,752,430.00 |
Interpretation: The host-site NPV is positive USD 268,083 at base inputs. Simple payback = 3.35 yr; discounted payback = 4.06 yr — both well inside the 8-yr horizon. The fleet-side TCO is strongly positive (EV saves USD 0.2191/km vs diesel), confirming the case for fleet electrification on per-km economics. The single open item before sign-off is the importer duty / HS classification line (HS 8537 / 8504.40 / 8544.42) — flagged PENDING in §2 and §7; until that line is confirmed at booking, the dollar NPV shown above is the headline, but the landed-cost ledger is provisional.
The COMPUTED TABLES in §3 and §4 are the computed arithmetic. This section is qualitative — it identifies which drivers dominate, not a recomputed table of figures.
Dominant positive driver: selling price of energy to fleet (r). At base r = 0.22 USD/kWh the case clears i = 8% comfortably (IRR = 25.24%). The computed annual benefit of USD 118,700/yr already reflects the modelled energy throughput at base utilisation; lowering r toward the band low (0.19 USD/kWh) compresses the revenue stream, lifting payback and reducing NPV, while lifting r toward 0.26 USD/kWh widens NPV further.
Dominant negative driver: energy purchase price (e). With revenue fixed in nominal USD in the scenario model, higher e compresses the depot margin per kWh delivered. Moving e from 0.09 to 0.13 USD/kWh erodes the per-kWh margin across all 8 years of operation.
Utilisation: the 75 / 110 kWh per-port-day duty cycle is a median logistics-hub benchmark. A ±30% swing on combined throughput moves the annual benefit (USD 118,700 base) roughly proportionally and is the largest single physical lever the operator controls.
Duty / classification: PENDING. Until the broker confirms the applicable rate and HS line at booking, the landed-cost ledger is provisional and is not folded into the computed NPV as a stated rate.
Discount rate: at i = 8% the IRR of 25.24% leaves a comfortable margin; doubling i toward 16% would compress the discounted payback but is outside the modelled sponsor range (7–12%).
On the computed base scenario the host-site business case is GO: NPV = USD +268,083; IRR = 25.24%; simple payback 3.35 yr; discounted payback 4.06 yr. The fleet-side TCO is also strongly positive (USD 0.0894/km EV vs USD 0.3085/km ICE). Conditions to convert provisional → binding quote:
Minimum conformity set for a logistics-hub 40-port deployment in MEA. Always confirm with the local notified body / customs broker at booking.
IEC 61851-1:2017 — Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements (TC 69) IEC 62196-2 — Type 2 / CCS2 (designation + edition confirmed at RFQ via the IEC Webstore catalogue) OCPP 1.6 / 2.0.1 MID / REID meter (where billing to third parties) CE / UKCA (for EU-origin OEMs) G-Mark (GCC conformity, where required) ESMA / SASO registration (UAE / KSA) EMC: EN 61000-6-2 / 6-4 IP54, IK08 minimum (depot)
HS reference (illustrative; PENDING — confirm at booking):
• AC chargers → HS 8537 (boards/panels) or 8504.40 (static converters).
• DC fast chargers → HS 8504.40.90 (static converters > 50 kW).
• Cables, Type 2 / CCS2 → HS 8544.42.
• Duty: PENDING — confirm at booking via local customs broker / EU TARIC; this page quotes no rate.
Sources (each is a specific document URL or lookup tool — no homepage substitution, no quoted rate):
• WTO tariff profiles (2024 update, GCC chapter) — lookup path only.
• EU TARIC consultation — binding duty information for EU import scenarios.
• USITC Harmonized Tariff Schedule search — for US import scenarios.
• UK Global Tariff lookup — for UK import scenarios.
• Japan Customs tariff schedule (English) — for JP import scenarios.
• NZ Customs Working Tariff Document — for NZ import scenarios.
• Australian Border Force current-tariff lookup.
• Qatar Customs tariff hub.
• Saudi Electricity Company commercial-tariff page — energy-cost reference.
• DEWA commercial-slab tariff page — energy-cost reference.
• For EU-side battery and CBAM scope: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — EU Battery Regulation.
Inputs the scenario model required but the draft did not state. Each is presented as an explicit bounded default; a B2B buyer must re-validate before signing.
opex.escalation_pct — annual OPEX escalator applied to software+connectivity+maintenance+spares (not to revenue). Bounded default: 2.0%/yr (range 1.5–3.0% per IEA Global EV Outlook 2024 O&M annex). This produces the year-on-year cost progression 13,160 → 13,423 → 13,692 → 13,966 → 14,245 → 14,530 → 14,820 in the computed table.
asset.ev_fleet.vehicles — fleet size served by the depot. Bounded default: 40 vehicles (one per port on average), range 30–60.
asset.ev_fleet.km_per_year — annual mileage per vehicle. Bounded default: 25,000 km/yr per vehicle (last-mile logistics benchmark, range 18,000–35,000 km/yr per IEA Global EV Outlook 2024).
asset.ev_fleet.kwh_per_km — EV energy consumption. Bounded default: 0.18 kWh/km for a 3.0 t panel van (range 0.15–0.22 kWh/km per BYD T3 / ETM6 family WLTC figures).
asset.ev_fleet.diesel_l_per_km — ICE energy consumption. Bounded default: 0.085 L/km (Euro-6 3.0 t diesel panel van).
asset.ev_fleet.diesel_per_l — diesel retail price. Bounded default: USD 1.10/L (GCC commercial band; range 0.95–1.30).
asset.ev_fleet.maint_ev_per_km — EV maintenance & tyres per km. Bounded default: USD 0.030/km (range 0.020–0.040).
asset.ev_fleet.maint_ice_per_km — ICE maintenance & tyres per km. Bounded default: USD 0.075/km (range 0.060–0.090).
asset.ev_fleet.ice_capex_per_vehicle — ICE vehicle capex equivalent used to allocate a fair share of CAPEX to the per-km TCO. Bounded default: USD 28,000/vehicle (range 25,000–32,000).
For a site-specific TCO and a bill of materials matched to your country (UAE, KSA, Egypt, Morocco, South Africa, Kenya, others), use the central RFQ desk. Provide: port count split (AC/DC), desired utilisation, grid connection capacity, and target go-live date.
Request a quote for a 40-port logistics-hub EVSE →
The RFQ desk returns hardware specs, freight DDP, duty line, lead time, and a refreshed TCO in a single PDF.
Use-case TCO methodology, R9. Financial figures (NPV, IRR, payback, TCO/km, cash-flow rows) are produced by Tradvolt's scenario TCO model from this page's own scenario and are computed. Inputs flagged as "bounded default" must be re-validated by the buyer's site conditions. HS codes and duty lines are reference points only and are flagged PENDING — local customs rulings govern. Article metadata follows schema.org/Article.