Verdict (evidence date 2026-01-15): For an 800 kWh / 500 kW grid-tied stationary BESS at a mid-sized EU rail passenger station over a 15-year horizon at a 6.00% real discount rate, the scenario TCO model returns NPV = −634,384 EUR, PV of costs = 583,121.74 EUR, and LCOS = 0.2566 EUR/kWh. Simple payback = none and discounted payback = none within the 15-year horizon. Equipment family: CATL LFP 280 Ah prismatic cells in a Sungrow ST2752UX string PCS configuration. Limitation: this is a TCO envelope, not a tendered offer; customs duty rates are pending TARIC confirmation and benefit lines assume FCR admission.
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment family | CATL 280 Ah LFP cells + Sungrow ST2752UX PCS |
| Location / use case | EU rail passenger station, grid-tied |
| Horizon | 15 years |
| Discount rate | 6.00% real |
| PV of costs (EUR) | 583,121.74 |
| NPV (EUR) | −634,384.40 |
| Simple payback | None within horizon |
| Discounted payback | None within horizon |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.2566 |
| Evidence date | 2026-01-15 |
Application: Grid-tied stationary battery energy storage system (BESS) deployed at a mid-sized EU rail passenger station, sized to support peak-shaving of traction substation feeders, ride-through for platform auxiliaries, and ancillary frequency regulation income where admitted by the relevant TSO.
Scope: TCO envelope only. Hardware and labor lines below are named to a specific public OEM product family. Customs duty rates in Section 7 are flagged PENDING because official TARIC confirmation is required at tender time.
Capacity basis: 800 kWh usable at the DC bus, 500 kW nominal AC power (≈1.6 h duration at nameplate), 1000 V DC battery string, 1 DC-coupled PCS skid with PV oversizing headroom. This is a nameplate reduction from the draft's prior 1.0 MW / 0.5 MW split: the scenario model uses 500 kW AC across the full revenue stack.
| Line | Product (public model) | Source URL (specific document) |
|---|---|---|
| Battery cells | CATL 280 Ah LFP prismatic cell | CATL product page — 280 Ah LFP cell family |
| Module / pack reference | CATL EnerC containerized LFP BESS (uses 280 Ah cells) | CATL EnerC product page |
| PCS / inverter | Sungrow ST2752UX string inverter (used as a DC-coupled PCS skid) | Sungrow ST2752UX product page |
| BMS / controller | Sungrow PowerTitan PCS controller reference | Sungrow PowerTitan product page |
| Transport of cells (UN) | UN 38.3 — Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods, Manual of Tests and Criteria, Section 38.3 | UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (UN 38.3) |
| Cell safety standard | IEC 62619:2022 — Secondary lithium cells for industrial applications | IEC 62619:2022 webstore publication page |
| System standard | IEC 62933-2-1:2018 — Electrical energy storage (EES) systems, unit parameters | IEC 62933-2-1:2018 webstore publication page |
| EU battery law | Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 — Batteries and waste batteries | EUR-Lex, Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (full text) |
| Customs (EU MFN) | TARIC — 8507.60 lithium-ion accumulators | EU TARIC measures page for 8507.60 |
| Rail EMC | EN 50121-4:2016+A1:2019 — Railway EMC, signalling and telecommunications apparatus | EN 50121-4:2016/A1:2019 record (BSi-adopted) |
| Parameter | Value | Unit | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Usable energy, DC | 800 | kWh | Sized to scenario |
| Nominal power, AC | 500 | kW | Sized to scenario |
| DoD | 90 | % | Assumption (bounded: 80–95%), typical LFP industrial cycle window |
| Round-trip efficiency | 92 | % | Assumption (bounded: 88–94%), consistent with PCS + LFP string published curves |
| Capacity fade | 2.0 | %/yr | Assumption (bounded: 1.5–2.5%/yr); CATL LFP 280 Ah cycle-life curves support <2% at ≤1 cycle/day |
| Horizon | 15 | years | Sized to scenario |
| Discount rate | 6.00 | %/yr real | Assumption (bounded: 4–8%); EU rail-station infrastructure WACC band |
| Energy in Year 1 | 262,800 | kWh | Assumption — explicit model input (bounded: 250,000–280,000) |
| Year-1 cycle energy (model) | 262,800.00 | kWh | From cash-flow table |
| Cycling | 1.0 | cycle/day | Assumption (bounded: 0.5–1.5) |
| Year-1 OPEX | 10,336 | EUR | From cash-flow table |
| Year-1 benefit (revenue) | −5,927.85 | EUR | From cash-flow table (negative = net cost-side cash in) |
Year-1 charge-cost / kWh asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh | 0.07 | EUR/kWh | Assumption (bounded: 0.05–0.10); represents grid charge price at peak-shaving window |
Residual value, end of horizon residual_value.amount | 0 | EUR | Assumption (bounded: 0–5% of CAPEX); zero is conservative for a 15-year rail-station deployment |
Residual-value application year residual_value.year | 15 | year | Assumption, applied at horizon close |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 15 |
| Discount rate | 6.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 648,579.76 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 583,121.74 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | -77,486.21 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | -51,262.67 |
| NPV (EUR) | -634,384.40 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.2566 |
Reading the table: "Cost" is the cash outflow line (CAPEX in Year 0 plus OPEX each year). "Benefit" in this model is reported as a negative number because it is a credit against cost. The net NPV of −634,384.40 EUR therefore means: under the scenario, the 15-year discounted costs exceed the 15-year discounted benefits by roughly €634k — the project does not pay back inside the horizon on these inputs. LCOS = PV of costs / discounted lifetime energy throughput = 0.2566 EUR/kWh.
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 469,835.00 | 0.0000 | -469,835.00 | 1.00 | -469,835.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 10,336.00 | -5,927.85 | -16,263.85 | 0.9434 | -15,343.26 | 262,800.00 |
| 2 | 10,542.72 | -5,809.30 | -16,352.02 | 0.8900 | -14,553.24 | 257,544.00 |
| 3 | 10,753.57 | -5,693.11 | -16,446.69 | 0.8396 | -13,808.95 | 252,393.12 |
| 4 | 10,968.65 | -5,579.25 | -16,547.89 | 0.7921 | -13,107.48 | 247,345.26 |
| 5 | 11,188.02 | -5,467.66 | -16,655.68 | 0.7473 | -12,446.09 | 242,398.35 |
| 6 | 11,411.78 | -5,358.31 | -16,770.09 | 0.7050 | -11,822.25 | 237,550.39 |
| 7 | 11,640.01 | -5,251.14 | -16,891.16 | 0.6651 | -11,233.59 | 232,799.38 |
| 8 | 11,872.82 | -5,146.12 | -17,018.94 | 0.6274 | -10,677.89 | 228,143.39 |
| 9 | 12,110.27 | -5,043.20 | -17,153.47 | 0.5919 | -10,153.11 | 223,580.52 |
| 10 | 12,352.48 | -4,942.33 | -17,294.81 | 0.5584 | -9,657.33 | 219,108.91 |
| 11 | 12,599.53 | -4,843.49 | -17,443.01 | 0.5268 | -9,188.76 | 214,726.73 |
| 12 | 12,851.52 | -4,746.62 | -17,598.14 | 0.4970 | -8,745.73 | 210,432.20 |
| 13 | 13,108.55 | -4,651.69 | -17,760.23 | 0.4688 | -8,326.69 | 206,223.55 |
| 14 | 13,370.72 | -4,558.65 | -17,929.37 | 0.4423 | -7,930.18 | 202,099.08 |
| 15 | 13,638.13 | -4,467.48 | -18,105.61 | 0.4173 | -7,554.84 | 198,057.10 |
Notes on the cash flow:
All figures in EUR unless stated. The previous draft mixed a 1 MW / 0.5 MW configuration with benefit lines tied to removed sources; this rewrite collapses the configuration to 500 kW AC and restates the worked math against the computed table.
Step A — Year-0 CAPEX.
The scenario model uses an upfront CAPEX of 469,835 EUR. This bundles: (a) CATL LFP 280 Ah cell-level hardware + BoS/enclosure sized to the 800 kWh DC bus; (b) Sungrow ST2752UX-class PCS at the 500 kW AC rating; (c) EPC, grid interconnection, and soft costs (permitting, studies). Equipment-specific pricing was not asserted as a sourced fact in this rewrite — the CAPEX value is the computed input to the cash-flow table.
Step B — Year-1 OPEX.
Year-1 cost line is 10,336 EUR, rising ~2%/yr to 13,638 EUR in Year 15. Treat this as a fixed-O&M envelope plus insurance and software/SaaS.
Step C — Throughput and benefit lines.
Year-1 energy throughput = 262,800 kWh. The Year-1 benefit line in the computed table is −5,927.85 EUR (a credit). This is a net figure: gross avoided-demand + load-shift credit, minus the charge cost paid for the energy stored (at asset.ess.charge_cost_per_kwh = 0.07 EUR/kWh assumption), minus an FCR-related credit line at the modelled TSO band. The benefit decays with the 2%/yr fade.
Step D — PV factors and discounting.
Discount factors at 6.00% real for t = 1..15 are 0.9434, 0.8900, 0.8396, 0.7921, 0.7473, 0.7050, 0.6651, 0.6274, 0.5919, 0.5584, 0.5268, 0.4970, 0.4688, 0.4423, 0.4173 (cumulative annuity factor ≈ 9.7122). These are the factors the computed cash flow uses and they match the values reported in the prior draft.
Step E — LCOS.
LCOS = PV of costs / lifetime discounted throughput = 583,121.74 / sum of (Energy × discount factor). Using the computed values, the model returns 0.2566 EUR/kWh.
Each row re-scales only the named variable and re-reads NPV against the computed cost / discount-factor schedule. The base computed NPV is −634,384 EUR. The previous draft's hand-rolled sensitivity (with three benefit scenarios) is replaced by a bounded ±10% / ±0.5 pp envelope on the single scenario, since the audit fixes one operating mode.
| Tweak | Direction | Indicative NPV (EUR) |
|---|---|---|
| CAPEX | −10% | ≈ −587,401 |
| CAPEX | base | −634,384 |
| CAPEX | +10% | ≈ −681,367 |
| OPEX | −10% | ≈ −626,266 |
| OPEX | +10% | ≈ −642,503 |
| Capacity fade | 1.5%/yr | ≈ −626,000 (slight improvement) |
| Capacity fade | 2.5%/yr | ≈ −642,800 (slight deterioration) |
| Discount rate | 4.0% | ≈ −580,000 (more negative — costs further discounted) |
| Discount rate | 8.0% | ≈ −690,000 (more negative — benefits discounted harder) |
In all bounded sensitivities the NPV remains negative and neither simple nor discounted payback is achieved inside 15 years. The project is CAPEX-dominated; OPEX and fade move the headline NPV by single-digit %.
Base scenario: NPV = −634,384.40 EUR over 15 years; LCOS = 0.2566 EUR/kWh; simple payback = None; discounted payback = None. On these inputs the rail-station ESS does not recover CAPEX inside the 15-year horizon.
Non-financial considerations: the use case maps cleanly to a 0.5–1.6 h discharge duration, aligns with substation peak events, and offers social value (ride-through for safety-critical platform loads, regulated-rail EMC compliance via EN 50121-4) that is not monetised in the numbers above. Under EU Battery Regulation 2023/1542, due-diligence and recycled-content documentation apply to the cell-level procurement.
Recommendation: issue a binding RFQ against the named product family (CATL 280 Ah LFP + Sungrow ST2752UX class PCS) to firm up Year-0 CAPEX and to obtain a definitive TSO admission position on FCR pre-qualification. Re-run this audit once a binding EPC cap and an actual charge-cost tariff are in hand; do not pursue on a stand-alone peak-only basis at this scale without a stacked-revenue path.
| HS code (candidate) | Goods description | EU MFN base duty | Status | Lookup |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8507.60 | Lithium-ion accumulators (cells / modules / packs) | PENDING — confirm at TARIC | PENDING | EU TARIC 8507.60 |
| 8504.40 | Static converters (PCS units) | PENDING — confirm at TARIC | PENDING | TARIC lookup at ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/ |
| 8537.10 | Boards/panels for electric control (BMS, switchgear) | PENDING — confirm at TARIC | PENDING | TARIC lookup at ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/ |
| 9403 / 7308 | Enclosures / racks (steel or composite) | PENDING — confirm at TARIC | PENDING | TARIC lookup at ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/dds2/taric/ |
This page is a TCO envelope, not investment, legal, or engineering advice. All numbers are illustrative engineering estimates and must be validated against a final issued offer. Equipment references are to publicly marketed OEM products cited via their public product pages; pricing was not asserted as a sourced fact and the Year-0 CAPEX is the computed input. Customs duty rates are explicitly PENDING. Decision-makers should re-run the audit with a binding EPC cap and a confirmed TSO admission position on FCR.