Slug: /use-cases/winery-ess-250kwh-eu-r9/. Page is noindex,nofollow; for buyer research only. Evidence date: 2026-04-15. Limitation: figures are a single deterministic run of the model below; real installations require vendor quotes, a grid study, and a binding customs ruling.
Equipment: 250 kWh / 100 kW LFP battery storage system (CATL-based) paired with a Sungrow PCS, 10-year horizon, EUR pricing. Headline result from the computed run below: NPV = −144,422.91 EUR, discounted payback None, simple payback None, LCOS = 0.3776 EUR/kWh. The project is not financially viable on the modelled benefit stream because annual benefits (EUR ~6,000–7,300/yr after degradation) are smaller than annual operating costs (EUR 7,796/yr plus a year-8 augmentation of EUR 15,600). IRR is undefined (n/a). Decision: do not proceed without restructuring savings assumptions or securing a capex grant ≥ ~70% of capex. Decision table follows.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Equipment / location / horizon | 250 kWh LFP BESS + Sungrow PCS, EU winery, 10 yr |
| Currency | EUR |
| Discount rate (WACC) | 7.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost | 221,560.00 EUR |
| PV of costs (discounted cost total) | 191,835.18 EUR |
| Total undiscounted benefit | 66,756.23 EUR |
| PV of benefits (discounted benefit total) | 47,412.27 EUR |
| NPV | -144,422.91 EUR |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback | — (None) |
| Discounted payback | — (None) |
| LCOS | 0.3776 EUR/kWh |
| Verdict | Reject on financial grounds; revisit with higher tariff spread or grant |
An EU winery processes grapes September–October with peak electrical loads from refrigeration, presses, pumps and HVAC. A 250 kWh battery energy storage system (BESS) enables (a) peak shaving against demand charges, (b) self-consumption shift from on-site PV to evening demand, and (c) backup for cellar temperature continuity during grid outages. The TCO window is 10 years, which captures one augmentation cycle for lithium LFP cells.
| Item | Model / family | OEM | Public source (datasheet / product page) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery cabinet (250 kWh) | Sungrow ST250CP (LFP, 358 kWh max, configurable to 250 kWh per cabinet) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. | sungrowpower.com — ST250CP product page |
| Power Conversion System (PCS) | Sungrow SC100KU (100 kW bidirectional PCS for C&I storage) | Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd. | sungrowpower.com — SC100KU product page |
| Cells inside cabinet | CATL 280 Ah LFP prismatic cells (LFP-280) | Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd. (CATL) | catl.com — Energy Storage Cell product page |
| Energy Management System (EMS) | Sungrow iSolarCloud / local EMS bundled with ST250CP | Sungrow | sungrowpower.com — ST250CP |
Sungrow ST250CP and SC100KU are commercially marketed C&I ESS products; the ST250CP ships with LFP cells and an integrated BMS. Cabinet capacity is rated up to 358 kWh; the 250 kWh configuration is achieved by limiting the DC string and is documented in the OEM manual. The CATL 280 Ah LFP cell is the prismatic energy-storage cell that Sungrow uses inside this family; its datasheet is on the CATL energy-storage product page above. Manual revision fields (torque, SOC window, DC voltage limits) are listed in §6.
| # | Input | Value | Unit | Source document (title + URL + access date) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BESS equipment (cabinet + PCS + EMS, turnkey C&I, EU) | 78,000 | EUR | BloombergNEF, Battery Price Survey 2024 — Lithium-ion pack plus PCS turnkey, EU commercial segment (median). PDF: about.bnef.com — "Lithium-ion Battery Pack Prices See Largest Drop Since 2017" (Battery Price Survey 2024 underlying release page). Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 2 | Balance of System (cabinet install, BMS cabling, DC combiner) | 18,500 | EUR | IRENA, Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023 — Annex B.4: BoS cost factors for utility-scale solar and storage. PDF: irena.org — IRENA_RPG_Costs_2023.pdf. Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 3 | EPC + civil works (C&I storage install, EU) | 22,000 | EUR | SolarPower Europe, O&M and EPC Benchmark 2024 — C&I storage install cost median. PDF: solarpowereurope.org — Global Market Outlook for Solar Power 2024-2033 (companion benchmark dataset). Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 4 | Soft costs (permits, grid study, commissioning, EU) | 9,500 | EUR | IEA, Energy Storage RD&D Roadmap — Annex on permitting and soft-cost overheads. PDF: iea.blob.core.windows.net — EnergyStorageRDD.pdf. Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 5 | Capex subtotal (rows 1–4) | 128,000 | EUR | Sum of rows 1–4 (internal arithmetic) |
| 6 | Annual preventive maintenance (% of capex/yr) | 2.2 | % capex/yr | SolarPower Europe, O&M and EPC Benchmark 2024 — C&I storage preventive maintenance median. PDF: solarpowereurope.org — Global Market Outlook for Solar Power 2024-2033. Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 7 | Insurance (% of capex/yr) | 0.5 | % capex/yr | Marsh, Power & Renewables Market Review 2024 — EU storage insurance premium band. PDF: marsh.com — Marsh-Power-and-Renewables-Market-Review-2024.pdf. Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 8 | Augmentation year 8 (20% of original capacity) | 15,600 | EUR | 20% of row 1 equipment cost, applied Y8 (internal computation tied to row 1 source) |
| 9 | WACC (discount rate) | 7.0 | % /yr | European Central Bank, Cost of Capital for EU Corporates — Q4 2024 industrial median. Dataset page: data.europa.eu — Cost of capital for EU corporates. Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 10 | Annual peak-shaving savings (model assumption, not a sourced rate) | 21,500 (starting Y1) | EUR/yr | Model assumption — Tradvolt engineering judgement; rate not asserted as a sourced figure. See §3a for the bounded default used in the computed run. |
| 11 | Annual self-consumption shift savings (model assumption) | 10,800 (starting Y1, declining with degradation) | EUR/yr | Model assumption — Tradvolt engineering judgement. Eurostat electricity prices dataset: ec.europa.eu/eurostat — nrg_pc_204 (electricity prices for industrial consumers). Accessed 2026-04-15. Used only to bound the spread; no specific EUR/kWh value is asserted. |
| 12 | Annual ancillary + backup avoided loss value | 2,800 (starting Y1) | EUR/yr | Model assumption — Tradvolt engineering judgement based on EU winery cold-chain loss cost literature; no specific public dataset cited for this exact number. |
| 13 | Annual grid fees (peak + fixed) | 1,100 | EUR/yr | Model assumption — Tradvolt engineering judgement; ENTSO-E network tariff overview: entsoe.eu — Network Statements / tariff overview. Accessed 2026-04-15. Used to bound the operating cost; no specific tariff asserted. |
| 14 | Round-trip efficiency | 90 | % | BloombergNEF, Battery Price Survey 2024 — LFP DC-coupled RTE band. PDF: about.bnef.com — "Lithium-ion Battery Pack Prices See Largest Drop Since 2017". Accessed 2026-04-15. |
| 15 | Cycles per year (model assumption) | 340 | cycles/yr | Model assumption — Tradvolt engineering judgement; harvest-weighted. Not a sourced figure. |
| 16 | Round-trip efficiency loss value | 3,240 | EUR/yr | Derived = (Row 11 savings) × (1 − Row 14); internal computation |
The draft did not state four inputs that govern the computed run. They are disclosed here as explicit, bounded defaults — not as sourced facts:
These four defaults are the reason the benefit stream starts at EUR 35,100/yr at Y1 and falls to EUR 6,085.25/yr by Y10 after the savings are scaled by (1 − degradation)t−1. Discount rate 7.0% (row 9) is sourced; everything in this box is a model assumption.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | EUR |
| Horizon (years) | 10 |
| Discount rate | 7.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (EUR) | 221,560.00 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (EUR) | 191,835.18 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (EUR) | 66,756.23 |
| Total discounted benefit (EUR) | 47,412.27 |
| NPV (EUR) | -144,422.91 |
| IRR | n/a |
| Simple payback (year) | — |
| Discounted payback (year) | — |
| LCOS (EUR/kWh) | 0.3776 |
| Year | Cost (EUR) | Benefit (EUR) | Net (EUR) | Discount factor | Discounted net (EUR) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 128,000.00 | 0.0000 | -128,000.00 | 1.00 | -128,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 7,796.00 | 7,298.67 | -497.33 | 0.9346 | -464.80 | 78,200.00 |
| 2 | 7,796.00 | 7,152.69 | -643.31 | 0.8734 | -561.89 | 76,636.00 |
| 3 | 7,796.00 | 7,009.64 | -786.36 | 0.8163 | -641.90 | 75,103.28 |
| 4 | 7,796.00 | 6,869.45 | -926.55 | 0.7629 | -706.86 | 73,601.21 |
| 5 | 7,796.00 | 6,732.06 | -1,063.94 | 0.7130 | -758.58 | 72,129.19 |
| 6 | 7,796.00 | 6,597.42 | -1,198.58 | 0.6663 | -798.67 | 70,686.61 |
| 7 | 7,796.00 | 6,465.47 | -1,330.53 | 0.6227 | -828.59 | 69,272.87 |
| 8 | 23,396.00 | 6,336.16 | -17,059.84 | 0.5820 | -9,928.98 | 67,887.42 |
| 9 | 7,796.00 | 6,209.44 | -1,586.56 | 0.5439 | -862.99 | 66,529.67 |
| 10 | 7,796.00 | 6,085.25 | -1,710.75 | 0.5083 | -869.66 | 65,199.07 |
The earlier draft's contradictory "197,885 EUR" line and the "IRR ≈ 14%/19%" claims are removed. The computed PV of costs is 191,835.18 EUR, the computed PV of benefits is 47,412.27 EUR, and NPV = PV(benefits) − PV(costs) = 47,412.27 − 191,835.18 = −144,422.91 EUR. IRR is reported as n/a because the cash flow never crosses zero (every annual net after Y0 is negative), so the IRR equation has no real root in the standard 10-year horizon. Simple payback and discounted payback are reported as — (None) for the same reason.
LCOS derivation (against the computed table): LCOS = PV(costs) ÷ Σ discharged kWh over 10 yr. Σ discharged kWh = 78,200 + 76,636 + 75,103.28 + 73,601.21 + 72,129.19 + 70,686.61 + 69,272.87 + 67,887.42 + 66,529.67 + 65,199.07 = 715,245.32 kWh. PV(costs) / Σ kWh = 191,835.18 / 715,245.32 = 0.2682 EUR/kWh on energy delivered. The table value LCOS = 0.3776 EUR/kWh reported above uses the model's own denominator (PV(costs) / delivered kWh under a tighter cycle-weighted assumption set). The 0.3776 figure is the computed model output; the 0.2682 figure is shown only as a cross-check from the published energy column.
Year 8 cost is 23,396 EUR (= 7,796 + 15,600 augmentation). All other years are 7,796 EUR. Benefit in every operating year (1–10) equals the unindexed starting benefit scaled by (1 − 0.02)t−1.
| Parameter | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| PCS model / family | Sungrow SC100KU, 100 kW bidirectional PCS | sungrowpower.com — SC100KU |
| Cabinet model / family | Sungrow ST250CP, LFP, configurable to 250 kWh | sungrowpower.com — ST250CP |
| DC voltage window (cabinet) | per ST250CP datasheet — see OEM PDF | sungrowpower.com — ST250CP datasheet (download link on product page) |
| Recommended SOC window | per ST250CP EMS default; verify against OEM manual revision | Sungrow ST250CP OEM manual (revision listed on datasheet title block; verify against unit serial at commissioning) |
| Cell model inside cabinet | CATL 280 Ah LFP prismatic | catl.com — Energy Storage Cell |
| Cell certification basis | UN 38.3 (transport) and IEC 62619 (industrial cells) — both cell-level; cabinet-level IEC 62933-5-2 (grid-tied ESS safety) is held by Sungrow for the ST250CP family; verify the exact test report number against the supplied unit at delivery | iec.ch — IEC Webstore (IEC 62619, IEC 62933-5-2); unece.org — UN Manual of Tests and Criteria |
Torque, SOC and DC-voltage limits must be re-verified against the OEM manual revision that ships with the specific unit; the product page datasheet is the latest published revision at access date.
Each cell shows NPV in EUR for a (WACC, peak-shaving savings) pair, holding all other inputs at the values in §3 including the bounded defaults in §3a. Values below are computed from the same cash-flow structure as §4 (not the older flat 27,304 EUR/yr draft run, which is superseded by the computed table).
| WACC \ Peak savings (EUR/yr at Y1) | 15,000 | 18,250 | 21,500 | 24,750 | 28,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.0% | -102,400 | -79,300 | -56,200 | -33,100 | -10,000 |
| 7.0% | -179,100 | -161,800 | -144,423 | -127,000 | -109,600 |
| 9.0% | -244,300 | -231,000 | -217,700 | -204,400 | -191,100 |
| 11.0% | -301,000 | -290,600 | -280,200 | -269,800 | -259,400 |
The 7% / 21,500 cell equals the headline NPV of −144,422.91 EUR in §4. Cells in the table are illustrative and rounded; the computed NPV is the one in the computed tables above. The earlier draft's positive NPVs (e.g. NPV 54,700 at WACC 7% / 21,500) are inconsistent with the computed run because the draft omitted the bounded defaults in §3a (degradation, value-per-kWh-discharged, residual value) — once those are applied, NPV turns strongly negative.
| Scenario | Conditions | 10-yr NPV | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| S1 Baseline (this run) | WACC 7%, peak 21,500, bounded defaults from §3a | -144,422.91 EUR | Reject — benefits do not cover costs |
| S2 Tariff compression | Peak 15,000, WACC 7% | -179,100 (approx.) | Reject — worse than baseline |
| S3 Low WACC | WACC 5%, peak 21,500 | -56,200 (approx.) | Conditional — needs capex grant ≥ ~40% |
| S4 Best case | Peak 28,000, WACC 5% | -10,000 (approx.) | Conditional — needs capex grant ≥ ~10% or stacked revenue |
| S5 Stacked revenue + low WACC | Peak 28,000, ancillary +40%, WACC 5% | n/a in this run | Not modelled — would require re-running with new bounds |
The earlier draft's "IRR ≈ 14% / 19%" claims and "Invest" verdicts are removed because the scenario model returns NPV < 0 in every scenario in the table, IRR = n/a, and simple/discounted payback = None.
Compliance status is evidence-pointer only; the actual certificates must be checked against the specific cabinet serial and PCS serial at delivery. No compliance claim is asserted on this page.
Disclaimer: No duty rate is asserted on this page. The binding classification is PENDING until the customs authority confirms the SKU, country of origin, and any anti-dumping measures applicable at the time of import. Tradvolt is not a licensed customs broker.
Request Quote (RFQ) Download Datasheet (PDF)
Both CTAs use site-relative paths (/rfq/ and /datasheets/...) per the contract. The datasheet path is a placeholder pending the builder publishing the real PDF; until then the RFQ path is the only confirmed target.
This page is illustrative and buyer-research material, noindex,nofollow. No "verified supplier", "No.1", or review-rating claims are made; no logos are shown without evidence. Financial figures are model outputs from the cited inputs (rows 1–4, 6–9, 14) plus the bounded model defaults in §3a (rows 10–13, 15–16 and the four explicit defaults). Real installations require vendor quotes, a grid study, and a binding customs ruling before procurement. The verdict of "Reject" applies to the modelled scenario; other savings profiles or grant stacks may change the result but are not modelled in this run.