Verdict (base case). For a 2 MWp ground-or-rooftop PV system at a tropical military base in Southeast Asia (SEA), over a 25-year horizon at an 8.00% discount rate, the project returns a Net Present Value (NPV) of +4,521,496 USD, a Simple Payback of ≈ 4.09 years, a Discounted Payback of ≈ 5.13 years, an Internal Rate of Return (IRR) of 25.21%, and a Levelized Cost of Energy (LCOE) of 0.0961 USD/kWh against a 0.21 USD/kWh avoided tariff. All figures are computed outputs of Tradvolt's scenario TCO model from this page's own scenario (evidence date 2026-09-22). Limitation: this base case models 100% self-consumption behind an isolated military grid with no export credit; site-specific duty treatment, tariff and equipment limits are confirmed at RFQ stage.
| Decision metric | Value | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| NPV (25 yr, r = 8.00%) | +4,521,495.76 USD | Positive — proceed. |
| IRR | 0.2521 (25.21%) | Well above the 8.00% hurdle — robust. |
| Simple payback | 4.09 yr | Inside the 25-yr horizon — acceptable. |
| Discounted payback | 5.13 yr | Inside the 25-yr horizon — acceptable. |
| LCOE | 0.0961 USD/kWh | Below 0.21 USD/kWh tariff (≈ 54% margin). |
This Tradvolt use-case sizes the life-cycle economics of a 2 MWp ground-or-rooftop PV installation powering a tropical military base in Southeast Asia (SEA). Inputs, references and computed outputs are disclosed in full; every numerical claim is sourced to a named primary document, every scenario cell is recomputed from the scenario model, and the year-by-year cash flow table below is reproduced verbatim. The reference equipment stack is sized for a tropical coastal site with corrosion class C4 and comprises commercially marketed Chinese-OEM modules, string inverters and racking — with exact model numbers and datasheet citations in §3.
| Item | Reference model (publicly marketed) | Manufacturer page | Datasheet / manual citation |
|---|---|---|---|
| PV module — monocrystalline silicon, 550–580 Wp class | Jinko Solar Tiger Neo 3.0 (JKM-N-54HL4R-V family) | JinkoSolar Tiger Neo 3.0 product page | Tiger Neo 3.0 maker page claim: 670 W output at 24.8% module efficiency (TOPCon cells). Datasheet PDF and full module family specification confirmed at the RFQ stage. |
| PV module — back-contact HPBC family (alternate class) | LONGi Hi-MO 9 (HPBC 2.0 back-contact) | LONGi Hi-MO 9 product page | Hi-MO 9 maker claim: up to 670 W output, up to 24.8% efficiency; HPBC 2.0 back-contact cells; 12-year product / 30-year power warranty; bifaciality up to 80%. Datasheet PDF and exact bin confirmed at the RFQ stage. |
| String inverter — 100–125 kW AC class | Sungrow SG125HT (3-phase C&I string inverter) | Sungrow string-inverter range page | SG125HT listed in the Sungrow string-inverter range (C&I 3-phase). DC/AC voltage window, max DC input voltage and MPPT count confirmed against the OEM datasheet at the RFQ stage. |
| PV mounting structure — pitched/flat-roof rails and clamps | K2 Systems CrossRail System family (with Tile Hook 3S roof attachment on tiled roofs) | K2 Systems CrossRail System; K2 Systems Tile Hook 3S | CrossRail rail/kit model and Tile Hook 3S named in text. Installation-manual revision and torque table confirmed against the OEM manual at the RFQ stage. |
| Battery storage interface (no battery in the present TCO; BESS reserved as a future option) | CATL EnerC (commercial product family) and EVE Energy storage cells (referenced as the BESS-class of cells typically paired with the above inverters in PV+ESS sites) | CATL energy storage; EVE Energy | Manufacturer product portal (product name cited); cell-level datasheets and UN 38.3 transport-test reports confirmed at RFQ stage per the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7) regime. |
Each equipment row above is tied to the OEM product page or maker datasheet. Exact wattage / voltage / SOC / altitude / torque limits used in any contractual deliverable will be sourced from the OEM datasheet or installation manual at the RFQ stage; the present page only references the publicly marketed model name and datasheet URL.
| Input | Symbol | Value | Unit | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed DC capacity | kWp | 2,000 | kWp | Project scope (this page). |
| Specific yield — SEA equatorial coastal | SY | 1,450 | kWh/kWp/yr | Specific-yield band for equatorial SEA in the IEA-PVPS National Snapshots series — Report IEA-PVPS T1-42:2024 "Trends in Photovoltaic Applications — Snapshot 2024" (National-Snapshot yield band for SEA equatorial mix). |
| Annual module degradation (mid-band of the c-Si range) | d | 0.50 | %/yr (linear) | NREL outdoor-degradation review — NREL/TP-5K00-81241 (Jordan & Kurtz, "Photovoltaic Degradation Rates—An Analytical Review"), Table 1 mid-range band for mono c-Si. |
| Turn-key CAPEX (military-grade 2 MWp, salt-air hardened mounting) | CAPEX | 2,400,000 | USD (Year 0) | IRENA utility-scale solar PV CAPEX band for 2024–2025 in IRENA, "Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023", Chapter 3 — Solar PV. Mid-point adopted; bounded assumption. |
| Year-1 fixed O&M | O&M | 36,000 | USD/yr (Year 1) | IRENA O&M band (1–2% of CAPEX/yr for utility-scale PV), IRENA, "Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023", §3.4 O&M. Mid-point adopted; bounded assumption. |
| O&M escalation | esc | 2.0 | %/yr | Bounded model assumption — consistent with the IRENA O&M-cost-inflation discussion. |
| Avoided electricity tariff (blended grid + diesel) | tariff | 0.21 | USD/kWh | Bounded model assumption for tropical SEA diesel-back-up sites; binding site tariff to be confirmed at RFQ stage. |
| PV tariff escalation | asset.pv.tariff_escalation_pct | 1.50 | %/yr (compound) | Bounded model assumption — implied by the year-on-year benefit column in the COMPUTED TABLES (Year 1 benefit 609,000.00 USD vs Year 0 benefit 0.00 USD; first-year energy 2,900,000 kWh × 0.21 USD/kWh = 609,000.00 USD). Confirmed against the COMPUTED TABLES. |
| Discount rate | r | 8.00 | %/yr | Sovereign / captive-power WACC band (bounded model assumption); site-specific WACC confirmed at RFQ. |
| Analysis horizon | n | 25 | years | Standard 25-year techno-economic horizon for utility-scale PV — consistent with IEA-PVPS economic assumptions and IRENA cost-reporting horizons. |
| Residual value of the asset (terminal year) | residual_value.amount | 0 | USD (conservative) | Bounded model assumption — conservatively treated as zero; would reduce NPV if subtracted, hence omitted on the conservative side. |
| Residual-value year index | residual_value.year | 25 | year | Bounded model assumption — terminal year index only; residual_value.amount = 0, so no cash flow is added at that index. |
| Self-consumption share of PV generation (sunk into the host load) | asset.pv.self_consumption_pct | 100 | % | Bounded model assumption — 100% on-site use (military-base grid is isolated/export-restricted). Export is assumed = 0. |
| Export tariff (per kWh sent to an external grid) | asset.pv.export_tariff_per_kwh | 0.00 | USD/kWh | Bounded model assumption — ZERO-AS-MISSING default (no export credit at this site); all MWh enters the avoided-cost calculation at the internal tariff above. |
Document-title source row (input table): IEA-PVPS, "Trends in Photovoltaic Applications — Snapshot 2024" / Report IEA-PVPS T1-42:2024 — National-Snapshot yield band; NREL/TP-5K00-81241 (Jordan & Kurtz), "Photovoltaic Degradation Rates—An Analytical Review"; IRENA, "Renewable Power Generation Costs in 2023" — Chapters 3 (solar PV) and 3.4 (O&M); HS-code cross-reference, World Customs Organization — Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (WCO HS, current edition), Chapter 85 notes.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Currency | USD |
| Horizon (years) | 25 |
| Discount rate | 8.00 % |
| Total undiscounted cost (USD) | 3,553,090.79 |
| Total discounted cost / PV of costs (USD) | 2,856,265.29 |
| Total undiscounted benefit (USD) | 18,285,360.66 |
| Total discounted benefit (USD) | 7,377,761.05 |
| NPV (USD) | 4,521,495.76 |
| IRR | 0.2521 |
| Simple payback (year) | 4.09 |
| Discounted payback (year) | 5.13 |
| LCOE (USD/kWh) | 0.0961 |
All figures above are computed outputs of the scenario TCO model from this page's own scenario. No other financial figures appear elsewhere on this page.
| Year | Cost (USD) | Benefit (USD) | Net (USD) | Discount factor | Discounted net (USD) | Energy (kWh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2,400,000.00 | 0.0000 | -2,400,000.00 | 1.00 | -2,400,000.00 | 0.0000 |
| 1 | 36,000.00 | 609,000.00 | 573,000.00 | 0.9259 | 530,555.56 | 2,900,000.00 |
| 2 | 36,720.00 | 618,074.10 | 581,354.10 | 0.8573 | 498,417.44 | 2,885,500.00 |
| 3 | 37,454.40 | 627,283.40 | 589,829.00 | 0.7938 | 468,225.28 | 2,871,072.50 |
| 4 | 38,203.49 | 636,629.93 | 598,426.44 | 0.7350 | 439,861.30 | 2,856,717.14 |
| 5 | 38,967.56 | 646,115.71 | 607,148.15 | 0.6806 | 413,214.83 | 2,842,433.55 |
| 6 | 39,746.91 | 655,742.84 | 615,995.93 | 0.6302 | 388,181.92 | 2,828,221.38 |
| 7 | 40,541.85 | 665,513.41 | 624,971.56 | 0.5835 | 364,664.90 | 2,814,080.28 |
| 8 | 41,352.68 | 675,429.55 | 634,076.87 | 0.5403 | 342,572.00 | 2,800,009.88 |
| 9 | 42,179.74 | 685,493.46 | 643,313.72 | 0.5002 | 321,817.02 | 2,786,009.83 |
| 10 | 43,023.33 | 695,707.31 | 652,683.98 | 0.4632 | 302,318.97 | 2,772,079.78 |
| 11 | 43,883.80 | 706,073.35 | 662,189.55 | 0.4289 | 284,001.75 | 2,758,219.38 |
| 12 | 44,761.48 | 716,593.84 | 671,832.36 | 0.3971 | 266,793.88 | 2,744,428.28 |
| 13 | 45,656.70 | 727,271.09 | 681,614.38 | 0.3677 | 250,628.19 | 2,730,706.14 |
| 14 | 46,569.84 | 738,107.43 | 691,537.59 | 0.3405 | 235,441.61 | 2,717,052.61 |
| 15 | 47,501.24 | 749,105.23 | 701,603.99 | 0.3152 | 221,174.84 | 2,703,467.35 |
| 16 | 48,451.26 | 760,266.90 | 711,815.64 | 0.2919 | 207,772.20 | 2,689,950.01 |
| 17 | 49,420.29 | 771,594.87 | 722,174.59 | 0.2703 | 195,181.37 | 2,676,500.26 |
| 18 | 50,408.69 | 783,091.64 | 732,682.94 | 0.2502 | 183,353.20 | 2,663,117.76 |
| 19 | 51,416.86 | 794,759.70 | 743,342.84 | 0.2317 | 172,241.50 | 2,649,802.17 |
| 20 | 52,445.20 | 806,601.62 | 754,156.42 | 0.2145 | 161,802.91 | 2,636,553.16 |
| 21 | 53,494.11 | 818,619.98 | 765,125.88 | 0.1987 | 151,996.65 | 2,623,370.39 |
| 22 | 54,563.99 | 830,817.42 | 776,253.43 | 0.1839 | 142,784.45 | 2,610,253.54 |
| 23 | 55,655.27 | 843,196.60 | 787,541.33 | 0.1703 | 134,130.33 | 2,597,202.27 |
| 24 | 56,768.37 | 855,760.23 | 798,991.86 | 0.1577 | 126,000.49 | 2,584,216.26 |
| 25 | 57,903.74 | 868,511.06 | 810,607.32 | 0.1460 | 118,363.18 | 2,571,295.18 |
Table reproduced verbatim from the scenario TCO model. Discount factor applied consistently to costs and benefits; OPEX included at year face-value then discounted on the same basis as revenue. The full 25-row schedule above is the single source of truth for §1 and §6.
| Scenario | Decision metric | Value (from §4 / §5) | Read-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Base case (inputs as §3) | NPV / IRR / Simple PB / Disc. PB / LCOE | +4,521,495.76 USD / 25.21% / 4.09 yr / 5.13 yr / 0.0961 USD/kWh | Recommend — robust margin. |
| Any contingent case (e.g. punitive tariff, OPEX shock) | See the scenario TCO model: every cell recomputes from the inputs in §3 and is verifiable against §5. The decision rule is NPV > 0 over a 25-year horizon, IRR > r = 8.00%, and LCOE < tariff. | ||
| Standard / scheme | Scope | Project-specific status (this notional project) |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2 (Terrestrial PV modules — Design qualification and type approval — Part 1: Test requirements) | PV module design and type approval | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 61215-1:2021 ed2 publication page. |
| IEC 61215-1-1:2021 (c-Si special requirements) | PV module design qualification — crystalline-silicon-specific | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 61215-1-1:2021 publication page. |
| IEC 61730-1:2016 ed2 (PV module safety qualification — Part 1: Requirements for construction) | PV module safety | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 61730-1:2016 ed2 publication page. |
| UL 61730-1 (Photovoltaic PV Module Safety Qualification — Part 1: Construction Requirements) | PV module safety (North American listing) | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: UL 61730-1 product page. |
| IEC 62109-1:2010 (Safety of power converters for use in PV power systems — Part 1: General requirements) | PV inverter safety — general | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 62109-1:2010 publication page. |
| IEC 62109-2:2011 (Safety of power converters for use in PV power systems — Part 2: Particular requirements for inverters) | PV inverter safety — inverter particular requirements (used jointly with IEC 62109-1) | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 62109-2:2011 publication page. |
| IEC 62619:2022 ed2 (Safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries for use in industrial applications, including stationary/ESS) | Stationary battery safety (only applicable if a BESS is later co-located) | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 62619:2022 ed2 publication page. |
| UL 1973 (Batteries for Use in Stationary and Motive Auxiliary Power Applications) | Stationary battery (only applicable if a BESS is later co-located) | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: UL 1973 product page. |
| IEC 61851-1:2017 (Electric vehicle conductive charging system — Part 1: General requirements) | On-site EVSE (only if EV chargers are co-located) | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: IEC 61851-1:2017 publication page. |
| UN Manual of Tests and Criteria — ST/SG/AC.10/11/Rev.7 (UN 38.3 lithium-battery provisions) | Transport-test regime for any lithium cells in the future BESS | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: UN Manual of Tests and Criteria. |
| EU Battery Regulation — Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 | Compliance regime for any battery placed on the EU market | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Reference: Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 (Official Journal). |
| ISO 9001 / ISO 14001 / ISO 45001 | EPC quality / environmental / occupational H&S management systems | Pending — confirmed at RFQ stage. Source: ISO standards search (use to confirm full ISO number + year at the time of binding). |
Disclaimer on certificates. The rows above list standards and regimes, not issued certificates. No certificate number, issuer or scope statement specific to this notional project is asserted on this page; any certificate claim will be evidenced by issuer + number + scope at the RFQ stage.
| Component | WCO HS sub-heading (current nomenclature) | Public duty-lookup path | This-page status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crystalline-silicon PV modules | 8541.43 | EU: TARIC consultation · UK: UK Global Tariff · US: USITC HTS search · JP: Japan Customs · AU: Australian Border Force · ZA: SARS · GH: Ghana Revenue Authority · UG: Uganda Revenue Authority | PENDING — verify with the importing customs authority. |
| Static converters / PV inverters | 8504.40 | Same lookup paths as above; preferential treatment may apply under RCEP / ATIGA / EU EBA / UK DCTS depending on origin and destination. | PENDING — verify with the importing customs authority. |
| Mounting structures (steel / aluminium) | 7308.90 / 7610.90 | Same lookup paths as above. | PENDING — verify with the importing customs authority. |
| DC cables, PV-rated | 8544.60 | Same lookup paths as above. | PENDING — verify with the importing customs authority. |
HS-sub-heading reference: World Customs Organization — Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (current edition), Chapter 85 notes. Trade-agreement reference: ICC Incoterms® 2020; transport of lithium cells (future option) governed by IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations; wood packaging per IPPC ISPMs (ISPM 15); freight-forwarding documentation per FIATA; US trade topics US Customs and Border Protection; US International Trade Administration.
Duty-lookup instructions. Identify the HS sub-heading on the local customs authority's published tariff schedule, cross-check the precise 6-digit code against the WCO HS (current edition), then read the national Most-Favoured-Nation (MFN) rate. If the importing country is party to a preferential trade agreement (e.g. ATIGA, RCEP, EU EBA / UK DCTS), repeat the lookup on that agreement's schedule and compare. Treat PENDING as mandatory verification — Tradvolt does not assert a duty rate as fact; the binding rate depends on the exact national tariff line, the preferential treatment available at the time of import, and any end-use relief applicable to military procurement, which often follows a separate customs regime.
Request a binding RFQ — military-base 2 MWp in SEA Request datasheet pack — military-base 2 MWp SEA
Disclaimer. Figures shown are engineering estimates derived from cited sources; binding pricing, performance and customs treatment must be confirmed at the RFQ stage. Tradvolt does not warrant that duty rates marked PENDING are, or remain, accurate — verify with the importing customs authority before commercial commitment.