Home › EVSE Guides › AC 11 kW / 22 kW / 43 kW vs DC 120 kW / 180 kW EVSE

AC Destination & Workplace EVSE (11 kW / 22 kW / 43 kW) vs DC Fast Chargers (120 kW / 180 kW): Hardware Specs & TCO Comparison

Executive Verdict (Answer-First Summary)

Vehicle dwell time, onboard AC charger limits, and daily kWh throughput — not hardware unit price — determine whether an EV charging deployment achieves positive NPV. For multi-hour residential, workplace, and hotel parking (4–10 hours dwell), 11 kW and 22 kW Mode 3 AC wallboxes deliver the lowest capital risk: a Sungrow AC011E-01 (11 kW, 400 V / 16 A) starts at €430 FOB China (€3,000 total installed CapEx, €333/yr OpEx) and achieves a 0.18-year simple payback and +€63,177.03 5-year NPV in a Danish residential complex (€0.0874/km EV TCO vs €0.4490/km ICE) , while a Schneider Electric EVlink Pro AC EVB3S22N4A (22 kW, 32 A 3P+N) at a Finnish hotel destination site yields €0.0800/km EV TCO vs €0.2660/km ICE (+€53,410.72 20-year NPV on the bounded benefit model) .

Conversely, 43 kW three-phase AC chargers (Starcharge EVDC43-EU, $2,400 FOB / $4,330 landed CapEx, $447/yr OpEx) face limited vehicle-side 43 kW AC onboard rectifier adoption; in a low-utilization Nigerian parking garage scenario ($460/yr benefit), the unit returns a negative 25-year NPV of -$5,084.90 with no payback despite a $0.1283/km EV vs $0.2290/km ICE vehicle cost . When fleet turnover requires sub-hour charging across 200–1,000 V DC traction packs, 120 kW and 180 kW integrated CCS2 DC fast chargers ($65,000 landed/installed CapEx) dominate: the Sungrow IDC120E (120 kW) at 600 kWh/day highway-service throughput in Georgia achieves a 0.48-year simple payback and +$1,371,368.03 25-year NPV ($0.0542/km EV vs $0.2055/km ICE) , while the Sungrow IDC180E (180 kW) at 800 kWh/day in a Turkish fleet depot returns a 1.69-year simple payback, 58.67% IRR, and +$322,628.25 25-year NPV ($0.0681/km EV vs $0.2180/km ICE) .

1. Architectural Boundary: Mode 3 AC vs Mode 4 Integrated DC Charging

Per the Tradvolt EV charging TCO methodology, charger hardware is only one component of total site cost alongside electrical connection capacity, civil works, back-office operation, and utilization . Choosing between AC and DC power classes hinges on where AC-to-DC rectification occurs:

2. Side-by-Side Technical Specification Table (11 kW to 180 kW)

Technical Specifications: AC (11 kW / 22 kW / 43 kW) vs Integrated DC (120 kW / 180 kW) EVSE
Specification Sungrow AC011E-01 (11 kW AC) Schneider EVB3S22N4A (22 kW AC) Starcharge EVDC43-EU (43 kW AC) Sungrow IDC120E (120 kW DC) Sungrow IDC180E (180 kW DC)
Corpus Dossier CN → Denmark Residential CN → Finland Hotel CN → Nigeria Garage CN → Georgia Highway CN → Turkey Depot
Rated Power & Envelope 11 kW AC (3P, 400 V, 16 A, Mode 3) 22 kW AC (3P+N, 32 A, Mode 3) 43 kW AC (3P Mode 3; up to 480 VAC / 63 A) 120 kW DC; 200–1,000 V DC; ≥95% eff. 180 kW DC continuous; CCS2 envelope
Connector & Protection Type 2 (IEC 62196-2); IP65; 6 mA DC leakage; 12 kg class 380–415 V AC T2S shuttered socket; RCD-DD 6 mA + iID 40 A 30 mA Type A-SI + MNx; IK10/IP55 Type 2 (IEC 62196-2:2022 ed. 3) Dual CCS2 DC fast charging; IP65/IK10 CCS2 (IEC 62196-3); air/liquid-cooled SKU options
Protocols & Network OCPP 1.6J (JSON), SIM / Wi-Fi OCPP 1.6J JSON, dual Ethernet + Modbus / cellular OCPP 1.6 / 2.0.1, cellular SIM ISO 15118-1, OCPP 1.6 / 2.0.1, OTA ISO 15118 (PLC), OCPP 1.6J / 2.0.1, 4G/Wi-Fi
Standards & HS Code CE (LVD/EMC/RED/RoHS), IEC 61851-1; CN 8504.40.55.00 CE, IEC 61851-1:2017, IEC 62196-2:2022 IEC 61851-1, SONCAP/MANCAP; HS 8504.40/90 IEC 61851-1, ISO 15118-1, CE; HS 8504.40 CE, IEC 61851-1/-23, EN 55011; HS 8504.40/90

3. Landed CapEx, Annual OpEx, Payback, and Fleet TCO/km Comparison

Financial and TCO Comparison: AC Wallboxes/Post Chargers vs Integrated DC Fast Chargers
Financial Metric 11 kW AC (DK, EUR) 22 kW AC (FI, EUR) 43 kW AC (NG, USD) 120 kW DC (GE, USD) 180 kW DC (TR, USD)
FOB China Unit Price €430.00 PENDING at RFQ $2,400.00 ($2,870 CIF) In $65,000 CapEx In $65,000 CapEx
Installed CapEx (Year 0) €3,000.00 / point €0.0000 default $4,330.00 / unit $65,000.00 / unit $65,000.00 / unit
Year-1 OpEx €333.00 / yr (+2%/yr) €0.0000 default (8-yr life) $447.00 / yr (+2%/yr) $4,500.00 / yr (+2%/yr) $12,000.00 / yr (+2%/yr)
Throughput & Benefit 250 kWh/mo; €16,920/yr €5,440.00/yr benefit $460.00/yr benefit 600 kWh/day; $139,900/yr 800 kWh/day; $50,560/yr
Horizon & Discount Rate 5 yr / 8.00% 20 yr / 8.00% 25 yr / 8.00% 25 yr / 8.00% 25 yr / 8.00%
PV of Total Costs €4,379.63 €0.0000 default $9,995.29 $122,033.16 $217,088.43
Net Present Value (NPV) +€63,177.03 +€53,410.72 -$5,084.90 +$1,371,368.03 +$322,628.25
Simple / Disc. Payback 0.18 yr / 0.20 yr 0.00 yr (artefact) None (—) 0.48 yr / 0.52 yr 1.69 yr / 1.89 yr (58.67% IRR)
TCO/km (EV vs ICE) €0.0874 vs €0.4490 €0.0800 vs €0.2660 $0.1283 vs $0.2290 $0.0542 vs $0.2055 $0.0681 vs $0.2180

4. Decision Guide: When to Choose 11/22 kW AC vs 43 kW AC vs 120/180 kW DC

Choose 11 kW / 22 kW AC When:

Vehicles park for 4–12 hours at residential complexes, offices, or hotels, and existing 16 A or 32 A three-phase distribution avoids transformer upgrades.

Avoid 43 kW AC Unless:

You operate a captive fleet confirmed to carry 63 A three-phase onboard AC rectifiers; otherwise, passenger EVs derate a 43 kW AC post down to 11–22 kW.

Choose 120 kW / 180 kW DC When:

Commercial vans, buses, or highway-service fleets require 30–60 minute turnarounds and daily energy throughput exceeds 600–800 kWh per charger.

4.1 11 kW and 22 kW AC Destination & Workplace Chargers (Low CapEx, Dwell-Driven)

In residential and hotel parking, low hardware CapEx insulates operators against utilization swings. In the Denmark 11 kW residential model, the Sungrow AC011E-01 costs €430.00 FOB China, sitting inside a €3,000.00/point installed CapEx allocation (including €850.00 electrical installation, €45.00 sea freight, and €120.00 brokerage) and €333.00/socket/yr OpEx . For hotels needing vandal resistance (IK10 / IP55) and built-in protection (RCD-DD 6 mA DC + 30 mA Type A-SI + MNx trip), the Schneider Electric EVlink Pro AC EVB3S22N4A 22 kW doubles AC speed while holding EV cost to €0.0800/km vs €0.2660/km ICE (saving €148,800.00 over 20 years) .

4.2 The 43 kW Three-Phase AC Trap Under Low Utilization

The Nigeria 43 kW parking-garage study shows why higher AC power ratings do not guarantee returns. Importing a Starcharge EVDC43-EU (43 kW AC) entails $2,400 FOB hardware ($2,870 CIF with OCPP, spares, and freight) and $4,330.00 total landed/installed CapEx, plus $447.00/yr Year-1 OpEx (+2.00%/yr) . At a low $460.00/yr benefit stream, escalating OpEx overtakes benefit in Year 3 ($465.06 vs $460.00), resulting in a -$5,084.90 NPV and no payback .

4.3 120 kW and 180 kW Integrated DC Fast Chargers (High-Throughput Fleet Duty)

Stepping up to a 120 kW or 180 kW integrated DC charger raises Year-0 CapEx to $65,000.00 and Year-1 OpEx to $4,500.00/yr in the Georgia Sungrow IDC120E highway model (with $6,500 Year-8/16 refurbishment) or $12,000.00/yr in the Turkey Sungrow IDC180E depot model . Serving high-mileage fleets (600 kWh/day / $139,900.00/yr benefit in Georgia; 800 kWh/day / $50,560.00/yr benefit in Turkey), they pay back in 0.48 years and 1.69 years respectively .